Ministry of Defence
Dr Mayank Sharma takes charge as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mayank Sharma assumed the office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) on March 01, 2025. He is a 1989-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) and has had a distinguished career in the government spanning more than three decades.
Dr Mayank Sharma has served in various capacities within the Government of India, including the Defence Accounts Department. He has also held key positions in the Cabinet Secretariat and represented India as the Alternate Permanent Representative at the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), UN Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, and the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law.
Additionally, the IDAS officer has represented India at the International Anti-Corruption Academy and the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna. As the Head of the Consular Division at the Indian Embassy in Vienna, he was responsible for all consular affairs and handled high-level Indian delegations at UNODC.

وزارت دفاع
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے 01 مارچ 2025 کو کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وہ انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی ڈی اے ایس) کے 1989 بیچ کے افسر ہیں اور تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط حکومت میں ان کا ایک ممتاز کریئر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مینک شرما نے حکومت ہند کے اندر محکمہ دفاعی اکاؤنٹس سمیت مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ وہ کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ میں بھی اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں اور اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات اور جرائم (یو این او ڈی سی)، جرائم کی روک تھام اور مجرمانہ انصاف پر اقوام متحدہ کے کمیشن، اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون پر اقوام متحدہ کے کمیشن میں متبادل مستقل نمائندے کے طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر چکے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، آئی ڈی اے ایس افسر نے بین الاقوامی انسداد بدعنوانی اکادمی اور ویانا کی ڈپلومیٹک اکادمی میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ ویانا میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں قونصلر ڈویژن کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے، وہ تمام قونصلر امور کے ذمہ دار تھے اور یو این او ڈی سی میں اعلیٰ سطح کے ہندوستانی وفود کو سنبھالتے تھے۔