নির্বাচনকমিশন
সকল স্তরের কর্মীদের ক্রমাগত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশন ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে উৎসাহিত করে
05 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২৫
আইআইআইডিইএম – এ সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের দু’দিনের সম্মেলন নতুন দিল্লিতে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে বর্তমান বৈজ্ঞানিক পন্থায় ও সময়ে সময়ে নির্বাচন কমিশনের জারি করা নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, ২৮ জন অংশীদারকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। তাঁদের জন্য একটি সমন্বিত ড্যাশবোর্ডও থাকবে। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আধুনিক পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করে প্রত্যেক অংশীদারের জন্য অ্যানিমেটেড ভিডিও-র একটি ক্যাপসুল প্রস্তুত করা হবে, যা নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত সবদিককে বিস্তৃতভাবে বুঝিয়ে দেবে।
নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থায় দক্ষতা আনতে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সুবিধার্থে একটি ড্যাশবোর্ড তৈরি করা হবে। এক জানালা প্ল্যাটফর্মে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পরামর্শ ও সিদ্ধান্ত সাজানো থাকবে।
সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রত্যেক রাজ্যের নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের জন্য তাঁদের এলাকার ভুল তথ্য ও স্থানীয় সমস্যা সমাধানের দ্রুত প্রক্রিয়া জানার জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাও গ্রহণ করা হয়। ভোটারদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখতে সামাজিক মাধ্যমের ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়েও সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জ্ঞানেশ কুমার তাঁর সমাপ্তি ভাষণে ১৯৫০ ও ১৯৫১ সালের আরপি আইন সহ অন্যান্য আইনি কাঠামোর বিষয়ে সকলকে সচেতন থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, নির্বাচনী নিবন্ধন বিধি ১৯৬০ ও নির্বাচন পরিচালনা বিধি ১৯৬১ মেনে সময়ে সময়ে নির্বাচন কমিশনের জারি করা নির্দেশাবলী মেনে কাজ করতে হবে।

Election Commission
ECI provides digital push for continuous capacity building of functionaries at all levels
Animated videos, audio books and e-books to assist in self-paced learning for each stakeholder
Integrated IT dashboard to streamline flow of information and services
05 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of CEOs of all States/UTs at IIIDEM concluded in New Delhi today. The outcome of the conference will take the shape of key deliverables namely animated video, audio book, e-book and an integrated dashboard for each of the identified 28 stakeholders as per existing statutory framework and ECI instructions issued from time to time. Adopting a modern approach to capacity building, a capsule of animated videos will be produced for each stakeholder, comprehensively covering all aspects of elections related to them. These animated videos will be a handy way for each stakeholder for self-paced continuous learning.
In line with CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar’s vision & conviction to deploy technology to bring in system efficiencies in elections, it was decided that a unified IT architecture with a customised dashboard would be devised to facilitate different stakeholders. The single window platform would streamline input and output flow of information with role-based access. This will smoothen communication between the functionaries with in-built cross verification to minimise any human error.
On the second day of the conference, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu & Dr Vivek Joshi reviewed the actionable points presented by each CEO for timely delivery of key deliverables. Each CEO has been assigned a distinct stakeholder.
The sessions also signalled a renewed energy to be channeled into strengthening communication at CEO & DEO level for quick response to misinformation and local issues within their domain. CEOs also discussed the need to enhance reach on social media for continuous engagement with voters, in the fast evolving media landscape.
In his concluding remarks CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar reiterated that all officials should work as per the existing constitutional & legal framework including the RP Act 1950 & 1951; Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the instructions issued by ECI from time to time.