Ministry of Commerce & Industry
International conference focuses on role of PLI Schemes, India’s green transition and inclusive sustainability in shaping India’s industrial policy
Panel discussions highlight industrial policy evolution and global competitiveness amid evolving geopolitics
WTO experts underscore key insights on trade policy and industrial policy linkages
06 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Discussions around shaping the contours of India’s industrial policy in light of the evolving geopolitical landscape, the role of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes in driving manufacturing competitiveness, India’s green transition and inclusive sustainability in shaping India’s industrial policy and creating resilient global supply chains was at the central of the international conference organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL).
The international conference was based on the theme “Navigating the Future: Industrial Policy and Global Competitiveness” organised by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), established by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the Centre for International Trade and Business Laws, NALSAR University of Law and the World Trade Institute, University of Bern, together with the WTO India Chairs Programme. The international conference was held during 17th to 19th January 2025 at the NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad.
Importantly, the conference discussed the role of WTO disciplines in ensuring that industrial policy measures do not negate the core principle of the ruled-based international trading system. The conference featured key insights into the current geopolitical landscape and energy transition.
The central theme of the conference ‘Navigating the Future: Industrial Policy and Global Competitiveness’ was explored through a series of panel discussions and technical sessions. The inaugural sessions featured discussions on the resurgence and evolution of industrial policy, metrics to measure its impact, and their compatibility with WTO rules in a changing global context. Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head, CTIL, in his welcome speech, highlighted the relevance of the conference theme and the importance of green industrial policy in fostering innovation and technology in the current global context. This was followed by the presidential address delivered by Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor of NALSAR University of Law. Shri. Ujal Singh Bhatia and Professor Peter Vanden Bosche, former members of the WTO Appellate Body, also emphasised the need for an in-depth examination of the linkages between trade policy and industrial policy.
Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (Economic Relations), Ministry of External Affairs, during his address highlighted that emerging economies can play a catalyzing role in energy transition and pioneer an economic transformation. The Secretary emphasised the role that India can play in the global critical raw material supply chains and underscored that any strategy for value chain integration must be focused on creating value within India, including creating employment opportunities.
In the plenary session, Shri Montek Singh Ahluwalia, Former Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission highlighted the global shift from free trade to protectionism in response to challenges from China's rise and evolving U.S. policies. Shri. Ahluwalia emphasized the need for clear, cost-effective interventions in critical sectors, transparency in initiatives like PLIs, and adherence to WTO rules, as part of a balanced approach to security and economic priorities.
Several renowned scholars and policy experts of in the field of international trade and policy including Dr. Werner Zdouc, former Director of the Appellate Body, Mr. Sumanta Chaudhuri, Head Trade Policy, CII, Dr. Pritam Banerjee, Head, Centre for WTO Studies, Prof. Henry Gao, Professor, Singapore Management University, Professor Abhijit Das, former Head, Centre for WTO Studies, Dr. Alicia Gracia, Senior Fellow at Brugel, Dr. Isabelle Van Damme, Director, World Trade Institute, Dr. Rosmy Joan, Associate Professor, NALSAR University, among others spoke in the programme.
In the inaugural session, CTIL launched its monthly investment law newsletter, ‘Investment Law Compass: Navigating through the Global Investment Framework’ which aims to highlight the developments in the investment law landscape and transform it into an accessible and insightful journey for enthusiasts and professionals alike. The newsletter will be available online at www.ctil.org.in.
At the valedictory address, Professor James J Nedumpara reflected on the rich discussions on industrial policy and its various dimensions over the three days and highlighted that the conference was enriched by global participation. He extended his felicitations to the co-collaborators NALSAR and WTI and congratulated them on the successful conclusion of the Conference.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ने भारत की औद्योगिक नीति को आकार देने में पीएलआई योजनाओं, भारत के हरित परिवर्तन और समावेशी स्थिरता की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
पैनल चर्चा में उभरती भू-राजनीति के बीच औद्योगिक नीति विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
डब्ल्यूटीओ विशेषज्ञों ने व्यापार नीति और औद्योगिक नीति संबंधों पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि रेखांकित की
06 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार एवं निवेश कानून केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) की ओर से आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के मुख्य विषय, उभरते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर भारत की औद्योगिक नीति की रूपरेखा को आकार देना, विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की भूमिका, भारत की औद्योगिक नीति को आकार देने और तन्यकशील वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने में भारत का हरित परिवर्तन और समावेशी स्थिरता थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का विषय "भविष्य की दिशा तय करना: औद्योगिक नीति और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकताथा। इसका आयोजन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से स्थापित व्यापार और निवेश कानून केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने किया था। इसका आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और व्यवसाय कानून केंद्र, एनएएलएसएआर विधि विश्वविद्यालय और बर्न विश्वविद्यालय के विश्व व्यापार संस्थान के साथ-साथ डब्ल्यूटीओ भारत अध्यक्ष कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से किया गया था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 17 से 19 जनवरी 2025 के दौरान हैदराबाद स्थित एनएएलएसएआर विधि विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित किया गया था।
सम्मेलन में यह सुनिश्चित करने में डब्ल्यूटीओ अनुशासन की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई कि औद्योगिक नीति उपाय नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रणाली के मूल सिद्धांत को नकारें नहीं, यह महत्वपूर्ण बात रही। सम्मेलन में वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी गई।
सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषयभविष्य की दिशा तय करना: औद्योगिक नीति और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धापैनल चर्चाओं और तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से खोजा गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में औद्योगिक नीति के पुनरुत्थान और विकास, इसके प्रभाव को मापने के लिए मीट्रिक और बदलते वैश्विक संदर्भ में डब्ल्यूटीओ नियमों के साथ उनकी अनुकूलता पर चर्चा की गई। सीटीआईएल के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर जेम्स जे. नेदुंपरा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में सम्मेलन के विषय की प्रासंगिकता और वर्तमान वैश्विक संदर्भ में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन देने में हरित औद्योगिक नीति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके बाद एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी विधि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीकृष्ण देव राव ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। डब्ल्यूटीओ अपीलीय निकाय के पूर्व सदस्य श्री उजल सिंह भाटिया और प्रोफेसर पीटर वैंडेन बोशे ने भी व्यापार नीति और औद्योगिक नीति के बीच संबंधों की गहन जांच की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
विदेश मंत्रालय सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध) श्री दम्मू रवि ने अपने संबोधन में इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाएं ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा सकती हैं और आर्थिक परिवर्तन की अगुआई कर सकती हैं। सचिव ने वैश्विक महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और इस विषय पर जोर डाला कि मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण के लिए कोई भी रणनीति भारत के भीतर मूल्य सृजन पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए, जिसमें रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना भी शामिल है।
पूरे अधिवेशन में, योजना आयोग के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष श्री मोंटेक सिंह अहलूवालिया ने चीन के उदय और विकसित हो रही अमेरिकी नीतियों से चुनौतियों के जवाब में मुक्त व्यापार से संरक्षणवाद की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री अहलूवालिया ने सुरक्षा और आर्थिक प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति संतुलित दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के तौर पर महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट, लागत प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप, पीएलआई जैसी पहलों में पारदर्शिता और डब्ल्यूटीओ नियमों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और नीति के क्षेत्र के कई प्रतिष्ठित जानकारों और नीति विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार रखे, जिनमें अपीलीय निकाय के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. वर्नर ज्डौक, सीआईआई के व्यापार नीति प्रमुख श्री सुमंत चौधरी, डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्ययन केंद्र के प्रमुख डॉ. प्रीतम बनर्जी, सिंगापुर प्रबंधन विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर प्रो. हेनरी गाओ, डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्ययन केंद्र के पूर्व प्रमुख प्रोफेसर अभिजीत दास, ब्रुगेल की वरिष्ठ फेलो डॉ. एलिसिया ग्रासिया, विश्व व्यापार संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. इसाबेल वान डैम, नालसार विश्वविद्यालय की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. रोजमी जोन आदि शामिल थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, सीटीआईएल ने अपना मासिक निवेश विधि संवादपत्र, ‘इन्वेस्टमेंट लॉ कम्पास: नेविगेटिंग थ्रू ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टमेंट फ्रेमवर्कलॉन्च किया, जिसका उद्देश्य निवेश कानून परिदृश्य में विकास को उजागर करना और इसे उत्साही और पेशेवरों दोनों के लिए एक सुलभ और व्यावहारिक यात्रा में बदलना है। यह संवादपत्र www.ctil.org.in पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होगा।
समापन भाषण में प्रोफेसर जेम्स जे नेदुंपरा ने तीन दिनों में औद्योगिक नीति और इसके विभिन्न आयामों पर हुई गहन चर्चाओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया और इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि वैश्विक भागीदारी से सम्मेलन समृद्ध हुआ। उन्होंने सह-सहयोगी एनएएलएसएआर और डब्ल्यूटीआई को बधाई दी और सम्मेलन के सफल समापन पर उन्हें बधाई दी।