വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ‘വിസിറ്റേഴ്സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് 2024-25’ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
2023ലെ വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
03 MAR 2025 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (മാർച്ച് 3, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതിഭവനിൽ രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ ‘വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസ് 2024-25’ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വികസനനിലവാരം അതിന്റെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനപ്രസംഗത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കു നിർണായക പങ്കുണ്ടെന്നു സ്ഥാപനമേധാവികളോടു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തോടൊപ്പം ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വളരെയധികം ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അവർ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. മികച്ച ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യാഗവണ്മെന്റ് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ നിധി സ്ഥാപിച്ചതെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഈ സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭം മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട രീതിയിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും ഗവേഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അവർ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
നമ്മുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷകർക്കു ലോകതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കുക, നമ്മുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പേറ്റന്റുകൾ ലോകത്തു മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരിക, വികസിതരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക എന്നിവയായിരിക്കണം നമ്മുടെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ അഭിലാഷമെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽനിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളാൽ ലോകത്തിലെ മുൻനിര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും വികസിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളെയും സമ്പന്നമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അവരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്കും അവർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. നമ്മുടെ പരീക്ഷണശാലകളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ലോകസമൂഹം ഉത്സാഹം കാട്ടുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമേ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള വിജ്ഞാന ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റൽ എന്ന നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ പല ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ബ്രാൻഡ് മൂല്യമുണ്ടെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക്, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും കമ്പനികളിലും വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും വളരെ വേഗം മുന്നേറേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ബൃഹത്തായ നമ്മുടെ യുവജന സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ അപാരമായ കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനമേധാവികളുടെ നേതൃത്വം അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടും.
മികവിനൊപ്പം, സാമൂഹ്യ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും സംവേദനക്ഷമതയും നമ്മുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന്റെ അനിവാര്യഘടകമായിരിക്കണമെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക-സാമൂഹ്യ-മാനസിക പരിമിതികൾ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നേടുന്നതിന് തടസ്സമാകരുത്. ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവികളും അധ്യാപകരും യുവ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പരിപാലിക്കണമെന്നും ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള അരക്ഷിതാവസ്ഥ അവരുടെ മനസ്സിലുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അതു നീക്കം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അവർക്ക് ധാർമ്മികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ കരുത്തുപകരണമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കു കൗൺസിലിങ്ങും പ്രചോദനവും നൽകാനും ക്യാമ്പസുകളിൽ ആശാവഹമായ ഉണർവു പകരാനും സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തണമെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ശാസ്ത്രീയ നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യമാണു നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളതെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ശാഖകളും ഉപശാഖകളും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഊർജിതമായ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തി അമൂല്യവും എന്നാൽ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടുപോയതുമായ അറിവിന്റെയും ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ധാരകൾ വീണ്ടും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നത് ഏറെ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമാകും. ഇന്നത്തെ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ജൈവികമായി വളർന്നുവന്ന അത്തരം വിജ്ഞാന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടത് ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതു വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളാണെന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ നയ ആസൂത്രകർ, അധ്യാപകർ, സ്ഥാപനമേധാവികൾ, മുതിർന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പെരുമാറ്റത്തിൽനിന്നാണു യുവ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പഠിക്കുന്നത്. ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനമേധാവികൾ ആഗോള ചിന്തയിലൂടെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്രഷ്ടാക്കളുടെ തലമുറയെ വാർത്തെടുക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാവികസനം എന്നീ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ എട്ടാമത് വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ക്വാണ്ടം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ നൂതന തദ്ദേശീയ കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതിന് ബനാറസ് ഹിന്ദു സർവകലാശാലയിലെ പ്രൊഫ. സരിപെല്ല ശ്രീകൃഷ്ണയ്ക്ക് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരം ലഭിച്ചു.
· ഉയർന്ന ജൈവലഭ്യതയുള്ള മരുന്നുകളും ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കലുകളും മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയോടെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിലും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും നടത്തിയ മൗലിക ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ഹൈദരാബാദ് സർവകലാശാലയിലെ പ്രൊഫ. അശ്വിനി കുമാർ നംഗിയക്കു ഭൗതികശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിലെ ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരം ലഭിച്ചു.
· ബയോളജിക്കൽ സയൻസസിലെ ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരം ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിലെ പ്രൊഫ. റിന ചക്രബർത്തിക്കും പഞ്ചാബ് കേന്ദ്ര സർവകലാശാലയിലെ പ്രൊഫ. രാജ് കുമാറിനും സംയുക്തമായി സമ്മാനിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിര ശുദ്ധജല അക്വാകൾച്ചറിനുള്ള ഗവേഷണ സംഭാവനകൾക്കാണ് പ്രൊഫ. ചക്രബർത്തിക്കു പുരസ്കാരം ലഭിച്ചത്. വിവിധ കാൻസർ ഹാൾമാർക്കുകളുടെ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനും സിന്തറ്റിക് ആന്റികാൻസർ ലെഡ് തന്മാത്രകളുടെ വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഗവേഷണ സംഭാവനകൾക്കാണ് പ്രൊഫ. രാജ് കുമാറിന് പുരസ്കാരം ലഭിച്ചത്.
· ലാൻഡ്‌ഫിൽ മുനിസിപ്പൽ മിക്സഡ് പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പെട്രോൾ-ഡീസൽ ഉൽപ്പാദനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവേഷണസംഭാവനകൾക്ക് ഗതിശക്തി വിശ്വവിദ്യാലയത്തിലെ ഡോ. വെങ്കടേശ്വരലു ചിന്താലയ്ക്ക് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള വിസിറ്റേഴ്‌സ് പുരസ്കാരം സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
നാളെ, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിഷയങ്ങൾ സമ്മേളനം ചർച്ചചെയ്യും: അക്കാദമിക് കോഴ്‌സുകളിലെ സൗകര്യ പ്രദമായ ഒന്നിലധികം എൻട്രി -എക്സിറ്റ്അവസരങ്ങളുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് പങ്കിടലും ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കൈമാറ്റവും; അന്താരാഷ്ട്രവൽക്കരണ ശ്രമങ്ങളും സഹകരണവും; ഗവേഷണത്തെയോ നൂതനാശയത്തെയോ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളിലേക്കും സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കും മാറ്റുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രയോഗാത്മക ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയവും ; ഫലപ്രദമായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയകളും എൻഇപിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളെ ബഹുമാനിക്കലും; ഫലപ്രദമായ മൂല്യനിർണയവും വിലയിരുത്തലുകളും. ഈ ചർച്ചകളുടെ പരിണിതഫലം സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ സമാപന സെഷനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്കു മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.

Ministry of Education
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2024-25
PRESENTS VISITOR’S AWARDS 2023
YOU HAVE A CRUCIAL ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF ESTABLISHING INDIA AS AN IMPORTANT CENTRE OF THE KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO HEADS OF INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
03 MAR 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the two-day Visitor’s Conference 2024-25 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 3, 2025). The President of India is the Visitor of 184 Central Institutes of Higher Education.
In her inaugural address, the President said that the level of development of any country is reflected in the quality of its education system. She told the heads of the institutions of higher learning that they have a crucial role in achieving the goal of establishing India as an important centre of the knowledge economy. She highlighted the need to pay a lot of attention to research along with education. She said that the Government of India has established the National Research Fund with a very good objective. She expressed confidence that institutions of higher learning would make good use of this important initiative and encourage research.
The President said that the ambition of our higher education community should be that researchers from our institutions get recognition at the world level, patents of our institutions can bring change in the world, and students from developed countries choose India as a preferred destination for higher education.
The President said that students from India enrich the world's leading educational institutions and developed economies with their talent. She emphasised the need of making efforts to utilize their talent in our country. She stated that our national goal of establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power would be achieved only when the world community is eager to adopt the work being done in our laboratories.
The President said that many higher education institutions of our country have global brand value. The students of these institutions get big responsibilities in the best institutions and companies of the world. However, all our institutions should move ahead very fast. The leadership of heads of institutions of higher learning would be recognised by developing and utilising the immense talent of our large youth population.
The President said that along with excellence, social inclusion and sensitivity should also be an essential aspect of our education system. No economic, social, or psychological limitation of any kind should be a hindrance in getting higher education. She said that heads and teachers of institutions of higher learning should take care of young students, remove any insecurity from their minds and provide them moral and spiritual strength. She urged them to make every possible effort to provide counselling and inspiration to students and spread positive energy in the campuses.
The President said that our country has a rich tradition of scientific achievements. The branches and sub-branches of Indian knowledge and science have flourished in every region of the country. It would be very useful to rediscover the invaluable but extinct streams of knowledge and science by doing intense research. She stated that it is the responsibility of the higher education ecosystem to find ways to use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's context.
The President said that educational institutions shape the future of the nation. Young students learn from the conduct of our policy makers, teachers, heads of institutions, and senior students. She expressed confidence that with their global thinking, the heads of higher learning institutions would prepare a generation of builders of a developed India.
During the inaugural session, the President presented the eighth Visitor’s Awards in the categories of Innovation, Research, and Technology Development.
The Visitor’s Award for Innovation was given to Prof Saripella Srikrishna, Banaras Hindu University, for developing Novel Indigenous Innovation in Quantum Technology to boost the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in the field of Physical Sciences was conferred upon Prof Ashwini Kumar Nangia, University of Hyderabad, for his seminal research in the discovery and development of high bioavailability drugs and pharmaceuticals with enhanced efficacy at affordable cost.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in Biological Sciences was jointly presented to Prof Rina Chakrabarti, University of Delhi and Prof Raj Kumar, Central University of Punjab. Prof Chakrabarti has been conferred the Award for her research contributions to Sustainable Freshwater Aquaculture while Prof Raj Kumar has been presented the Award for his research contributions to exploring various cancer hallmarks and the development of synthetic anticancer lead molecules.
The Visitor’s Award for Technology Development was presented to Dr Venkateswarlu Chintala, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, for his research contributions to the petrol and diesel production at commercial scale from landfill municipal mixed plastic waste.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on issues such as - Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options; Internationalisation efforts and collaboration; Translation Research and Innovation related to converting research or innovation into useful products and services; Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in context of NEP; and Effective assessments and evaluation. The outcome of these deliberations will be presented before the President in the closing session of the Conference.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while presenting the opening remarks, expressed his gratitude to the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, for guiding the academic fraternity with constant guidance, steady support, and visionary leadership. He also congratulated all the distinguished recipients of the 8th Visitor’s Awards.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that Smt. Droupadi Murmu’s leadership has always shown the way forward in breaking new ground in education, achieving national educational priorities, navigating the ever-evolving learning landscape, as well as taking significant strides toward making India the epicentre of knowledge, research, and innovation.
He urged the participants of the Conference to share their concerns, discuss best practices, and envision the future of higher education. He also highlighted that NEP 2020 stands at the heart of today's discussions, a transformative blueprint reshaping the country’s education system.
The Minister urged everyone to create an ecosystem that empowers the youth, strengthens the workforce, and accelerates India’s journey toward Viksit Bharat 2047.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his clarion call of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Minister said the nation ought to be self-reliant, innovative, and knowledge-driven. Education must go beyond degrees; it must create thinkers, innovators, solution-givers, and job creators, for which the implementation of NEP 2020 in letter and spirit is essential, he noted. He emphasized the importance of rising above institutional silos to ensure that NEP 2020 translates into real and long-lasting impact.
He stressed the importance of working collaboratively and sharing best practices to optimize academic strength, strengthen policies, and execute them well with a real impact on the ground.
Showing his optimism, he said that academic institutions will emerge as the lighthouse of Viksit Bharat, anchoring the developmental journey in the Amrit Kaal and beyond. He also expressed confidence that the Visitor’s Conference will provide a clear roadmap for holistically transforming the education system, empowering the youth, strengthening the workforce, and establishing India’s higher education ecosystem as a global benchmark.
Please click here to see the President's Speech: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202533511401.pdf