Ministry of Defence
IAF FOSTERING CIVILIAN MILITARY CO-OPERATION WITH PROJECT UDAN
01 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to strengthen regional connectivity the Civilian Aviation Ministry, launched its aircraft BOEING-737 flight from Kolkata- Hindon - Goa on 01 March 2025. The project was inaugurated by Hon’ble Civil Aviation Minister Mr Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu at Hindon, showcasing exemplary civilian military coordination.
Hindon airport is located in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Due to its strategic location dual use capabilities, military infrastructure and capacity to handle diverse air traffic, it is a crucial asset for the nation. Introduction of flights from Hindon will go a long way in decongesting air traffic in NCR.
This flight under UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) project is a testament to the Indian Air Force’s commitment to supporting both military and civilian air operations, facilitating improved access to varied locations.
Beyond its core mission of safeguarding the nation’s skies, the Indian Air Force actively contributes to nation-building by supporting initiatives like Project UDAN, aimed at enhancing regional air connectivity across India.
2F3Z.jpeg)
6DDC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना उड़ान परियोजना के साथ असैन्य - सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है
01 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क सुविधा को विस्तार देने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत 01 मार्च, 2025 को कोलकाता-हिंडन-गोवा के लिए अपने विमान बोइंग-737 की उड़ान सेवा शुरू की है। माननीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने इस उड़ान सुविधा का शुभारंभ हिंडन में किया, जिससे असैन्य - सैन्य समन्वय का अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन होता है।
हिंडन हवाई अड्डा उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में स्थित है। अपनी रणनीतिक स्थिति, दोहरे उपयोग की क्षमता, सैन्य अवसंरचना और विविध हवाई यातायात को संभालने की क्षमता के कारण यह देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संपदा है। हिंडन से उड़ानें शुरू होने से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में हवाई यातायात के भार को कम करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) परियोजना के तहत यह उड़ान, सैन्य और असैन्य हवाई संचालन दोनों को सुविधायुक्त बनाने तथा विभिन्न स्थानों तक बेहतर पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने की भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
भारतीय वायु सेना देश की अकाशीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने मूल मिशन के अलावा, उड़ान परियोजना जैसी योजनाओं का सहयोग करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देती है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क सेवाओं को बढ़ाना है।
2F3Z.jpeg)
6DDC.jpeg)