लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्री मोरारजी देसाई को श्रद्धांजलि दी
28 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोरारजी देसाई की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी श्री देसाई को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोरारजी देसाई के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. शंकर दयाल शर्मा ने 15 दिसंबर, 1995 को संविधान सदन (तत्कालीन संसद भवन) के केंद्रीय कक्ष में किया था।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Morarji Desai, former Prime Minister of India, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 28 February, 2025.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS TRIBUTES TO SHRI MORARJI DESAI
28 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Morarji Desai, former Prime Minister of India, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary, today.
Members of Parliament, former Members and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Shri Desai.
The portrait of Shri Morarji Desai was unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 15 December, 1995.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Shri Morarji Desai, former Prime Minister of India, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his birth anniversary on 28 February, 2025.