Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
After the budget, your presence in the budget-related webinar is very important. Thank you all for joining this program. This year's budget was the first full budget of the third term of our government. This budget not only shows continuity in our policies, but also shows a new expansion in the vision of a developed India. The inputs and suggestions given by all of you stakeholders before the budget were very useful while preparing the budget. Now in implementing this budget more effectively, in getting the best and quickest outcome, in making all the decisions and policies effective, your role has increased further.
Friends,
India's resolve to move towards the goal of a developed India is very clear. We are all together engaged in building such an India where farmers are prosperous and empowered. Our endeavour is to ensure that no farmer is left behind and every farmer is encouraged to move forward. We have given a place of pride to our Annadatas, considering agriculture as the first engine of development. We are moving together towards two major goals, first- development of the agriculture sector and second- prosperity of our villages.
Friends,
The PM Kisan Nidhi Yojana was implemented 6 years ago. Under this scheme, farmers have received almost 4 lakh crore rupees so far. This amount has been directly transferred to the accounts of nearly 11 crore farmers. With this financial assistance of 6 thousand rupees annually, the rural economy is getting strengthened. We have created a farmer-centric digital infrastructure so that the benefits of this scheme can reach farmers across the country. That is, there is no scope for any middleman to enter or leakage in this, a no-cut company. This is an example of the fact that if experts and visionary people like you cooperate, then the scheme succeeds as soon as possible and gives better results. With your contribution, any scheme can be implemented with full strength and transparency. I would like to appreciate your cooperation in this and your active cooperation always. Now it is necessary that we work together and speedily to implement the announcements of this year's budget. In this also we will get your cooperation as before, but we should get more cooperation and more comprehensive cooperation in every sector.
Friends,
As you now know, today India's agricultural production is at a record level. The agricultural production which was around 265 million tonnes 10-11 years ago has now increased to more than 330 million tonnes. Similarly, the production related to horticulture has increased to more than 350 million tonnes. This is the result of our government's seed to market approach. Agricultural reforms, empowerment of farmers and strong value chain have made this possible. Now we have to reach even bigger targets by making full use of the agricultural potential of the country. In this direction, we have announced the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana in the budget, this is a very important scheme for me. Under this, the focus will be on the development of the 100 districts with the lowest agricultural productivity in the country. You all have seen the results of the Aspirational District program on many parameters of development. These districts are getting a lot of benefits of collaboration, governance and healthy competition, and convergence. I would like all of you to study the results obtained from such districts and learn from their learnings and take the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana forward at a very fast pace in these 100 districts. This will help in increasing the income of farmers in these 100 districts.
Friends,
In the last few years, due to our efforts, the production of pulses has increased in the country, and I also congratulate the farmers for this. But, still 20 percent of our domestic consumption is dependent on foreign countries, on imports. That means we have to increase our pulses production. We have achieved self-sufficiency in gram and moong. But we have to work more rapidly to increase the production of tur, urad and masoor. To speed up the production of pulses, it is necessary to maintain the supply of improved seeds and promote hybrid varieties. For this, all of you will have to focus on solving challenges like climate change, market uncertainty, and price fluctuations.
Friends,
In the last decade, ICAR has used modern tools and cutting-edge technologies in the breeding program. This has led to the development of more than 2900 new varieties in various crops including cereals, oilseeds, pulses, fodder, sugarcane between 2014 and 2024. You have to ensure that the farmers of our country get these new varieties at affordable rates. We also have to ensure that the farmers' yield is not affected by the fluctuations of the weather. You know that this time in the budget, it has been announced to start a national mission for high yielding seeds. I would especially like to tell the people from the private sector who are present in this program to definitely focus on the dissemination of these seeds. To ensure that these seeds reach small farmers, they will have to be made a part of the seed chain, and it is our job to decide how to become one.
Friends,
You all are seeing that today people have become very aware about nutrition. Therefore, in view of the increasing demand for horticulture, dairy and fishery products, a lot of investment has been made in these sectors. Many programs are being run to increase the production of fruits and vegetables. The formation of Makhana Board in Bihar has also been announced. I urge all of you stakeholders to find new ways to spread diverse nutritional foods. Such nutritional foods should reach every corner of the country and the global market.
Friends,
In 2019, we launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana. This was an important step towards strengthening the value chain of this sector, creating infrastructure and modernizing it. This helped in improving production, productivity and post-harvest management in the field of fisheries. In the past years, investment in this sector was also increased through many schemes, the results of which are in front of us today. Today fish production has doubled, our exports have also doubled. Our effort is to promote sustainable fisheries from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and the open sea. An action plan will be prepared for this. I would like all of you to brainstorm on ideas that promote Ease of Doing Business in this sector and start working on them as soon as possible. Along with this, we will also have to ensure the protection of the interests of our traditional fishermen.
Friends,
Our government is committed to making the rural economy prosperous. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin, crores of poor people are being given houses, property owners have got 'Record of Rights' through the Swamitva Yojana. We have increased the economic strength of self-help groups and have increased help to them. Small farmers and businessmen have benefited from the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. We have set a target of making 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. Due to our efforts, more than 1.25 crore sisters have become Lakhpati Didis. The announcement of rural prosperity and development programs in this budget has created the possibility of many new employment opportunities. Investment in skilling and technology is creating new opportunities. All of you must discuss these topics on how to make the ongoing schemes more effective. Your suggestions and contributions in this direction will definitely yield positive results. Only with the active participation of all of us, villages will be empowered, rural families will be empowered. And I am confident that this webinar will be truly about implementing the budget as soon as possible, in the shortest possible time, and in the best possible manner, and that too with the cooperation and suggestions of all of you. Now it should not happen that in this webinar there is a discussion about making a new budget. Now this budget has been made, now this scheme has come. Now our entire focus should be on action. What are the difficulties in action, what are the shortcomings, what kind of changes are needed, we must pay attention to that. Only then will this webinar be fruitful. Otherwise, if we discuss today the budget that is going to come after a year, then we will not get the benefit of what has happened now. And that is why I request all of you that with the budget that has come, we have to achieve the targets in a year, and in that, not the government alone, but all the stakeholders of this sector should move in one direction, with one opinion, with one goal. With this one expectation, I thank you very much to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
01 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬਜਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਟਰਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਜਟ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦਿਖੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਿਆ। ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੁਸੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਜੋ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਉਹ ਬਜਟ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਏ। ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਚੰਗੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ, ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਉਟਕਮ ਮਿਲੇ, ਸਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ - ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਨ , ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਛੁੱਟੇ, ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਓ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਮੰਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੌਰਵ ਪੂਰਵ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਪਹਿਲਾ- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ - ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 6 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੌਣੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਰੀਬ - ਕਰੀਬ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ।
ਯਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਚੌਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵੜਣ ਜਾਂ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਹੀ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ, no cut ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜਨਰੀ ਲੋਕ , ਜੇਕਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਫਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅੱਛਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਰਾਤਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਹੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਿਲੇ , ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਿਲੇ , ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ, ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। 10-11 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 265 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ 330 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 350 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ agricultural potential ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੇ targets ਪਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 100 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, low productivity ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ‘ਤੇ Aspirational District ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ collaboration, governance ਅਤੇ healthy competition ਦਾ, ਅਤੇ convergence ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ 100 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਓ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 100 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ , ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ 20 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ, ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ । ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਚਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਅਰ , ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ, ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਾਰ- ਚੜਾਅ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ICAR ਨੇ Breeding program ਵਿੱਚ modern tools ਅਤੇ cutting - edge technologies ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ , ਤਿਲਹਨ, ਦਾਲਾਂ , ਚਾਰਾ , ਗੰਨਾ , ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2900 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਵੈਰਾਇਟੀਜ ਸਸਤੀ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਉਤਾਰ -ਚੜਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ ਇਨਾਂ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰੇ। ਇਹ ਬੀਜ , ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲੱਗੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ seed chain ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਸਾਡਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ , ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ , ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ , ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਖਾਣਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਆਗ੍ਰਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ , diverse nutritional foods ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰੇ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੁਕਤ ਖਾਦ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ - ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮੱਛੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ production, productivity ਅਤੇ post - harvest management ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਫਿਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ Indian Exclusive Economic Zone ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ Ease of Doing Business ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਥਨ ਕਰੇ, ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ -ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰੋੜਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਵਾਮਿਤਵ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ Record of Rights ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੱਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਲੱਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਮਜ਼ਮੂਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੁਣ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਪਿੰਡ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੱਚੇ ਅਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ, ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ, ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਚੰਗੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ , ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ, ਹੁਣ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਕੀ ਹਨ, ਕਮੀਆਂ ਕੀ ਹਨ , ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਓ। ਤਦ ਤਾਂ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੋ ਬਜਟ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਅੱਜ ਕਰ ਲਵਾਂਗੇ , ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਜੋ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੇਰਾ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਆਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ, ਜੋ ਬਜਟ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ , ਹੁਣ ਉਸੇ ਬਜਟ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ, ਇੱਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ , ਇੱਕ ਮਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ , ਚੱਲ ਪੈਣ। ਇਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਮੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ - ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।