Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
After the budget, your presence in the budget-related webinar is very important. Thank you all for joining this program. This year's budget was the first full budget of the third term of our government. This budget not only shows continuity in our policies, but also shows a new expansion in the vision of a developed India. The inputs and suggestions given by all of you stakeholders before the budget were very useful while preparing the budget. Now in implementing this budget more effectively, in getting the best and quickest outcome, in making all the decisions and policies effective, your role has increased further.
Friends,
India's resolve to move towards the goal of a developed India is very clear. We are all together engaged in building such an India where farmers are prosperous and empowered. Our endeavour is to ensure that no farmer is left behind and every farmer is encouraged to move forward. We have given a place of pride to our Annadatas, considering agriculture as the first engine of development. We are moving together towards two major goals, first- development of the agriculture sector and second- prosperity of our villages.
Friends,
The PM Kisan Nidhi Yojana was implemented 6 years ago. Under this scheme, farmers have received almost 4 lakh crore rupees so far. This amount has been directly transferred to the accounts of nearly 11 crore farmers. With this financial assistance of 6 thousand rupees annually, the rural economy is getting strengthened. We have created a farmer-centric digital infrastructure so that the benefits of this scheme can reach farmers across the country. That is, there is no scope for any middleman to enter or leakage in this, a no-cut company. This is an example of the fact that if experts and visionary people like you cooperate, then the scheme succeeds as soon as possible and gives better results. With your contribution, any scheme can be implemented with full strength and transparency. I would like to appreciate your cooperation in this and your active cooperation always. Now it is necessary that we work together and speedily to implement the announcements of this year's budget. In this also we will get your cooperation as before, but we should get more cooperation and more comprehensive cooperation in every sector.
Friends,
As you now know, today India's agricultural production is at a record level. The agricultural production which was around 265 million tonnes 10-11 years ago has now increased to more than 330 million tonnes. Similarly, the production related to horticulture has increased to more than 350 million tonnes. This is the result of our government's seed to market approach. Agricultural reforms, empowerment of farmers and strong value chain have made this possible. Now we have to reach even bigger targets by making full use of the agricultural potential of the country. In this direction, we have announced the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana in the budget, this is a very important scheme for me. Under this, the focus will be on the development of the 100 districts with the lowest agricultural productivity in the country. You all have seen the results of the Aspirational District program on many parameters of development. These districts are getting a lot of benefits of collaboration, governance and healthy competition, and convergence. I would like all of you to study the results obtained from such districts and learn from their learnings and take the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana forward at a very fast pace in these 100 districts. This will help in increasing the income of farmers in these 100 districts.
Friends,
In the last few years, due to our efforts, the production of pulses has increased in the country, and I also congratulate the farmers for this. But, still 20 percent of our domestic consumption is dependent on foreign countries, on imports. That means we have to increase our pulses production. We have achieved self-sufficiency in gram and moong. But we have to work more rapidly to increase the production of tur, urad and masoor. To speed up the production of pulses, it is necessary to maintain the supply of improved seeds and promote hybrid varieties. For this, all of you will have to focus on solving challenges like climate change, market uncertainty, and price fluctuations.
Friends,
In the last decade, ICAR has used modern tools and cutting-edge technologies in the breeding program. This has led to the development of more than 2900 new varieties in various crops including cereals, oilseeds, pulses, fodder, sugarcane between 2014 and 2024. You have to ensure that the farmers of our country get these new varieties at affordable rates. We also have to ensure that the farmers' yield is not affected by the fluctuations of the weather. You know that this time in the budget, it has been announced to start a national mission for high yielding seeds. I would especially like to tell the people from the private sector who are present in this program to definitely focus on the dissemination of these seeds. To ensure that these seeds reach small farmers, they will have to be made a part of the seed chain, and it is our job to decide how to become one.
Friends,
You all are seeing that today people have become very aware about nutrition. Therefore, in view of the increasing demand for horticulture, dairy and fishery products, a lot of investment has been made in these sectors. Many programs are being run to increase the production of fruits and vegetables. The formation of Makhana Board in Bihar has also been announced. I urge all of you stakeholders to find new ways to spread diverse nutritional foods. Such nutritional foods should reach every corner of the country and the global market.
Friends,
In 2019, we launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This was an important step towards strengthening the value chain of this sector, creating infrastructure and modernizing it. This helped in improving production, productivity and post-harvest management in the field of fisheries. In the past years, investment in this sector was also increased through many schemes, the results of which are in front of us today. Today fish production has doubled, our exports have also doubled. Our effort is to promote sustainable fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and the open sea. An action plan will be prepared for this. I would like all of you to brainstorm on ideas that promote Ease of Doing Business in this sector and start working on them as soon as possible. Along with this, we will also have to ensure the protection of the interests of our traditional fishermen.
Friends,
Our government is committed to making the rural economy prosperous. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin, crores of poor people are being given houses, property owners have got 'Record of Rights' through the Swamitva Yojana. We have increased the economic strength of self-help groups and have increased help to them. Small farmers and businessmen have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. We have set a target of making 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. Due to our efforts, more than 1.25 crore sisters have become Lakhpati Didis. The announcement of rural prosperity and development programs in this budget has created the possibility of many new employment opportunities. Investment in skilling and technology is creating new opportunities. All of you must discuss these topics on how to make the ongoing schemes more effective. Your suggestions and contributions in this direction will definitely yield positive results. Only with the active participation of all of us, villages will be empowered, rural families will be empowered. And I am confident that this webinar will be truly about implementing the budget as soon as possible, in the shortest possible time, and in the best possible manner, and that too with the cooperation and suggestions of all of you. Now it should not happen that in this webinar there is a discussion about making a new budget. Now this budget has been made, now this scheme has come. Now our entire focus should be on action. What are the difficulties in action, what are the shortcomings, what kind of changes are needed, we must pay attention to that. Only then will this webinar be fruitful. Otherwise, if we discuss today the budget that is going to come after a year, then we will not get the benefit of what has happened now. And that is why I request all of you that with the budget that has come, we have to achieve the targets in a year, and in that, not the government alone, but all the stakeholders of this sector should move in one direction, with one opinion, with one goal. With this one expectation, I thank you very much to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि पर बजट के बाद के वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
बजट के बाद, बजट से जुड़े वेबिनार में आप सबकी उपस्थिति बहुत अहम है। इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ने के लिए आप सभी का धन्यवाद।
इस वर्ष का बजट, हमारी सरकार के तीसरे टर्म का पहला पूर्ण बजट था। इस बजट में हमारी नीतियों में निरंतरता दिखी ही है, साथ ही विकसित भारत के विजन में नया विस्तार भी दिखा। बजट से पहले आप सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स ने जो इनपुट दिए, जो सुझाव दिए, वो बजट बनाते समय बहुत काम आए। अब इस बजट को और ज्यादा प्रभावी रूप से नीचे उतारने में, सही में उसका अच्छे से अच्छा, जल्दी से जल्दी आउटकम मिले, सारे निर्णय-नीतियां प्रभावी बनें, उसमें आप सबकी भूमिका और बढ़ गई है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे भारत के संकल्प बहुत स्पष्ट हैं। हम सभी मिलकर एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण में जुटे हैं, जहां किसान समृद्ध हो, किसान सशक्त हो। हमारा प्रयास है कि कोई किसान पीछे ना छूटे, हर एक किसान को आगे बढ़ाएं। हमने कृषि को विकास का पहला इंजन मानते हुए, अपने अन्नदाताओं को गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिया है। हम दो बड़े लक्ष्यों की ओर एक साथ बढ़ रहे हैं, पहला- कृषि सेक्टर का विकास और दूसरा- हमारे गांवों की समृद्धि।
साथियों,
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना, 6 साल पहले लागू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए किसानों को मिल चुके हैं। इतनी राशि करीब-करीब 11 करोड़ किसानों के खाते में सीधे पहुंचाई गई है। 6 हजार रुपए सालाना की इस आर्थिक मदद से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था सशक्त हो रही है। हमने एक किसान केंद्रित डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार किया है, ताकि देशभर के किसानों तक इस योजना का लाभ पहुंच सके। यानी इसमें किसी बिचौलिए के घुसने या लीकेज की गुंजाइश ही ना रहे, no cut की कंपनी। ये इस बात का उदाहरण है कि अगर आप जैसे एक्सपर्ट और विजनरी लोग, अगर उनका सहयोग होता है तो योजना जल्द से जल्द सफल होती है और ज्यादा अच्छा परिणाम देती है। आपके योगदान से किसी भी योजना को पूरी मजबूती और पारदर्शिता के साथ धरातल पर उतारा जा सकता है। मैं इसके लिए आप सबके सहयोग की और हमेशा सक्रिय सहयोग देने के लिए आपकी सराहना करना चाहूँगा। अब हम इस साल के बजट की घोषणाओं को जमीन पर उतारने के लिए मिलकर के, तेजी से काम करें, ये आवश्यक है। इसमें भी आपका सहयोग पहले की भाती तो मिलेगा ही, लेकिन और ज्यादा मिले, और व्यापक मिले, हर सेक्टर में मिले।
साथियों,
आप अब जानते हैं, आज भारत का कृषि उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर है। 10-11 साल पहले जो कृषि उत्पादन 265 मिलियन टन के करीब था, वो अब बढ़कर 330 मिलियन टन से ज्यादा हो गया है। इसी तरह, बागवानी से जुड़ा उत्पादन बढ़कर 350 मिलियन टन से ज्यादा हो गया है। ये हमारी सरकार के बीज से बाजार तक की अप्रोच का परिणाम है। कृषि सुधार, किसानों का सशक्तिकरण और मजबूत वैल्यू चेन ने इसे संभव बनाया है। अब हमें देश के agricultural potential का पूरा इस्तेमाल करके और भी बड़े targets पाने तक पहुँचना है। इसी दिशा में, हमने बजट में पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना का ऐलान किया है, ये मेरे लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण योजना है। इसके तहत देश के 100 सबसे कम कृषि उत्पादकता वाले जिले, low productivity वाले जिलों के विकास पर फोकस किया जाएगा। आप सबने विकास के कई पैरामीटर पर Aspirational District कार्यक्रम से मिले नतीजों को देखा है। इन जिलों को collaboration, governance और healthy competition का, और convergence का बहुत फायदा मिल रहा है। मैं चाहूंगा कि आप सभी ऐसे जिलों से मिले परिणामों का अध्ययन करें और उसकी लर्निंग से सीखते हुए पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना को इन 100 जिलों में बहुत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाएं। इससे इन 100 जिलों में किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे प्रयासों से देश में दाल का उत्पादन बढ़ा है, और इसके लिए मैं किसानों का अभिनंदन भी करता हूं। लेकिन, अभी भी हमारी घरेलू खपत का 20 प्रतिशत विदेशों पर निर्भर है, आयात पर निर्भर है। यानि हमें अपने दलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ाना ही होगा। हमने चने और मूंग में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है। लेकिन हमें तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए और तेजी से ज्यादा काम करना ही है। दाल उत्पादन को गति देने के लिए आवश्यक है कि उन्नत बीजों की सप्लाई बनी रहे, और हाइब्रिड किस्मों को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। इसके लिए आप सभी को जलवायु परिवर्तन, बाजार की अनिश्चितता, और दाम में आने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव जैसी चुनौतियों के समाधान पर फोकस करना होगा।
साथियों,
पिछले दशक में, ICAR ने Breeding program में modern tools और cutting-edge technologies का इस्तेमाल किया। इससे 2014 से 2024 के बीच अनाज, तिलहन, दालें, चारा, गन्ना, विभिन्न फसलों में 2900 से अधिक नई किस्मों का विकास हुआ। आपको ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारे देश के किसानों को ये नई वैरायटीज सस्ती दर पर मिलती रहे। हमें ये भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि किसानों की उपज मौसम के उतार-चढ़ाव से प्रभावित ना हो। आप जानते हैं कि बजट में इस बार अधिक उपज वाले बीजों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू करने की घोषणा हुई है। इस कार्यक्रम में अभी जो प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लोग हैं, उन्हें मैं विशेष तौर पर कहूंगा कि इन बीजों के प्रसार पर जरूर फोकस करें। ये बीज, छोटे किसानों तक पहुंचने लगें, इसके लिए इन्हें seed chain का हिस्सा बनाना होगा, और यह काम हमारा है कि हम कैसे बने।
साथियों,
आप सब देख रहे हैं, आज लोगों में पोषण को लेकर काफी जागरूकता बढ़ी है। इसलिए, बागवानी, डेयरी और फिशरी प्रोडक्ट्स की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए इन सेक्टर्स में काफी इंवेस्टमेंट किया गया है। फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम चलाये जा रहे हैं। बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड के गठन की घोषणा भी की गई है। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स, diverse nutritional foods के प्रसार के लिए नए रास्ते तलाश करें। ऐसे पोषण युक्त खाद्य पदार्थों की पहुंच देश के कोने-कोने में और ग्लोबल मार्केट तक होनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
2019 में हमने पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना को लॉन्च किया था। इस सेक्टर के वैल्यू चेन को मजबूत बनाने, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने और इसे आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में ये एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था। इससे मछली पालन के क्षेत्र में production, productivity और post-harvest management बेहतर करने में मदद मिली। बीते वर्षों में, कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से इस सेक्टर में निवेश भी बढ़ाया गया, जिसके परिणाम आज हमारे सामने हैं। आज फिश प्रोडक्शन दोगुना हो चुका है, हमारा निर्यात भी दोगुना हो चुका है। हमारा प्रयास है कि Indian Exclusive Economic Zone और खुले समुद्र से सस्टेनेबल मछली पालन को बढ़ावा मिले। इसके लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी। मैं चाहूंगा, आप सभी इस सेक्टर में Ease of Doing Business को बढ़ावा देने वाले आइडियाज पर मंथन करें, और उस पर जल्द से जल्द काम शुरू करें। इसके साथ ही हमें अपने पारंपरिक मछुआरे साथियों के हितों की रक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पीएम आवास योजना-ग्रामीण, इसके तहत करोड़ों गरीबों को घर दिया जा रहा है, स्वामित्व योजना से संपत्ति मालिकों को 'Record of Rights' मिला है। हमने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स की आर्थिक ताकत बढाई है, उनको मदद बढ़ाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना से छोटे किसानों और कारोबारियों को फायदा हुआ है। हमने 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। हमारे प्रयासों से सवा करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। इस बजट में ग्रामीण समृद्धि और विकास के कार्यक्रमों के ऐलान से रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसरों की संभावना बनी है। स्किलिंग और टेक्नोलॉजी में निवेश से नए मौके बन रहे हैं। आप सभी इन विषयों पर जरूर चर्चा करें कि कैसे अभी चल रही योजनाओं को और प्रभावी बनाया जाए। इस दिशा में आपके सुझाव और योगदान, इससे सकारात्मक परिणाम जरूर मिलेंगे। हम सभी की सक्रिय भागीदारी से ही, गांव सशक्त होंगे, ग्रामीण परिवार सशक्त होंगे। और मुझे विश्वास है कि ये वेबिनार सच्चे अर्थ में, जल्द से जल्द, कम से कम समय में, अच्छे से अच्छे ढंग से, बजट को क्रियान्वित करने का और वो भी आप सबके सहयोग और सुझाव से करने का, अब ऐसा ना हो कि इस वेबिनार में बजट नया बनाने की चर्चा हो। अब ये बजट बन चुका है, अब ये योजना चुकी है। अब हमारा सारा फोकस एक्शन पर होना चाहिए। एक्शन के अंदर कठिनाइयां क्या हैं, कमियां क्या हैं, किस प्रकार के बदलाव की जरूरत है, उस पर जरूर हम ध्यान दें। तब तो जाकर के ये वेबिनार परिणामकारी होगा। अन्यथा हम एक साल के बाद जो बजट आने वाला है, उसकी चर्चा आज कर लेंगे, तो अभी जो हुआ है, उसका फायदा नहीं मिलेगा। और इसलिए मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि हम जो बजट आया है, अब उसी बजट से हमने एक साल में लक्ष्य हासिल करने हैं, और उसमें सरकार अकेली नहीं, इस क्षेत्र के सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स, एक दिशा में, एक मत के साथ, एक लक्ष्य के साथ, चल पड़े। यही एक अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।