Ministry of Coal
NCL Turns Homemakers to First-responders: Over 8,000 Homemakers to Turn into First Aiders by June 2025
01 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited known for its highly mechanized mines and critical role in ensuring the Nation’s energy security, has launched the ‘First Aid Training Program for Homemakers’ on a large scale. By extending awareness about first aid beyond the workplace and into the homes of its workforce, NCL is fostering a primary-care-conscious community and reinforcing a culture of preparedness. This initiative aims to cover 8,000 homemakers of NCL Family by June 2025.
Launched on 26th January 2025, the First Aid Training Program for Homemakers, in just one month, has successfully trained about 1,500 homemakers in different sessions held at all Projects. The turning of NCL’s Homemakers into First-Aid bolsters the welfare and wellness of their families and, at the same time reduces the burden on medicos.
Since Housewives are often the first responders to medical emergencies at home, the training program is designed to give them the knowledge and confidence to act promptly and effectively in critical situations. The program emphasizes practical skills and awareness, ensuring participants can apply first aid measures in real-life scenarios.
One of the largest community first-aid drives ever undertaken, this initiative holds particular significance in the coal mining region where healthcare and well-being are of paramount importance.
The program aims to train housewives with practical knowledge to manage common medical situations, including burns, cuts, choking, poisoning, minor injuries, heat-related ailments, and even cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Conducted by NCL’s in-house medical professionals, the training enhances the confidence and competence of participants, enabling them to provide timely medical care.
NCL's commitment to community welfare and women-led development is evident through this large-scale initiative. By empowering homemakers, NCL is not only addressing a critical first assistance need but also championing women’s empowerment in Singrauli region.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
என்சிஎல் நிறுவனம் குடும்பத் தலைவிகளை முதலுதவி அளிப்பவர்களாக மாற்றுகிறது
01 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் துணை நிறுவனமான நார்தர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (என்சிஎல்), மிகவும் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களுக்கும், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதற்கும் பெயர் பெற்றது. இது பெரிய அளவில் 'குடும்பத் தலைவிகளுக்கான முதலுதவி பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை' அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. முதலுதவி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை பணியிடத்திற்கு அப்பால், பணியாளர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம், என்சிஎல் நிறுவனம், தயார்நிலை கலாச்சாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த முயற்சி மூலம் ஜூன் 2025 க்குள் என்சிஎல் மூலம் 8,000 இல்லத்தரசிகள் முதலுதவி அளிப்பவர்களாக மாற்றப்படுவார்கள்.
26 ஜனவரி 2025 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இல்லத்தரசிகளுக்கான முதலுதவி பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில், ஒரு மாதத்தில், பல்வேறு அமர்வுகளில் சுமார் 1,500 இல்லத்தரசிகளுக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் குடும்பங்களின் நலன், ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் மருத்துவர்களின் சுமையைக் குறைக்கிறது.
இல்லத்தரசிகள் பெரும்பாலும் வீட்டில் மருத்துவ அவசரநிலைகளுக்கு முதலில் உதவி அளிப்பவர்கள் என்பதால், சிக்கலான சூழ்நிலைகளில் உடனடியாகவும் திறம்படவும் செயல்படுவதற்கான அறிவையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் நடைமுறை திறன்களையும் விழிப்புணர்வையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
தீக்காயங்கள், வெட்டுக்கள், மூச்சுத் திணறல், விஷம், சிறிய காயங்கள், வெப்பம் தொடர்பான வியாதிகள், இதய நுரையீரல் புத்துயிர் (சிபிஆர்) உள்ளிட்ட பொதுவான மருத்துவ சூழ்நிலைகளை நிர்வகிக்க நடைமுறை அறிவுடன் இல்லத்தரசிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. என்சிஎல்-ன் உள்ளக மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களால் நடத்தப்படும் இந்த பயிற்சி, பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது. சமூக நலன், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கான என்சிஎல்-ன் அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்த பெரிய அளவிலான முயற்சியின் மூலம் தெளிவாகிறது.