विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस मनाया
28 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
सर सी.वी. रमन द्वारा रमन प्रभाव की खोज का उत्सव मनाने के लिए हर साल 28 फरवरी को भारत में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस दिन राष्ट्र के विकास में वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को भी याद किया जाता है। इस वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस का विषय "विकसित भारत के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए भारतीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना" है।
इस अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के एसीएसआईआर साइंस क्लब ने "आगाज़ 3.0" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में ओएनजीसी में केडीएमआईपीई के ईडी और प्रमुख श्री गोपाल जोशी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में और बीपीसीएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (आरएंडडी) डॉ. भरत नेवालकर सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के बाद सरस्वती वंदना से हुई। विद्यार्थी समन्वयक-विज्ञान क्लब सुश्री एकता ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के एसीएसआईआर विज्ञान क्लब की गतिविधियों का अवलोकन दिया। इस अवसर पर आगाज़ 3.0 की आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सनत कुमार ने सभी का स्वागत किया और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. हरेंद्र सिंह बिष्ट ने सम्मानित सभा को सूचित किया कि इस वर्ष का विषय युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने, अभूतपूर्व योगदान को पहचानने और विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों का उत्‍सव मनाने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने बताया कि अगर हमें समाज की सेवा करनी है और अपने ग्रह के लिए स्थायी समाधान देना है तो प्रयोगशाला-आधारित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से परे अलग सोच की आवश्यकता है।
कार्यक्रम के सम्मानित अतिथि, बीपीसीएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (आरएंडडी) डॉ. भरत नेवालकर ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ और कुशल ऊर्जा, सुरक्षा आदि जैसी सामाजिक चुनौतियों का जिक्र किया और सामाजिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में प्रत्येक नागरिक की भूमिका पर बल दिया क्योंकि हम सभी पात्र, सक्षम और जिम्मेदार हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महिलाओं को अनुसंधान और नवाचारों में भाग लेने के अधिक अवसर दिए जाने चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि श्री गोपाल जोशी ने भी दर्शकों को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने हमारे वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में तीन गुणों: दृढ़ता, गहन अवलोकन और पुनर्वैधीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने डब्‍ल्‍यूडी-40, एंटी-डस्ट स्प्रे का उदाहरण दिया, जिसे 40 प्रयासों के बाद सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया गया था। उन्होंने हिमालय, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूरे भारत में तेल और गैस की खोज तथा कुओं की ड्रिलिंग पर भी चर्चा की, जिसके लिए बहुत अधिक दृढ़ता और अनुकूलनशीलता की आवश्यकता है। वर्तमान ऊर्जा परिदृश्य पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पेट्रोलियम लंबे समय तक रहने वाला है। उन्‍होंने देश की समस्या को हल करने और विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाने में उभरते युवा वैज्ञानिकों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस दिन डॉक्टरेट विद्यार्थियों ने उत्‍सव में जबरदस्त उत्साह दिखाया। 200 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया जैसे विकसित भारत थीम पर रंगोली, उत्तराखंड की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता पर आधारित फोटोग्राफी, लैब सुरक्षा थीम पर आधारित ग्राफिकल अमूर्त प्रतियोगिता आदि।
बाद में दिन में, तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी सभागार में 15 दिवसीय सक्षम कार्यक्रम का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए सक्षम कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पेट्रोलियम संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए जनता को जागरूक करना है। इस अवसर पर, आईओसीएल के ईडी, हेमंत राठौड़ ने सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के निदेशक डॉ. एचएस बिष्ट ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में जीवाश्म ईंधन की आवश्यकता बढ़ने वाली है और साथ ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करने की सख्त जरूरत है। समापन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि श्री अमित कुमार सिन्हा, आईपीएस और एडीजी (यूके पुलिस) ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण प्रयासों को चलाने में आम जनता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण की शपथ भी दिलाई। इसके बाद ऊर्जा बचाने की आवश्यकता को दर्शाते हुए नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया। सक्षम टीम द्वारा सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी में आयोजित ऊर्जा संरक्षण प्रश्नोत्तरी के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरण किया गया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR -Indian Institute of Petroleum celebrates National Science Day
28 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Science Day is celebrated in India every year on 28thFebruary to celebrate discovery of the Raman effect by Sir C.V. Raman. The day also commemorates contributions of scientists towards the development of the nation. This year, the theme of National Science Day is "Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science & Innovation for Viksit Bharat."
On this occasion, the AcSIR Science Club of CSIR-IIP organized an event “AAGAZ 3.0”. The event was graced by Shri Gopal Joshi, ED & Head, KDMIPE, ONGC as Chief Guest and Dr. Bharat Newalkar, Chief General Manager (R&D), BPCL as Guest of Honour. The inaugural programme was initiated by lamp lighting followed by Saraswati Vandana. Ms.Ekta, Student Coordinator-Science Club gave an overview of the activities of the AcSIR Science Club of CSIR-IIP. Dr. Sanat Kumar, Chairman, Organizing Committee of AAGAZ 3.0 welcomed all on this occasion and informed about the importance and significance of National Science Day.
Dr.Harender Singh Bisht, Director CSIR-IIP, informed the august gathering that this year's theme focuses on encouraging young minds, recognizing ground-breaking contributions, and celebrating India's scientific achievements towards the Viksit Bharat. He mentioned that this required a different thinking way beyond laboratory-bound scientific research if we have to go and serve society and deliver a sustainable solution for the planet.
Dr. Bharat Newalkar, Chief General Manager (R&D), BPCL, the Guest of Honour of the event, mentioned societal challenges like health issues, climatic change, clean and efficient energy, security, etc., and the role of every citizen to take the societal challenges as we all are eligible, capable, responsible. He also mentioned that Womenshould be given more opportunities to participate in research and innovations.
Shri Gopal Joshi, Chief Guest of the event addressed audience and emphasized need of three qualities in our scientific endeavours: persistence, deep observation and revalidation. He gave the example of WD-40, anti-dust spray, which was successfully launched after 40 attempts. He also discussed the oil and gas exploration and well drilling in the Himalayas, West Bengal, and across India which requires a lot of persistence and adaptability. While discussing current energy scenario, he remarked that Petroleum is going to stay for a long and stressed the importance of buddingyoung scientists in solving nation`s problem and leading towards Viksit Bharat.
On this day the doctorate students showed immense enthusiasm in the celebration. More than 200 students participated in different events like Rangoli on Visksit Bharat theme, photography based on natural beauty of Uttarakhand, graphical abstract competition based on lab safety theme, etc.
Later in the day, the Oil Marketing Companies (OMC) organized the valedictory function of the 15-day SAKSHAM programme in the CSIR-IIP auditorium. SAKSHAM programme, initiated by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is aimed at creating awareness among masses for conserving petroleum resource. On this occasion, Hemant Rathore, ED, IOCL, stressed upon the need for circular economy, Dr H S Bisht, Director , CSIR-IIP expressed that the requirement of fossil fuel is bound to increase in coming years and there is a dire need to improve energy efficiency while simultaneously focusing on renewable energy. The chief guest of Valedictory session Mr Amit Kumar Sinha, IPS and ADG (UK police) stressed upon the importance of the general masses in driving energy conservation efforts. The Chief Guest also administered an energy conservation pledge on this occasion. This was followed by a Nukkad Natak depicting the need to save energy and prize distribution to the Winners of the Energy Conservation Quiz conducted at CSIR-IIP by SAKSHAM team.