Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On International Wheelchair Day 2025, various programmes organized across India emphasizing Empowerment and Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities
02 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day 2025, various national institutes and composite regional centers (CRCs) under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized numerous programmes across the country to promote accessibility, independence, and inclusion for Divyangjan. This day not only highlights the significance of wheelchairs in the lives of users but also serves as an important opportunity to enhance awareness and inclusivity in society.
Seminar and Sports Events at NILD, Kolkata
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, hosted a seminar, wheelchair distribution, and various sports activities for wheelchair users. On this occasion, Ms. Dolly, a wheelchair user, was felicitated for her positive outlook on life and indomitable spirit.
Discussion on Assistive Devices at NIEPID, Secunderabad
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, in collaboration with Mobility India, Hyderabad, organized an interactive session on assistive technologies. Experts discussed the latest advancements in mobility aids and the significance of wheelchairs for persons with disabilities.
Awareness Programme on Inclusion at SVNIRTAR, Odisha
A special awareness programme was conducted for wheelchair users and caregivers at the Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, Odisha. The event emphasized accessibility and inclusion, highlighting their impact on the lives of persons with disabilities.
Public Awareness and Wheelchair Distribution Programme at CRC Gorakhpur
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Gorakhpur, hosted a one-day awareness and wheelchair distribution programme, benefiting a large number of persons with disabilities. Wheelchairs were distributed, significantly enhancing mobility and self-reliance.
Various Activities by CRC, Tripura
On this occasion, CRC Tripura, organized special sessions focusing on the needs, rights and accessibility of wheelchair users.
Wheelchair Training and Assistive Device Distribution at CRC, Davangere
CRC Davangere, in collaboration with ALIMCO, conducted wheelchair operation training for 26 beneficiaries and distributed 90 assistive devices, ensuring better mobility and accessibility for persons with disabilities.
Wheelchair Competition and Distribution at CRC, Nellore
At CRC, Nellore, various programmes were conducted, including an awareness campaign on the importance of International Wheelchair Day, distribution of wheelchairs to those in need, and a wheelchair race competition. Winners of the competition were felicitated with special gifts.
These initiatives not only highlighted the needs of wheelchair users but also marked a significant step towards building a more inclusive and empowered society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस 2025 पर, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण और समावेशन पर जोर देते हुए पूरे भारत में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
02 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समेकित क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगमता, स्वतंत्रता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। यह दिन न केवल उपयोगकर्ताओं के जीवन में व्हीलचेयर की अहमियत को उजागर करता है, बल्कि समाज में जागरूकता और समावेशिता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के रूप में भी काम करता है।
एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता में सेमिनार और खेल कार्यक्रम
कोलकाता के राष्ट्रीय गतिशील दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (एनआईएलडी) ने व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सेमिनार, व्हीलचेयर वितरण और विभिन्न खेल गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ता सुश्री डॉली को जीवन के प्रति उनके सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण और अदम्य भावना के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद में सहायक उपकरणों पर चर्चा
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी), सिकंदराबाद ने मोबिलिटी इंडिया, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया। विशेषज्ञों ने गतिशीलता से जुड़ी सहायता में नवीनतम प्रगति और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए व्हीलचेयर के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर, ओडिशा में समावेश पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर), कटक, ओडिशा में व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं और देखभाल करने वालों के लिए एक विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पहुंच और समावेश पर जोर देते हुए, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के जीवन पर उनके प्रभाव को उजागर किया गया।
सीआरसी गोरखपुर में जन जागरूकता एवं व्हीलचेयर वितरण कार्यक्रम
समेकित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (सीआरसी), गोरखपुर ने एक दिवसीय जागरूकता एवं व्हीलचेयर वितरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में दिव्यांगजन लाभान्वित हुए। वितरित की गईं व्हीलचेयर से गतिशीलता एवं आत्मनिर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
सीआरसी, त्रिपुरा की विभिन्न गतिविधियां
इस अवसर पर, सीआरसी त्रिपुरा ने व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं की आवश्यकताओं, अधिकारों एवं पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए।
सीआरसी, दावणगेरे में व्हीलचेयर प्रशिक्षण और सहायक उपकरण वितरण
सीआरसी दावणगेरे ने एएलआईएमसीओ के सहयोग से 26 लाभार्थियों के लिए व्हीलचेयर संचालन प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया और 90 सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए, जिससे विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए बेहतर गतिशीलता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई।
सीआरसी, नेल्लोर में व्हीलचेयर प्रतियोगिता और वितरण
सीआरसी, नेल्लोर में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेयर दिवस के महत्व पर जागरूकता अभियान, जरूरतमंद लोगों को व्हीलचेयर का वितरण और व्हीलचेयर दौड़ प्रतियोगिता सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को विशेष उपहार देकर सम्मानित किया गया।
इन पहलों ने न केवल व्हीलचेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं की जरूरतों को उजागर किया, बल्कि ये एक अधिक समावेशी और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में सामने आए।