Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI Regional Centre Mumbai Hosts Media Meet to Outline Strategic Initiatives and Upcoming Events Under Fit India & Khelo India
04 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4th March 2025
The Sports Authority of India (SAI), Regional Centre Mumbai, today hosted a media meet to outline its ongoing initiatives and upcoming events under the Fit India and Khelo India programs. The event highlighted SAI’s efforts to enhance sports infrastructure, foster athlete development, and engage the public in fitness and wellness activities.
Highlighting the importance of grassroots development, SAI Regional Director Sh. Pandurang Chate, IRS, took the stage to discuss the organisation’s vision for the future of sports in India. He emphasized that transforming India into a sporting nation begins with cultivating talent at the grassroots level.
Assistant Director, SAI Regional Centre Mumbai Ms. Apoorva Manda provided an insightful overview of SAI's mission and key initiatives, highlighting the pivotal role of sports science in enhancing athlete performance. Ms. Manda also shared updates on the Fit India calendar, which includes a series of exciting events scheduled for March, aimed at encouraging community participation and fostering a nationwide fitness movement.
The media meet also featured an interactive session with international medal-winning athletes, including Samarth Mhakave and Pragati Gaikwad (Wrestling), Nishant Karandikar (Artistic Gymnastics), and Rishabh Das (Swimming), who shared their inspiring experiences with the gathered media. Additionally, Rutuja Pisal (Hockey) and Aditya Angal (Fencing) participated through pre-recorded video messages, further enhancing the event’s engagement.
A key highlight of the event was the guided tour of SAI RC Mumbai’s cutting-edge sports science facilities, where media representatives gained insights into how these advanced technologies contribute to enhancing athlete performance. Participants were also briefed on the scientifically designed nutrition programs followed by SAI athletes, designed to optimize their training and competition outcomes.
Media representatives also had the opportunity to connect with SAI officials and learn more about the organization’s plans for promoting fitness across the nation.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई ने फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया के अंतर्गत अहम पहलों और आगामी कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा पर जानकारी देने के लिए मीडिया सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
04 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई ने आज फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के तहत अपनी चल रही पहलों और आगामी कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक मीडिया सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने, एथलीट विकास को बढ़ावा देने और फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों में आम लोगों को सम्मिलित करने के लिए एसएआई के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
जमीनी स्तर पर विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, साई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पांडुरंग चाटे, आईआरएस ने भारत में खेलों के भविष्य के लिए संगठन के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की शुरूआत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को एक खेल राष्ट्र में बदलने की शुरुआत जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं को विकसित करने से होती है।
साई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई की सहायक निदेशक सुश्री अपूर्वा मांडा ने एसएआई के मिशन और प्रमुख पहलों का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें एथलीट के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने में खेल विज्ञान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सुश्री मांडा ने फिट इंडिया कैलेंडर पर नवीनतम जानकारी भी साझा किए, जिसमें मार्च के लिए निर्धारित रोमांचक कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना और राष्ट्रव्यापी फिटनेस आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देना है।
मीडिया सम्मेलन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता एथलीटों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी शामिल था, जिसमें समर्थ महाकवे और प्रगति गायकवाड़ (कुश्ती), निशांत करंदीकर (आर्टिस्टिक जिम्नास्टिक) और ऋषभ दास (तैराकी) शामिल थे, जिन्होंने एकत्रित मीडिया के साथ अपने प्रेरक अनुभव साझा किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, रुतुजा पिसल (हॉकी) और आदित्य अंगल (तलवारबाजी) ने पहले से रिकॉर्ड किए गए वीडियो संदेशों के माध्यम से भाग लिया, जिससे कार्यक्रम की भागीदारी और बढ़ गई।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण साई आरसी मुंबई की अत्याधुनिक खेल विज्ञान सुविधाओं का निर्देशित दौरा था, जहाँ मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों को यह जानकारी मिली कि ये उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियाँ एथलीट के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने में किस तरह योगदान देती हैं। प्रतिभागियों को एसएआई एथलीटों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए पोषण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, जिन्हें उनके प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता परिणामों को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों को भी साई अधिकारियों से जुड़ने और देश भर में फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संगठन की योजनाओं के बारे में अधिक जानने का अवसर मिला।