Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Gene Bank to be established to ensure food security and genetic resources for future generations: Shri Narendra Modi
Aims to ensure genetic resources and food security for future generations
Establishment of the second GenBank will strengthen India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to preserving agricultural biodiversity, securing the future of food, and supporting sustainable farming systems
05 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during a post-budget webinar held via video conferencing today, has announced that a Gene Bank will be established to conserve the country's genetic resources. This initiative aims to ensure genetic resources and food security for future generations.
The webinar fosters collaboration among government, industry, academia, and citizens encouraging discussions to help translate the transformative Budget announcements towards the same into effective outcomes. With a key focus on empowering citizens, strengthening the economy, and fostering innovation, the deliberations will aim at paving the way for sustainable and inclusive growth; leadership in technology and other sectors; and a skilled, healthy workforce working towards realising the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The key themes of the webinar include Investing in People, the Economy, and Innovation
A gene bank is a repository of genetic material, such as seeds, pollen or tissue samples, collected from different plant species in order to protect them from potential extinction and preserve vital varieties for future generations.
India's first gene bank was set up in 1996 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR) in New Delhi. This bank is comprised of 12 regional stations across the country for collection and storage of vital crop germplasms. These germplasms are the genetic constituents of plants or animals that is used in research, conservation and crop breeding.
As on January 15, 2025, the bank currently stores 0.47 million accessions (plant material stored and used for breeding) — according to the database maintained by ICAR-NBPGR. These include cereals (0.17 million accessions), millets (more than 60,600 accessions), legumes (over 69,200 accessions), oilseeds (more than 63,500 accessions) and vegetables (nearly 30,000 accessions).
The Ministry of Finance has announced the establishment of a second National GenBank in the 2025-26 budget to safeguard India’s agricultural biodiversity. This facility will house 10 lakh (1 million) germplasm lines, offering critical conservation support for both public and private sectors involved in genetic resource management.
India is recognized as a biodiversity-rich country with a wide variety of cultivated crop species and their wild relatives. With over 811 cultivated crop species and 902 crop wild relatives, the nation plays a pivotal role in preserving plant genetic resources (PGR), which are essential for agricultural resilience, food security, and combating the challenges posed by climate change. The existing National GenBank, led by ICAR-NBPGR, conserves over 4.7 lakh accessions and supports the global effort of PGR conservation through partnerships and distributions to researchers, breeders, and scientists.
The establishment of the second GenBank will strengthen India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation. This new facility will not only safeguard India’s invaluable plant genetic resources but also support international biodiversity initiatives, especially for countries in SAARC and BRICS regions, offering conservation assistance to those lacking well-established PGR networks.
With growing threats like climate change, natural disasters, and geopolitical challenges that jeopardize the security of genetic diversity worldwide, the creation of the safety duplicate GenBank is vital. This redundancy structure will provide a fail-safe for India’s irreplaceable germplasm, ensuring long-term sustainability and global food security.
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to preserving agricultural biodiversity, securing the future of food, and supporting sustainable farming systems both domestically and internationally.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے غذائی تحفظ اور جینیاتی وسائل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جین بینک قائم کیا جائے گا: جناب نریندر مودی
اس کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
دوسرے جین بینک کا قیام عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
یہ اقدام زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، خوراک کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے نظام کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
05 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ بجٹ کے بعد کے ایک ویبینار کے دوران اعلان کیا ہے کہ ملک کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جین بینک قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ ویبینار حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور شہریوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو کہ تبدیلی لانے والے بجٹ کے اعلانات کو موثر نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے، معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے، اور جدت کو فروغ دینے پر کلیدی توجہ کے ساتھ، بات چیت کا مقصد پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں قیادت؛ اور ایک ہنر مند، صحت مند افرادی قوت 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ویبینار کے اہم موضوعات میں لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری، معیشت اور اختراع شامل ہیں۔
جین بینک جینیاتی مواد کا ذخیرہ ہے، جیسے بیج، پولن یا بافتوں کے نمونے، مختلف پودوں کی انواع سے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں ممکنہ معدومیت سے بچایا جا سکے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اہم اقسام کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان کا پہلا جین بینک 1996 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ-نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز (آئی سی اے آر- این بی پی جی آر) نے قائم کیا تھا۔ یہ بینک اہم فصلوں کے جراثیم کو جمع کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 12 علاقائی اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ جراثیمی پودوں یا جانوروں کے جینیاتی اجزاء ہیں جو تحقیق، تحفظ اور فصل کی افزائش میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
15 جنوری 2025 تک، بینک فی الحال 0.47 ملین ایکسیشنز (پودوں کا مواد ذخیرہ اور افزائش کے لیے استعمال ) ذخیرہ کرتا ہے — آئی سی اے آر- این بی پی جی آر کے زیر انتظام ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق یہ ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں اناج (0.17 ملین ایکسیشنس)، باجرا (60,600 سے زائد ملحقہ)، پھلیاں (69,200 سے زائد ملحقہ)، تیل کے بیج (63,500 سے زائد الحاق) اور سبزیاں (تقریباً 30,000 الحاق) شامل ہیں۔
وزارت خزانہ نے ہندوستان کی زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حفاظت کے لیے 2025-26 کے بجٹ میں ایک دوسرے قومی بینک کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سہولت میں 10 لاکھ (ایک ملین) جرم پلازم لائنیں ہوں گی، جو کہ جینیاتی وسائل کے انتظام میں شامل سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے لیے تحفظ کی اہم مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ہندوستان کو حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ملک کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے جس میں فصلوں کی وسیع اقسام اور ان کے جنگلی رشتہ دار ہیں۔ 811 سے زیادہ کاشت شدہ فصلوں کی نسلوں اور 902 فصلوں کے جنگلی رشتہ داروں کے ساتھ، قوم پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل (پی جی آر) کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جو کہ زرعی لچک، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر- این بی پی جی آر کی قیادت میں موجودہ نیشنل جین بینک 4.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایکسیشنز کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور شراکت داروں اور محققین، نسل دینے والوں اور سائنسدانوں کو تقسیم کے ذریعے پی جی آر تحفظ کی عالمی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
دوسرے جین بینک کا قیام عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ نئی سہولت نہ صرف ہندوستان کے انمول پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کی حفاظت کرے گی بلکہ بین الاقوامی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اقدامات کی بھی حمایت کرے گی، خاص طور پر سارک اور برکس خطوں کے ممالک کے لیے، جو کہ اچھی طرح سے قائم پی جی آر نیٹ ورکس سے محروم ہیں انہیں تحفظ میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، قدرتی آفات، اور دنیا بھر میں جینیاتی تنوع کی سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجوں جیسے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات کے ساتھ، حفاظتی جین بینک کی طرح کی تخلیق بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ اضافی ڈھانچہ ہندوستان کے ناقابل تبدیل جرم پلازم کے لیے ایک کامیاب لائحہ عمل فراہم کرے گا، جو طویل مدتی پائیداری اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ اقدام زرعی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، خوراک کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پائیدار کاشتکاری کے نظام کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔