Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organizes Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
03 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal successfully organized a Roadshow on ‘Commercial Coal Mine Auctions and Opportunities in the Coal Sector’ in Gandhinagar, bringing together Government, key stakeholders from the coal industry and private sector. Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, graced the event as the Chief Guest. Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, along with senior officials of the Ministry were also present.
The roadshow is part of the Ministry’s continuous efforts to engage with potential investors, highlighting the vast opportunities in commercial coal mining, and reinforce India’s commitment to energy security and self-reliance in the coal sector.
In her welcome address, Smt. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, emphasized the potential of commercial coal mining in shaping India's energy future. She highlighted that coal will remain a crucial pillar of India’s energy security for decades, driving industrial growth and ensuring an uninterrupted power supply. Furthermore, she stated that the Ministry is actively fostering an enabling ecosystem to encourage private sector participation by streamlining processes, offering financial incentives, and enhancing the ease of doing business. She made a special mention of the Single Window Clearance System, stating that it has expedited clearances, and ensured a level playing field for all stakeholders.
Ms. Brar also noted that the series of roadshows from Kolkata to Mumbai to Ahmedabad have provided investors with valuable insights into the auction framework and policy landscape. She reaffirmed the government’s commitment to transparent, investor-friendly policies while also promoting advanced mining technologies, coal gasification, and sustainable mining practices.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, highlighted the Government's commitment to strengthening the coal sector through progressive policy measures. He underscored that commercial mining is a transformative step, opening new avenues for private sector participation and reducing India's dependence on coal imports.
Shri Dubey emphasized that these efforts align with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, ensuring a steady and sustainable supply of coal to industries while driving economic growth. Shri Dubey further highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to enhanced safety measures for mineworkers, community welfare and regional development, ensuring that coal mining not only fuels industrial growth but also uplifts local communities through employment generation, skill development, and social infrastructure projects.
Minister also reaffirmed the Government’s focus on environmental sustainability, emphasizing that coal-mining operations are aligned with strict environmental norms, progressive land reclamation practices, and initiatives like coal gasification to reduce carbon emissions. He assured stakeholders that the Ministry remains committed to fostering an efficient, competitive, and responsible coal-mining ecosystem that balances economic progress with environmental stewardship.
The event also featured an interactive Q&A session, allowing industry representatives to directly engage with Government officials. Discussions covered policy frameworks, investment incentives and operational aspects of commercial coal mining, further reinforcing the government's commitment to fostering a transparent and business-friendly environment.
Reiterating its unwavering commitment, the Ministry of Coal assured stakeholders of continued support, policy stability, and innovation-driven growth in the coal sector. With a vision that balances economic progress with ecological responsibility, India aims to remain a global leader in coal mining, paving the way for a sustainable and community-inclusive energy future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी पर रोड शो का आयोजन किया
03 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने गांधीनगर में 'वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी और कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसर' विषय पर एक रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें सरकार व कोयला उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल रहे। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
यह रोड शो, संभावित निवेशकों के साथ जुड़ने, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन में व्यापक अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालने तथा कोयला क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मनोनीत अधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला, दशकों तक भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना रहेगा जो औद्योगिक विकास को गति देगा और निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देकर और व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाकर निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक सक्षम व्यवस्था को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसने मंजूरी में तेजी लाई है और सभी हितधारकों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित किया है।
सुश्री बरार ने यह भी कहा कि कोलकाता से मुंबई और अहमदाबाद में हुए रोड शो के कई कार्यक्रमों ने निवेशकों को नीलामी ढांचे और नीतिगत परिदृश्य के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने पारदर्शी तथा निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और कहा कि सरकार उन्नत खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों, कोयला गैसीकरण और टिकाऊ खनन नियमों को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने प्रगतिशील नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक खनन एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है, जो निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा और कोयला आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करेगा।
श्री दुबे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो आर्थिक विकास को गति देते हुए उद्योगों को कोयले की स्थिर और सतत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है। श्री दुबे ने खदान श्रमिकों, सामुदायिक कल्याण और क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला खनन न केवल औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देता है बल्कि रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों का उत्थान भी करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार पर्यावरण स्थिरता पर निरंतर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोयला खनन संचालन सख्त पर्यावरण मानदंडों, प्रगतिशील भूमि सुधार नियमों और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण जैसी पहलों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने हितधारकों को आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय एक कुशल, प्रतिस्पर्धी और जिम्मेदार कोयला खनन व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो आर्थिक प्रगति को पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के साथ संतुलित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जिससे उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को सरकारी अधिकारियों से सीधे जुड़ने का मौका मिला। चर्चाओं में नीतिगत ढांचे, निवेश प्रोत्साहन और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के परिचालन पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई जिससे पारदर्शी और व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए हितधारकों को कोयला क्षेत्र में निरंतर समर्थन, नीति स्थिरता और नवाचार-संचालित विकास का आश्वासन दिया। आर्थिक प्रगति को पारिस्थितिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ संतुलित करने वाले दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत का लक्ष्य कोयला खनन के मामले में विश्व में अग्रणी बने रहना है, जिससे एक सतत और समुदाय-समावेशी ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।