AYUSH
ICMR Publishes Addendum: Ethical Requirements for Research in Integrative Medicine
A significant step in encouraging the scientific community to explore Integrative Medicine with greater credibility and confidence: Secretary, Ayush
05 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has published an addendum to the ICMR National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical and Health Research Involving Human Participants (2017) to provide a structured ethical framework for Research in Integrative Medicine (RIM). This initiative marks a significant milestone in strengthening the scientific foundation of Ayush-based integrative healthcare by ensuring ethical rigour and regulatory compliance in research that explores the integration of traditional and modern medical practices.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted the significance of the development and said, “The addition of these ethical guidelines marks a significant step in encouraging the scientific community to explore Integrative Medicine with greater credibility and confidence. By providing a structured ethical framework, we aim to inspire researchers to advance evidence-based integration of traditional and modern medicine, ensuring safe, effective, and scientifically validated healthcare solutions for all".
Integrative Medicine (IM) involves a multimodal approach, where Ayush systems are integrated alongside modern/conventional medicine to enhance patient care and improve health outcomes. With growing global interest in holistic and personalised medicine, it is observed that ethical and regulatory clarity is essential to ensure the credibility, safety, and efficacy of integrative approaches.
This addendum aims to guide researchers, institutions, Ethics Committees (ECs), and regulatory bodies involved in Integrative Medicine research, ensuring that scientific integrity and patient safety remain paramount.
The addendum introduces key measures to enhance the ethical and regulatory framework for Integrative Medicine research. Ethics Committees overseeing such research must now include two Ayush subject-matter experts, with at least one being external to the institution, ensuring well-rounded and informed deliberations. Informed consent standards have been strengthened, requiring that research participants receive clear, tailored information about Integrative Medicine interventions while adhering to India's standard ethical guidelines for biomedical and clinical research. Additionally, Ayush-approved medicines used in integrative research will not require extra safety trials or preclinical studies. However, non-codified traditional medicines must undergo the entire regulatory approval process. To ensure compliance, all research must align with the Drugs & Cosmetics Act (1940), New Drugs & Clinical Trial Rules (2019), and Good Clinical Practice (GCP) guidelines specific to Ayush systems.
Link to the guidelines document:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/icmrobject/uploads/Guidelines/1740984016_icmraddendumethicalrequirementsforresearchinintegrativemedicine.pdf

وزارت آیوش
آئی سی ایم آر نے ضمیمہ شائع کیا: انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن میں تحقیق کے لیے اخلاقی تقاضے
سائنسی برادری کو زیادہ ساکھ اور اعتماد کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں ایک اہم قدم: سکریٹری، آیوش
05 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آر آئی ایم) میں ریسرچ کے لیے ایک منظم اخلاقی فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے بائیو میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ ریسرچ انوولنگ ہیومن پارٹیسپینٹس 2017 کے لیےآئی سی ایم آر نیشنل ایتھیکل گائیڈلائنز کا ایک ضمیمہ شائع کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام آیوش پر مبنی انٹیگریٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر کی سائنسی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس میں تحقیق میں اخلاقی سختی اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے جو روایتی اور جدید طبی طریقوں کے انضمام کو تلاش کرتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا’ان اخلاقی رہنما خطوط کا اضافہ سائنسی برادری کو زیادہ ساکھ اور اعتماد کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایک منظم اخلاقی فریم ورک فراہم کر کے، ہمارا مقصد محققین کو روایتی اور جدید ادویات کے شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، تاکہ سب کے لیے محفوظ، موثر، اور سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن میں ایک ملٹی موڈل اپروچ شامل ہے، جہاں مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آیوش سسٹم کو جدید؍روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ مجموعی اور ذاتی ادویات میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دلچسپی کے ساتھ، یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ انضمام کے طریقوں کی ساکھ، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اخلاقی اور ضابطہ کی وضاحت ضروری ہے۔
اس ضمیمہ کا مقصد انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن ریسرچ میں شامل محققین، اداروں، اخلاقیات کمیٹیوں ای سیز اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ سائنسی سالمیت اور مریض کی حفاظت سب سے اہم رہے۔
ضمیمہ انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن ریسرچ کے لیے اخلاقی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کا تعارف کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تحقیق کی نگرانی کرنے والی اخلاقیات کمیٹیوں میں اب آیوش کے موضوع کے دو ماہرین کو شامل کرنا چاہیے، جس میں کم از کم ایک ادارے کا بیرونی ہو، اچھی طرح سے اور باخبر گفتگو کو یقینی بنائے۔ باخبر رضامندی کے معیارات کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ تحقیق کے شرکاء کو بایومیڈیکل اور طبی تحقیق کے لیےبھارت کے معیاری اخلاقی رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن مداخلتوں کے بارے میں واضح، موزوں معلومات حاصل کریں۔ مزید برآں، انٹیگریٹیو ریسرچ میں استعمال ہونے والی آیوش سے منظور شدہ دواؤں کو اضافی حفاظتی ٹرائلز یا پری کلینیکل اسٹڈیز کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ تاہم، غیر کوڈ شدہ روایتی ادویات کو ریگولیٹری منظوری کے پورے عمل سے گزرنا چاہیے۔ تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، تمام تحقیق کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940، نئے ڈرگز اینڈ کلینیکل ٹرائل رولز2019 اور آیوش سسٹمز کے لیے مخصوص گڈ کلینیکل پریکٹس جی سی پی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے۔
رہنما خطوط کی دستاویز کا لنک:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/icmrobject/uploads/Guidelines/1740984016_icmraddendumethicalrequirementsforresearchinintegrativemedicine.pdf