ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
எம்.ஐ.டி பேராசிரியர் ஜொனாதன் பிளெமிங்,பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் எம்.ஐ.டி ஸ்லோன் மேலாண்மை கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் முதுநிலை விரிவுரையாளர் பேராசிரியர் ஜொனாதன் பிளெமிங், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் இந்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைப் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் பூசா வளாகத்தில் நமோ ட்ரோன் சகோதரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிரதமர், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்தியா எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்பதைக் கண்டு தாம் உற்சாகமாக இருப்பதாகவும், இத்தகைய முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, மற்ற நாடுகளில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். பேராசிரியர் பிளெமிங், இந்தியாவில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பயிற்சி மற்றும் நன்மைகளால் மிகவும் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டார்.
ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள், ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு எடுக்கும் முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும், நிதி உதவி வழங்குவது குறித்தும் பேராசிரியரிடம் விளக்கினர். ட்ரோனைப் பயன்படுத்துவது எவ்வாறு அடர்த்தியான பயிர்களில் உரங்கள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளை தெளிக்க உதவுகிறது என்று அவர்கள் விளக்கம் அளித்தார்கள். ட்ரோன் சகோதரிகள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுவதில் தாங்கள் பெருமைப்படுவதாகவும், அவர்களின் நிதி நிலை கணிசமாக மேம்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பயனாளிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஒரு சிறந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவர் என்றும், அவர் அவர்களுக்காக ஒரு சிறந்த திட்டத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளார் என்றும் அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் ஜொனாதன் பிளெமிங், அமெரிக்காவில் ட்ரோன் ஊக்கத் திட்டத்தின் 100 சதவீத பயனாளிகள் ஆண்கள் என்றும், ஆனால் இந்தியாவில் இது முற்றிலும் வேறுபட்டிருக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107388

Ministry of Rural Development
MIT Professor Jonathan Fleming praises Govt. of India’s efforts and remarkable achievements in women empowerment
Jonathan Fleming interacts with Namo Drone Didis at Pusa Campus of ICAR
Namo Drone Didis make a live demonstration in field by using drone technology
01 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Jonathan Fleming, Senior Lecturer, MIT Sloan School of Management, USA has appreciated the efforts of the Government of India and remarkable achievements in women empowerment. While interacting with the Namo Drone Didis at ICAR Pusa campus in New Delhi today, he said he was excited to see how India is using technology for women empowerment and such initiative is an inspiration for not only women in rural areas of India, but also in other countries who can learn from this concept. Prof. Fleming was highly impressed by the process of training and benefits the women getting from the use of latest technology in India.
The Drone Didis explained to the visiting professor about the efforts of the Government of India to enable them to use drone technology and providing financial assistance to become Drone Didis. While interacting with Prof. Jonathan Fleming, Didis told how using Drone is helping them spray fertilizers and pesticides in dense crops where manual spraying has been a big challenge. They also told that they feel proud to be called as Drone Didis and their financial condition has improved significantly. The Didis mentioned that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is a great visionary and he has brought a great scheme for them.
Prof. Jonathan also visited the Drone Robotic and Machine Learning Centre of IRAI, where he was showcased different types of drones developed by the institute and how they are making difference in the traditional farming with the use of technology. Dr. Ravi Sahoo, Principal Scientist, Division of Agricultural Physics, IRAI, New Delhi briefed him about Drone journey of India and explained to him on how India is integrating the indigenous knowledge and modern technology to reform the agriculture sector which is the backbone of Indian Economy and social system. Professor Jonathan found this technological development very interesting and said that India is not only transforming the present agriculture system but also investing in the future.
Namo Drone Didi scheme was briefed to the visiting professor by Mr. Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, National Rural Livelihoods Mission. Four Namo Didis namely Ms. Gita, Ms. Sita, Ms. Priyanka, and Ms. Hemlata made a live demonstration of spraying by the Drone in the fields of IARI campus before the US dignitary.
Later speaking to the media, Professor Jonathan Fleming said 100 percent beneficiaries of the Drone incentive scheme in the USA are men, while in India it’s totally opposite as all the beneficiaries are women which is a great example of how India is using technology for empowerment of women. “I am going back to my country with so many positive messages for my government from my wonderful experiences in India”, he said.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Senior Scientist, Division of Agricultural Physics, IARI, New Delhi along with his team of scientist, Shri SB Pawar from Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Bibhu and Shri Arvind from NRLM, several officials from IFFCO, officials from states of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh State Livelihood Missions were also present on this occasion.