کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے آج دلّی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں شہریوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے جن اوشدھی کیندر ماڈل کا افتتاح کیا
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا کے بارے میں دلّی ہاٹ کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت پر مبنی اجلاس
01 MAR 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی ’پری یوجنا ‘(پی ایم بی جے پی) کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے بھارت سرکار کے دواسازی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال نے آج نئی دہلی کے دلّی ہاٹ، آئی این اے میں جن او شدھی کیندر کے ماڈل کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کے سی ای او جناب روی داڈھیچ بھی موجود تھے۔ اس دوران دلّی ہاٹ کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک بات چیت پر مبنی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ انہیں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے فروخت کی جا رہی اعلیٰ معیار کی سستی ادویات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر، 7 مارچ کو ہر سال ’’جن اوشدھی دیوس‘‘منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور جنرک ادویات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ پچھلے سالوں کی طرح، یکم سے 7 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر ایک ہفتہ طویل تقریبات کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
31.01.2025 تک، ملک بھر میں 15000 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کیز) کھولے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات میں2047 ادویات اور عملِ جراحی کے 300آلات شامل ہیں جو کہ خردہ دکانوں پر برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں50فیصد سے 80فیصد کم دام پر فروخت ہوتے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، حکومت نے 31 مارچ، 2027 تک ملک بھر میں25000جے اے کے کھولنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ مارچ 2025 تک 15000جے اے کے کھولنے کا ہدف پی ایم بی آئی نے پہلے ہی 31.01.2025 کو حاصل کر لیا ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals Inaugurates Jan Aushadhi Kendra Model at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi today to spread awareness among the citizens
Interactive session with the people visiting Dilli Haat to enlighten them about Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna
01 MAR 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Jan Aushadhi Kendra was inaugurated today by Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi, to make the people aware about Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP).
Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO, Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) was also present on the occasion. An interactive session was conducted with the people visiting Dilli Haat to enlighten them about the high-quality affordable medicines which are being sold through Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.
As on 31.01.2025, 15000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 drugs and 300 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
Under PMBJP, the Government has set a target to open 25000 JAKs by 31st March, 2027 across the country. The target of opening 15000 JAKs by March, 2025 has already been achieved by PMBI on 31.01.2025.