Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Gene Bank to be established to ensure food security and genetic resources for future generations: Shri Narendra Modi
Aims to ensure genetic resources and food security for future generations
Establishment of the second GenBank will strengthen India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to preserving agricultural biodiversity, securing the future of food, and supporting sustainable farming systems
05 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during a post-budget webinar held via video conferencing today, has announced that a Gene Bank will be established to conserve the country's genetic resources. This initiative aims to ensure genetic resources and food security for future generations.
The webinar fosters collaboration among government, industry, academia, and citizens encouraging discussions to help translate the transformative Budget announcements towards the same into effective outcomes. With a key focus on empowering citizens, strengthening the economy, and fostering innovation, the deliberations will aim at paving the way for sustainable and inclusive growth; leadership in technology and other sectors; and a skilled, healthy workforce working towards realising the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. The key themes of the webinar include Investing in People, the Economy, and Innovation
A gene bank is a repository of genetic material, such as seeds, pollen or tissue samples, collected from different plant species in order to protect them from potential extinction and preserve vital varieties for future generations.
India's first gene bank was set up in 1996 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR) in New Delhi. This bank is comprised of 12 regional stations across the country for collection and storage of vital crop germplasms. These germplasms are the genetic constituents of plants or animals that is used in research, conservation and crop breeding.
As on January 15, 2025, the bank currently stores 0.47 million accessions (plant material stored and used for breeding) — according to the database maintained by ICAR-NBPGR. These include cereals (0.17 million accessions), millets (more than 60,600 accessions), legumes (over 69,200 accessions), oilseeds (more than 63,500 accessions) and vegetables (nearly 30,000 accessions).
The Ministry of Finance has announced the establishment of a second National GenBank in the 2025-26 budget to safeguard India’s agricultural biodiversity. This facility will house 10 lakh (1 million) germplasm lines, offering critical conservation support for both public and private sectors involved in genetic resource management.
India is recognized as a biodiversity-rich country with a wide variety of cultivated crop species and their wild relatives. With over 811 cultivated crop species and 902 crop wild relatives, the nation plays a pivotal role in preserving plant genetic resources (PGR), which are essential for agricultural resilience, food security, and combating the challenges posed by climate change. The existing National GenBank, led by ICAR-NBPGR, conserves over 4.7 lakh accessions and supports the global effort of PGR conservation through partnerships and distributions to researchers, breeders, and scientists.
The establishment of the second GenBank will strengthen India’s position as a leader in global biodiversity conservation. This new facility will not only safeguard India’s invaluable plant genetic resources but also support international biodiversity initiatives, especially for countries in SAARC and BRICS regions, offering conservation assistance to those lacking well-established PGR networks.
With growing threats like climate change, natural disasters, and geopolitical challenges that jeopardize the security of genetic diversity worldwide, the creation of the safety duplicate GenBank is vital. This redundancy structure will provide a fail-safe for India’s irreplaceable germplasm, ensuring long-term sustainability and global food security.
This initiative reflects India’s commitment to preserving agricultural biodiversity, securing the future of food, and supporting sustainable farming systems both domestically and internationally.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য জিনগত সম্পদ রক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
05 MAR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বাজেট-উত্তর একটি ওয়েবিনারে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি জানান, দেশের জিন সংক্রান্ত সম্পদের সংরক্ষণের জন্য একটি জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য জিন সংক্রান্ত সম্পদের রক্ষা এবং খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
এই ওয়েবিনারে সরকার, শিল্পমহল, শিক্ষাজগৎ এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। সংস্কারমূলক বাজেটের বিভিন্ন ঘোষণা যাতে যথাযথ ভাবে কার্যকর হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে এই আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়। এবারের বাজেটে নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন, অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা এবং উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহদানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সুস্থায়ী ও সমন্বিত উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে কী ধরণের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যেতে পারে তা নিয়ে এখানে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আলোচনায় প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশ যাতে নেতৃত্বপ্রদানের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করতে পারে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত বা উন্নত ভারত গঠন করার জন্য একটি দক্ষ শক্তিশালী কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গড়ে তুলতে কী কী উদ্যোগ নেওয়া যায় সেবিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করা হয়েছে। এই ওয়েবিনারে জনসম্পদে বিনিয়োগ করা, অর্থনীতি এবং উদ্ভাবন সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় স্থান পেয়েছে।
বীজ, রেণু, কোষের কলার নমুনা সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের উদ্ভিদ সংগ্রহ করে জিন সংক্রান্ত তথ্যভাণ্ডার বা জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলা নিয়ে এখানে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন উপাদান সংরক্ষণ করা সম্ভব।
১৯৯৬ সালে ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিক্যালচারাল রিসার্চ – ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ প্ল্যান্ট জেনেরিক রিসোর্সেস (আইসিএআর – এনবিপিজিআর) নতুন দিল্লিতে দেশে প্রথম জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলে। এই ব্যাঙ্কের দেশজুড়ে ১২টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি জিন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন উপাদান সংগ্রহ করে। এই উপাদনগুলি গবেষণা, সংরক্ষণ এবং বীজ উৎপাদনে কাজে লাগানো হয়।
২০২৫-এর ১৫ জানুয়ারির প্রাপ্ত হিসেব অনুসারে ব্যাঙ্কে ৪ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বিভিন্ন ধরনের দানা শস্য, জোয়ার, বাজরা ও রাগির নমুনা। এছাড়াও তৈলবীজ ও নানা ধরনের তরিতরকারির নমুনাও এখানে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রক ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে জাতীয় স্তরে আর একটি জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করেছে। এর ফলে, ১০ লক্ষ জিন সংক্রান্ত নমুনা সংরক্ষণ করা সম্ভব হবে, যা ভবিষ্যতে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে জিনগত সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়ক হবে।
ভারত জৈব বৈচিত্রে সমৃদ্ধ এক রাষ্ট্র। এদেশে বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির শস্য চাষ হয়। কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত ৮১১ রকমের শস্য এবং বিভিন্ন জঙ্গল থেকে ৯০২ রকমের বীজ সংরক্ষণের মধ্য দিয়ে উদ্ভিদবিদ্যায় জিন সম্পদ সংরক্ষণে ভারত প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা সহজ হবে। আইসিএআর – এনবিপিজিআর-এর জাতীয় স্তরের জিন ব্যাঙ্কে ৪ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজারের বেশি নমুনা সংরক্ষিত হয়েছে। বিশ্বজুড়ে গবেষণামূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে এই ব্যাঙ্ক সহযোগিতা করে। দ্বিতীয় একটি জিন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলার পর আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে জৈব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে ভারত আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনা শুধুমাত্র উদ্ভিদবিদ্যার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অমূল্য সম্পদকেই রক্ষা করবে না, সার্ক, ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি সহ আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভিদবিদ্যার জিন সংরক্ষণে প্রয়োজনীয় গবেষণায় সহযোগিতা করবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় এবং ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের ফলে বিশ্বজুড়ে জিন বৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় যে সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে, নতুন এই ব্যাঙ্ক তা নিরসনে সহায়তা করবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে জৈব বৈচিত্র্য, ভবিষ্যতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং দেশ-বিদেশে সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকাজ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হবে।