Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON REACHES PHUKET DEEP SEA PORT, THAILAND
03 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing training deployment of the First Training Squadron (1TS) to South East Asia, INS Shardul, INS Sujata and ICGS Veera arrived at Phuket Deep Sea Port, Thailand on 01 Mar 25. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Thai Navy (RTN) amidst fanfare of the RTN band. Senior Officer, 1TS, Capt Anshul Kishore along with Commanding Officers of the ships called on Rear Admiral Suwat Donsakul, Commander, Third Naval Area Command. The discussions were centered on regional security, avenues for joint training exercises and goodwill activities.
A reception was hosted onboard 1TS for senior leadership of RTN, diplomats, and members of the Indian Diaspora. During the port call, the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy will engage in a series of dynamic activities aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and enhancing operational synergy. The visit includes professional interactions, yoga sessions, cross training visits, friendly sports fixtures, Naval band performance, and PASSEX.
The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have maintained a close and friendly relationship, which has strengthened over the years. The visit reinforces better understanding and enhanced interoperability between the two Navies.
9KVJ.jpg)
V5XO.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन थाईलैंड के फुकेट गहरे समुद्री बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
03 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) की जारी प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनएस शार्दुल, आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस वीरा 01 मार्च 25 को थाईलैंड के फुकेट गहरे समुद्री बंदरगाह पर पहुंचे। रॉयल थाई नेवी (आरटीएन) ने आरटीएन बैंड की धूमधाम के बीच इन जहाजों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। 1 टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कैप्टन अंशुल किशोर ने जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों के साथ थर्ड नेवल एरिया कमांड के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल सुवत डोनसाकुल से मुलाकात की। ये चर्चाएं क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास और सद्भावना संबंधी गतिविधियों के अवसरों पर केंद्रित थीं।
1 टीएस पर आरटीएन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों और भारतीय प्रवासियों के लिए एक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने और परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई गतिशील गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगी। इस यात्रा में पेशेवर संवाद, योग सत्र, क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग यात्राएं, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम, नौसेना बैंड प्रदर्शन और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास (पासेक्स) शामिल हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं, जिनमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और बढोतरी हुई हैं। यह यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समझ और अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को मजबूत करती है।
9KVJ.jpg)
V5XO.jpg)