Ministry of Defence
Two-Day Armed Forces Display - ‘Shaurya Vedanam Utsava’ - begins in Motihari
07 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A vibrant display of military might of the Armed Forces, Shaurya Vedanam Utsav, is being showcased for the first time in Motihari, Bihar on March 07, 2025. The two-day event unfolded with great enthusiasm as it displayed military equipment, martial arts, mass performance by military bands, combat demonstration by special forces, motorcycle, dog show and more.
The ceremony was graced by, Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammed Khan; Member of Parliament and Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence Shri Radha Mohan Singh; Army Commander Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta and senior officials from the Armed Forces, central and state Governments. The occasion was further enriched by the participation of students from various schools & colleges, NCC cadets and citizens from Bihar. As part of the occasion, the Governor paid tributes to gallant soldiers who laid down their lives to defend the nation.
In his address, Shri Radha Mohan Singh expressed satisfaction that an event at such scale could be organised in Motihari and would go a long way in motivating the youth to join the Armed Forces. As part of the grand festival, the audience was treated to an exhibition featuring notable exhibits like the T-90 tank, the Indian Army's Main Battle Tank, indigenous K-9 Vajra self-propelled artillery gun, BMP vehicles and domestically produced Weapon Locating Radar (WLR) Swathi.
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted a flypast featuring three Su-30 fighter aircraft, two AN 32 Transport Aircraft and Chetak Helicopters. The IAF's Akash Ganga team performed a combat free fall from 8,000 feet, thrilling the spectators. The Indian Navy personnel interacted with the visitors, sharing about the three dimensional capabilities of the navy and motivating youth to join. Performances from the navy band mesmerized spectators highlighting jointmanship between the Armed Forces. A memorial honouring the sacrifice of all bravehearts of the Armed Forces was established at the site. Visitors were made aware of the courageous deeds & valour and paid tributes to these fallen soldiers. Static displays by IAF and the Navy's Models of Aircraft Carriers, Submarine & Destroyers were also featured.
The event highlighted Aatmanirbhar Bharat's tech-driven forces, with indigenously produced versions of tanks and Artillery Guns. The event, organised with meticulous precision, also included an array of informative counters and captivating military demonstrations.
A Job Fair organised by Directorate of Resettlement for veterans served as a valuable hub, offering resources, support, networking opportunities for picking up a second career. Zonal Recruiting Offices of the Indian Army connected with the youth, providing insights into career opportunities and the latest developments in military service.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کی دو روزہ نمائش-’شوریہ ویدانم اتسو‘-کاموتیہاری میں آغاز
07 MAR 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کی فوجی طاقت کی ایک متحرک نمائش ، شوریہ ویدانم اتسو ، پہلی بار 7 مارچ 2025 کو بہار کے موتیہاری میں دیکھی گئی۔ دو روزہ تقریب بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی ۔ اس میں فوجی سازوسامان ، مارشل آرٹس ، فوجی بینڈوں کی اجتماعی کارکردگی ، خصوصی افواج کے جنگی مظاہرے ، موٹر سائیکل ، ڈاگ شو اور بہت کچھ دکھایا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان ؛ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور چیئرمین پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے دفاع جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ ؛ آرمی کمانڈر سنٹرل کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انندیا سین گپتا اور مسلح افواج ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع کو مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء ، این سی سی کیڈٹس اور بہار کے شہریوں کی شرکت سے مزید تقویت ملی ۔ اس موقع پر گورنر نے ملک کے دفاع کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ موتیہاری میں اس پیمانے پر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا ۔ عظیم الشان میلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سامعین کو ایک نمائش دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ جس میں ٹی-90 ٹینک ، ہندوستانی فوج کا مین بیٹل ٹینک ، مقامی کے-9 وجر سیلف پروپلڈ آرٹلری گن ، بی ایم پی گاڑیاں اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویپن لوکیٹنگ ریڈار (ڈبلیو ایل آر) سواتی جیسی قابل ذکر چیزیں شامل تھیں ۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے فلائی پاسٹ کیا جس میں تین ایس یو-30 لڑاکا طیارے ، دو اے این 32 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر شامل تھے ۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آکاش گنگا ٹیم نے تماشائیوں کو حیرت میں ڈالتے ہوئے 8,000 فٹ سے کمبیٹ فری فال کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے ناظرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، بحریہ کی سہ جہتی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور نوجوانوں کو شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی ۔ بحریہ کے بینڈ کی پرفارمنس نے مسلح افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تماشائیوں کو مسحور کر دیا ۔ اس مقام پر مسلح افواج کے تمام بہادروں کی قربانی کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگار قائم کی گئی تھی۔ مہمانوں کو ان کے جرات مندانہ کاموں اور بہادری سے آگاہ کیا گیا اور ان شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ اور بحریہ کے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ، آبدوزوں اور تباہ کن طیاروں کے ماڈل کی نمائشیں بھی پیش کی گئیں ۔
اس تقریب میں ٹینکوں اور توپ خانے کی بندوقوں کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ورژن کے ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ٹیک سے چلنے والی قوتوں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام انتہائی لطافت سے کیا گیا ، جس میں معلوماتی کاؤنٹرز اور دلکش فوجی مظاہرے بھی شامل تھے ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریسیٹلمنٹ فار ویٹرنز کے زیر اہتمام ایک جاب فیئر نے ایک قیمتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کیا ، جس میں دوسرے کیریئر کو منتخب کرنے کے لیے وسائل ، مدد ، نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع پیش کیے گئے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے زونل بھرتی کے دفاتر نوجوانوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، جو کیریئر کے مواقع اور فوجی خدمات میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔