Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On International Wheelchair Day 2025, various programmes organized across India emphasizing Empowerment and Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities
02 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day 2025, various national institutes and composite regional centers (CRCs) under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, organized numerous programmes across the country to promote accessibility, independence, and inclusion for Divyangjan. This day not only highlights the significance of wheelchairs in the lives of users but also serves as an important opportunity to enhance awareness and inclusivity in society.
Seminar and Sports Events at NILD, Kolkata
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, hosted a seminar, wheelchair distribution, and various sports activities for wheelchair users. On this occasion, Ms. Dolly, a wheelchair user, was felicitated for her positive outlook on life and indomitable spirit.
Discussion on Assistive Devices at NIEPID, Secunderabad
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, in collaboration with Mobility India, Hyderabad, organized an interactive session on assistive technologies. Experts discussed the latest advancements in mobility aids and the significance of wheelchairs for persons with disabilities.
Awareness Programme on Inclusion at SVNIRTAR, Odisha
A special awareness programme was conducted for wheelchair users and caregivers at the Swami Vivekananda National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, Odisha. The event emphasized accessibility and inclusion, highlighting their impact on the lives of persons with disabilities.
Public Awareness and Wheelchair Distribution Programme at CRC Gorakhpur
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC), Gorakhpur, hosted a one-day awareness and wheelchair distribution programme, benefiting a large number of persons with disabilities. Wheelchairs were distributed, significantly enhancing mobility and self-reliance.
Various Activities by CRC, Tripura
On this occasion, CRC Tripura, organized special sessions focusing on the needs, rights and accessibility of wheelchair users.
Wheelchair Training and Assistive Device Distribution at CRC, Davangere
CRC Davangere, in collaboration with ALIMCO, conducted wheelchair operation training for 26 beneficiaries and distributed 90 assistive devices, ensuring better mobility and accessibility for persons with disabilities.
Wheelchair Competition and Distribution at CRC, Nellore
At CRC, Nellore, various programmes were conducted, including an awareness campaign on the importance of International Wheelchair Day, distribution of wheelchairs to those in need, and a wheelchair race competition. Winners of the competition were felicitated with special gifts.
These initiatives not only highlighted the needs of wheelchair users but also marked a significant step towards building a more inclusive and empowered society.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेअर दिन 2025 चे औचित्य साधून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण आणि समावेशकता यावर भर देणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमांचे भारतभरात आयोजन करण्यात आले
02 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेअर दिन 2025 घ्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या विविध राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि संयुक्त प्रादेशिक केंद्रांतर्फे (सीआरसी) देशभरात दिव्यांगजनांसाठी सुलभता, स्वातंत्र्य आणि समावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. हा दिवस केवळ वापरकर्त्यांच्या जीवनातील व्हीलचेअरचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत नाही तर समाजात जागरूकता आणि समावेशकता वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाची संधी म्हणून काम करतो.
एनआयएलडी, कोलकाता येथे चर्चासत्र आणि क्रीडा कार्यक्रम
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर लोकोमोटर डिसॅबिलिटीज (एनआयएलडी), कोलकाता यांनी व्हीलचेअर वापरकर्त्यांसाठी एक चर्चासत्र, व्हीलचेअर वितरण आणि विविध क्रीडा उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते. या प्रसंगी व्हीलचेअर वापरणाऱ्या श्रीमती डॉली यांचा जीवनाबद्दलच्या सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोनासाठी तसेच अदम्य वृत्तीसाठी सत्कार करण्यात आला.
सिकंदराबाद येथील NIEPID येथे सहाय्यकारी उपकरणांवर चर्चा
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर एम्पॉवरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन्स विथ इंटेलेक्चुअल डिसेबिलीटी (एन आय पी आय डी), सिकंदराबाद यांनी मोबिलिटी इंडिया, हैदराबाद यांच्या सहकार्याने सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानावर एक संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित केले. तज्ञांनी हालचालीच्या साधनांमधील नवीनतम प्रगती आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी व्हीलचेअर्सचे महत्त्व यावर चर्चा केली.
SVNIRTAR, ओडिशा येथे समावेशकतेबाबत जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
ओडिशामधील कटक येथील स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वसन प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (SVNIRTAR) येथे व्हीलचेअर वापरणाऱ्यांसाठी तसेच त्यांची काळजी घेणाऱ्यांसाठी एक विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमात सुलभता आणि समावेशन यावर भर देण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या जीवनावरील त्यांचा प्रभाव अधोरेखित झाला.
सीआरसी गोरखपूर येथे जनजागृती आणि व्हीलचेअर वितरण कार्यक्रम
गोरखपूर येथील कंपोझिट रिजनल सेंटर (सीआरसी) ने एक दिवसीय जागरूकता आणि व्हीलचेअर वितरण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते, ज्यामुळे मोठ्या संख्येने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना फायदा झाला. व्हीलचेअरचे वाटप करण्यात आल्याने गतिशीलता आणि स्वावलंबन यात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली.
सीआरसी, त्रिपुरा द्वारे विविध उपक्रम
या प्रसंगी सीआरसी त्रिपुराने व्हीलचेअर वापरकर्त्यांच्या गरजा, अधिकार आणि उपलब्धता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे विशेष सत्र आयोजित केले.
सीआरसी, दावणगेरे येथे व्हीलचेअर प्रशिक्षण आणि सहाय्यक उपकरण वितरण
सीआरसी दावणगेरे यांनी एएलआयएमसीओच्या सहकार्याने 26 लाभार्थ्यांसाठी व्हीलचेअर वापर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित केले आणि 90 सहाय्यकारी उपकरणांचे वाटप केले, ज्यामुळे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी चांगली गतिशीलता आणि सुलभता सुनिश्चित झाली.
सीआरसी, नेल्लोर येथे व्हीलचेअर स्पर्धा आणि वितरण
सीआरसी, नेल्लोर येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्हीलचेअर दिनाच्या महत्त्वाबद्दलची जागरूकता मोहीम, गरजूंना व्हीलचेअरचे वितरण आणि व्हीलचेअर स्पर्धा यासारखे विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले गेले. स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांना विशेष भेटवस्तू देऊन गौरविण्यात आले.
या उपक्रमांनी केवळ व्हीलचेअर वापरकर्त्यांच्या गरजाच अधोरेखित केल्या नाहीत तर अधिक समावेशक आणि सक्षम समाज निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल देखील टाकले‌ आहे.