Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON REACHES PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
03 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing training deployment of the First Training Squadron (1TS) to South East Asia, INS Shardul, INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand on 01 Mar 25. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) amidst fanfare of the RTN band. Senior Officer, 1TS, Capt Anshul Kishore along with Commanding Officers of the ships called on Rear Admiral Suwat Donsakul, Commander, Third Naval Area Command. The discussions were centered on regional security, avenues for joint training exercises and goodwill activities.
A reception was hosted onboard 1TS for senior leadership of RTN, diplomats, and members of the Indian Diaspora. During the port call, the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy will engage in a series of dynamic activities aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and enhancing operational synergy. The visit includes professional interactions, yoga sessions, cross training visits, friendly sports fixtures, Naval band performance, and PASSEX.
The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have maintained a close and friendly relationship, which has strengthened over the years. The visit reinforces better understanding and enhanced interoperability between the two Navies.
9KVJ.jpg)
V5XO.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی دستہ تھائی لینڈ کے گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہ فوکٹ پر پہنچا
03 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (ٹی ایس1) کی جاری تربیتی مہم کے کے ضمن میں،آئی این ایس شاردُل، آئی این ایس سُجاتا اور آئی سی جی ایس پر مشتمل تربیتی دستہ یکم مارچ 2025 کو تھائی لینڈ کے گہرے پانی کی بندرگاہ فوکٹ پر پہنچ پر پہنچا۔آر ٹی ایف اے بینڈ کے ساتھ رائل تھائی نیوی (آر ٹی این)کی جانب سے ہندوستانی جہازوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔ سینئر آفیسر، ٹی ایس 1، کیپٹن انسل کشور نے جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ آفیسرز کے ساتھ تھرڈ نیول ایریا کمانڈ کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل سوات ڈونسکول سے ملاقات کی۔ افسران کے مابین ہونے والی بات چیت علاقائی سلامتی، مشترکہ تربیتی مشقوں اور خیر سگالی کی سرگرمیوں پر مرکوز تھی۔
آر ٹی این کی سینئر لیڈرشپ، سفارت کاروں، اور غیر مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے ٹی ایس 1پر استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بحریہ متعدد تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہوں گے جن کا مقصد سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، یوگا سیشن، کراس ٹریننگ وزٹ، دوستانہ اسپورٹس فکسچر، نیول بینڈ کی نمائش اور پاسیکس شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل تھائی بحریہ نے باہمی قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو برقرار رکھا ہے، جو گزشتہ برسوں میں مضبوط ہوئے ہيں۔ یہ دورہ دونوں بحری فوجی دستوں کے درمیان بہتر مفاہمت اور بہتر باہمی تعاون کو تقویت دینے والا ہے۔