Ministry of Defence
Dr Mayank Sharma takes charge as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mayank Sharma assumed the office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) on March 01, 2025. He is a 1989-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) and has had a distinguished career in the government spanning more than three decades.
Dr Mayank Sharma has served in various capacities within the Government of India, including the Defence Accounts Department. He has also held key positions in the Cabinet Secretariat and represented India as the Alternate Permanent Representative at the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, and the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law.
Additionally, the IDAS officer has represented India at the International Anti-Corruption Academy and the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna. As the Head of the Consular Division at the Indian Embassy in Vienna, he was responsible for all consular affairs and handled high-level Indian delegations at UNODC.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक का कार्यभार संभाला
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने 01 मार्च, 2025 को रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा (आईडीएएस) के 1989 बैच के अधिकारी हैं और सरकार में उनका तीन दशकों से अधिक का विशिष्ट करियर रहा है।
डॉ. मयंक शर्मा ने भारत सरकार में रक्षा लेखा विभाग सहित विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कैबिनेट सचिवालय में भी महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र मादक पदार्थ एवं अपराध कार्यालय (यूएनओडीसी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र अपराध रोकथाम एवं आपराधिक न्याय आयोग तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून आयोग में वैकल्पिक स्थायी प्रतिनिधि के रूप में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईडीएएस अधिकारी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक अकादमी और वियना की राजनयिक अकादमी में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। वियना में भारतीय दूतावास में वाणिज्य दूतावास प्रभाग के प्रमुख के रूप में, वे सभी वाणिज्य दूतावास मामलों के लिए जिम्मेदार थे और यूएनओडीसी में उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को संभालते थे।