उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम ने 69वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
02 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर केंद्र के फोकस के साथ, वेयरहाउसिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में देखा जा रहा है: केंद्रीय खाद्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति और पीएम गति शक्ति पहल के साथ रसद लागत में कटौती करना है: श्री जोशी
ई-कॉमर्स के तेजी से विस्तार और सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर फोकस के साथ, वेयरहाउसिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। यह बात केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के 69वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर कही। 1957 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारत की रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बुनियादी ढांचे में, इसकी अहम भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने डिजिटल पहल के एकीकरण के ज़रिए परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में निगम के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री जोशी ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) जैसी सरकारी पहलों में सीडब्ल्यूसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जिससे खाद्यान्न, दालें, कपास और मूंगफली सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं के कुशल भंडारण, प्रबंधन और परिवहन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, “राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) और पीएम गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को मौजूदा 13-14% से घटाकर वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप लगभग 8% पर लाना है। सीडब्ल्यूसी, एक अग्रणी वेयरहाउसिंग संगठन के रूप में, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और क्षमताओं में वृद्धि के ज़रिए इन उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीडब्ल्यूसी के एक पारंपरिक वेयरहाउसिंग इकाई से एक गतिशील लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता तक के सफर पर रोशनी डाली और कहा, "सीडब्ल्यूसी 700 से अधिक गोदामों के व्यापक नेटवर्क और 148.29 लाख मीट्रिक टन की परिचालन भंडारण क्षमता के साथ दक्षता, नवाचार और विश्वसनीयता के प्रतीक के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।"
भंडारण में भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत पर बात करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा, “भारत में भंडारण समाधानों का एक समृद्ध इतिहास है, जो सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता और पाटलिपुत्र के वक्त से चला आ रहा है। आज, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित वेयरहाउसिंग ने इस क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है। भारत का वेयरहाउसिंग बाजार 15% सीएजीआर से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जो 2027 तक 35 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सीडब्ल्यूसी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि सीडब्ल्यूसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 613 करोड़ रुपए के रिकॉर्ड पूंजीगत व्यय के साथ अपनी भंडारण क्षमता को 21.65 लाख वर्ग फुट अतिरिक्त बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी ई-कॉमर्स क्षमता 2021 से बारह गुना बढ़कर 2025 में करीब 80 लाख वर्ग फुट हो गई है।
उन्होंने संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण योजना के तहत 820 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाकर 18 स्थानों पर सीडब्ल्यूसी की संपत्ति के मुद्रीकरण की सराहना की। आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन के तहत, सीडब्ल्यूसी का लक्ष्य निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी के आधुनिकीकरण में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करके और एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाकर एक कुशल और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाकर आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभणिया भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थीं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने संबोधन में निर्बाध भंडारण आपूर्ति को सक्षम करके राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सीडब्ल्यूसी की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 2025-26 विपणन सत्र के दौरान सभी अनिवार्य रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) बढ़ाने के निर्णय को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सीडब्ल्यूसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संतोष सिन्हा द्वारा सीडब्ल्यूसी के प्रदर्शन के अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। उन्होंने टियर-I और टियर-II शहरों में पारंपरिक गोदामों के आधुनिकीकरण, पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधा के विकास और हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दिया। सीडब्ल्यूसी ने 2024-25 के दौरान 120 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक क्षमता, चालू सीजन में 70 लाख कपास गांठों और 1.90 करोड़ बैग मूंगफली के भंडारण के साथ नई क्षमताएं जोड़ी हैं। बेहतर प्रदर्शन और लगातार टीम प्रयासों के कारण, निगम को अप्रैल 2024 में 'नवरत्न दर्जे' से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Warehousing Corporation celebrates 69th Foundation Day
02 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
With Centre’s focus on infrastructure development, warehousing and logistics sector is seen as a key driver of economic growth: Union Food Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Government of India aims to cut logistics costs with National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti initiatives: Shri Joshi
With the rapid expansion of e-commerce and the government’s focus on infrastructure development, the warehousing and logistics sector is seen as a key driver of economic growth. This was stated by Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi on the 69th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) today in New Delhi. Recognising its pivotal role in India’s logistics and supply chain infrastructure since its inception in 1957, he further commended the corporation’s efforts in operational efficiency, transparency, and accountability through integration of digital initiatives.
Shri Joshi emphasised CWC’s crucial role in government initiatives such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), ensuring efficient warehousing, handling, and transportation of essential commodities, including food grains, pulses, cotton, and groundnuts.
Underlining the government’s commitment to reducing logistics costs, the Minister said, “With the launch of the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and the PM Gati Shakti Programme, we aim to bring down logistics costs from the existing 13-14% to global standards of around 8%. CWC, as a leading warehousing organization, is poised to support these objectives through modern infrastructure development and efficiency enhancements.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister highlighted CWC’s transformation from a conventional warehousing entity to a dynamic logistics service provider, stating, “CWC has evolved into a symbol of efficiency, innovation, and reliability, with an extensive network of over 700 warehouses and an operational storage capacity of 148.29 lakh metric tonnes.”
Reflecting on India’s historical legacy in warehousing, Shri Joshi remarked, “India has a rich history of storage solutions, dating back to the Indus Valley Civilization and Patliputra in the Mauryan and Gupta empires. Today, modern technology-driven warehousing has revolutionized the sector, with India’s warehousing market expected to grow at a remarkable 15% CAGR, reaching $35 billion by 2027.” The Minister acknowledged CWC’s significant contribution to infrastructure development and stated that CWC has expanded its storage capacity by an additional 21.65 lakh square feet in FY 2023-24 with a record capital expenditure of ₹613 crore. He added that its e-commerce capacity has grown twelvefold since 2021 to approximately 80 lakh square feet in 2025.
He praised the asset monetization of CWC’s assets at 18 locations mobilizing an investment of ₹ 820 crores under the asset monetization plan. Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission, CWC shall aim is to foster self-reliance by having an efficient and substantial supply chain by encouraging the private sector participation, investment in technology advancement and creating a conducive environment.
Union Ministers of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri B.L. Verma and Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya also graced the event.
Both Ministers during their address reiterated CWC’s commitment towards ensuring food security of the nation by enabling seamless storage supply. Noting the decision undertaken by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to raise the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for all mandated Rabi crops for the 2025-26 marketing season, they underscored the government’s efforts for the welfare of farmers.
The event commenced with a presentation on the overview of CWC performance by Shri Santosh Sinha, Managing Director, CWC. He emphasized upon the modernization of conventional warehouses in Tier-I and Tier-II cities, development of cold storage facility under PPP model and emphasizing on leveraging partnership with stakeholders. CWC has added new capacities with more than 120 lakhs sq ft capacity hired during 2024-25, storage of 70 Lakhs Cotton Bales and 1.90 crore bags of groundnut in the current season. On account of superior performance and consistent team efforts, the Corporation has been recently awarded ‘Navratna Status’ during April, 2024.