Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Hosts the Ninth Webinar in its Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative on the Theme “Biomanufacturing of Biopolymers
07 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India hosted the ninth Webinar in its Biofoundry and Bio manufacturing Initiative series on March 7, 2025. The session centered on "Bio manufacturing of Biopolymers," a crucial area under the BioE3 Policy, which was approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024. The BioE3 Policy is designed to establish India as a global leader in bio-based innovations, emphasizing sustainable biomanufacturing across various thematic areas, including biopolymers. This Webinar served as a platform for academia, industry leaders, startups, and researchers to engage in discussions about advancements and opportunities in biopolymer biomanufacturing.
Dr. Vaishali Panjabi, Scientist ‘F’, DBT, highlighted the BioE3 Policy’s vision to foster high-performance biomanufacturing. She informed that the ninth Webinar in this series focuses on ‘Biomanufacturing of Biopolymers’. India, given its academic and industrial strength, is poised to create a vibrant ecosystem for cost-effective biopolymer production. She mentioned the potential gaps, challenges in this sectors followed by strengths and opportunities to address the same.
Dr. Binod Parameswaran, CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram mentioned the major differences between biopolymers, process involved along with challenges and limitations in biomanufacturing. Finally he also shared the key trends shaping the future of biopolymer R&D in India.
Dr. Ashvini Shete, Praj Industries Ltd. mentioned in detail the process involved in the production of Biopolymers and the challenges associated with its production. She emphasized on the importance of strain and feed stock selection, process optimization and downstream processing for biopolymer production. She mentioned that a Vibrant Ecosystem for Cost-Effective Biopolymer Production can be created in India based on the rich availability of feedstock and technology with in the country.
The session concluded with a vibrant Q&A segment moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials. Participants actively engaged with the experts, discussing challenges and opportunities in bio manufacturing of biopolymers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیوٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری انیشی ایٹو پر’بائیو پولیمرز کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ‘ کے موضوع پر اپنی سیریز میں نویں ویبینار کی میزبانی کی
07 MAR 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے 7 مارچ 2025 کو اپنی بائیو فاؤنڈری اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انیشیٹو سیریز میں نویں ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ سیشن’بائیو پولیمرز کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ‘ پر مرکوز تھا، جوبائیو ای تھری
پالیسی کے تحت ایک اہم علاقہ ہے، جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے منظور کیا تھا۔ اگست 2025 میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پربائیو 43 انڈیا کو بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ بائیو پر مبنی اختراعات میں، بائیو پولیمر سمیت مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں پائیدار بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ اس ویبینار نے اکیڈمیا، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور محققین کے لیے بائیو پولیمر بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں پیشرفت اور مواقع کے بارے میں بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ویشالی پنجابی، سائنسدان ایفڈی ٹی بی نے اعلی کارکردگی والے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیےبائیو ای تھری پالیسی کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سیریز کا نواں ویبنار ’بائیو پولیمر کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ‘ پر مرکوز ہے۔بھارت، اپنی علمی اور صنعتی طاقت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر بائیو پولیمر پیداوار کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سیکٹر میں ممکنہ خلاء، چیلنجز کا ذکر کیا جس کے بعد ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے طاقت اور مواقع موجود ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بنود پرمیشورن،سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی آئیی ایس ٹی تروونت پورم نے بائیو پولیمر کے درمیان بڑے فرق، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں چیلنجوں اور حدود کے ساتھ شامل عمل کا ذکر کیا۔ آخر میں انہوں نے بھارت میں بائیو پولیمر آر اینڈ ڈی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والے کلیدی رجحانات کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔
ڈاکٹر اشوینی شیٹے، پراج انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ نے بائیو پولیمر کی تیاری میں شامل عمل اور اس کی پیداوار سے منسلک چیلنجوں کا تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بائیو پولیمر پیداوارکے لیے سٹرین اور فیڈ سٹاک کے انتخاب، عمل کی اصلاح اور بہاو پراسیسنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں لاگت سے موثر بایو پولیمر پیداوار کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے جس کی بنیاد پر ملک میں فیڈ اسٹاک اور ٹیکنالوجی کی بھرپور دستیابی ہے۔
سیشن کا اختتام ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی حکام کے زیر انتظام سوال و جواب کے ایک متحرک حصے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ شرکاء بایو پولیمر کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ماہرین کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل رہے۔