Ministry of Coal
NCL Turns Homemakers to First-responders: Over 8,000 Homemakers to Turn into First Aiders by June 2025
01 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited known for its highly mechanized mines and critical role in ensuring the Nation’s energy security, has launched the ‘First Aid Training Program for Homemakers’ on a large scale. By extending awareness about first aid beyond the workplace and into the homes of its workforce, NCL is fostering a primary-care-conscious community and reinforcing a culture of preparedness. This initiative aims to cover 8,000 homemakers of NCL Family by June 2025.
Launched on 26th January 2025, the First Aid Training Program for Homemakers, in just one month, has successfully trained about 1,500 homemakers in different sessions held at all Projects. The turning of NCL’s Homemakers into First-Aid bolsters the welfare and wellness of their families and, at the same time reduces the burden on medicos.
Since Housewives are often the first responders to medical emergencies at home, the training program is designed to give them the knowledge and confidence to act promptly and effectively in critical situations. The program emphasizes practical skills and awareness, ensuring participants can apply first aid measures in real-life scenarios.
One of the largest community first-aid drives ever undertaken, this initiative holds particular significance in the coal mining region where healthcare and well-being are of paramount importance.
The program aims to train housewives with practical knowledge to manage common medical situations, including burns, cuts, choking, poisoning, minor injuries, heat-related ailments, and even cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Conducted by NCL’s in-house medical professionals, the training enhances the confidence and competence of participants, enabling them to provide timely medical care.
NCL's commitment to community welfare and women-led development is evident through this large-scale initiative. By empowering homemakers, NCL is not only addressing a critical first assistance need but also championing women’s empowerment in Singrauli region.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनसीएल ने गृहणियों को प्राथमिक उपचारकर्ता बनाया: जून 2025 तक 8,000 से अधिक गृहणियां प्राथमिक उपचारकर्ता बन जाएंगी
01 MAR 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल), जो अपनी अत्यधिक मशीनीकृत खदानों और राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए जानी जाती है, ने बड़े पैमाने पर 'गृहणियों के लिए प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम' शुरू किया है। कार्यस्थल और अपने कर्मचारियों के घरों में प्राथमिक चिकित्सा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, एनसीएल एक प्राथमिक देखभाल के प्रति जागरूक समुदाय को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और तैयारी की संस्कृति को मजबूत कर रहा है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य जून 2025 तक एनसीएल परिवार की 8,000 गृहणियों को शामिल करना है।
26 जनवरी 2025 को शुरू किए गए गृहणियों के लिए प्राथमिक चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने मात्र एक महीने में सभी परियोजनाओं में आयोजित विभिन्न सत्रों में लगभग 1,500 गृहणियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है। एनसीएल की गृहणियों को प्राथमिक चिकित्सा में बदलने से उनके परिवारों का कल्याण और खुशहाली बढ़ती है और साथ ही साथ चिकित्सकों पर बोझ भी कम होता है।
चूंकि गृहिणियां अक्सर घर पर चिकित्सा संबंधी आपात स्थितियों के लिए सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाली होती हैं, इसलिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में तुरंत और प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए ज्ञान और आत्मविश्वास देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। कार्यक्रम व्यावहारिक कौशल और जागरूकता पर जोर देता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रतिभागी वास्तविक जीवन परिदृश्यों में प्राथमिक चिकित्सा उपायों को लागू कर सकें।
अब तक चलाए गए सबसे बड़े सामुदायिक प्राथमिक चिकित्सा अभियानों में से एक, यह पहल कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में विशेष महत्व रखती है, जहां स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण सर्वोपरि है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य गृहिणियों को जलने, कटने, दम घुटने, जहर, मामूली चोटों, गर्मी से संबंधित बीमारियों और यहां तक ​​कि कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) सहित सामान्य चिकित्सा स्थितियों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए व्यावहारिक ज्ञान के साथ प्रशिक्षित करना है। एनसीएल के इन-हाउस मेडिकल पेशेवरों द्वारा संचालित, प्रशिक्षण प्रतिभागियों के आत्मविश्वास और क्षमता को बढ़ाता है, जिससे वे समय पर चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने में सक्षम होते हैं।
सामुदायिक कल्याण और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति एनसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता इस बड़े पैमाने की पहल से स्पष्ट है। गृहणियों को सशक्त बनाकर, एनसीएल केवल प्राथमिक चिकित्सा की एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को संबोधित कर रहा है, बल्कि सिंगरौली क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।