ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेतील एमआयटी स्लोन स्कूल ऑफ मॅनेजमेंटचे प्राध्यापक जोनाथन फ्लेमिंग यांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणामधील भारत सरकारचे प्रयत्न आणि उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची केली प्रशंसा
01 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेतील एमआयटी स्लोन स्कूल ऑफ मॅनेजमेंटचे वरिष्ठ व्याख्याते प्राध्यापक जोनाथन फ्लेमिंग यांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणामधील भारत सरकारचे प्रयत्न आणि उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची प्रशंसा केली आहे. नवी दिल्लीतील आयसीएआर पूसा कॅम्पसमध्ये आज नमो ड्रोन दीदींशी संवाद साधताना, ते म्हणाले की, महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी भारत तंत्रज्ञानाचा कसा वापर करत आहे, हे पाहणे उत्साहवर्धक असून, हा उपक्रम केवळ भारताच्या ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांसाठीच नव्हे, तर इतर देशांमधील महिलांसाठीही प्रेरणादायी आहे, ज्यांना या संकल्पनेपासून काही बोध मिळेल. भारतात महिलांना मिळत असलेले अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रशिक्षण आणि त्याच्या वापरातून त्यांना मिळत असलेला लाभ पाहून प्रा. फ्लेमिंग प्रभावित झाले.
ड्रोन दीदींनी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्यात आपल्याला सक्षम बनवण्याच्या आणि ड्रोन दीदी बनण्यासाठी आर्थिक मदत पुरवण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रा. फ्लेमिंग यांना माहिती दिली. प्रत्यक्ष फवारणी करणे मोठे आव्हान आहे, अशा दाट पिकांमध्ये, खते आणि कीटकनाशके फवारणीसाठी ड्रोनचा वापर आपल्याला कसा उपयोगी ठरत आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली. आपल्याला ड्रोन दीदी म्हणून संबोधले जाते, याचा आपल्याला अभिमान वाटत असून, आपल्या आर्थिक स्थितीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी मोठे द्रष्टे आहेत, आणि त्यांनी आपल्यासाठी ही मोठी योजना आणल्याचे दीदींनी नमूद केले.
प्रा. जोनाथन यांनी आयआरएआयच्या ड्रोन रोबोटिक आणि मशीन लर्निंग सेंटरलाही भेट दिली, जिथे संस्थेने विकसित केलेले विविध प्रकारचे ड्रोन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून ते पारंपारिक शेतीत कसे बदल घडवत आहेत, याची माहिती त्यांना देण्यात आली. रवी साहू, प्रधान शास्त्रज्ञ, कृषी भौतिकशास्त्र विभाग, आयआरएआय, नवी दिल्ली, यांनी त्यांना भारताच्या ड्रोन प्रवासाची माहिती दिली, आणि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि सामाजिक व्यवस्थेचा कणा असलेल्या कृषी क्षेत्रात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी भारत स्वदेशी ज्ञान आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची सांगड कशी घालत आहे याबद्दल त्यांना माहिती दिली. प्राध्यापक जोनाथन ही तांत्रिक प्रगती पाहून प्रभावित झाले, आणि ते म्हणाले की, भारत केवळ वर्तमानातील कृषी व्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवत नसून, भविष्यासाठीही गुंतवणूक करत आहे.
प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना प्राध्यापक जोनाथन फ्लेमिंग म्हणाले की, अमेरिकेत ड्रोन प्रोत्साहन योजनेचे 100 टक्के लाभार्थी पुरुष आहेत, तर भारतात नेमके उलट आहे, कारण सर्व लाभार्थी या महिला आहेत. भारत महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा कसा वापर करत आहे, याचे हे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. भारतातील या अद्भुत अनुभवांमधून माझ्या सरकारसाठी सकारात्मक संदेश घेऊन मी मायदेशी परतणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Rural Development
MIT Professor Jonathan Fleming praises Govt. of India’s efforts and remarkable achievements in women empowerment
Jonathan Fleming interacts with Namo Drone Didis at Pusa Campus of ICAR
Namo Drone Didis make a live demonstration in field by using drone technology
01 MAR 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Jonathan Fleming, Senior Lecturer, MIT Sloan School of Management, USA has appreciated the efforts of the Government of India and remarkable achievements in women empowerment. While interacting with the Namo Drone Didis at ICAR Pusa campus in New Delhi today, he said he was excited to see how India is using technology for women empowerment and such initiative is an inspiration for not only women in rural areas of India, but also in other countries who can learn from this concept. Prof. Fleming was highly impressed by the process of training and benefits the women getting from the use of latest technology in India.
The Drone Didis explained to the visiting professor about the efforts of the Government of India to enable them to use drone technology and providing financial assistance to become Drone Didis. While interacting with Prof. Jonathan Fleming, Didis told how using Drone is helping them spray fertilizers and pesticides in dense crops where manual spraying has been a big challenge. They also told that they feel proud to be called as Drone Didis and their financial condition has improved significantly. The Didis mentioned that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is a great visionary and he has brought a great scheme for them.
Prof. Jonathan also visited the Drone Robotic and Machine Learning Centre of IRAI, where he was showcased different types of drones developed by the institute and how they are making difference in the traditional farming with the use of technology. Dr. Ravi Sahoo, Principal Scientist, Division of Agricultural Physics, IRAI, New Delhi briefed him about Drone journey of India and explained to him on how India is integrating the indigenous knowledge and modern technology to reform the agriculture sector which is the backbone of Indian Economy and social system. Professor Jonathan found this technological development very interesting and said that India is not only transforming the present agriculture system but also investing in the future.
Namo Drone Didi scheme was briefed to the visiting professor by Mr. Raman Wadhwa, Deputy Director, National Rural Livelihoods Mission. Four Namo Didis namely Ms. Gita, Ms. Sita, Ms. Priyanka, and Ms. Hemlata made a live demonstration of spraying by the Drone in the fields of IARI campus before the US dignitary.
Later speaking to the media, Professor Jonathan Fleming said 100 percent beneficiaries of the Drone incentive scheme in the USA are men, while in India it’s totally opposite as all the beneficiaries are women which is a great example of how India is using technology for empowerment of women. “I am going back to my country with so many positive messages for my government from my wonderful experiences in India”, he said.
Dr. Rajeev Ranjan, Senior Scientist, Division of Agricultural Physics, IARI, New Delhi along with his team of scientist, Shri SB Pawar from Ministry of Agriculture, Shri Bibhu and Shri Arvind from NRLM, several officials from IFFCO, officials from states of Haryana and Uttar Pradesh State Livelihood Missions were also present on this occasion.