Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF EIGHTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 11 (YARD 79)
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the eighth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 11(Yard 79) was held on 07 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Rajesh Bargoti, CoY, ND(Mbi). With delivery of LSAM 11, the MSME Shipyard completes contractual delivery of all eight Barges to Indian Navy.
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Seven of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
क्षेपणास्त्र आणि दारूगोळा वाहून नेणारी आठवी बार्ज (एमसीए बार्ज) एलएसएएम 11 (यार्ड 79) नौदलास सुपूर्द
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Mumbai
क्षेपणास्त्र आणि दारूगोळा वाहून नेणारी आठवी बार्ज, एलएसएएम 11 (यार्ड 79) चा समावेश सोहळा 07 मार्च 25 रोजी मुंबईतील नौदल गोदीमध्ये पार पडला. या समारंभाचे प्रमुख अतिथी सीओवाय, एनडी (एमबीआय) कमोडोर राजेश बार्गोटी होते. या बार्जबरोबरच, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्रातील या जहाज बांधणी कंपनीने भारतीय नौदलासाठीच्या सर्व आठ बार्ज करारानुसार नौदलाला सुपूर्द केल्या.
आठ एमसीए बार्जच्या बांधणी आणि वितरणासाठी एमएसएमई जहाज बांधणी कंपनी, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापट्टणम यांच्याशी 19 फेब्रुवारी 21 रोजी करार करण्यात आला होता. या बार्जची रचना भारतीय जहाज डिझाइनिंग कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने स्वदेशी पद्धतीने करण्यात आली असून, समुद्रात तग धरण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेची यशस्वी चाचणी नौदल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापट्टणम येथे करण्यात आली आहे. या बार्ज भारतीय नोंदणी जहाज (आयआरएस) च्या संबंधित नौदल नियम व नियमावलीनुसार बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत. एमसीए बार्ज हे 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या भारत सरकारच्या उपक्रमांचे अभिमानास्पद प्रतीक असून, एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करतात.
या आठ बार्जपैकी सात बार्ज आधीच नौदलात समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या असून, त्या भारतीय नौदलात आपापली जबाबदारी पूर्ण करत आहेत. या बार्ज नौदलाच्या विविध प्लॅटफॉर्मवर जेट्टीजवळ तसेच बाहेरील बंदरांवरून साहित्य/दारूगोळा वाहतूक, चढवणे आणि उतरवणे यासाठी मदत करतील.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)