रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि- फार्मासिस्ट जागरूकता सेमिनार: जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के उत्सव का पांचवा दिन
इस योजना के बारे में फार्मेसी छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए देश भर के फार्मेसी कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों में सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए; छात्रों को जन औषधि परियोजना के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया
इस एप्लिकेशन के सही उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए “जन औषधि सुगम मोबाइल ऐप” के बारे में जानकारी दी गई ताकि नागरिक इसका उपयोग कर सकें
05 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
7वें जन औषधि दिवस 2025 के पांचवें दिन देशभर के 30 विभिन्न राज्यों के 30 शहरों के फार्मेसी कॉलेजों/विश्वविद्यालयों में जन औषधि परियोजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए, ताकि फार्मेसी के छात्र जन औषधि केंद्र खोलकर इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकें और स्वरोजगार कर सकें।
फार्मासिस्ट हमारे समाज में विभिन्न माध्यमों से मरीजों और नागरिकों को उचित तरीके से दवाइयां वितरित करके तथा निर्धारित खुराक के साथ समय पर दवाइयां लेने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। फार्मेसी के छात्रों के बीच योजना की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, विभिन्न सेमिनार आयोजित किए गए। इन सेमिनारों में छात्रों को जन औषधि परियोजना और समाज को इसके लाभों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। छात्रों को जन औषधि परियोजना के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया। छात्रों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जिन्हें जन औषधि केंद्रों के रूप में समर्पित दुकानों के माध्यम से बेचा जा रहा है। अंत में, छात्रों को इस शानदार परियोजना का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसके माध्यम से सस्ती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं।
इन सेमिनारों के दौरान, इस एप्लिकेशन के सही उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए जन औषधि सुगम मोबाइल ऐपके बारे में जानकारी दी गई है ताकि नागरिक इसका उपयोग कर सकें। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 15,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं, जो देश के सभी जिलों को कवर करते हैं। इस योजना के तहत, सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2027 तक देश भर में 25000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर 7 मार्च को हर साल “जन औषधि दिवस” के रूप में मनाया जाता है ताकि इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, 1 से 7 मार्च 2025 तक देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi- Pharmacist’s Awareness Seminars: Fifth day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Seminars conducted in Pharmacy Colleges/Universities across the country to spread awareness among Pharmacy students about the scheme; students also made aware about the entrepreneurial opportunities being offered through Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana
Information about “Jan Aushadhi Sugam Mobile App” highlighted for spreading awareness about the proper usage of this application by the citizens
05 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the fifth day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 seminars were organised in Pharmacy Colleges/Universities in 30 cities in 30 different States across country to spread awareness among Pharmacy students about Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana so that pharmacy students can take the advantage of the scheme by opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras and become self-employed.
Pharmacists play a crucial role in our society by dispensing the medicines through various mediums to patients and citizens in the proper way and providing support to take medicines on time with prescribed dosage. In order to spread awareness among Pharmacy students about the salient features of the scheme, various seminars were conducted. In these seminars, students were given information about Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and its benefits to the society. The students were also made aware about the entrepreneurial opportunities which are being offered through Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana. The students were also told about the high-quality products which are being sold through dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras. At the end, students were encouraged to become a part of this noble project through which quality medicines are being provided at affordable rates.
During these seminars, information about “Jan Aushadhi Sugam Mobile App” has been highlighted for spreading awareness about the proper usage of this application by the citizens. Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.