وزیراعظم کا دفتر
زراعت اور دیہی خوشحالی پر بجٹ کے بعدویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار
بجٹ کے بعد، بجٹ سے متعلق ویبینار میں آپ کی موجودگی بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ۔
اس سال کا بجٹ ہماری حکومت کی تیسری مدت کا پہلا مکمل بجٹ تھا۔ یہ بجٹ نہ صرف ہماری پالیسیوں میں تسلسل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن میں نئی توسیع بھی لاتا ہے۔ بجٹ سے پہلے آپ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز اور مشورےبجٹ کی تیاری کے دوران بہت مفید تھیں۔ اب اس بجٹ کو مزید مؤثر طریقے سے لانے میں، جلد از جلد بہترین ممکنہ نتائج حاصل کرنے اور تمام فیصلوں اور پالیسیوں کو موثر بنانے کے لیے، آپ کا کردار مزید بڑھ گیا ہے۔
دوستو
وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھنے کا بھارت کا عزم بالکل واضح ہے۔ ہم سب مل کر ایک ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر میں لگے ہوئے ہیں جہاں کسان خوشحال اور بااختیار ہوں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کوئی کسان پیچھے نہ رہے اور ہم ہر کسان کو آگے لے جائیں۔ زراعت کو ترقی کا پہلا انجن مانتے ہوئے، ہم نے اپنے اناج پیدا کرنے والوں کو فخر کا مقام دیا ہے۔ ہم مل کر دو بڑے اہداف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، پہلا زرعی شعبے کی ترقی اور دوسرا اپنے گاؤں کی خوشحالی ہے۔
دوستو
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا 6 سال پہلے لاگو کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 4.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم تقریباً 11 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی گئی ہے۔ سالانہ 6 ہزار روپے کی اس مالی امداد سے دیہی معیشت مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ ہم نے کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے تاکہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد پورے ملک کے کسانوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔ مطلب، کسی بچولئے کے داخل ہونے یا کسی لیکیج کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہونی چاہیے، یہ نو کٹ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ اگر آپ جیسے ماہرین اور بصیرت والے لوگوں کا تعاون حاصل ہو تو منصوبہ بہت جلد کامیاب ہو جاتا ہے اور بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ کے تعاون سے کسی بھی اسکیم کو پوری طاقت اور شفافیت کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ میں اس میں آپ کے تعاون کی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا اور ہمیشہ فعال تعاون دینے کے لیے۔ اب ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم اس سال کے بجٹ کے اعلانات پر عملدرآمد کے لیے مل جل کر اور تیزی سے کام کریں۔ اس میں بھی ہمیں پہلے کی طرح آپ کا تعاون ملے گا لیکن ہمیں ہر شعبے میں مزید تعاون ملنا چاہیے۔
دوستو
اب آپ جانتے ہیں، آج بھارت کی زرعی پیداوار ریکارڈ سطح پر ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار جو 10-11 سال قبل تقریباً 265 ملین ٹن تھی، اب بڑھ کر 330 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح باغبانی کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 350 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت کے بیج سے بازارطریقہ کار کا نتیجہ ہے۔ زرعی اصلاحات، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مضبوط ویلیو چین نے یہ ممکن بنایا ہے۔ اب ہمیں ملک کی زرعی صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اس سے بھی بڑے اہداف حاصل کرنا ہوں گے۔ اس سمت میں، ہم نے بجٹ میں پی ایم دھن کرشی یوجنا کا اعلان کیا ہے، یہ میرے لیے بہت اہم اسکیم ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک میں سب سے کم زرعی پیداوار والے 100کم پیداوار اضلاع کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ آپ سب نے ترقی کے متعدد پیرامیٹرز پر خواہش منداضلاع پروگرام کے نتائج دیکھے ہوں گے۔ ان اضلاع کو اشتراک، حکمرانی، صحت مند مسابقت اور ہم آہنگی سے کافی فوائد حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ سبھی ایسے اضلاع سے حاصل کردہ نتائج کا مطالعہ کریں اور ان سے سیکھیں اور ان 100 اضلاع میں پی ایم دھن دھنیہ کرشی یوجنا کو بہت تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھائیں۔ اس سے ان 100 اضلاع میں کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہماری کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے لیے میں کسانوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ لیکن، اب بھی ہماری ملکی کھپت کا 20 فیصد بیرونی ممالک پر منحصر ہے، درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہمیں اپنی دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا پڑے گا۔ ہم نے چنے اور مونگ میں خود کفالت حاصل کر لی ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں تور، اُڑد اور دال کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے زیادہ تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ دالوں کی پیداوار میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ بہتر بیجوں کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھا جائے اور ہائبرڈ اقسام کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس کے لیے آپ سب کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مارکیٹ کی غیر یقینی صورتحال، اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ جیسے چیلنجوں کے حل پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔
دوستو
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران،آئی سی اے آر نے افزائش کے پروگرام میں جدید آلات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان مختلف فصلوں بشمول اناج، تیل کے بیج، دالوں، چارہ، گنے وغیرہ میں 2900 سے زائد نئی اقسام کی ترقی ہوئی۔ آپ کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کو یہ نئی اقسام سستی قیمتوں پر ملتی رہیں۔ ہمیں یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ موسم کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے کسانوں کی پیداوار متاثر نہ ہو۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ اس بار بجٹ میں زیادہ پیداوار والے بیجوں کے لیے قومی مشن شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں سے کہنا چاہوں گا جو اس وقت اس پروگرام میں شامل ہیں ان بیجوں کو پھیلانے پر یقینی طور پر توجہ دیں۔ ان بیجوں کو چھوٹے کسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے، انہیں بیج چین کا حصہ بنانا ہو گا، اور یہ ہمارا کام ہے کہ ہم یہ فیصلہ کریں کہ ایک کیسے بننا ہے۔
دوستو
آپ سب دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ آج لوگ غذائیت کے بارے میں زیادہ باشعور ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس لیے باغبانی، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان شعبوں میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بہت سے پروگرام چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ بہار میں مکھانا بورڈ کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے متنوع غذائیت سے متعلق کھانوں کی تقسیم کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ ایسی غذائیت سے بھرپور غذائی اشیاء ملک کے کونے کونے اور عالمی منڈی میں دستیاب ہونی چاہئیں۔
دوستو
دوہزار انیس میں، ہم نے پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا شروع کیا۔ یہ اس شعبے کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، انفراسٹرکچر بنانے اور اسے جدید بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ اس سے فش فارمنگ کے شعبے میں پیداوار، پیداواریت اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں کئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری بھی بڑھائی گئی جس کے نتائج آج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ آج مچھلی کی پیداوار دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، ہماری برآمدات بھی دگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش بھارتیہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور کھلے سمندر سے پائیدار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایکشن پلان بنایا جائے گا۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ سب ایسے خیالات پر غور کریں جو اس شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں، اور جلد از جلد اس پر کام شروع کریں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اپنے روایتی ماہی گیری دوستوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہو گا۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت دیہی معیشت کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی، اس اسکیم کے تحت کروڑوں غریبوں کو مکانات دیے جارہے ہیں،سوامتیہ یوجنانے جائیداد کے مالکان کو 'ریکارڈ آف رائٹس دیا ہے۔ ہم نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی معاشی طاقت میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ان کی مدد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا سے چھوٹے کسانوں اور تاجروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں سے 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ اس بجٹ میں دیہی خوشحالی اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے اعلان سے روزگار کے کئی نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کے امکانات پیدا ہوگئے ہیں۔ ہنر اور ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ آپ سب کو ان موضوعات پر ضرور بات کرنی چاہیے کہ کس طرح جاری اسکیموں کو مزید موثر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سمت میں آپ کی تجاویز اور تعاون یقینی طور پر مثبت نتائج لائے گا۔ ہم سب کی فعال شراکت سے ہی گاؤں بااختیار ہوں گے، دیہی خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ویبنار صحیح معنوں میں بجٹ کو جلد از جلد، کم سے کم وقت میں، بہترین انداز میں نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں ہے اور وہ بھی آپ سب کے تعاون اور تجاویز سے، اب ایسا نہ ہو کہ اس ویبینار میں نیا بجٹ بنانے کی بات ہو۔ اب یہ بجٹ بن گیا، اب یہ منصوبہ آ گیا ہے۔ اب ہماری تمام تر توجہ عمل پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس بات پر توجہ دینی چاہیے کہ عمل میں کیا مشکلات ہیں، کیا خامیاں ہیں، کس قسم کی تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ تب ہی یہ ویبنار نتیجہ خیز ہوگا۔ ورنہ اگر ہم آج ایک سال بعد آنے والے بجٹ پر بحث کریں گے تو جو کچھ ہوا ہے اس کا فائدہ ہمیں نہیں ملے گا۔ اور اس لیے میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جو بجٹ آیا ہے اس سے ہمیں ایک سال میں اہداف حاصل کرنے ہیں اور اس میں نہ صرف حکومت بلکہ اس شعبے کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک سمت میں، ایک رائے کے ساتھ، ایک مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ اس ایک امید کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
After the budget, your presence in the budget-related webinar is very important. Thank you all for joining this program. This year's budget was the first full budget of the third term of our government. This budget not only shows continuity in our policies, but also shows a new expansion in the vision of a developed India. The inputs and suggestions given by all of you stakeholders before the budget were very useful while preparing the budget. Now in implementing this budget more effectively, in getting the best and quickest outcome, in making all the decisions and policies effective, your role has increased further.
Friends,
India's resolve to move towards the goal of a developed India is very clear. We are all together engaged in building such an India where farmers are prosperous and empowered. Our endeavour is to ensure that no farmer is left behind and every farmer is encouraged to move forward. We have given a place of pride to our Annadatas, considering agriculture as the first engine of development. We are moving together towards two major goals, first- development of the agriculture sector and second- prosperity of our villages.
Friends,
The PM Kisan Nidhi Yojana was implemented 6 years ago. Under this scheme, farmers have received almost 4 lakh crore rupees so far. This amount has been directly transferred to the accounts of nearly 11 crore farmers. With this financial assistance of 6 thousand rupees annually, the rural economy is getting strengthened. We have created a farmer-centric digital infrastructure so that the benefits of this scheme can reach farmers across the country. That is, there is no scope for any middleman to enter or leakage in this, a no-cut company. This is an example of the fact that if experts and visionary people like you cooperate, then the scheme succeeds as soon as possible and gives better results. With your contribution, any scheme can be implemented with full strength and transparency. I would like to appreciate your cooperation in this and your active cooperation always. Now it is necessary that we work together and speedily to implement the announcements of this year's budget. In this also we will get your cooperation as before, but we should get more cooperation and more comprehensive cooperation in every sector.
Friends,
As you now know, today India's agricultural production is at a record level. The agricultural production which was around 265 million tonnes 10-11 years ago has now increased to more than 330 million tonnes. Similarly, the production related to horticulture has increased to more than 350 million tonnes. This is the result of our government's seed to market approach. Agricultural reforms, empowerment of farmers and strong value chain have made this possible. Now we have to reach even bigger targets by making full use of the agricultural potential of the country. In this direction, we have announced the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana in the budget, this is a very important scheme for me. Under this, the focus will be on the development of the 100 districts with the lowest agricultural productivity in the country. You all have seen the results of the Aspirational District program on many parameters of development. These districts are getting a lot of benefits of collaboration, governance and healthy competition, and convergence. I would like all of you to study the results obtained from such districts and learn from their learnings and take the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana forward at a very fast pace in these 100 districts. This will help in increasing the income of farmers in these 100 districts.
Friends,
In the last few years, due to our efforts, the production of pulses has increased in the country, and I also congratulate the farmers for this. But, still 20 percent of our domestic consumption is dependent on foreign countries, on imports. That means we have to increase our pulses production. We have achieved self-sufficiency in gram and moong. But we have to work more rapidly to increase the production of tur, urad and masoor. To speed up the production of pulses, it is necessary to maintain the supply of improved seeds and promote hybrid varieties. For this, all of you will have to focus on solving challenges like climate change, market uncertainty, and price fluctuations.
Friends,
In the last decade, ICAR has used modern tools and cutting-edge technologies in the breeding program. This has led to the development of more than 2900 new varieties in various crops including cereals, oilseeds, pulses, fodder, sugarcane between 2014 and 2024. You have to ensure that the farmers of our country get these new varieties at affordable rates. We also have to ensure that the farmers' yield is not affected by the fluctuations of the weather. You know that this time in the budget, it has been announced to start a national mission for high yielding seeds. I would especially like to tell the people from the private sector who are present in this program to definitely focus on the dissemination of these seeds. To ensure that these seeds reach small farmers, they will have to be made a part of the seed chain, and it is our job to decide how to become one.
Friends,
You all are seeing that today people have become very aware about nutrition. Therefore, in view of the increasing demand for horticulture, dairy and fishery products, a lot of investment has been made in these sectors. Many programs are being run to increase the production of fruits and vegetables. The formation of Makhana Board in Bihar has also been announced. I urge all of you stakeholders to find new ways to spread diverse nutritional foods. Such nutritional foods should reach every corner of the country and the global market.
Friends,
In 2019, we launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This was an important step towards strengthening the value chain of this sector, creating infrastructure and modernizing it. This helped in improving production, productivity and post-harvest management in the field of fisheries. In the past years, investment in this sector was also increased through many schemes, the results of which are in front of us today. Today fish production has doubled, our exports have also doubled. Our effort is to promote sustainable fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and the open sea. An action plan will be prepared for this. I would like all of you to brainstorm on ideas that promote Ease of Doing Business in this sector and start working on them as soon as possible. Along with this, we will also have to ensure the protection of the interests of our traditional fishermen.
Friends,
Our government is committed to making the rural economy prosperous. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin, crores of poor people are being given houses, property owners have got 'Record of Rights' through the Swamitva Yojana. We have increased the economic strength of self-help groups and have increased help to them. Small farmers and businessmen have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. We have set a target of making 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. Due to our efforts, more than 1.25 crore sisters have become Lakhpati Didis. The announcement of rural prosperity and development programs in this budget has created the possibility of many new employment opportunities. Investment in skilling and technology is creating new opportunities. All of you must discuss these topics on how to make the ongoing schemes more effective. Your suggestions and contributions in this direction will definitely yield positive results. Only with the active participation of all of us, villages will be empowered, rural families will be empowered. And I am confident that this webinar will be truly about implementing the budget as soon as possible, in the shortest possible time, and in the best possible manner, and that too with the cooperation and suggestions of all of you. Now it should not happen that in this webinar there is a discussion about making a new budget. Now this budget has been made, now this scheme has come. Now our entire focus should be on action. What are the difficulties in action, what are the shortcomings, what kind of changes are needed, we must pay attention to that. Only then will this webinar be fruitful. Otherwise, if we discuss today the budget that is going to come after a year, then we will not get the benefit of what has happened now. And that is why I request all of you that with the budget that has come, we have to achieve the targets in a year, and in that, not the government alone, but all the stakeholders of this sector should move in one direction, with one opinion, with one goal. With this one expectation, I thank you very much to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.