Ministry of Defence
CAS INAUGURATES 16th JUMBO MAJUMDAR INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR
04 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, inaugurated the 16th ‘JUMBO’ Majumdar International Seminar organised by the Centre for Air Power Studies (CAPS) on 04 March 2025 at Air Force Auditorium. The theme for the Seminar was ‘EVOLVING DYNAMICS OF AEROSPACE POWER’. The welcome remarks were delivered by Air Vice Marshal Anil Golani (Retd), Director General, CAPS.
‘Jumbo’ Majumdar International Seminar is an annual event organised by CAPS in commemoration of late Wg Cdr Karun Krishna Majumdar, an ace fighter pilot of pre-Independence India.
A host of topics ranging from Integrated Aerospace Management, Effective Space Exploitation for gaining ‘Control of the Air’, exploitation of Drones and Manned Unmanned Teams (MUMT) in future conflicts, impact of EW and Cyber on Aerial Warfare, the Way Forward for induction of Emerging and Niche Technologies to 5th gen aircraft by IAF, were discussed by the eminent panellist. The Seminar was attended by officials, researchers and aviation enthusiasts from varied fields and experiences. The Seminar reignited interest and excitement amongst the young and veterans alike and paved the way for future engagements in Aerospace domain.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کے چیف نے 16 ویں جمبو مجمدار بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
04 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر چیف مارشل جناب اے پی سنگھ نے 04 مارچ 2025 کو ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم میں سینٹر فار ایئر پاور اسٹڈیز (سی اے پی ایس) کے زیر اہتمام 16 ویں ’جمبو‘ مجمدار بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ سیمینار کا موضوع ’ایرو اسپیس پاور کی ابھرتی ہوئی حرکیات‘ ہے۔ استقبالیہ کلمات ایئر وائس مارشل (ریٹائرڈ) انل گولانی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی اے پی ایس نے پیش کیے۔
’جمبو‘ مجمدار بین الاقوامی سیمینار ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جس کا انعقاد سی اے پی ایس کے ذریعے آزادی سے قبل بھارت کے ایک معروف فائٹر پائلٹ مرحوم ڈبلیو جی کمانڈر کرون کرشنا مجمدار کی یاد میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
معروف پینل لسٹ میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایرو اسپیس مینجمنٹ، ’ہوا کا کنٹرول‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے موثر خلائی استعمال، مستقبل کے تنازعات میں ڈرونز اور مینڈ ان مینڈ ٹیمز(ایم یو ایم ٹی) کا استعمال ، فضائی جنگ پر ای ڈبلیو اور سائبر کے اثرات، آئی اے ایف کے ذریعہ پانچویں جنریشن کے طیاروں میں ابھرتی ہوئی اور نیش ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے کا راستہ شامل تھے۔ سیمینار میں مختلف شعبوں اور تجربات سے تعلق رکھنے والے حکام، محققین اور ہوا بازی کے شوقین افراد نے شرکت کی۔ سیمینار نے نوجوانوں اور تجربہ کار افراد میں یکساں دلچسپی اور جوش پیدا کیا اور ایرو اسپیس ڈومین میں مستقبل کی مصروفیات کی راہ ہموار کی۔