Ministry of Coal
Coal Production from Captive and Commercial Mines Grows 32.53% YoY to 167.36 MT
05 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is pleased to report that total coal production from captive and commercial mines for the financial year 2024-25 has reached 167.36 million tonnes (MT) as of February 2025. This represents a 32.53% year-on-year (YoY) increase compared to the 126.28 MT produced by February 28, 2024.
Coal dispatch has also witnessed a significant surge, with total dispatch for the financial year reaching 170.66 MT, surpassing the 128.45 MT recorded in the previous year. This marks a 32.86% YoY growth, ensuring a stable and uninterrupted coal supply to key sectors such as power, steel, and cement.
Bhaskarpara Coal mine of M/s Prakash Industries Limited commenced coal production on February 15, 2025, with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 15 MT.
Figure 1: Glance at the coal production for last three consecutive years till February.
Looking ahead, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering a sustainable and efficient coal sector that contributes to national growth and development. This vision aligns with Viksit Bharat 2047, which aims to establish a developed India by 2047. The coal sector will play a pivotal role in achieving this goal by ensuring energy security, promoting sustainable development, and driving economic progress.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 32.53% बढ़कर 167.36 मीट्रिक टन हुआ
05 MAR 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय को यह जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए खुशी महसूस हो रही है कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कुल कोयला उत्पादन फरवरी 2025 तक 167.36 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया है। यह 28 फरवरी, 2024 तक उत्पादित 126.28 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में साल-दर-साल 32.53% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
कोयला प्रेषण में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए कुल प्रेषण 170.66 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष 128.45 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में अधिक है। यह 32.86% वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जो विद्युत, इस्पात और सीमेंट जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को स्थिर और निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है।
मेसर्स प्रकाश इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की भास्करपारा कोयला खदान ने 15 फरवरी, 2025 को 15 मीट्रिक टन की अधिकतम रेटेड क्षमता (पीआरसी) के साथ कोयला उत्पादन शुरू किया।
चित्र 1: फरवरी तक पिछले तीन लगातार वर्षों में हुए कोयला उत्पादन के आंकड़े
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय एक स्थायी एवं कुशल कोयला क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो राष्ट्रीय विकास एवं प्रगति में अपना योगदान देता है। यह दृष्टिकोण विकसित भारत 2047 के साथ मेल खाता है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। कोयला क्षेत्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करके, सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाकर इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।