Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated with the theme of “जन औषधि: दाम कम, दवाई उत्तम” by organizing week-long events in different states/UTs across the country from 1st of March 2025 to 7th March 2025
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Bilaspur and interacts with beneficiaries on the occasion of 7th JanAushadhi Diwas
Chief Ministers of the State/UTs and Central and State level ministers participate in events conducted across the country
More than 350 different events conducted across the country in which approx. 50,000 people participated in week long celebrations on the occasion of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas
More than 200 new Jan Aushadhi Kendras open: taking tally to a total of 15291
07 MAR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On 7th day of the week long celebrations, PMBI (Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India) celebrated the 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 today across the country by conducting more than 100 major events where the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of the State/UTs, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assemblies, Councilors and other public representatives including many senior Government officials of the Central and the States have marked their presence to grace the event by elaborating upon the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) so that awareness and benefits may be availed by the public.
Union Minister Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visited Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh and interacted with beneficiaries. Kendra owners and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi scheme also shared their experiences.
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Ms Anupriya Patel, shared video message through social media and wished everyone a very Happy 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 to all the citizens of the country.
Also, Chief Minister of Delhi, Ms. Rekha Gupta, also visited a Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Ashok Vihar, Delhi today where she explained the benefits of this Pariyojana and encouraged people to become a part of this noble project which is aimed at providing quality medicines at affordable rates.
On the occasion of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, renowned sand artist Padmashree Sudarshan Patnaik created a divine sand art depicting the theme of 'Daam Kam Dawai Uttam' on the shores of Niladri Beach, Puri, Odisha. Its grandeur is not only attracting people but also reflecting the vision of the Prime Minister.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP is celebrating the 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025. The programme commenced with Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan on 1st March across the country and ended with the celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 on 7th March. The events that took place continued from Jan Chetna Abhiyan/Padyatra, Heritage Walks and Health Camps, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Ek Kadam Matri shakti ki Ore, Pharmacist Awareness programme, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein and the Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March.
The large-scale activities focused on inclusion and ensured holistic participation of people, beneficiaries and multi-level stakeholders of the PMBJP. The major highlight of the event was flagging off Jan Aushadhi Rath (mobile van) by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to generate mass awareness among the people of the country. The mobile vans had travelled throughout the National Capital of the country to reach the people. On the same day, Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatras were conducted across the country. Pad Yatras were conducted to create a mass fervor among the people. The pad yatras were attended by school children wearing the Jan Aushadhi T-shirts and Caps.
On 2nd March, 2025, Heritage walks with the theme – Jan Aushadhi Virasat Ke Sath were organised on pan India level at 25 major historical locations like Hauz Khas, New Delhi, Gwalior Fort, Beyond Taj Mahal, Imambara, Lucknow, etc. at 500 locations across the country, Health Camps were organised for the senior citizens of the country.
On 3rd March, 2025, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra Participation was conducted at different schools across the country to persuade children into various activities through which the message of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana was spread.
On 4th March, 2025 women beneficiaries were present at 30 locations in all States/UTs at Jan Aushadhi Kendras where interaction was conducted in the presence of women public representatives, women doctors, NGO’s and information sharing about Health benefits of Jan Aushadhi medicines was done.
On 5th March, 2025 seminars were conducted at Pharmacy Colleges/Universities across the country to guide Pharmacy students with the information about the employment opportunities under Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. Pan India seminars and workshops on PMBJP in Pharma colleges and Universities were conducted.
On the 6th Day of week-long celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025. PMBJP has organized ‘Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein’ to register citizens as volunteers across the nation. Qutub Minar was also illuminated with beautiful lights, spreading the message of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
As part of the weeklong celebration, more than 1.12 crore Digital messages to national pensioners and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi and other schemes were sent across the country to spread awareness about this noble project. In order to educate the youth of the country, various competitions such as essay writing, poster making, quiz etc. were organised through MyGov portal. Winners of the quiz/competitions have been awarded. Through the MyGov portal more than 7 crore messages were also sent to generate awareness. Community Radio stations at 300 locations were also used as a medium to spread the message and create awareness among the masses.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि दिवस का उत्सव “जन औषधि: दाम कम, दवाई उत्तम” के थीम के साथ 01 मार्च 2025 से 07 मार्च 2025 तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पूरे सप्ताह भर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके मनाया गया
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने एम्स बिलासपुर में जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया और 7वें जन औषधि दिवस के अवसर पर लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय तथा राज्य स्तर के मंत्रियों ने पूरे देश में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया
पूरे देश में 350 से ज्यादा विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें लगभग 50,000 लोगों ने 07 जनवरी औषधि दिवस के अवसर पर एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले उत्सवों में हिस्सा लिया
200 से अधिक नए जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए, जिससे कुल संख्या 15291 हो गई
07 MAR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
एक सप्ताह तक चले उत्सव के 7वें दिन, पीएमबीआई (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया) ने आज पूरे देश में 7वां जन औषधि दिवस, 2025 मनाया, जिसमें 100 से अधिक प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों की शोभा बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय तथा राज्य स्तर के मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधानसभा सदस्यों, पार्षदों और अन्य जन प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के लाभों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जा सके और जनता को जागरूक और लाभान्वित किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर में एम्स के जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया और लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। केंद्र के मालिकों और जन औषधि योजना के लाभार्थियों ने भी अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने सोशल मीडिया पर वीडियो संदेश साझा किया और देश के सभी नागरिकों को 7वें जन औषधि दिवस, 2025 की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री, श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, ने आज दिल्ली के अशोक विहार में एक जन औषधि केंद्र का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने इस परियोजना के लाभों की जानकारी दी और लोगों को इस नेक परियोजना का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सस्ती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं प्रदान करना है।
7वें जन औषधि दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रसिद्ध रेत कलाकार पद्मश्री सुदर्शन पटनायक ने ओडिशा के पुरी के नीलाद्री समुद्र तट पर 'दाम कम दवाई उत्तम' के विषय को दर्शाते हुए एक दिव्य रेत कला का निर्माण किया। इसकी भव्यता न केवल लोगों को आकर्षित कर रही है बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को भी प्रतिबिंबित कर रही है।
प्रधान मंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई), पीएमबीजेपी की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, ने 7वें जन औषधि दिवस 2025 का उत्सव मना रही है। यह कार्यक्रम 01 मार्च को पूरे देश में जन औषधि जन चेतना अभियान के साथ शुरू हुआ और 07 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के उत्सव के साथ समाप्त हुआ। ये कार्यक्रम जन चेतना अभियान/पदयात्रा, हेरिटेज वॉक और स्वास्थ्य शिविर, जन औषधि बाल मित्र, एक कदम मातृ शक्ति की ओर, फार्मासिस्ट जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें और 07 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस तक जारी रहे।
बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित गतिविधियां समावेश पर केंद्रित रही और पीएमबीजेपी के लोगों, लाभार्थियों और बहु-स्तरीय हितधारकों की समग्र भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की। इस कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषता केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा द्वारा जन औषधि रथ (मोबाइल वैन) को झंडा दिखाना रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के लोगों के बीच जन जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है। मोबाइल वैन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए यात्रा की। उसी दिन, पूरे देश में जन औषधि प्रतिज्ञा यात्राएं आयोजित की गईं। लोगों में जन जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए पद यात्राएं आयोजित की गईं। पद यात्राओं में जन औषधि टी-शर्ट और कैप पहने स्कूली बच्चों ने भाग लिया।
02 मार्च, 2025 को, “जन औषधि विरासत के साथ थीम पर हेरिटेज वॉक का आयोजन पूरे भारत में 25 प्रमुख ऐतिहासिक स्थलों जैसे हौज खास, नई दिल्ली, ग्वालियर किला, ताज महल के समीप, इमामबाड़ा, लखनऊ आदि में किया गया। पूरे देश में 500 स्थानों पर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया।
03 मार्च, 2025 को, पूरे देश के विभिन्न स्कूलों में जन औषधि बाल मित्र भागीदारी का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें बच्चों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल किया गया और इसके माध्यम से जन औषधि परियोजना का संदेश फैलाया गया।
04 मार्च, 2025 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 30 स्थानों पर महिला लाभार्थी उपस्थित थीं, जहां महिला जन प्रतिनिधियों, महिला डॉक्टरों, एनजीओ के साथ बातचीत की गई और जन औषधि दवाओं के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
05 मार्च, 2025 को पूरे देश के फार्मेसी कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों में फार्मेसी छात्रों को जन औषधि योजना के अंतर्गत रोजगार के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए। फार्मा कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में पीएमबीजेपी पर पैन इंडिया सेमिनार एवं कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
06 मार्च, 2025 को, पीएमबीजेपी ने पूरे देश में नागरिकों को स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में पंजीकृत करने के लिए 'आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें' का आयोजन किया। कुतुब मीनार को भी सुंदर रोशनी से सजाया गया, जो जन औषधि परियोजना का संदेश फैला रहा है।
सप्ताह भर चले उत्सव में, इस महान परियोजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय पेंशनरों और जन औषधि तथा अन्य योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को 1.12 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल संदेश भेजे गए। देश के युवाओं को शिक्षित करने के लिए, MyGov पोर्टल के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं जैसे निबंध लेखन, पोस्टर बनाना, क्विज आदि आयोजित की गई। क्विज़/प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। MyGov पोर्टल के माध्यम से जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए 7 करोड़ से अधिक संदेश भी भेजे गए। 300 स्थानों पर एक माध्यम के रूप में सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों का उपयोग संदेश फैलाने और जन जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया गया।