Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive and Commercial Mines Grows 32.53% YoY to 167.36 MT
05 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is pleased to report that total coal production from captive and commercial mines for the financial year 2024-25 has reached 167.36 million tonnes (MT) as of February 2025. This represents a 32.53% year-on-year (YoY) increase compared to the 126.28 MT produced by February 28, 2024.
Coal dispatch has also witnessed a significant surge, with total dispatch for the financial year reaching 170.66 MT, surpassing the 128.45 MT recorded in the previous year. This marks a 32.86% YoY growth, ensuring a stable and uninterrupted coal supply to key sectors such as power, steel, and cement.
Bhaskarpara Coal mine of M/s Prakash Industries Limited commenced coal production on February 15, 2025, with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15 MT.
Figure 1: Glance at the coal production for last three consecutive years till February.
Looking ahead, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering a sustainable and efficient coal sector that contributes to national growth and development. This vision aligns with Viksit Bharat 2047, which aims to establish a developed India by 2047. The coal sector will play a pivotal role in achieving this goal by ensuring energy security, promoting sustainable development, and driving economic progress.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کمپنیوں اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار سال درسال32.53 فیصد بڑھ کر167.36 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے
05 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کو یہ خبر دیتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ مالی سال25-2024 میں کمپنیوں کی ملکیت والی اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار، فروری 2025 تک167.36 ملین ٹن جا پہنچی ہے۔ یہ اضافہ32.53 فیصد کا سال در سال اضافہ دکھاتا ہے جو 28 فروری 2024 کے دوران نکالے گئے 126.28 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہے۔
کوئلے کو بھیجے جانے میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ مالی سال کے دوران کوئلے کو بھیجے جانے کی مجموعی مقدار 170.66 ملین ٹن رہی جس نے گزشتہ سال درج کی گئی 128.45 ملین ٹن کی مقدار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا یہ اضافہ 32.86 فیصد کی سال در سال بڑھوتری دکھاتا ہے اور اہم شعبوں جیسے بجلی، اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ کے لیے مستحکم اور غیر مسدود کوئلے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتاہے۔
15 فروری2025 کو ایم/ایس پرکاش انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ کی بھاسکر پاڑہ کوئلہ کان نے کوئلے کی پیدا وار شروع کی اور اس دوران 15 ملین ٹن کی پیک ریٹیڈ کیپی سیٹی ، پی آر سی حاصل کی ۔
فروری تک لگا تار پچھلے 3 برسوںکی کوئلے کی پیداوار
کوئلے کی وزارت پائیدار اور کوئلے کے فعال شعبے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہےجو ملک کی نمو اور ترقی میں تعاون کرتاہے۔ یہ نظریہ وکست بھارت 2047، کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کو سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔ کوئلہ کاشعبہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا اور توانائی کی فراہمی، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دینے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔