Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Arrests Nigerian National in Connection with Ongoing Email Fraud Case
05 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 5th March, 2025
The Central Bureau of Investigation has arrested accused Adia Okoh, a proclaimed offender and Nigerian National in connection with an ongoing investigation of case related to email fraud. CBI initially registered the case on 27.01.2012 under sections 419, 420 read with 511 and 120-B of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) and sections 66A (b) & (c) of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
The investigation was initiated based on a complaint. It was alleged that the complainant had received a fraudulent email on 17.06.2011, falsely claiming that his email ID had won GBP 7,50,000 from the Orthodox Church Foundation. The fraudsters sought personal details and attempted to deceive the complainant into transferring Rs. 16,700 to a State Bank of India account. Accused Osin Daniel was arrested in the case but another accused Adia Okoh had evaded arrest.
Chargesheet was filed against Adia Okoh and Osin Daniel on 13.12.2015. Accused Adia Okoh was declared a proclaimed offender by the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Tis Hazari Court, New Delhi on 14.10.2016. Look Out Circulars (LOCs) were also issued against him. The CBI received a tip-off regarding the movement of accused Adia Okoh. He was detained at the Mumbai airport while attempting to flee India. The arrested accused is being brought to Delhi on transit remand and will be produced before the Rouse Avenue Courts, New Delhi for further legal proceedings.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीबीआई ने ईमेल धोखाधड़ी मामले में नाइजीरियाई नागरिक को गिरफ्तार किया
05 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्यूरो ने ईमेल धोखाधड़ी से संबंधित मामले की चल रही जांच के सिलसिले में घोषित अपराधी और नाइजीरियाई नागरिक अदिया ओकोह को गिरफ्तार किया है। सीबीआई ने शुरू में 27 जनवरी, 2012 को भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) की धारा 419, 420 के साथ 511 और 120-बी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 66 ए (बी) और (सी) के तहत मामला दर्ज किया था।
शिकायत के आधार पर जांच शुरू की गई थी। आरोप लगाया गया था कि शिकायतकर्ता को 17 जून, 2011 को एक धोखाधड़ी वाला ईमेल मिला था, जिसमें झूठा दावा किया गया था कि उसकी ईमेल आईडी ने ऑर्थोडॉक्स चर्च फाउंडेशन से 7,50,000 जीबीपी जीता है। धोखेबाजों ने व्यक्तिगत विवरण मांगे और शिकायतकर्ता को धोखा देकर स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के खाते में 16,700 रुपये ट्रांसफर कराने का प्रयास किया। मामले में आरोपी ओसिन डैनियल को गिरफ्तार किया गया था, लेकिन एक अन्य आरोपी आदिया ओकोह गिरफ्तारी से बच गया था।
13 दिसंबर, 2015 को आदिया ओकोह और ओसिन डेनियल के खिलाफ आरोप पत्र दाखिल किया गया था। आरोपी आदिया ओकोह को 14 अक्टूबर, 2016 को मुख्य मेट्रोपोलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट, तीस हजारी कोर्ट, नई दिल्ली द्वारा एक अपराधी घोषित किया गया था। उसके खिलाफ लुक आउट सर्कुलर (एलओसी) भी जारी किए गए थे। सीबीआई को आरोपी आदिया ओकोह की गतिविधि के बारे में सूचना मिली थी। उसे भारत से भागने की कोशिश करते समय मुंबई एयरपोर्ट पर हिरासत में लिया गया था। गिरफ्तार आरोपी को ट्रांजिट रिमांड पर दिल्ली लाया जा रहा है और आगे की कानूनी कार्यवाही के लिए उसे राउज एवेन्यू कोर्ट, नई दिल्ली के समक्ष पेश किया जाएगा।