भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा ओरिएंट सीमेंट लिमिटेड की 72.8% तक की हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड द्वारा ओरिएंट सीमेंट लिमिटेड की 72.8% तक की हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड ( अधिग्रहणकर्ता ) ऑर्डिनरी पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट ( ओपीसी ), पॉज़्ज़ोलोना पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट ( पीपीसी ) और पॉज़्ज़ोलोना कम्पोजिट सीमेंट ( पीसीसी ) सहित ग्रे सीमेंट के निर्माण और बिक्री करता है। अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड (अपनी सहायक कंपनियों सहित) पूरे भारत में 22 एकीकृत सीमेंट संयंत्रों के साथ-साथ 10 बल्क सीमेंट टर्मिनल और 21 ग्राइंडिंग इकाइयों का संचालन करता है।
ओरिएंट सीमेंट लिमिटेड ( टारगेट ) पीपीसी और ओपीसी सहित ग्रे सीमेंट के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में शामिल है। इसकी तीन विनिर्माण सुविधाएँ देवापुर (तेलंगाना), चित्तपुर (कर्नाटक) और जलगाँव (महाराष्ट्र) में हैं और इसका वितरण भारत के 10 राज्यों में है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन में निम्नलिखित चरण शामिल हैं:
1. चरण 1 : अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा शेयर पूंजी का 46.80% अधिग्रहण, जिसमें वर्तमान प्रमोटर और प्रमोटर समूह द्वारा धारित 37.90% और कुछ सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों से 8.90% शामिल है।
2. चरण 2 : चरण 1 में भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 के विनियमन 3(1) और 4 के अंतर्गत अधिग्रहणकर्ता पर सभी के लिए विस्तारित शेयर पूंजी के 26% तक अधिग्रहण के लिए प्रस्ताव लाने का दायित्व निर्धारित है। इस प्रस्ताव की पूर्ण स्वीकृति मानते हुए अधिग्रहणकर्ता की शेयरधारिता 72.8% होगी।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of up to 72.8% shareholding of Orient Cement Limited by Ambuja Cements Limited
05 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of up to 72.8% shareholding of Orient Cement Limited by Ambuja Cements Limited.
Ambuja Cements Limited (Acquirer) is engaged in the manufacture and sale of grey cement, including Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), Pozzolona Portland Cement (PPC), and Pozzolona Composite Cement (PCC). The Acquirer (including its subsidiaries) operates 22 integrated cement plants across India, as well as 10 bulk cement terminals and 21 grinding units.
Orient Cement Limited (Target) is involved in the business of manufacturing grey cement, including PPC and OPC. It has three manufacturing facilities at Devapur (Telangana), Chittapur (Karnataka) and Jalgaon (Maharashtra), with distribution in 10 states across India.
The proposed transaction comprises of the following steps:
1. Step 1: Acquisition of 46.80% of the issued share capital in the Target by the Acquirer, including 37.90% held by the current Promoter and Promoter Group and 8.90% from certain public shareholders.
2. Step 2: Step 1 triggers an obligation on the Acquirer to make an open offer under Regulation 3(1) and 4 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for acquisition of up to 26% of the expanded share capital of the Target (Open Offer). Assuming full acceptance of Open Offer, the shareholding of the Acquirer will stand at 72.8%.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.