Ministry of Defence
CAS INAUGURATES 16th JUMBO MAJUMDAR INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR
04 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, inaugurated the 16th ‘JUMBO’ Majumdar International Seminar organised by the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS) on 04 March 2025 at Air Force Auditorium. The theme for the Seminar was ‘EVOLVING DYNAMICS OF AEROSPACE POWER’. The welcome remarks were delivered by Air Vice Marshal Anil Golani (Retd), Director General, CAPS.
‘Jumbo’ Majumdar International Seminar is an annual event organised by CAPS in commemoration of late Wg Cdr Karun Krishna Majumdar, an ace fighter pilot of pre-Independence India.
A host of topics ranging from Integrated Aerospace Management, Effective Space Exploitation for gaining ‘Control of the Air’, exploitation of Drones and Manned Unmanned Teams (MUMT) in future conflicts, impact of EW and Cyber on Aerial Warfare, the Way Forward for induction of Emerging and Niche Technologies to 5th gen aircraft by IAF, were discussed by the eminent panellist. The Seminar was attended by officials, researchers and aviation enthusiasts from varied fields and experiences. The Seminar reignited interest and excitement amongst the young and veterans alike and paved the way for future engagements in Aerospace domain.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएएस ने 16वें जम्‍बो मजूमदार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया
04 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने 04 मार्च 2025 को वायुसेना सभागार में सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज (सीएपीएस) द्वारा आयोजित 16वें ‘जम्बो’ मजूमदार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया। सेमिनार का विषय ‘ईवाल्विंग डाइनैमिक्स ऑफ एयरोस्पेस पावर’ था। स्वागत भाषण सीएपीएस के महानिदेशक एयर वाइस मार्शल अनिल गोलानी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दिया।
'जम्बो' मजूमदार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसका आयोजन सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज द्वारा स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व भारत के एक उत्कृष्ट लड़ाकू पायलट स्वर्गीय विंग कमांडर करुण कृष्ण मजूमदार की स्मृति में किया जाता है।
इस सेमीनार के दौरान प्रख्यात पैनलिस्ट ने एकीकृत एयरोस्पेस प्रबंधन, ‘हवाई क्षेत्र पर नियंत्रण’ प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रभावी अंतरिक्ष दोहन, भविष्य के संघर्षों में ड्रोन और मानव रहित टीमों (एमयूएमटी) का दोहन, हवाई युद्ध पर ईडब्ल्यू और साइबर का प्रभाव, भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा पांचवीं पीढ़ी के विमानों के लिए उभरती और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने का मार्ग जैसे कई विषयों पर चर्चा की। सेमिनार में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और अनुभवों से जुड़े अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं और विमानन उत्साही लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस सेमिनार ने एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में भविष्य की गतिविधियों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।