Ministry of Defence
National duty of every citizen to contribute to the welfare of soldiers & their families: Raksha Mantri at CSR Conclave
03 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the people to contribute whole-heartedly to the welfare of the soldiers and their families, terming it as the national duty of every citizen. Addressing the Armed Forces Flag Day Corporate Social Responsibility (AFFD CSR) Conclave in New Delhi on March 03, 2025, he stated that India’s soldiers always stand firm, vigilant and ready at the borders in difficult conditions to protect the country from all kinds of threats with courage & promptness.
While the Government is committed to strengthening India’s security apparatus and ensuring the welfare of its soldiers & their families, it is the nation’s collective responsibility to come forward and support them in every way possible, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that CSR is not about 2% contribution, it is a matter of heart-to-heart connection with the brave soldiers and their dependants. “Whatever contribution you make, it will not be ordinary. You should take full care that tomorrow, when your real balance sheet is ready, it has more assets of satisfaction and happiness than liabilities,” he told the top corporate heads present on the occasion.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment to enhance the participation of the private sector, stating that the goal of Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat can be achieved through the concerted efforts of all stakeholders. He exuded confidence that with the growing private sector participation, India will find a place among the top-three economies of the world by 2027. He commended the corporate houses for their generous contributions towards AFFD Fund and felicitated top CSR donors on the occasion.
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Contributions the AFFD Fund can be made through cheque/DD/NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2.
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824
Payment can also be made through the QR Code given below:
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, other senior officials of MoD, members from the CSR fraternity and serving & retired personnel of the Armed Forces attended the conclave.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்வது அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் தேசியக் கடமையாகும்: சிஎஸ்ஆர் மாநாட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
03 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு முழு மனதோடு பங்களிப்பு செய்யுமாறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மக்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். இது அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் தேசியக் கடமை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (2025, மார்ச் 3) நடைபெற்ற ராணுவ கொடி தின பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்புடைமை குறித்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், அனைத்து விதமான அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் இருந்தும் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க சிரமமான நிலைமைகளில் தைரியத்தோடும், விழிப்புடனும், தயார் நிலையிலும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் உறுதியாக எப்போதும் நிற்பவர்கள் இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை வலுப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ள நிலையிலும், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதிசெய்யும் நிலையிலும், சாத்தியமான அனைத்து வழிகளிலும் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க முன்வருவது தேசத்தின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புடைமையின் பங்களிப்பு இரண்டு சதவீதத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக இருக்காது என்றபோதும், துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களுடனும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்து இருப்பவர்களுடனுமான இணைப்பு நெஞ்சம் நிறைந்ததாக இருப்பதுதான் முக்கியம் என்று இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றிருந்த முதன்மையான பெருநிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களிடம் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலத்துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஆகியவை ராணுவ வீரர்களை இழந்த மனைவியர், உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் குழந்தைகள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளியானவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் ஆகியோரின் நலனுக்காக பாடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்கான உதவி, இறுதிச் சடங்குகளுக்கான உதவி, மருத்துவ உதவி, கைவிடப்பட்ட / மாற்றுத் திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான உதவி என அவர்களின் தனிப்பட்ட தேவைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.சஞ்சய் சேத், விமானப்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி ஏர்சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் நலப்பிரிவு செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நிதேன் சந்திரா, பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107711
•••