Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF EIGHTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 11 (YARD 79)
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the eighth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 11(Yard 79) was held on 07 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Rajesh Bargoti, CoY, ND(Mbi). With delivery of LSAM 11, the MSME Shipyard completes contractual delivery of all eight Barges to Indian Navy.
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Seven of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
આઠમી મિસાઇલ કમ દારૂગોળા (MCA) બાર્જ, LSAM 11 (યાર્ડ 79)ની ડિલિવરી
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઠમી મિસાઇલ કમ દારૂગોળા બાર્જ (MCA) બાર્જ, LSAM 11 (યાર્ડ 79) નો ઇન્ડક્શન સમારોહ 07 માર્ચ 25ના રોજ નેવલ ડોકયાર્ડ, મુંબઈ ખાતે યોજાયો હતો. સમારોહના મુખ્ય મહેમાન કમાન્ડર રાજેશ બરગોટી, CoY, ND (Mbi) હતા. LSAM 11ની ડિલિવરી સાથે MSME શિપયાર્ડે ભારતીય નૌકાદળને તમામ આઠ બાર્જની કરારબદ્ધ ડિલિવરી પૂર્ણ કરી છે.
આઠ MCA બાર્જના બાંધકામ અને ડિલિવરી માટેનો કરાર 19 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021નાં રોજ MSME શિપયાર્ડ, મેસર્સ સેકોન એન્જિનિયરિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ સાથે સંપન્ન થયો હતો. આ બાર્જ શિપયાર્ડ દ્વારા ભારતીય શિપ ડિઝાઇનિંગ ફર્મના સહયોગથી સ્વદેશી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેમની દરિયાઇ યોગ્યતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નેવલ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજીકલ લેબોરેટરી (NSTL), વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ ખાતે સફળતાપૂર્વક મોડેલનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ બાર્જનું નિર્માણ ભારતીય રજિસ્ટર ઓફ શિપિંગ (IRS)ના સંબંધિત નૌકાદળના નિયમો અને વિનિયમો અનુસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. MCA બાર્જ ભારત સરકારના મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ધ્વજવાહક છે અને જે MSMEને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
આમાંથી સાત MCA બાર્જ પહેલાથી જ નૌકાદળમાં સામેલ થઈ ગયા છે અને જેટી અને બાહ્ય બંદરો પર ભારતીય નૌકાદળના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર વસ્તુઓ/દારૂગોળાના પરિવહન, પ્રવેશ અને ઉતરાણની સુવિધા આપીને ભારતીય નૌકાદળની ઓપરેશનલ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને વેગ આપી રહ્યા છે.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)