Ministry of Defence
India’s security apparatus must remain adaptive to emerging threats such as cyber warfare, hybrid warfare, space-based challenges, and transnational organised crime: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Advanced systems & technologies must be leveraged not only for security operations but also for disaster management & humanitarian relief: RM
“It is not enough for security agencies and technology developers to take the lead. Every citizen should know how to respond in times of crisis”
04 MAR 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) - Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Collaboration Conference-Cum-Exhibition on ‘Advanced Technologies for Internal Security and Disaster Relief Operations’ at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on March 04, 2025. Organised by the Directorate of Low Intensity Conflict (DLIC) under DRDO, the two-day conference aims to equip Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) officers with the latest advancements in technology to address challenges in their operations. The event provided a platform for the exchange of ideas and collaboration to strengthen India’s internal security and disaster response framework.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the growing complexities in global security and the increasing overlap between internal and external threats. “Security challenges in the modern world are evolving rapidly, and the overlap between internal and external security is increasing. It is imperative that our institutions break silos and work collaboratively to ensure a strong, secure, and self-reliant India,” he stated. He stressed that India’s national security must be viewed holistically, integrating efforts across different security agencies and leveraging the latest technological advancements.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that India’s security apparatus must remain adaptive to emerging threats such as cyber warfare, hybrid warfare, space-based challenges, and transnational organised crime. He noted that India’s internal security is not just about managing conventional threats like terrorism, separatist movements, and left-wing extremism but also about preparing for unconventional threats that can destabilise the nation’s economic and strategic interests. “The adversaries of today do not always come with traditional weapons; cyber-attacks, misinformation campaigns, and space-based espionage are emerging as new-age threats that require advanced solutions,” he stated.
“DRDO has played a pivotal role in enhancing India’s defence capabilities, and its contributions to internal security are equally commendable. From small arms and bulletproof jackets to surveillance and communication systems, DRDO’s innovations are empowering our security forces,” Raksha Mantri underlined. He urged DRDO and MHA to work together to create a common list of scalable products that can be jointly developed and deployed in a time-bound manner. “Our security forces require the best tools and technologies to remain ahead of the curve. It is encouraging to see DRDO’s focus on modernisation, with products like small arms, surveillance equipment and drone systems either inducted or undergoing evaluation for deployment in internal security agencies,” he highlighted.
Shri Rajnath Singh recalled his tenure as Home Minister, highlighting how the collaboration between security agencies and scientific institutions led to significant technological advancements. He cited examples of DRDO-developed technologies such as the corner shot weapon system, INSAS rifles, IED jammer vehicles and riot control vehicles, which were effectively integrated into the operations of CAPFs.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about the importance of leveraging technology not just for security but also for disaster management and humanitarian relief. “The role of technology is not just in defence but also in ensuring peace and social welfare. Advanced systems like bulletproof jackets, drones, surveillance equipment and anti-drone technologies must be leveraged not only for security operations but also for disaster management and humanitarian relief,” he said. He cited the increasing frequency of natural calamities like cyclones, avalanches, earthquakes & cloud bursts and underscored the critical need for advanced rescue tools. He mentioned that the use of technologies such as thermal imaging cameras, drone-based detection systems, and victim locating devices can significantly reduce casualties and damage.
Referring to the recent avalanche in Mana, Uttarakhand, Raksha Mantri lauded the use of advanced rescue equipment in saving lives and reducing the impact of the disaster. He threw light on the fact that although disasters are tragic in themselves, their impact can be minimised with the use of advanced technology and how, in the recent avalanche, technologies like rotary rescue saws, thermal imaging, victim locating cameras, avalanche rods, and drone-based detection systems played a crucial role in saving lives.
Highlighting the importance of public awareness in disaster management, Shri Rajnath Singh called for greater involvement of civil society in disaster preparedness. “Today, India is a prospering nation, and disaster management must become an integral part of our preparedness. It is not enough for security agencies and technology developers to take the lead; we must also educate the general public. Every citizen should know how to respond in times of crisis,” he urged.
Raksha Mantri also stressed the need for focused conferences on specific security challenges faced by different regions of the country. “Security threats in India are not uniform. The issues faced in the Northeast due to insurgencies are different from those in Naxal-affected areas or border regions. Similarly, urban security concerns are different from those in rural areas. We need to organise dedicated conferences that focus on region-specific challenges and solutions,” he said.
As part of the event, the Transfer of Technology (ToT) of the ASMI 9x19mm Machine Pistol was handed over by DRDO to Lokesh Machinery Tool, marking a step forward in the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative. Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated an exhibition showcasing DRDO-designed technologies developed in collaboration with the Indian defence industry, highlighting achievements in indigenisation. Three significant documents were also released to strengthen cooperation and technological advancements in internal security and disaster management. These include:
1. Compendium of DRDO Products for Internal Security
2. Compendium of DRDO Products for Police Operations
3. Compendium of DRDO Products for Disaster Relief Operations
The conference includes seven technical sessions focusing on key areas such as Left-Wing Extremism, border management, advanced weapon technologies, drone & counter-drone solutions, disaster management, policing & crowd control, and futuristic communication technologies.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat during the conference stated that more than 100 products from DRDO developed technologies have been or soon will be inducted into various agencies of MHA. He further mentioned that the technologies which DRDO develops for the services are also being utilised in internal security as well as disaster relief operations. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Secretary (Border Management) MHA Shri Rajendra Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, DG (Production, Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr Chandrika Kaushik, senior officials from Ministry of Defence and MHA were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के सुरक्षा तंत्र को साइबर युद्ध, हाइब्रिड युद्ध, अंतरिक्ष आधारित चुनौतियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध जैसे उभरते खतरों के अनुसार अनुकूल होना चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
उन्नत प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ न केवल सुरक्षा अभियानों के लिए, बल्कि आपदा प्रबंधन और मानवीय राहत के लिए भी उठाया जाना चाहिए: राजनाथ सिंह
"सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं के लिए नेतृत्व करना पर्याप्त नहीं है। प्रत्येक नागरिक को पता होना चाहिए कि संकट के समय में कैसे प्रतिक्रिया देनी है"
04 MAR 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 4 मार्च, 2025 को डीआरडीओ भवन, नई दिल्ली में 'आंतरिक सुरक्षा और आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी' पर गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) - रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) सहयोग सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। डीआरडीओ के तहत कम तीव्रता संघर्ष निदेशालय (डीएलआईसी) द्वारा आयोजित, दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के अधिकारियों को उनके कार्यों में आने वाली चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने के लिए नवीनतम प्रगति संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस करना है। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत की आंतरिक सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैश्विक सुरक्षा में बढ़ती जटिलताओं और आंतरिक तथा बाहरी खतरों के बीच बढ़ते जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "आधुनिक विश्व में सुरक्षा चुनौतियां तेजी से विकसित हो रही हैं तथा आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा के बीच जुड़ाव बढ़ रहा है। यह जरूरी है कि हमारे संस्थान एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक दूसरे का सहयोग लेकर काम करें।" उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को समग्र रूप से देखा जाना चाहिए, विभिन्न सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना चाहिए और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिक प्रगति का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के सुरक्षा तंत्र को साइबर युद्ध, हाइब्रिड युद्ध, अंतरिक्ष आधारित चुनौतियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध जैसे उभरते खतरों के अनुसार अनुकूल बने रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आंतरिक सुरक्षा का अर्थ केवल आतंकवाद, अलगाववादी आंदोलन और वामपंथी उग्रवाद जैसे पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटना नहीं है, बल्कि उन अपरंपरागत खतरों के लिए तैयारी करना भी है, जो देश के आर्थिक और सामरिक हितों को अस्थिर कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्तमान समय में शत्रु हमेशा पारंपरिक हथियारों के साथ नहीं आते हैं; साइबर हमले, गलत सूचना अभियान और अंतरिक्ष आधारित जासूसी नए युग के खतरों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं और इनके लिए उन्नत समाधान की आवश्यकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, "डीआरडीओ ने भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और आंतरिक सुरक्षा में इसका योगदान भी उतना ही सराहनीय है। छोटे हथियारों और बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट से लेकर निगरानी और संचार प्रणालियों तक, डीआरडीओ के नवाचार हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को सशक्त बना रहे हैं।" उन्होंने डीआरडीओ और गृह मंत्रालय से मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि ऐसे स्केलेबल उत्पादों की एक आम सूची बनाई जा सके जिन्हें समयबद्ध तरीके से संयुक्त रूप से विकसित और तैनात किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को आगे रहने के लिए सर्वोत्तम उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की आवश्यकता है। आधुनिकीकरण पर डीआरडीओ का ध्यान देना उत्साहजनक है, जिसमें छोटे हथियार, निगरानी उपकरण और ड्रोन प्रणालियां जैसे उत्पाद आंतरिक सुरक्षा एजेंसियों में तैनाती के लिए शामिल किए गए हैं या उनका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गृह मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल का स्मरण करते हुए बताया कि किस तरह सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग से महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिक प्रगति हुई। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि कॉर्नर शॉट वेपन सिस्टम, इंसास राइफल्स, आईईडी जैमर वाहन और दंगा नियंत्रण वाहनों का उदाहरण दिया, जिन्हें सीएपीएफ के अभियानों में प्रभावी रूप से एकीकृत किया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने न केवल सुरक्षा के लिए, बल्कि आपदा प्रबंधन और मानवीय राहत के लिए भी प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका केवल रक्षा में ही नहीं, बल्कि शांति और सामाजिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में भी है। बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेट, ड्रोन, निगरानी उपकरण और ड्रोन रोधी प्रौद्योगिकी जैसी उन्नत प्रणालियों का लाभ न केवल सुरक्षा अभियानों के लिए, बल्कि आपदा प्रबंधन और मानवीय राहत के लिए भी उठाया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने चक्रवात, हिमस्खलन, भूकंप और बादल फटने जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की बढ़ती घटनाओं का हवाला दिया और उन्नत बचाव उपकरणों की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि थर्मल इमेजिंग कैमरे, ड्रोन-आधारित पहचान प्रणाली और पीड़ित का पता लगाने वाले उपकरणों जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग हताहतों और क्षति को काफी हद तक कम कर सकता है।
उत्तराखंड के माणा में हाल ही में हुए हिमस्खलन का जिक्र करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने जीवन बचाने और आपदा के प्रभाव को कम करने में उन्नत बचाव उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि हालांकि आपदाएं अपने आप में दुखद होती हैं, लेकिन उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से उनके प्रभाव को कम किया जा सकता है और हाल ही में हुए हिमस्खलन में रोटरी रेस्क्यू आरी, थर्मल इमेजिंग, पीड़ित का पता लगाने वाले कैमरे, हिमस्खलन छड़ें और ड्रोन आधारित पहचान प्रणाली जैसी प्रौद्योगिकिय़ों ने लोगों की जान बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
आपदा प्रबंधन में जन जागरूकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आपदा तैयारियों में नागरिक समाज की अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया, "आज, भारत एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र है और आपदा प्रबंधन हमारी तैयारियों का एक अभिन्न अंग बन जाना चाहिए। सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं द्वारा नेतृत्व करना ही पर्याप्त नहीं है; हमें आम जनता को भी शिक्षित करना चाहिए। प्रत्येक नागरिक को पता होना चाहिए कि संकट के समय कैसे प्रतिक्रिया देनी है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के सामने आने वाली विशिष्ट सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित सम्मेलनों की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरे एक समान नहीं हैं। पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद के कारण होने वाली समस्याएं नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों या सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से अलग हैं। इसी तरह, शहरी सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताएं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से अलग हैं। हमें ऐसे समर्पित सम्मेलनों को आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों और समाधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।"
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, डीआरडीओ द्वारा लोकेश मशीनरी टूल को एएसएमआई 9x19 मिमी मशीन पिस्टल का प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) सौंपा गया, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल में एक कदम आगे है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के सहयोग से विकसित डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन की गई प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें स्वदेशीकरण में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। आंतरिक सुरक्षा और आपदा प्रबंधन में सहयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति को मजबूत करने के लिए तीन महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज भी जारी किए गए। इनमें शामिल हैं:
1. आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए डीआरडीओ उत्पादों का संग्रह
2. पुलिस अभियानों के लिए डीआरडीओ उत्पादों का संग्रह
3. आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए डीआरडीओ उत्पादों का संग्रह
सम्मेलन में सात तकनीकी सत्र शामिल हैं, जिनमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद, सीमा प्रबंधन, उन्नत हथियार प्रौद्योगिकी, ड्रोन और ड्रोन-रोधी समाधान, आपदा प्रबंधन, पुलिस व्यवस्था और भीड़ नियंत्रण तथा भविष्य की संचार प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
डीडीआरएंडडी सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने सम्मेलन के दौरान कहा कि डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों से 100 से अधिक उत्पाद गृह मंत्रालय की विभिन्न एजेंसियों में शामिल किए जा चुके हैं या जल्द ही शामिल किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि डीआरडीओ द्वारा सर्विसेज़ के लिए विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग आंतरिक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ आपदा राहत कार्यों में भी किया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर थलसेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, गृह मंत्रालय के सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) श्री राजेंद्र कुमार, रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार, महानिदेशक (उत्पादन, समन्वय और सर्विसेज़ इंटरेक्शन) डॉ. चंद्रिका कौशिक, रक्षा मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।