शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने विजिटर सम्मेलन 2024-25 का उद्घाटन किया
विजिटर पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान किए
भारत को ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में आपकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से कहा
03 MAR 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 मार्च, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में दो दिवसीय विजिटर सम्मेलन 2024-25 का उद्घाटन किया। भारत की राष्ट्रपति 184 केंद्रीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की विजिटर हैं।
उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी देश के विकास का स्तर उसकी शिक्षा प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता से झलकता है। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों से कहा कि भारत को ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने शिक्षा के साथ-साथ शोध पर भी विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने बहुत अच्छे उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान कोष की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल का अच्छा उपयोग करेंगे और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे उच्च शिक्षा समुदाय की महत्वाकांक्षा यह होनी चाहिए कि हमारे संस्थानों के शोधकर्ताओं को विश्व स्तर पर पहचान मिले, हमारे संस्थानों के पेटेंट दुनिया में बदलाव ला सकें और विकसित देशों के विद्यार्थी उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा स्थान के रूप में चुनें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के विद्यार्थी अपनी प्रतिभा से दुनिया के अग्रणी शिक्षण संस्थानों और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को समृद्ध करते हैं। उन्होंने हमारे देश में उनकी प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने के प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक ज्ञान महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने का हमारा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य तभी हासिल होगा जब विश्व समुदाय हमारी प्रयोगशालाओं में किए जा रहे कार्यों को अपनाने के लिए उत्सुक होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश के कई उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की वैश्विक ब्रांड वैल्यू है। इन संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों को दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थानों और कंपनियों में बड़ी जिम्मेदारियां मिलती हैं। लेकिन हमारे सभी संस्थानों को बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के नेतृत्व को हमारी बड़ी युवा आबादी की अपार प्रतिभा के विकास और उपयोग से पहचाना जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता के साथ-साथ सामाजिक समावेशन और संवेदनशीलता भी हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली का अनिवार्य पहलू होना चाहिए। उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में किसी भी प्रकार की आर्थिक, सामाजिक अथवा मनोवैज्ञानिक सीमा बाधक नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों और शिक्षकों को युवा विद्यार्थियों का ध्यान रखना चाहिए, उनके मन से किसी भी तरह की असुरक्षा को दूर करना चाहिए और उन्हें नैतिक और आध्यात्मिक शक्ति प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे विद्यार्थियों को परामर्श और प्रेरणा प्रदान करने और परिसरों में सकारात्मक ऊर्जा फैलाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की समृद्ध परंपरा रही है। भारतीय ज्ञान-विज्ञान की शाखाएँ एवं उप-शाखाएँ देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में विकसित हुई हैं। गहन अनुसंधान करके ज्ञान-विज्ञान की अमूल्य परन्तु विलुप्त हो चुकी धाराओं को पुनः खोजना बहुत उपयोगी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के संदर्भ में जैविक रूप से विकसित ऐसी ज्ञान प्रणालियों का उपयोग करने के तरीके ढूंढना उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की जिम्मेदारी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थान देश के भविष्य को आकार देते हैं। युवा विद्यार्थी हमारे नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षकों, संस्थानों के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ विद्यार्थियों के आचरण से सीखते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख अपनी वैश्विक सोच से विकसित भारत के निर्माताओं की पीढ़ी तैयार करेंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की श्रेणियों में आठवें विजिटर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीन स्वदेशी नवाचार विकसित करने के लिए बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर सरिपेल्ला श्रीकृष्ण को नवाचार के लिए विजिटर पुरस्कार दिया गया।
भौतिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए विजिटर पुरस्कार हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर अश्विनी कुमार नांगिया को किफायती लागत पर बढ़ी हुई प्रभावकारिता के साथ उच्च जैवउपलब्धता वाली दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स की खोज और विकास में उनके मौलिक शोध के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
जैविक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान के लिए विजिटर पुरस्कार दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की प्रोफेसर रीना चक्रवर्ती और पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर राज कुमार को संयुक्त रूप से प्रदान किया गया। प्रोफेसर चक्रवर्ती को सस्टेनेबल फ्रेशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर में उनके शोध योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है, जबकि प्रोफेसर राज कुमार को विभिन्न कैंसर हॉलमार्क की खोज और सिंथेटिक एंटीकैंसर लीड अणुओं के विकास में शोध योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए विज़िटर पुरस्कार गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. वेंकटेश्वरलू चिंताला को लैंडफिल नगरपालिका मिश्रित प्लास्टिक कचरे से व्यावसायिक पैमाने पर पेट्रोल और डीजल उत्पादन में शोध योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
कल, सम्मेलन में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा जैसे - शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों में लचीलापन, कई बार प्रवेश और निकास विकल्पों के साथ क्रेडिट शेयरिंग और क्रेडिट ट्रांसफर; अंतरराष्ट्रीयकरण के प्रयास और सहयोग; अनुसंधान या नवाचार को उपयोगी उत्पादों और सेवाओं में परिवर्तित करने से संबंधित अनुवाद अनुसंधान और नवाचार; प्रभावी विद्यार्थी चयन प्रक्रियाएं और एनईपी के संदर्भ में विद्यार्थी विकल्पों का सम्मान करना; और प्रभावी मूल्यांकन और मूल्यांकन। इन विचार-विमर्शों के नतीजे सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे।
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने प्रारंभिक भाषण प्रस्तुत करते हुए निरंतर मार्गदर्शन, स्थिर समर्थन और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के साथ अकादमिक बिरादरी का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने 8वें विजिटर पुरस्कारों के सभी प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों को बधाई दी।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के नेतृत्व ने हमेशा शिक्षा में नई पहल करने, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्राथमिकताओं को प्राप्त करने, लगातार विकसित हो रहे सीखने के परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ भारत को ज्ञान, अनुसंधान और नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करने का रास्ता दिखाया है।
उन्होंने सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों से अपनी चिंताओं को साझा करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा करने और उच्च शिक्षा के भविष्य की कल्पना करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि एनईपी 2020 आज की चर्चाओं के केंद्र में है, जो देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली को नया आकार देने वाला परिवर्तनकारी खाका है।
मंत्री ने सभी से ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का आग्रह किया जो युवाओं को सशक्त बनाता हो, कार्यबल को मजबूत करता हो और विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर भारत की यात्रा को तेज करता हो।
2047 तक देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के आह्वान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर, नवोन्वेषी और ज्ञान-संचालित होना चाहिए। शिक्षा को डिग्रियों से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए; उन्होंने कहा कि इसे विचारकों, नवप्रवर्तकों, समाधान देने वालों और नौकरी सृजनकर्ता तैयार करने चाहिए, जिसके लिए एनईपी 2020 का अक्षरशः कार्यान्वयन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संस्थागत सिलोस से ऊपर उठने के महत्व पर बल दिया कि एनईपी 2020 वास्तविक और दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव में तब्दील हो।
उन्होंने अकादमिक ताकत को अनुकूलित करने, नीतियों को मजबूत करने और जमीन पर उसके वास्तविक प्रभाव के साथ उन्हें अच्छी तरह से कार्यान्वित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने आशावाद दिखाते हुए कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थान विकसित भारत के प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में उभरेंगे, जो अमृत काल और उससे आगे की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विजिटर सम्मेलन शिक्षा प्रणाली को समग्र रूप से बदलने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, कार्यबल को मजबूत करने और भारत के उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को वैश्विक बेंचमार्क के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए स्पष्ट रूपरेखा प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202533511401.pdf

Ministry of Education
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2024-25
PRESENTS VISITOR’S AWARDS 2023
YOU HAVE A CRUCIAL ROLE IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF ESTABLISHING INDIA AS AN IMPORTANT CENTRE OF THE KNOWLEDGE ECONOMY: PRESIDENT MURMU TO HEADS OF INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING
03 MAR 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the two-day Visitor’s Conference 2024-25 at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 3, 2025). The President of India is the Visitor of 184 Central Institutes of Higher Education.
In her inaugural address, the President said that the level of development of any country is reflected in the quality of its education system. She told the heads of the institutions of higher learning that they have a crucial role in achieving the goal of establishing India as an important centre of the knowledge economy. She highlighted the need to pay a lot of attention to research along with education. She said that the Government of India has established the National Research Fund with a very good objective. She expressed confidence that institutions of higher learning would make good use of this important initiative and encourage research.
The President said that the ambition of our higher education community should be that researchers from our institutions get recognition at the world level, patents of our institutions can bring change in the world, and students from developed countries choose India as a preferred destination for higher education.
The President said that students from India enrich the world's leading educational institutions and developed economies with their talent. She emphasised the need of making efforts to utilize their talent in our country. She stated that our national goal of establishing India as a Global Knowledge Super Power would be achieved only when the world community is eager to adopt the work being done in our laboratories.
The President said that many higher education institutions of our country have global brand value. The students of these institutions get big responsibilities in the best institutions and companies of the world. However, all our institutions should move ahead very fast. The leadership of heads of institutions of higher learning would be recognised by developing and utilising the immense talent of our large youth population.
The President said that along with excellence, social inclusion and sensitivity should also be an essential aspect of our education system. No economic, social, or psychological limitation of any kind should be a hindrance in getting higher education. She said that heads and teachers of institutions of higher learning should take care of young students, remove any insecurity from their minds and provide them moral and spiritual strength. She urged them to make every possible effort to provide counselling and inspiration to students and spread positive energy in the campuses.
The President said that our country has a rich tradition of scientific achievements. The branches and sub-branches of Indian knowledge and science have flourished in every region of the country. It would be very useful to rediscover the invaluable but extinct streams of knowledge and science by doing intense research. She stated that it is the responsibility of the higher education ecosystem to find ways to use such organically grown knowledge systems in today's context.
The President said that educational institutions shape the future of the nation. Young students learn from the conduct of our policy makers, teachers, heads of institutions, and senior students. She expressed confidence that with their global thinking, the heads of higher learning institutions would prepare a generation of builders of a developed India.
During the inaugural session, the President presented the eighth Visitor’s Awards in the categories of Innovation, Research, and Technology Development.
The Visitor’s Award for Innovation was given to Prof Saripella Srikrishna, Banaras Hindu University, for developing Novel Indigenous Innovation in Quantum Technology to boost the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in the field of Physical Sciences was conferred upon Prof Ashwini Kumar Nangia, University of Hyderabad, for his seminal research in the discovery and development of high bioavailability drugs and pharmaceuticals with enhanced efficacy at affordable cost.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in Biological Sciences was jointly presented to Prof Rina Chakrabarti, University of Delhi and Prof Raj Kumar, Central University of Punjab. Prof Chakrabarti has been conferred the Award for her research contributions to Sustainable Freshwater Aquaculture while Prof Raj Kumar has been presented the Award for his research contributions to exploring various cancer hallmarks and the development of synthetic anticancer lead molecules.
The Visitor’s Award for Technology Development was presented to Dr Venkateswarlu Chintala, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, for his research contributions to the petrol and diesel production at commercial scale from landfill municipal mixed plastic waste.
Tomorrow, the Conference will deliberate on issues such as - Flexibility in academic courses, Credit Sharing and Credit Transfer with multiple entry and exit options; Internationalisation efforts and collaboration; Translation Research and Innovation related to converting research or innovation into useful products and services; Effective student selection processes and respecting student choices in context of NEP; and Effective assessments and evaluation. The outcome of these deliberations will be presented before the President in the closing session of the Conference.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while presenting the opening remarks, expressed his gratitude to the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, for guiding the academic fraternity with constant guidance, steady support, and visionary leadership. He also congratulated all the distinguished recipients of the 8th Visitor’s Awards.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that Smt. Droupadi Murmu’s leadership has always shown the way forward in breaking new ground in education, achieving national educational priorities, navigating the ever-evolving learning landscape, as well as taking significant strides toward making India the epicentre of knowledge, research, and innovation.
He urged the participants of the Conference to share their concerns, discuss best practices, and envision the future of higher education. He also highlighted that NEP 2020 stands at the heart of today's discussions, a transformative blueprint reshaping the country’s education system.
The Minister urged everyone to create an ecosystem that empowers the youth, strengthens the workforce, and accelerates India’s journey toward Viksit Bharat 2047.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his clarion call of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Minister said the nation ought to be self-reliant, innovative, and knowledge-driven. Education must go beyond degrees; it must create thinkers, innovators, solution-givers, and job creators, for which the implementation of NEP 2020 in letter and spirit is essential, he noted. He emphasized the importance of rising above institutional silos to ensure that NEP 2020 translates into real and long-lasting impact.
He stressed the importance of working collaboratively and sharing best practices to optimize academic strength, strengthen policies, and execute them well with a real impact on the ground.
Showing his optimism, he said that academic institutions will emerge as the lighthouse of Viksit Bharat, anchoring the developmental journey in the Amrit Kaal and beyond. He also expressed confidence that the Visitor’s Conference will provide a clear roadmap for holistically transforming the education system, empowering the youth, strengthening the workforce, and establishing India’s higher education ecosystem as a global benchmark.
Please click here to see the President's Speech: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc202533511401.pdf