இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஓரியண்ட் சிமெண்ட் நிறுவனத்தின் 72.8% பங்குகளை அம்புஜா சிமெண்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
05 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
ஓரியண்ட் சிமெண்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் 72.8 சதவீத பங்குகளை அம்புஜா சிமெண்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் வாங்குவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அம்புஜா சிமெண்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் (வாங்குபவர்) சாதாரண போர்ட்லேண்ட் சிமெண்ட், போசோலானா போர்ட்லேண்ட் சிமெண்ட், போசோலானா காம்போசிட் சிமெண்ட் உள்ளிட்ட சாம்பல் சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் (அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட) நாடு முழுவதும் 22 ஒருங்கிணைந்த சிமெண்ட் ஆலைகளையும், 10 மொத்த சிமெண்ட் முனையங்கள் மற்றும் 21 அரைக்கும் அலகுகளையும் இயக்கி வருகிறது.
ஓரியண்ட் சிமெண்ட் நிறுவனம் (விற்பவர்) பிபிசி மற்றும் ஓபிசி உள்ளிட்ட சாம்பல் சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இது தேவபூர் (தெலுங்கானா), சித்தாப்பூர் (கர்நாடகா) மற்றும் ஜல்கான் (மகாராஷ்டிரா) ஆகிய இடங்களில் மூன்று உற்பத்தி அலகுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இங்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சிமெண்டுகள் நாடு முழுவதும் 10 மாநிலங்களில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108314

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of up to 72.8% shareholding of Orient Cement Limited by Ambuja Cements Limited
05 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of up to 72.8% shareholding of Orient Cement Limited by Ambuja Cements Limited.
Ambuja Cements Limited (Acquirer) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of grey cement, including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Pozzolona Portland Cement (PPC), and Pozzolona Composite Cement (PCC). The Acquirer (including its subsidiaries) operates 22 integrated cement plants across India, as well as 10 bulk cement terminals and 21 grinding units.
Orient Cement Limited (Target) is involved in the business of manufacturing grey cement, including PPC and OPC. It has three manufacturing facilities at Devapur (Telangana), Chittapur (Karnataka) and Jalgaon (Maharashtra), with distribution in 10 states across India.
The proposed transaction comprises of the following steps:
1. Step 1: Acquisition of 46.80% of the issued share capital in the Target by the Acquirer, including 37.90% held by the current Promoter and Promoter Group and 8.90% from certain public shareholders.
2. Step 2: Step 1 triggers an obligation on the Acquirer to make an open offer under Regulation 3(1) and 4 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for acquisition of up to 26% of the expanded share capital of the Target (Open Offer). Assuming full acceptance of Open Offer, the shareholding of the Acquirer will stand at 72.8%.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.