Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Arrests Nigerian National in Connection with Ongoing Email Fraud Case
05 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 5th March, 2025
The Central Bureau of Investigation has arrested accused Adia Okoh, a proclaimed offender and Nigerian National in connection with an ongoing investigation of case related to email fraud. CBI initially registered the case on 27.01.2012 under sections 419, 420 read with 511 and 120-B of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and sections 66A (b) & (c) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The investigation was initiated based on a complaint. It was alleged that the complainant had received a fraudulent email on 17.06.2011, falsely claiming that his email ID had won GBP 7,50,000 from the Orthodox Church Foundation. The fraudsters sought personal details and attempted to deceive the complainant into transferring Rs. 16,700 to a State Bank of India account. Accused Osin Daniel was arrested in the case but another accused Adia Okoh had evaded arrest.
Chargesheet was filed against Adia Okoh and Osin Daniel on 13.12.2015. Accused Adia Okoh was declared a proclaimed offender by the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Tis Hazari Court, New Delhi on 14.10.2016. Look Out Circulars (LOCs) were also issued against him. The CBI received a tip-off regarding the movement of accused Adia Okoh. He was detained at the Mumbai airport while attempting to flee India. The arrested accused is being brought to Delhi on transit remand and will be produced before the Rouse Avenue Courts, New Delhi for further legal proceedings.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی بی آئی نے فرضی ای میل معاملے میں نائجیرین شہری کو گرفتار کیا ہے
05 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن نے ای میل فراڈ کیس میں جاری تحقیقات کے سلسلے میں ایک اشتہاری مجرم اور نائجیرین شہری عدیہ اوکوہ کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ سی بی آئی نے ابتدائی طور پر 27 جنوری 2012 کو تعزیرات ہند (آئی پی سی) کی دفعہ 420، 419 کے ساتھ 511 اور 120-بی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کی دفعہ 66 اے (بی) اور (سی) کے تحت مقدمہ درج کیا تھا۔
شکایت کی بنیاد پر تفتیش شروع کر دی گئی تھی۔ یہ الزام لگایا گیا تھا کہ شکایت کنندہ کو 17 جون 2011 کو ایک جعلی ای میل موصول ہوئی تھی، جس میں یہ جھوٹا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا کہ اس کی ای میل آئی ڈی نے آرتھوڈوکس چرچ فاؤنڈیشن سے 7,50,000 جی بی پی جیتے ہیں۔ دھوکے بازوں نے ذاتی تفصیلات طلب کیں اور شکایت کنندہ سے 16,700 روپے اس کے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کرنے کے لئے دھوکہ دینے کی کوشش کی۔ مقدمے کے ایک ملزم اوسین دانیال کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا تاہم دوسرا ملزم عدیہ اوکوہ گرفتاری سے بچ گیا۔
13 دسمبر 2015 کو عدیہ اوکوہ اور اوسین ڈینیئل کے خلاف چارج شیٹ دائر کی گئی تھی۔ ملزم عدیہ اوکوہ کو 14 اکتوبر 2016 کو چیف میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ، تیس ہزاری کورٹ، نئی دہلی نے اشتہاری مجرم قرار دیا تھا۔ ان کے خلاف لک آؤٹ سرکلر(ایل او سی) بھی جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ سی بی آئی کو ملزم عدیہ اوکوہ کی نقل و حرکت کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ اسے ممبئی ایئرپورٹ پر بھارت سے فرار ہونے کی کوشش کے دوران حراست میں لیا گیا۔ گرفتار ملزم کو ٹرانزٹ ریمانڈ پر دہلی لایا جا رہا ہے اور اسے مزید قانونی کارروائی کے لیے راوز ایونیو کورٹ، نئی دہلی میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔