Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda chairs 9th meeting of Mission Steering Group for National Health Mission
There is a need for enhancing the capacity- building of medical officers to achieve required results of healthcare schemes at the grassroot level: Shri Nadda
National Health Policy target of Maternal Mortality Ratio of 100 deaths per 1 lakh live births achieved; 83% decline in MMR achieved between1990 to 2020, much higher than the Global MMR decline
Annual footfall of 121.03 crores at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs; 1.54 crore wellness sessions conducted for Primary Healthcare increased in 2023-24
The no. of NCD screenings increased from 10.94 crores in 2019-20 to 109.55 crores in 2023-24
The no. of Tele-consultations increased from 0.26 crores in 2019-20 to 11.83 crores in 2023-24
04 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired the ninth meeting of Mission Steering Group (MSG) of National Health Mission (NHM), today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav and Smt. Anupriya Patel, Shri Suman K. Bery, Vice chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog were also present.
The Mission Steering Group is the highest policy-making and steering institution under the NHM, providing broad policy direction and governance for the health sector. Secretaries of Ministries of Government of India including MoHFW, AYUSH, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Punchayati Raj, Development of North Eastern Region along with officials from Women and Child Development, Social Justice & Empowerment, Education, Housing and Urban Affairs, Department of Expenditure, NHSRC and Secretaries from various central ministries, Health Secretaries from high-focus states including Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Tripura and senior officials from NITI Aayog and MoHFW also attended the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Nadda commended NHM for its achievements and thanked the MSG for its role in ensuring the outputs of different initiatives and schemes. He stressed on the need “to ensure the translation of agendas and objectives of different health schemes” for which he underlined the importance of the roles of officers like the Chief Medical Officers (CMOs) at the ground level. Citing the administrative hindrances, he stressed on “enhancing and strengthening the capacities of Chief Medical Officers” and suggested the “need for training and capacity- building exercises so that their capacities can be utilized in the best way possible that will pave way for achieving required results of healthcare schemes at the grassroot level”.
Shri Nadda also commended the role of ASHA workers, “grassroot foot soldiers”, in the healthcare system and stressed on the need for their further empowerment and welfare through revised incentives for routine activities, and providing enhanced honorariums.
While commending the developments made in strengthening the health infrastructure through new technological advances and additions, he also stressed on the need to ensure quality of the latest additions like the BHISHM cubes (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita & Maitri).
The MSG was apprised about the achievements made under NHM during the past few years while marking the future targets for different missions. For the first time, Pradhan Mantri-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was also included in the MSG. Presentations on achievements and future targets of NHM and PM-ABHIM were also made that covered the developments made under the Mission, its components and agenda for the future.
The achievements highlighted in the meeting include:
• India has achieved the National Health Policy (NHP) target of MMR 100 deaths per 1 lakh live births. Between 1990 to 2020, MMR in India declined 83% which is much higher than the Global MMR decline
• 69% decline was observed in Infant Mortality Rate in India during this period, while the Global IMR decline was 55%
• 75% decline in Under 5 Mortality Rate while the global decline rate was 58%. As per SRS 2020, 11 states/ UT have attained the SDGs target
• Reduction in Total Fertility Rate from 3.4 in 199293 to 2.0 in 2019-21. 31 states have achieved replacement level of fertility as per National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), 2019-21
• Out of Pocket Expenditure has declined from 69.4 of the Total health expenditure (THE) in 200405 to 39.4 in 2021-22 of THE while the Government Health Expenditure has increased from 22.5% of the TFR in 2004-05 to 48% of THE in 2021-22
• Increase in Health Human Resources Augmentation (HRH) under NHM, increased from 23 thousand in 200607 to 5.23 lakhs in 2023-24
• On 15.05.2015, WHO certified India for eliminating maternal and neonatal tetanus
• On 8th October 2024, WHO declared that Government of India has eliminated Trachoma as a public health problem
• As of 28th February 2025, Expanded Package of Services is available at 85% of total operational Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
• More than 1.76 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational in the country today
• In the last 5 years, annual footfall at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs has increased from 13.49 crores in 201920 to 121.03 crores in 2023-24
• The no. of wellness sessions conducted for Primary Healthcare have increased from 0.11 crores in 201920 to 1.54 crores in 2023-24
• The no. of NCD screenings increased from 10.94 crores in 201920 to 109.55 crores in 2023-24
• The no. Teleconsultations increased from 0.26 crores in 2019-20 to 11.83 crores in 2023-24
• Under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program, 18% reduction was observed in incidence of TB during 201523 which is more than double the global reduction; while 21% reduction in mortality was observed
• Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program, all the states & UTs and 748 districts have been covered. 26.97 lakh patients have been covered and a total of 3.27 Crore sessions have been held
• As of 28th February 2025, Under the Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission, more than 5 crore people have been screened, out of which 1.84 lakh patients have been diagnosed and 2.24 crore sickle cell cards have been distributed
• Under the Malaria Elimination Mission, 79.3% reduction in Malaria cases was observed in 2023 as compared to 2014; while the number of deaths due to Malaria reduced 85.2% in 2023 compared to 2014
• India achieved the Kalaazar elimination target in 2023 i.e. to reduce the annual incidence of Kala- azar cases to less than one case per ten thousand population at block level, ahead of the SDG target
• ODK tool kit launched for selfassessment of health facilities in June 2024 and 95% of total health facilities have been assessed
The attendees commended the progress achieved under the National Health Mission (NHM) through targeted programs and the support extended to states over the years. They proposed several key suggestions, including emphasizing on the need to increase internet connectivity in the Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs that is necessary to ensure tele-consultations. To address the issue of obesity in the country, AYUSH interventions along with screening and management through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs was emphasized upon.
The meeting also covered crucial discussions on policy frameworks, operational strategies, and financial norms aimed at enhancing healthcare delivery and achieving the NHM’s objectives. The focus remained on ensuring universal access to equitable, affordable, and quality healthcare, reducing child and maternal mortality, stabilizing population growth, and maintaining gender and demographic balance.
Shri Nadda observed that the decisions made during the MSG meeting will enhance the delivery of healthcare services and bring about results at the grassroots level. He added that the feedback and suggestions from the meeting will be taken into consideration to build the roadmap for future interventions.
Background: The Mission Steering Group is the highest policy-making and steering institution under the NHM, providing broad policy direction and governance for the health sector. The MSG plays a critical role in shaping policies and strategies that drive the nation’s healthcare initiatives. It is fully empowered to approve financial norms for all schemes and components under the NHM and advises the Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) in policy formulation and operation.
Since its inception in 2005 under the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM), which was later subsumed into the NHM, the MSG has convened 8 meetings under the NHM and 9 meetings under the NRHM. The last meeting of the MSG was held on January 11, 2023, under the chairpersonship of the then Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. These meetings have historically provided a platform for critical decision-making and alignment of policies to strengthen healthcare services across the country.
The Mission Steering Group has been instrumental in guiding initiatives that strengthen healthcare infrastructure, improve service delivery, and respond effectively to public health challenges. The meeting was held with an objective of contributing significantly to the ongoing efforts towards building a resilient and responsive health system in India.
The MSG has been instrumental in guiding initiatives that strengthen healthcare infrastructure, improve service delivery, and respond effectively to public health challenges. The meeting was held with an objective of contributing significantly to the ongoing efforts towards building a resilient and responsive health system in India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے قومی صحت مشن کے لیے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کی 9ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
نچلی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اسکیموں کے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے میڈیکل افسروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے:جناب نڈا
قومی صحت پالیسی کا ہدف زچگی کی شرح اموات 100 اموات فی 1 لاکھ زندہ پیدائش پر حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ 1990 سے 2020 کے درمیان ایم ایم آر میں 83 فیصد کمی آئی، جو عالمی ایم ایم آر کمی سے بہت زیادہ ہے
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں 121.03 کروڑ کی سالانہ آمد؛ 2023-24 میں پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے 1.54 کروڑ فلاحی سیشنز میں اضافہ ہوا
این سی ڈی اسکریننگ کی تعداد 20-2019 میں 10.94 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 109.55 کروڑ ہوگئی
ٹیلی مشورے 20-2019 میں 0.26 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 11.83 کروڑ ہو گئے
04 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ایم ایس جی) کی نویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، جناب سمن کے بیری، نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ، جناب وی کے پال، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ بھی موجود تھے۔
مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت اعلیٰ ترین پالیسی سازی اور اسٹیئرنگ ادارہ ہے، جو صحت کے شعبے کے لیے وسیع پالیسی کی سمت اور حکمرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز بشمول ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، آیوش، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، پنچایتی راج، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، تعلیم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، محکمہ اخراجات، این ایچ ایس آر سی‌ اور مختلف ریاستوں کے صحت کے اعلیٰ سکریٹریز کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اروناچل پردیش اور تری پورہ اور نیتی آیوگ اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے قومی صحت مشن کی کامیابیوں کے لیے تعریف کی اور مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے نتائج کو یقینی بنانے میں ایم ایس جی کے کردار کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے "مختلف صحت کی اسکیموں کے ایجنڈوں اور مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے" کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس کے لیے انہوں نے زمینی سطح پر چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز (سی ایم اوز) جیسے افسران کے کردار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انتظامی رکاوٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے "چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط بنانے" پر زور دیا اور "تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں کی ضرورت کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بہترین طریقے سے بروئے کار لایا جا سکے جو نچلی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اسکیموں کے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے"۔
جناب نڈا نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں آشا کارکنوں کے کردار کی بھی ستائش کی اور انہیں مزید بااختیار بنانے اور فلاح و بہبود کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نئی تکنیکی ترقی اور اضافے کے ذریعے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں کی گئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھیشم کیوبس (بھارت ہیلتھ انیشیٹو فار سہیوگ ہیتا اور میتری) جیسے تازہ ترین اضافے کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایم ایس جی کو مختلف مشنوں کے لیے مستقبل کے اہداف کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران قومی صحت مشن کے تحت حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ پہلی بار، پردھان منتری-آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کو بھی ایم ایس جی میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایچ ایم اور پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے اہداف کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن بھی دی گئیں جس میں مشن کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت، اس کے اجزاء اور مستقبل کے ایجنڈے کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
• میٹنگ میں نمایاں کامیابیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• ہندوستان نے قومی صحت کی پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے ایم ایم آر 100 اموات فی 1 لاکھ زندہ پیدائش۔ 1990 سے 2020 کے درمیان، ہندوستان میں ایم ایم آر میں 83 فیصد کمی آئی جو کہ عالمی ایم ایم آر کی کمی سے بہت زیادہ ہے۔
• اس عرصے کے دوران ہندوستان میں بچوں کی اموات کی شرح میں 69 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی، جبکہ عالمی آئی ایم آر میں 55 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی۔
• 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی اموات کی شرح میں 75 فیصد کمی جبکہ عالمی سطح پر کمی کی شرح 58 فیصد تھی۔ ایس آر ایس 2020 کے مطابق، 11 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے ایس ڈی جیز کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے
• کل تولیدی شرح میں 199293 میں 3.4 سے 2019-21 میں 2.0 تک کمی۔ قومی خاندانی صحت سروے ، 2019-21 کے مطابق 31 ریاستوں نے تولید کی متبادل سطح حاصل کی ہے۔
• جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات 200405 میں صحت کے کل اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) کے 69.4 سے کم ہو کر 2021-22 میں 39.4 ہو گئے ہیں جبکہ سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات 2004-05 میں ٹی ایف آر کے 22.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ٹی ایچ ای کے 48 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔
• قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ہیلتھ ہیومن ریسورس اگمنٹیشن(ایچ آر ایچ) میں اضافہ، 200607 میں 23 ہزار سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 5.23 لاکھ ہو گیا۔
• 15.05.2015 کو عالمی صحت اذارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے زچگی اور نوزائیدہ بچے کی اموات کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیا۔
• 8 اکتوبر 2024 کو ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے ٹریچوما کو صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ختم کر دیا ہے۔
• 28 فروری 2025 تک، خدمات کا توسیعی پیکیج کل آپریشنل آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے 85 فیصد پر دستیاب ہے۔
• آج ملک میں 1.76 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
• پچھلے 5 سالوں میں، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں سالانہ لوگوں کی آمد 201920 میں 13.49 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 121.03 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
• نپرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے فلاح و بہبود کے سیشنز 201920 میں 0.11 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 1.54 کروڑ ہو گئے
• این سی ڈی اسکریننگ کی تعداد 201920 میں 10.94 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 109.55 کروڑ ہوگئی
• ٹیلی مشورے 20-2019 میں 0.26 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 11.83 کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں۔
• تپ دق کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام کے تحت، 201523 کے دوران تپ دق کے واقعات میں 18 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی جو کہ عالمی سطح پر ہونے والی کمی سے دوگنی ہے۔ جبکہ اموات میں 21 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی۔
• پردھان منتری نیشنل ڈائلیسس پروگرام، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 748 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 26.97 لاکھ مریضوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور کل 3.27 کروڑ سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
• 28 فروری 2025 تک، سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے تحت، 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 1.84 لاکھ مریضوں کی تشخیص کی جا چکی ہے اور 2.24 کروڑ سکیل سیل کارڈ تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• ملیریا کے خاتمے کے مشن کے تحت، 2014 کے مقابلے میں 2023 میں ملیریا کے کیسز میں 79.3 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی۔ جبکہ 2014 کے مقابلے 2023 میں ملیریا سے ہونے والی اموات میں 85.2 فیصد کمی آئی
• ہندوستان نے 2023 میں کالازار کے خاتمے کا ہدف حاصل کیا یعنی کالازار کے واقعات کے سالانہ واقعات کو بلاک سطح پر فی دس ہزار آبادی پر ایک کیس سے کم کرنے کے لیے، ایس ڈی جی کے ہدف سے پہلے۔
• جون 2024 میں صحت کی سہولیات کی خود تشخیص کے لیے او ڈی کے ٹول کٹ کا آغاز کیا گیا اور صحت کی کل سہولیات کا 95 فیصد جائزہ لیا گیا
حاضرین نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت مقرر پروگراموں کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت اور ریاستوں کو کئی سالوں میں فراہم کی جانے والی مدد کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کئی اہم تجاویز پیش کیں جن میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دینا بھی شامل ہے جو ٹیلی مشاورت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ملک میں موٹاپے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے اسکریننگ اور انتظام کے ساتھ آیوش مداخلتوں پر زور دیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں پالیسی فریم ورک، آپریشنل حکمت عملی اور مالیاتی اصولوں پر بھی اہم بات چیت ہوئی جس کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا اور این ایچ ایم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ توجہ مساوی، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے، بچوں اور زچگی کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے، آبادی میں اضافے کو مستحکم کرنے، اور صنفی اور آبادیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے پر مرکوز رہی۔
جناب نڈا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایم ایس جی میٹنگ کے دوران کئے گئے فیصلے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کریں گے اور نچلی سطح پر نتائج سامنے لائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میٹنگ کی آراء اور تجاویز کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا تاکہ مستقبل کے اقدامات کا روڈ میپ بنایا جا سکے۔
پس منظر: مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ این ایچ ایم کے تحت اعلیٰ ترین پالیسی سازی اور اسٹیئرنگ ادارہ ہے، جو صحت کے شعبے کے لیے وسیع پالیسی سمت اور حکمرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایم ایس جی پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملی کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے جو ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ یہ این ایچ ایم کے تحت تمام اسکیموں اور اجزاء کے لیے مالیاتی اصولوں کو منظور کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر بااختیار ہے اور پالیسی کی تشکیل اور آپریشن میں بااختیار پروگرام کمیٹی کو مشورہ دیتا ہے۔
قومی دیہی صحت مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) کے تحت 2005 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، جسے بعد میں این ایچ ایم میں شامل کیا گیا، ایم ایس جی نے این ایچ ایم کے تحت 8 اور این آر ایچ ایم کے تحت 9 میٹنگیں بلائی ہیں۔ ایم ایس جی کی آخری میٹنگ 11 جنوری 2023 کو اس وقت کے مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی صدارت میں ہوئی تھی۔ ان میٹنگوں نے تاریخی طور پر ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم فیصلہ سازی اور پالیسیوں کی صف بندی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں کا مؤثر جواب دینے والے اقدامات کی رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان میں ایک لچکدار اور جوابدہ صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف جاری کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے مقصد سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ایم ایس جی ان اقدامات کی رہنمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، اور صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں کا مؤثر جواب دیتے ہیں۔ یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان میں ایک لچکدار اور جوابدہ صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف جاری کوششوں میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے مقصد سے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔