विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों में क्षमता निर्माण' पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला: प्रलेखन, सत्यापन और संचार
05 MAR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने द्वारका डॉस गोवर्धन डॉस वैष्णव कॉलेज के सहयोग से चेन्नई के डीडीजीडी वैष्णव कॉलेज में 'भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों (आईकेएस) में क्षमता निर्माण: प्रलेखन, सत्यापन और संचार' पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की राष्ट्रीय पहल एसवीएएसटीआईके (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक पारंपरिक ज्ञान) के एक भाग के रूप में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समाज तक पहुंचाने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य संकाय सदस्यों, शिक्षकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान संचारकों सहित प्रतिभागियों को आईकेएस और इसके प्रलेखन, सत्यापन और प्रसार के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी देना था।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन चेन्नई स्थित नीति अनुसंधान केंद्र के अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर एमडी श्रीनिवास और सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली केंद्र की अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ के विजयलक्ष्मी, डीडीजीडी वैष्णव कॉलेज के प्राचार्य डॉ एस संतोष बाबू और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर तथा डीडीजीडी वैष्णव कॉलेज के समन्वयकों द्वारा किया गया।
चेन्नई के डीडीजीडी वैष्णव कॉलेज की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ . उथरा दोराराजन ने वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। डीडीजीडी वैष्णव कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल डॉ. एस. संतोष बाबू ने आईकेएस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कॉलेज की विभिन्न पहलों और शिक्षा में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सैद्धांतिक भौतिकी के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ पद्मश्री प्रोफेसर एमडी श्रीनिवास ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने भारत की समृद्ध बौद्धिक परंपराओं, आधुनिक विज्ञान में आईकेएस की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला और प्राचीन ज्ञान और वर्तमान प्रगति के बीच की खाई को पाटने के उद्देश्य से सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और पहलों पर जोर दिया।
भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विरासत पर पहले तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रोफेसर एमएस श्रीराम , अध्यक्ष, प्रोफेसर केवी सरमा रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, चेन्नई ने की, जिसमें डॉ के विजयलक्ष्मी, अनुसंधान निदेशक, भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली केंद्र, चेन्नई और डॉ वी आरती, अनुसंधान अधिकारी (सिद्ध), केंद्रीय सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद, चेन्नई और डॉ चारु लता, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और समन्वयक एसवीएएसटीआईके, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली द्वारा विस्तृत वार्ता शामिल थी। डॉ के विजयलक्ष्मी ने सतत विकास के लिए कृषि में स्वदेशी ज्ञान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न पारंपरिक चावल की भूमि प्रजातियों और उन्हें संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। डॉ वी आरती ने पारंपरिक सिद्ध चिकित्सा पर एक आकर्षक व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं और इस पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करने के तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला। आईकेएस संचार पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के दूसरे सत्र का नेतृत्व सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन और टीम एसवीएएसटीआईके ने किया , जिन्होंने प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार रणनीतियों पर इंटरैक्टिव शिक्षण अनुभव प्रदान किए। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को विभिन्न विज्ञान संचार उपकरणों और इन्फोग्राफिक्स और लघु वीडियो डिजाइन करने के लिए उनका उपयोग करने के तरीकों से परिचित कराया। कार्यशाला का समापन प्रतिभागियों के फीडबैक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उनमें से कई ने कार्यशाला से अपने सीखने के अनुभव साझा किए। कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए टीम द्वारा एसवीएएसटीआईके की कहानियों और प्रकाशनों की एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई।
डॉ. उथरा दोराईराजन ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने में इस तरह की पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Workshop on 'Capacity Building in Indian Knowledge Systems': Documentation, Validation, and Communication
05 MAR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), in collaboration with Dwarka Doss Goverdhan Doss Vaishnav College, successfully organized a one-day National Workshop on ‘Capacity Building in Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS): Documentation, Validation, and Communication’ at DDGD Vaishnav College, Chennai as a part of the CSIR-NIScPR’s national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) to communicate scientifically validated Indian traditional knowledge to the society. The workshop aimed to give an insight to the participants including faculty members, teachers, scientists, and science communicators, on various aspects of IKS and its documentation, validation, and dissemination.
The workshop was inaugurated by Padma Shri Prof M D Srinivas, Chairman, Centre for Policy Research, Chennai and Chief Guest of the session, Dr K Vijayalakshmi, Research Director, Centre for Indian Knowledge System, Dr. S. Santhosh Baboo, Principal of DDGD Vaishnav College, and the Coordinators from CSIR-NIScPR and DDGD Vaishnav College.
Dr. Uthra Dorairajan, Associate Professor, DDGD Vaishnav College, Chennai welcomed the speakers and participants andemphasised on the integration of Indian traditional knowledge with modern science. Dr. S. Santhosh Baboo, Principal of DDGD Vaishnav College, highlighted the various initiatives of the college's to promote IKS and its importance in education.
Padma Shri Prof M D Srinivas, a renowned expert in theoretical physics delivered the keynote address. Hehighlighted India's rich intellectual traditions, the relevance of IKS in modern science, andemphasised on collaborative efforts and initiatives aimed at bridging the gap between ancient knowledge and present-day advancements.
First technical session on India’s Science & Technology Heritage chaired by Prof M S Sriram, President, Prof K V Sarma Research Foundation, Chennai featuredplenary talks by Dr K Vijayalakshmi, Research Director, Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems, Chennai and Dr V Aarthi, Research officer (Siddha), Central Council for Research in Siddha, Chennai, and Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and Coordinator SVASTIK, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi. Dr K Vijayalakshmi emphasised about the indigenous knowledge in agriculture for sustainable development. She mentioned about various traditional rice landraces and the need to conserve them. Dr V Aarthi delivered an engaging talk on the Traditional Siddha Medicine. She highlighted various aspects of the Siddha system of medicine and ways to integrate this traditional medicine system with modern sciences. Dr Charu Lata gave insights on the ongoing activities of the national initiative SVASTIK. She talked about the process, challenges and way forward in the area of disseminating IKS to the masses. The second session on Hands-on Training on IKS Communication was led by Dr Paramananda Barman, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi and Team SVASTIK, who provided interactive learning experiences on effective science communication strategies. They introduced attendees to various science communication tools and the ways to use them for designing infographics and short videos. The workshop concluded with a feedback session from the participants where many of them shared their learning experiences from the workshop. An exhibition of SVASTIK stories and publications was also put up by the team for the participants and dignitaries attending the workshop.
Dr Uthra Dorairajan expressed gratitude to all participants and emphasized the significance of such initiatives in preserving and promoting India's rich scientific heritage.