AYUSH
ICMR Publishes Addendum: Ethical Requirements for Research in Integrative Medicine
A significant step in encouraging the scientific community to explore Integrative Medicine with greater credibility and confidence: Secretary, Ayush
05 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has published an addendum to the ICMR National Ethical Guidelines for Biomedical and Health Research Involving Human Participants (2017) to provide a structured ethical framework for Research in Integrative Medicine (RIM). This initiative marks a significant milestone in strengthening the scientific foundation of Ayush-based integrative healthcare by ensuring ethical rigour and regulatory compliance in research that explores the integration of traditional and modern medical practices.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted the significance of the development and said, “The addition of these ethical guidelines marks a significant step in encouraging the scientific community to explore Integrative Medicine with greater credibility and confidence. By providing a structured ethical framework, we aim to inspire researchers to advance evidence-based integration of traditional and modern medicine, ensuring safe, effective, and scientifically validated healthcare solutions for all".
Integrative Medicine (IM) involves a multimodal approach, where Ayush systems are integrated alongside modern/conventional medicine to enhance patient care and improve health outcomes. With growing global interest in holistic and personalised medicine, it is observed that ethical and regulatory clarity is essential to ensure the credibility, safety, and efficacy of integrative approaches.
This addendum aims to guide researchers, institutions, Ethics Committees (ECs), and regulatory bodies involved in Integrative Medicine research, ensuring that scientific integrity and patient safety remain paramount.
The addendum introduces key measures to enhance the ethical and regulatory framework for Integrative Medicine research. Ethics Committees overseeing such research must now include two Ayush subject-matter experts, with at least one being external to the institution, ensuring well-rounded and informed deliberations. Informed consent standards have been strengthened, requiring that research participants receive clear, tailored information about Integrative Medicine interventions while adhering to India's standard ethical guidelines for biomedical and clinical research. Additionally, Ayush-approved medicines used in integrative research will not require extra safety trials or preclinical studies. However, non-codified traditional medicines must undergo the entire regulatory approval process. To ensure compliance, all research must align with the Drugs & Cosmetics Act (1940), New Drugs & Clinical Trial Rules (2019), and Good Clinical Practice (GCP) guidelines specific to Ayush systems.
Link to the guidelines document:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/icmrobject/uploads/Guidelines/1740984016_icmraddendumethicalrequirementsforresearchinintegrativemedicine.pdf

आयुष
आईसीएमआर ने परिशिष्ट प्रकाशित किया: एकीकृत चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए नैतिक आवश्यकताएं
वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को अधिक विश्वसनीयता और आत्मविश्वास के साथ एकीकृत चिकित्सा की खोज करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: आयुष सचिव
05 MAR 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने एकीकृत चिकित्सा (आरआईएम) में अनुसंधान के लिए एक संरचित नैतिक ढांचा प्रदान करने हेतु मानव प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करते हुए जैव चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए आईसीएमआर राष्ट्रीय नैतिक दिशा-निर्देश (2017) में एक परिशिष्ट प्रकाशित किया है। यह पहल पारंपरिक और आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के एकीकरण पर शोध में नैतिक कठोरता और नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करके आयुष-आधारित एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के वैज्ञानिक आधार को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "इन नैतिक दिशानिर्देशों को जोड़ना वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को अधिक विश्वसनीयता और आत्मविश्वास के साथ एकीकृत चिकित्सा का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एक संरचित नैतिक ढांचा प्रदान करके, हमारा उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं को पारंपरिक और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जिससे सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके।"
एकीकृत चिकित्सा (आईएम) में बहुविध दृष्टिकोण शामिल है, जहां आयुष प्रणालियों को आधुनिक/पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है ताकि रोगी की देखभाल को बढ़ाया जा सके और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार किया जा सके। समग्र और व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि के साथ, यह देखा गया है कि एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नैतिक और नियामक स्पष्टता आवश्यक है।
इस परिशिष्ट का उद्देश्य एकीकृत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में शामिल शोधकर्ताओं, संस्थानों, नैतिकता समितियों (ईसी) और नियामक निकायों का मार्गदर्शन करना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वैज्ञानिक अखंडता और रोगी सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि बनी रहे।
परिशिष्ट में एकीकृत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए नैतिक और विनियामक ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख उपाय प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। ऐसे अनुसंधान की देखरेख करने वाली आचार समितियों में अब दो आयुष विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करना होगा, जिनमें से कम से कम एक संस्थान से बाहर का होगा, ताकि समग्र और सूचित विचार-विमर्श सुनिश्चित हो सके। सूचित सहमति मानकों को सुदृढ़ किया गया है, जिसके तहत यह आवश्यक है कि अनुसंधान प्रतिभागियों को एकीकृत चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में स्पष्ट, अनुकूलित जानकारी प्राप्त हो, तथा साथ ही जैव-चिकित्सा और नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान के लिए भारत के मानक नैतिक दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, एकीकृत अनुसंधान में उपयोग की जाने वाली आयुष-अनुमोदित दवाओं को अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा परीक्षणों या प्रीक्लिनिकल अध्ययनों की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। हालाँकि, गैर-संहिताबद्ध पारंपरिक दवाओं को संपूर्ण विनियामक अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा।अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सभी शोध को औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम (1940), नई औषधि एवं क्लीनिकल परीक्षण नियम (2019) और आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए विशिष्ट अच्छे क्लीनिकल अभ्यास (जीसीपी) दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
दिशानिर्देश दस्तावेज़ का लिंक:
https://www.icmr.gov.in/icmrobject/uploads/Guidelines/1740984016_icmraddendumethicalrequirementsforresearchchinintegrativemedicine.pdf