Ministry of Defence
IAF FOSTERING CIVILIAN MILITARY CO-OPERATION WITH PROJECT UDAN
01 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to strengthen regional connectivity the Civilian Aviation Ministry, launched its aircraft BOEING-737 flight from Kolkata- Hindon - Goa on 01 March 2025. The project was inaugurated by Hon’ble Civil Aviation Minister Mr Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu at Hindon, showcasing exemplary civilian military coordination.
Hindon airport is located in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Due to its strategic location dual use capabilities, military infrastructure and capacity to handle diverse air traffic, it is a crucial asset for the nation. Introduction of flights from Hindon will go a long way in decongesting air traffic in NCR.
This flight under UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) project is a testament to the Indian Air Force’s commitment to supporting both military and civilian air operations, facilitating improved access to varied locations.
Beyond its core mission of safeguarding the nation’s skies, the Indian Air Force actively contributes to nation-building by supporting initiatives like Project UDAN, aimed at enhancing regional air connectivity across India.
2F3Z.jpeg)
6DDC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ پروجیکٹ اُڈان کے ساتھ سویلین ملٹری کو آپریشن کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
01 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے علاقائی رابطہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل قدمی کے طور پر، یکم مارچ 2025 کو کولکاتا - ہنڈن-گوا سے اپنے طیارے بوئنگ - 737کی پرواز کا آغاز کیا۔ اس منصوبے کا افتتاح ہنڈن میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے کیا، جس میں مثالی سویلین ملٹری تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
ہنڈن ہوائی اڈا غازی آباد، اتر پردیش میں واقع ہے۔ اپنے تزویراتی محل وقوع کے دوہرے استعمال کی صلاحیتوں، فوجی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور متنوع فضائی نقل و حمل کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے یہ قوم کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ ہے۔ ہنڈن سے پروازوں کا آغاز این سی آر میں ہوائی ٹریفک کو کم کرنے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
اڈان(اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) پروجیکٹ کے تحت یہ پرواز ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فوجی اور سویلین فضائی کارروائیوں کی حمایت کرنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے، جس سے مختلف مقامات تک بہتر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ملک کے آسمانوں کی حفاظت کے اپنے بنیادی مشن کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ پروجیکٹ اُڈان جیسے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال طور پر تعاون دیتی ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں علاقائی فضائی رابطہ کو بڑھانا ہے۔
9HS9.jpeg)
2F3Z.jpeg)
6DDC.jpeg)