श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सचिव (कामगार आणि रोजगार) यांनी भारतातील महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याबाबतच्या गोलमेज चर्चेत घेतला भाग
गेल्या सहा वर्षांत भारतात महिला कामगारांच्या सहभागामध्ये दिसून येते आहे सकारात्मक वाढीचा कल : श्रीमती.डावरा
05 MAR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 05 मार्च 2025
लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (LBSNAA), मसूरी येथे दिनांक 3 आणि 4 मार्च 2025 रोजी कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी संचालक यांच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत भारतातील महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याबाबतच्या गोलमेज चर्चा झाली. विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न 2047 पर्यंत साकार करताना 70%पर्यंत महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग वाढविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यासाठी ही चर्चा महत्वाची ठरली.
भारताचा महिला श्रमशक्ती सहभाग दर (FLFPR),यावर्षी (PLFS 2023-24).41.7% इतका असून या व्यासपीठाने सरकारी धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग नेते, जागतिक संस्था आणि कौशल्य संस्था या सर्वांना; रोजगारातील अडथळे, कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षितता, वेतन समानता आणि डिजिटल नोकरीच्या संधींमधील प्रमुख आव्हाने आणि अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी एकत्र आणले. दोन दिवस चाललेल्या या चर्चेत धोरणात्मक सुधारणा आणि उद्योग-आधारित उपायांना आकार देण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार,सचिव सुमिता डावरा,यांनी प्रभावी कामगार धोरणे करण्यात या गोलमेज परिषदेच्या असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला.उच्च आर्थिक उत्पन्न क्षमता, घटती बेरोजगारी आणि अधिक सुशिक्षित महिला कर्मचारी वर्गात प्रवेश करत असताना गेल्या सहा वर्षांत भारताने महिला कामगारांच्या सहभागामध्ये सकारात्मक कल कसा विकसित होत आहे, याविषयीची माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.15 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयोगटातील महिलांसाठी कामगार लोकसंख्येचे प्रमाण (WPR) 2017-18 मधील 22.0% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 40.3% पर्यंत वाढले आहे, तर त्याच कालावधीत महिलांचा श्रम शक्ती सहभाग दर (LFPR) 23.3% वरून 41.7% पर्यंत वाढला आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले . उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे, महिला बेरोजगारी 5.6% वरून 3.2% पर्यंत इतकी लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी झाली आहे, जी अधिक समावेशकता आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाकडे होत असलेल्या वाटचालीची निदर्शक आहे असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
या गोलमेज परिषदे मध्ये ,पर्यावरणाची काळजी (केअर इकोसिस्टम), नोकरी आणि कौशल्याचे भविष्य, सुरक्षित आणि समान कार्यस्थळे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप या चार प्रमुख विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या आदेशानुसार महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण कृती क्षेत्रे सुनिश्चित केली आहेत. उद्योगाच्या मागणीसह कौशल्य उपक्रमांचे संरेखन करत उच्च-विकासाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांचा प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, मागणी-आधारित कौशल्य आणि रोजगार जोडणी सुलभ करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या भूमिकेला आवश्यक म्हणून अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. समारोपाच्या वेळी, भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनामध्ये प्रगती करत असताना, डिजिटल रोजगार प्लॅटफॉर्मचा लाभ घेण्यावर, महिलांची डिजिटल साक्षरता वाढवण्यावर आणि भविष्यात कामाच्या ठिकाणी महिलांचा समान सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित कौशल्य कार्यक्रम एकत्रपणे करण्यावर सरकार लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या समावेशाला गती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने स्पष्ट, कृती करण्यायोग्य शिफारशींचा स्विकार करत गोलमेज चर्चेचा समारोप झाला.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Participates in Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India
India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years: Smt. Dawra
05 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Round Table Discussion on Improving Female Workforce Participation in India, led by the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and the Director, LBSNAA, were held in the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie on 3rd and 4th of March 2025. This event marks a significant step toward realizing the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision of 70% female workforce participation.
With India’s Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) at 41.7% (PLFS 2023-24), this platform brought together government policymakers, industry leaders, global organizations, and skilling institutions to address key challenges and barriers, including employment barriers, workplace safety, pay parity, and digital job opportunities. The two-day deliberations focused on shaping policy reforms and industry-driven solutions that will unlock India's full workforce potential, ensuring safe, inclusive, and equitable workplaces that drive sustained economic growth.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, emphasized the crucial role of this Round Table in shaping effective workforce policies. “Focused discussions on identifying systemic barriers and policy gaps are crucial for formulating innovative solutions that align with India’s broader economic and social development goals, ensuring sustainable and equitable workforce participation for women,” she stated. She highlighted how India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years, with higher economic engagement, declining unemployment, and more educated women entering the workforce. The Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for women aged 15 years and above has risen from 22.0% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24, while the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for women has increased from 23.3% to 41.7% in the same period, she mentioned. Notably, female unemployment has dropped significantly from 5.6% to just 3.2%, reflecting a shift toward greater inclusion and economic empowerment, she added.
The Round Table focused on four key themes: Care Ecosystem, Future of Jobs & Skilling, Safe & Equitable Workplaces, and AI & Digital Interventions. The Ministry of Labour and Employment identified key action areas critical to enhancing women’s workforce participation under its mandate. Expanding affordable and quality care services was recognized as a labour market enabler, emphasizing the need to integrate care policies into employment frameworks to support working women. The alignment of skilling initiatives with industry demand was highlighted as essential to ensuring women’s access to high-growth sectors, reinforcing the Ministry’s role in facilitating demand-driven skilling and employment linkages. Strengthening workplace safety, equitable policies, and gender-sensitive labour laws emerged as a priority, underscoring the need for compliance mechanisms, gender audits, and enforcement of PoSH regulations. Finally, as India advances in AI and digital transformation, Government is focused on leveraging digital employment platforms, enhancing women’s digital literacy, and integrating AI-driven skilling programs to ensure women’s equitable participation in the future of work.
The Round Table Discussions concluded with clear, actionable recommendations aimed at accelerating women’s workforce inclusion. Participants outlined policy reforms, industry-driven initiatives, and institutional mechanisms to break barriers and build a safe, skilled, and inclusive workforce. Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sumita Dawra, reaffirmed that this is not a one-time discussion but the beginning of a sustained effort, with a task force ensuring continued collaboration and implementation. The Joint Secretary of Ministry of Labour and Employment, Sh. Ajoy Sharma extended his gratitude to all participants and LBSNAA for facilitating this critical dialogue, reiterating the ministry’s commitment to translating these deliberations into measurable progress for women’s workforce inclusion.