Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
The Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated with the theme of “जन औषधि: दाम कम, दवाई उत्तम” by organizing week-long events in different states/UTs across the country from 1st of March 2025 to 7th March 2025
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visits Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Bilaspur and interacts with beneficiaries on the occasion of 7th JanAushadhi Diwas
Chief Ministers of the State/UTs and Central and State level ministers participate in events conducted across the country
More than 350 different events conducted across the country in which approx. 50,000 people participated in week long celebrations on the occasion of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas
More than 200 new Jan Aushadhi Kendras open: taking tally to a total of 15291
07 MAR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On 7th day of the week long celebrations, PMBI (Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India) celebrated the 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 today across the country by conducting more than 100 major events where the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of the State/UTs, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assemblies, Councilors and other public representatives including many senior Government officials of the Central and the States have marked their presence to grace the event by elaborating upon the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya JanAushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) so that awareness and benefits may be availed by the public.
Union Minister Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda visited Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh and interacted with beneficiaries. Kendra owners and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi scheme also shared their experiences.
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Ms Anupriya Patel, shared video message through social media and wished everyone a very Happy 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 to all the citizens of the country.
Also, Chief Minister of Delhi, Ms. Rekha Gupta, also visited a Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Ashok Vihar, Delhi today where she explained the benefits of this Pariyojana and encouraged people to become a part of this noble project which is aimed at providing quality medicines at affordable rates.
On the occasion of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas, renowned sand artist Padmashree Sudarshan Patnaik created a divine sand art depicting the theme of 'Daam Kam Dawai Uttam' on the shores of Niladri Beach, Puri, Odisha. Its grandeur is not only attracting people but also reflecting the vision of the Prime Minister.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP is celebrating the 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025. The programme commenced with Jan Aushadhi Jan Chetna Abhiyan on 1st March across the country and ended with the celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 on 7th March. The events that took place continued from Jan Chetna Abhiyan/Padyatra, Heritage Walks and Health Camps, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra, Ek Kadam Matri shakti ki Ore, Pharmacist Awareness programme, Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein and the Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March.
The large-scale activities focused on inclusion and ensured holistic participation of people, beneficiaries and multi-level stakeholders of the PMBJP. The major highlight of the event was flagging off Jan Aushadhi Rath (mobile van) by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda to generate mass awareness among the people of the country. The mobile vans had travelled throughout the National Capital of the country to reach the people. On the same day, Jan Aushadhi Pratigya Yatras were conducted across the country. Pad Yatras were conducted to create a mass fervor among the people. The pad yatras were attended by school children wearing the Jan Aushadhi T-shirts and Caps.
On 2nd March, 2025, Heritage walks with the theme – Jan Aushadhi Virasat Ke Sath were organised on pan India level at 25 major historical locations like Hauz Khas, New Delhi, Gwalior Fort, Beyond Taj Mahal, Imambara, Lucknow, etc. at 500 locations across the country, Health Camps were organised for the senior citizens of the country.
On 3rd March, 2025, Jan Aushadhi Bal Mitra Participation was conducted at different schools across the country to persuade children into various activities through which the message of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana was spread.
On 4th March, 2025 women beneficiaries were present at 30 locations in all States/UTs at Jan Aushadhi Kendras where interaction was conducted in the presence of women public representatives, women doctors, NGO’s and information sharing about Health benefits of Jan Aushadhi medicines was done.
On 5th March, 2025 seminars were conducted at Pharmacy Colleges/Universities across the country to guide Pharmacy students with the information about the employment opportunities under Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. Pan India seminars and workshops on PMBJP in Pharma colleges and Universities were conducted.
On the 6th Day of week-long celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025. PMBJP has organized ‘Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein’ to register citizens as volunteers across the nation. Qutub Minar was also illuminated with beautiful lights, spreading the message of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
As part of the weeklong celebration, more than 1.12 crore Digital messages to national pensioners and beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi and other schemes were sent across the country to spread awareness about this noble project. In order to educate the youth of the country, various competitions such as essay writing, poster making, quiz etc. were organised through MyGov portal. Winners of the quiz/competitions have been awarded. Through the MyGov portal more than 7 crore messages were also sent to generate awareness. Community Radio stations at 300 locations were also used as a medium to spread the message and create awareness among the masses.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
یکم مارچ 2025 سے سات مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہفتے بھر کی تقریبات منعقد کرنے کے ذریعے ”جن اوشدھی: دام کم، دوائی اتّم“ کے تھیم کے ساتھ جن اوشدھی دیوس منایا گیا
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ساتویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر ایمس بلاس پور میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا اور مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی
ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے وزرا نے ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں میں شرکت کی
ساتویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 350 سے زائد مختلف تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں جن میں تقریباً 50,000 لوگوں نے شرکت کی
دو سو سے زیادہ نئے جن اوشدھی کیندر کھلے: کل تعداد 15291 ہوگئی
07 MAR 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہفتے بھر چلنے والی تقریبات کے ساتویں دن، پی ایم بی آئی (فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا) نے آج ملک بھر میں 100 سے زیادہ اہم تقاریب کا انعقاد کر کے ساتواں جن اوشدھی دیوس منایا جہاں ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی سمیت دیگر عوامی نمائندوں اور قانون ساز کونسل کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے فوائد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی تاکہ عوام کو اس سے واقفیت اور فوائد حاصل ہو سکیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے ایمس، بلاس پور، ہماچل پردیش میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا اور استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ کیندر کے مالکان اور جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان نے بھی اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا اور ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو ساتویں جن اوشدھی دیوس 2025 کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دی۔
اس کے علاوہ دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے بھی آج اشوک وہار، دہلی میں ایک جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے اس پریوجنا کے فوائد کی وضاحت کی اور لوگوں کو اس عظیم پروجیکٹ کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دی جس کا مقصد سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ساتویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر، مشہور ریت آرٹسٹ پدم شری سدرشن پٹنائک نے نیلادری بیچ، پوری، اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر ”دام کم داوائی اتم“ کے تھیم کی عکاسی کرنے والا ایک ریت آرٹ بنایا۔ اس کی شان و شوکت نہ صرف لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہی ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی بھی عکاسی کر رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب کی سب سے بڑی خاص بات کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کے ذریعہ جن اوشدھی رتھ (موبائل وین) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر ملک کے لوگوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔ موبائل وین لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے قومی راجدھانی سے پورے ملک میں سفر کرے گی۔ اسی دن ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی پرتگیا یاترا نکالی گئیں۔ لوگوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر جوش پیدا کرنے کے لیے پد یاترا نکالی گئیں۔ پد یاترا میں جن اوشدھی ٹی شرٹس اور کیپ پہنے اسکولی بچوں نے شرکت کی۔
دو مارچ، 2025 کو ہیریٹیج واک تھیم کے ساتھ – جن اوشدھی وراثت کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر 25 اہم تاریخی مقامات جیسے حوض خاص، نئی دہلی، گوالیار فورٹ، تاج محل، آگرہ امام باڑہ، لکھنؤ وغیرہ میں ملک بھر میں 500 مقامات پر، ملک کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
تین مارچ 2025 کو ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں جن اوشدھی بال مترا کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ بچوں کو مختلف سرگرمیوں میں آمادہ کیا جا سکے جس کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کا پیغام پھیلایا گیا۔
چار مارچ، 2025 کو خواتین استفادہ کنندگان تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 30 مقامات پر جن اوشدھی مراکز میں موجود تھیں جہاں خواتین عوامی نمائندوں، خواتین ڈاکٹروں، این جی اوز کی موجودگی میں بات چیت کی گئی اور جن اوشدھی ادویات کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
پانچ مارچ، 2025 کو ملک بھر کے فارمیسی کالجوں/یونیورسٹیوں میں جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات کے ساتھ فارمیسی کے طلبا کی رہنمائی کے لیے سیمینار منعقد کیے گئے۔ فارما کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں پی ایم بی جے پی پر کل ہند سیمینار اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جن اوشدھی دیوس، 2025 کی ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے چھٹے دن پی ایم بی جے پی نے ملک بھر میں شہریوں کو رضاکاروں کے طور پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے ”آؤ جن اوشدھی دوست بنیں“ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ہفتے بھر کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل پنشنر اور جن اوشدھی اور دیگر اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے والوں کو 1.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل پیغامات اس عظیم پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بھیجے گئے۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے MyGov پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف مقابلوں جیسے مضمون نویسی، پوسٹر سازی، کوئز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کوئز/مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو انعامات دیے گئے۔ MyGov پورٹل کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ پیغامات بھی بھیجے گئے۔ 300 مقامات پر کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو بھی پیغام پھیلانے اور عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا۔