Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF EIGHTH MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 11 (YARD 79)
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the eighth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge (MCA) Barge, LSAM 11(Yard 79) was held on 07 Mar 25 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Chief Guest for the Ceremony was Cmde Rajesh Bargoti, CoY, ND(Mbi). With delivery of LSAM 11, the MSME Shipyard completes contractual delivery of all eight Barges to Indian Navy.
The contract for construction and delivery of eight MCA Barges was concluded with a MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. These Barges have been indigenously designed by the shipyard in collaboration with an Indian Ship Designing firm and successfully model tested at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam to ensure their seaworthiness. The Barges have been built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). MCA Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India and highlight the Indian Navy’s commitment to encourage MSMEs.
Seven of these MCA Barges have already been inducted and are providing an impetus to the operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
(1)C9LP.jpeg)
(1)V133.jpeg)
(1)FLT8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آٹھویں میزائل مع گولہ بارود (ایم سی اے) مال بردار کشتی ، ایل ایس اے ایم 11 (یارڈ 79) کی ترسیل
08 MAR 2025 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
آٹھویں میزائل مع گولہ بارود (ایم سی اے) مال بردار کشتی، ایل ایس اے ایم 11 (یارڈ 79) کی شمولیت کی تقریب 07 مارچ 25 کو نیول ڈاکیارڈ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کمانڈر راجیش برگوٹی، سی او وائی، این ڈی (ایم بی آئی) تھے۔ ایل ایس اے ایم 11 کی ترسیل کے ساتھ، ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو تمام آٹھ مال بردار کشتیوں کی کنٹریکٹ فراہمی مکمل کی۔
19 فروری 21 کو ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ، میسرز سیکون انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ آٹھ ایم سی اےمال بردار کشتی کی تعمیر اور ترسیل کا معاہدہ ہوا۔ ان مال بردار کشتیوں کو شپ یارڈ نے ایک ہندوستانی شپ ڈیزائننگ کمپنی کے تعاون سے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور ان کی سمندری قابلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ماڈل کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مال بردار کشتیوں کی تعمیر انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ ایم سی اے مال بردار کشتی حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اور خود انحصار بھارت اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں اورایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ان میں سے سات ایم سی اے مال بردار کشتی کو پہلے ہی شامل کیا جا چکا ہے اور یہ گودی کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پر آئی این پلیٹ فارم پر نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان/گولہ بارود کو اتارنے کی سہولت فراہم کر کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آپریشنل وعدوں کو تقویت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔