Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs the 7th meeting of National Board for Wildlife on 3rd March in Gir
PM releases the first-ever riverine dolphin estimation report in the country, which estimated a total of 6,327 dolphins
PM lays the foundation stone of National Referral Centre for Wildlife at Junagadh
PM announces 16th Asiatic Lion Population Estimation to be conducted in 2025 and establishment of Centre of Excellence to deal with Human-wildlife conflict at SACON, Coimbatore
PM announces that Cheetah introduction will be expanded to Gandhisagar Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh and Banni Grasslands in Gujarat
Strengthening wildlife conservation efforts, PM announces a new Project for Gharials and a National Great Indian Bustard Conservation Action Plan
PM stresses on the usage of remote sensing & geospatial mapping and AI & Machine Learning to combat issues like forest fires and human-animal conflicts
PM underscores importance of ease of travelling and connectivity for wildlife tourism
PM asks the Wildlife Board and Environment Ministry to gather the traditional knowledge and manuscripts of various regions of India with respect to conservation and management of forests and wildlife
Gir is a good success story of Lion and Leopard conservation, we should document this traditional knowledge with the help of AI for use at other National Parks and Sanctuaries: PM
03 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Gir National Park in Gujarat earlier today, where he chaired the 7th meeting of the National Board for Wildlife.
The National Board for Wildlife reviewed various initiatives undertaken by the Government in wildlife conservation, highlighting achievements in the creation of new protected areas and species-specific flagship programs such as Project Tiger, Project Elephant, Project Snow Leopard, among others. The Board also discussed conservation efforts for dolphins and Asiatic lions, and the establishment of the International Big Cats Alliance.
During the meeting, Prime Minister released the report of the first-ever riverine dolphin estimation conducted in the country, which estimated a total of 6,327 dolphins. This pioneering effort involved surveying 28 rivers across eight states, with 3150 mandays dedicated to covering over 8,500 kilometers. Uttar Pradesh recorded the highest numbers, followed by Bihar, West Bengal, and Assam.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of awareness on dolphin conservation by involvement of local population and villagers in the areas. He also advised organising exposure visits of school children in dolphin habitat areas.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the National Referral Centre for Wildlife at Junagadh, which will function as the hub for coordination and governance of various aspects related to wildlife health and disease management.
Population estimation of Asiatic Lions is carried out once every five years. The last such exercise was carried out in 2020. Prime Minister announced the initiation of the 16th cycle of lion estimation to be conducted in 2025.
Considering that the Asiatic Lions have now made Barda Wildlife Sanctuary their home through natural dispersal, Prime Minister announced that lion conservation in Barda will be supported through prey augmentation and other habitat improvement efforts. Underscoring the importance of eco-tourism as a means for development and conservation of wildlife habitats, he emphasised that there should be ease of travelling and connectivity for wildlife tourism.
For effective management of human-wildlife conflict, Prime Minister made an announcement for establishing a Centre of excellence at Wildlife Institute of India- Campus in SACON (Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History), Coimbatore. The centre will also support the states and UTs in equipping Rapid Response Teams with advanced technology, gadgets for tracking, forewarning; prescribe surveillance and Intrusion Detection Systems in human-wildlife conflict hotspots; and build capacity of field practitioners and community to execute conflict mitigation measures.
Prime Minister stressed on the usage of remote sensing & geospatial mapping and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning to combat issues like forest fires and human-animal conflicts. He suggested engagement of the Wildlife Institute of India with the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) to address the challenge of human-wildlife conflict.
To enhance the monitoring and management of forest fires, particularly in highly sensitive protected areas, focusing on prediction, detection, prevention, and control, the Prime Minister advised for a collaboration between the Forest Survey of India, Dehradun, and BISAG-N through use of space technology.
Prime Minister also announced that the Cheetah introduction will be expanded to other areas including the Gandhisagar Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh and Banni Grasslands in Gujarat.
Prime Minister announced a scheme focused on the conservation of tigers outside tiger reserves. The initiative aims to address human-tiger and other co-predator conflicts in areas outside these reserves by ensuring co-existence with local communities.
Recognising the dwindling population of gharials and a view of ensuring the conservation of Gharials, Prime Minister also announced the initiation of a new Project on Gharials for their conservation.
Prime Minister commended the efforts undertaken towards conservation of Great Indian Bustard. Considering the need to upscale the conservation efforts, he announced a National Great Indian Bustard Conservation Action Plan.
During the review meeting, Prime Minister asked the Board and Environment Ministry to gather traditional knowledge and manuscripts of various regions of India with respect to conservation and management of forests and wildlife for research and development. Prime Minister chalked out a roadmap for wildlife conservation strategy and future actions for the Ministry and also asked to constitute various task forces to work on Indian Sloth Bear, Ghariyaal and Great Indian Bustard conservation and development.
Prime Minister noted that Gir is a good success story of Lion and Leopard conservation. He said that this traditional knowledge should be documented with the help of AI for use at other National Parks and Sanctuaries.
Prime Minister also suggested for enhanced cooperation in Co-ordination unit under the United Nations Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).
Prime Minister commended the active participation of local communities in conservation, especially through the establishment of Community Reserves. Over the past decade, India has witnessed more than six fold increase in the number of community reserves. He also emphasized the importance of utilizing advanced technologies, including Artificial Intelligence in wildlife conservation.
Prime Minister also advised on research and documentation of medicinal plants in forest areas which can play a crucial role in animal health management. He also mentioned the possibilities of promoting use of plant based medicine systems for animal health management on a global scale.
After the meeting, Prime Minister also flagged off motorcycles for enhanced mobility of frontline forest staff. He also interacted with field level functionaries at Gir which included frontline staff, eco guides and trackers.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩ মাৰ্চত গিৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰিষদৰ সপ্তম বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰথম নদী ডলফিনৰ অনুমানৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰে, ইয়াত মুঠ ৬,৩২৭ টা ডলফিনৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জুনাগড়ত নেচনেল ৰেফাৰেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ৱাইল্ড লাইফৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫ত সম্পন্ন হ’বলগীয়া ১৬ সংখ্যক এছিয়াটিক লায়ন পপুলেচন এষ্টিমেচন আৰু কম্বাটুৰৰ ছাকনত মানৱ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাতৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ গান্ধীসাগৰ অভয়াৰণ্য আৰু গুজৰাটৰ বান্নী গ্ৰাছলেণ্ডলৈ চিতাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে
বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘৰিয়ালৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰকল্প আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টাৰ্ড সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বনজুই তথা মানৱ আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ সংঘাতৰ দৰে সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে ৰিম’ট চেন্সিং আৰু ভূ-স্থানীয় মেপিং তথা এআই আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰিষদ আৰু পৰিব
03 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ গিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান পৰিদৰ্শনেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰিষদৰ সপ্তম বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে।
ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰিষদে বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে, নতুন সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চল সৃষ্টি আৰু প্ৰজাতি-নিৰ্দিষ্ট ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্য্যসূচী যেনেঃ প্ৰজেক্ট টাইগাৰ, প্ৰজেক্ট এলিফেন্ট, প্ৰজেক্ট স্ন’ লিঅ’পাৰ্ড আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা কৃতিত্বৰাজিত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। ডলফিন আৰু এছিয়াটিক সিংহৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিগ কেটছ মিত্ৰতা স্থাপন সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰথম নদী ডলফিনৰ অনুমানৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াত মুঠ ৬,৩২৭ টা ডলফিনৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। এই অগ্ৰণী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ ২৮ খন নদীত সমীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াত ৮,৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰমৰ বাবে ৩১৫০ মেন ডে’ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক, তাৰ পিছতে বিহাৰ, পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু অসম আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ স্থানীয় লোক আৰু গাঁওবাসীক জড়িতকৰণেৰে ডলফিন সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে কয়। তেখেতে ডলফিনৰ বাসস্থান এলেকাত স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ এক্সপ’জাৰ ভিজিট আয়োজনৰো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জুনাগড়ত নেচনেল ৰেফাৰেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ৱাইল্ড লাইফৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই কেন্দ্ৰই বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ৰোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে জড়িত ভিন্ন দিশৰ সমন্বয় সাধন আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
এছিয়াটিক লায়নৰ সংখ্যা অনুমান প্ৰতি পাঁচ বছৰৰ মূৰে-মূৰে এবাৰ সম্পন্ন হয়। শেষৰটো এনে কাৰ্য্য ২০২০ত সম্পন্ন হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫ত সম্পন্ন হ’বলগীয়া সিংহৰ অনুমানৰ ১৬ সংখ্যক চক্ৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
এছিয়াটিক লায়নে এতিয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক বিচ্ছিন্নতাৰ জৰিয়তে বৰদা বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যক নিজৰ বাসস্থান কৰি লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে বৰদাত সিংহ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ বাসস্থানৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে পৰিবেশ পৰ্যটনৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
মানৱ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাতৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কম্বাটুৰৰ ছাকন (SACON-Salim Ali Center for Ornithology and Natural History)ৰ ভাৰতীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কেম্পাছত উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ৰেপিড ৰেচপন্স টীমসমূহক উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি, ট্ৰেকিঙৰ বাবে গেজেট, পূৰ্ব সতৰ্কবাণীৰে সজ্জিতকৰণত সহায় কৰিব; মানৱ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাতৰ হটস্পটসমূহ চোৱাচিতা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু এনে সংঘাত প্ৰশমনৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক প্ৰেকটিচনাৰ আৰু সমাজৰ সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বনজুই আৰু মানুহ আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ সংঘাতৰ দৰে সমস্যাৰে মোকাবিলাৰ অৰ্থে ৰিম’ট চেন্সিং আৰু ভূ-স্থানীয় মেপিং তথা কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে ভাৰতীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক ভাস্কৰাচাৰ্য্য নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ স্পেচ এপ্লিকেচনছ এণ্ড জিঅ’-ইনফৰ্মেটিক্স (BISAG-N)ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে মানৱ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
বিশেষকৈ অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলত বনজুইৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বৰ্ধন, ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী, ধৰা পেলোৱা, প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ বন সমীক্ষা-ডেৰাডুন আৰু “বিছাগ-এন”ৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ গান্ধীসাগৰ অভয়াৰণ্য আৰু গুজৰাটৰ বান্নী গ্ৰাছলেণ্ডকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন-আন অঞ্চলতো চিতাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যাঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাহিৰত এখনি বাঘ সংৰক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰিক আঁচনিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় সমাজসমূহৰ সৈতে সহ-অৱস্থান নিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে এনে সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ বাহিৰৰ অঞ্চলত মানৱ-বাঘৰ সংঘাতৰ সমাধানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ঘৰিয়ালৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি আৰু ঘৰিয়ালৰ সংৰক্ষণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘৰিয়ালৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে নতুন প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টাৰ্ড সংৰক্ষণৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। এনে সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টাৰ্ড সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
পৰ্য্যালোচনা বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিষদ আৰু পৰিবেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বনাঞ্চল আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান আৰু পাণ্ডুলিপি সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণ কৌশল আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ এক ৰোডমেপ যুগুতৰ লগতে ইণ্ডিয়ান স্লথ বিয়াৰ, ঘৰিয়াল আৰু গ্ৰেট ইণ্ডিয়ান বাষ্টাৰ্ডৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ অৰ্থে ভিন্ন টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰিবলৈয়ো কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গিৰে সিংহ আৰু নাহৰফুটুকী সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সফলতাৰ কাহিনী ৰচনা কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক আন-আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান আৰু অভয়াৰণ্যত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এআইৰ সহায়ত নথিভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ পৰিভ্ৰমী প্ৰজাতিৰ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ চুক্তি (CMS)ৰ অধীনত সমন্বয় ইউনিটৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষকৈ কমিউনিটি ৰিজাৰ্ভ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থানীয় সমাজসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। বিগত দশকত ভাৰতত সামূহিক সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ সংখ্যা ছগুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেখা গৈছে। বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কেও তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পৰা বনাঞ্চলৰ ঔষধি উদ্ভিদৰ গৱেষণা আৰু ডুকুমেন্টেচনৰো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। তেখেতে বিশ্বজুৰি পশু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে উদ্ভিদ ভিত্তিক ঔষধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
বৈঠকৰ অন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফ্ৰন্টলাইন বন কৰ্মীসকলৰ অৰ্থে মটৰ চাইকেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। তেখেতে গিৰত ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোক আছিল ফ্ৰন্টলাইন ষ্টাফ, ইক’ গাইড আৰু ট্ৰেকাৰ।