Ministry of Defence
Dr Mayank Sharma takes charge as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mayank Sharma assumed the office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) on March 01, 2025. He is a 1989-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) and has had a distinguished career in the government spanning more than three decades.
Dr Mayank Sharma has served in various capacities within the Government of India, including the Defence Accounts Department. He has also held key positions in the Cabinet Secretariat and represented India as the Alternate Permanent Representative at the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, and the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law.
Additionally, the IDAS officer has represented India at the International Anti-Corruption Academy and the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna. As the Head of the Consular Division at the Indian Embassy in Vienna, he was responsible for all consular affairs and handled high-level Indian delegations at UNODC.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் மயங்க் ஷர்மா பாதுகாப்பு கணக்கு தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் மயங்க் ஷர்மா மார்ச் 01, 2025 அன்று பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகளின் தலைமைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். அவர் இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு கணக்கு பணியின் 1989-பேட்ச் அதிகாரியாவார். மூன்று தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக அரசில் சிறப்பான பணியை ஆற்றியுள்ளார்.
டாக்டர் மயங்க் ஷர்மா இந்திய அரசின் பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குகள் துறை உட்பட பல்வேறு பதவிகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அவர் அமைச்சரவை செயலகத்தில் முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். ஐநா போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் குற்றவியல் அலுவலகம், குற்றத்தடுப்பு மற்றும் குற்றவியல் நீதிக்கான ஐநா ஆணையம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக சட்டத்திற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் மாற்று நிரந்தர பிரதிநிதியாக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
கூடுதலாக, சர்வதேச ஊழல் எதிர்ப்பு அகாடமி மற்றும் வியன்னாவின் தூதரக அகாடமியில் இந்தியாவை அவர் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தியுள்ளார். வியன்னாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் தூதரகப் பிரிவின் தலைவராக இருந்த அவர், அனைத்து தூதரக விவகாரங்களுக்கும் பொறுப்பாக இருந்தார்.