Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted a high-level European Union delegation led by Commissioner Andrius Kubilius and Space Sector experts
India – EU interactions in the field of space has a long history and is growing strong, says MoS, Dept. Of Space
Dr. Singh hails India’s achievements in Space as a global benchmark, acknowledging its growth in space sector
India would be a major player in 21st century’s Space exploration announces S&T minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh credits Prime Minister Modi for the Space Vision 2047 which aligns with the objectives of Viksit Bharat@2047
ISRO to host the Global Conference on Space Exploration (GLEX) in association with the International Astronautical Federation in May 2025 in New Delhi informs Dr. Singh
28 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, February 28: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted a high-level European Union delegation led by Commissioner Andrius Kubilius, along with space sector experts, in New Delhi today. The delegation engaged in discussions regarding ongoing and future cooperation between India and Europe in the field of space exploration. On the Indian side, Shri V. Narayanan, Chairman of ISRO and Secretary of the Department of Space, along with other senior space scientists, attended the meeting.
Addressing the EU delegation, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India – EU interactions in the field of space has a long history and is growing strong”. Tracing India’s space journey, which spans over six decade she hailed India’s achievements in Space as global benchmark, acknowledging its growth in space sector in the last decade.
"India has acquired independent capabilities in building, launching, and operating satellites, as well as deriving applications from these satellites to benefit society," said Dr. Singh. He further emphasized recent successes, such as the Chandrayaan-3 mission, the SPADEX mission, and the ongoing progress of the Gaganyaan mission. Dr. Singh announced that India would be a major player in 21st century’s Space exploration.
Highlighting India’s dynamic space vision under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which is aligned with the broader goal of making India a Viksit Bharat@2047. Dr. Singh credited Prime Minister Modi’s leadership for laying the foundation of India's ambitious space agenda, which includes the continuation of the Gaganyaan program, India’s human spaceflight mission, the establishment of India’s space station – "Bharatiya Antariksh Station," and an Indian landing on the Moon.
Highlighting the long-standing cooperation between India and Europe in space exploration, Dr. Singh stated that the collaboration has been vast and enriching. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) collaborates with the European Space Agency (ESA), space agencies of individual European nations, and entities like EUMETSAT. European industries have also contributed to India’s space program, with notable examples of support, including the development of liquid engines, the launch of India’s first experimental communication satellite, and ESA’s assistance in the Aditya and Chandrayaan-3 missions.
Dr. Singh also drew attention to the rapid expansion of India’s space program, noting that from the late 2000s, India’s space missions have included studies of the Moon, Mars, and the Sun, with plans for human spaceflight missions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the delegation that, earlier, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) was the sole entity responsible for space activities. However, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, space sector reforms were introduced in 2020 to open the sector for private investment. A new entity, the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Center (IN-SPACe), was established to promote and authorize space activities by non-governmental entities.
The Science and Technology Minister also highlighted the burgeoning startup revolution in India’s space sector. With more than 200 startups engaging in rocket building, satellite manufacturing, ground segment operations, and application development, the sector is rapidly growing. Many of these startups have also established a presence in Europe, marking a new chapter in global space collaboration.
Reflecting on future missions, Dr. Singh emphasized that India’s expanded space program, which includes human spaceflight, space stations, and advancements in rocket technologies, alongside the emerging private space industry, offers a strong foundation for deepening India-Europe space relations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the delegation that ISRO will be hosting the Global Conference on Space Exploration (GLEX) in association with the International Astronautical Federation in May 2025 in New Delhi. He extended a warm invitation to all stakeholders in the European space ecosystem to participate in this landmark event.
Along with Commissioner Andrius KUBILIUS; Mr. Benjamin HARTMANN, Cabinet Expert;Capt (N) Mr. Fabrizio FALZI, EU Defence Attache were part of the delegation.
The high-level meet also witnessed participation of Dr. Rajiv Jyoti, Director, IN-SPACe; Mr. M. Ganesh Pillai, Scientific Secretary, ISRO; Dr. D. Gowrisankar, Director, Office of International and Inter-agency Cooperation (OIIC), ISRO HQ; Mr. Prashant Jha, OSD, MOS Office; Mr. M. S. Anurup, Director, Space Transportation Programme Office, ISRO HQ.; Dr. Rajeev Jaiswal, OSD, DOS and Ms. Seema Pujani, Deputy Secretary, D&ISA, MEA
Concluding the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his delight at hosting the EU delegation and acknowledged the significant interest shown by Commissioner Andrius Kubilius in strengthening space cooperation. He emphasized that space is the future, and the collaboration between India and Europe will continue to drive progress and innovation in this critical field.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूरोपीय संघ के आयुक्त एंड्रियस कुबिलियस और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की
अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के संबंधों का एक लंबा इतिहास है और यह मजबूत हो रहा है, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री ने कहा
डॉ. सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष में भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और इसे वैश्विक मानक बताया, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति को स्वीकार किया
भारत 21वीं सदी के अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक प्रमुख प्रतिभागी होगा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को स्पेस विजन 2047 का श्रेय दिया, जो विकसित भारत@2047 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है
इसरो मई 2025 में नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री संघ के सहयोग से अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीएलईएक्स) की मेजबानी करेगा, डॉ. सिंह ने बताया
28 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूरोपीय संघ के उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की, जिसका नेतृत्व आयुक्त एंड्रियस कुबिलियस ने किया, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल थे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में भारत और यूरोप के बीच चल रहे और आगामी सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा की। भारत की ओर से इसरो के अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. नारायणन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिक बैठक में शामिल हुए।
यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच संबंधों का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है और यह मजबूत हो रहा है।" भारत की छह दशक से अधिक की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का वर्णन करते हुए उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष में भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और पिछले दशक में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति को वैश्विक मानक बताया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "भारत ने उपग्रहों के निर्माण, प्रक्षेपण और संचालन में स्वतंत्र क्षमताएं हासिल की हैं, साथ ही इन उपग्रहों से समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अनुप्रयोग भी प्राप्त किए हैं।" उन्होंने चंद्रयान-3 मिशन, स्पैडेक्स मिशन और गगनयान मिशन की चल रही प्रगति जैसी हालिया सफलताओं पर भी जोर दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने घोषणा की कि भारत 21वीं सदी के अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के बहुआयामी अंतरिक्ष विजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जो भारत को 2047 में विकसित भारत बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी अंतरिक्ष एजेंडे की नींव रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया, जिसमें गगनयान कार्यक्रम की निरंतरता, भारत का मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन, भारत के अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन - "भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन" की स्थापना और चंद्रमा पर भारतीय लैंडिंग शामिल है।
अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत और यूरोप के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह सहयोग बहुत बड़ा और समृद्ध रहा है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) यूरोपीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (ईएसए), अलग-अलग यूरोपीय देशों की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों और यूएमईटीएसएटी जैसी संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग करता है। यूरोपीय उद्योगों ने भी भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में योगदान दिया है, जिसमें लिक्विड इंजन के विकास, भारत के पहले प्रायोगिक संचार उपग्रह के प्रक्षेपण और आदित्य और चंद्रयान-3 मिशनों में ईएसए की सहायता जैसे उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण शामिल हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के तेजी से विस्तार की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया तथा कहा कि 2000 के दशक के उत्तरार्ध से भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में चंद्रमा, मंगल और सूर्य के अध्ययन के साथ-साथ मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन की योजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि पहले भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार एकमात्र इकाई थी। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, इस क्षेत्र को निजी निवेश के लिए खोलने के लिए 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधार पेश किए गए। गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और अधिकृत करने के लिए एक नई इकाई, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आइएन एसपीएसीई) की स्थापना की गई।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में तेजी से बढ़ रही स्टार्टअप क्रांति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। रॉकेट निर्माण, उपग्रह निर्माण, ग्राउंड सेगमेंट संचालन और एप्लिकेशन विकास में 200 से अधिक स्टार्टअप लगे हुए हैं, जिससे यह क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। इनमें से कई स्टार्टअप ने यूरोप में भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है, जो वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष सहयोग में एक नया अध्याय है।
भावी मिशनों पर विचार करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का विस्तारित अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम, जिसमें मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान, अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन और रॉकेट प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति शामिल है, तथा साथ ही उभरता हुआ निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्योग, भारत-यूरोप अंतरिक्ष संबंधों को गहरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि इसरो मई 2025 में नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री महासंघ के साथ मिलकर अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीएलईएक्स) की मेजबानी करेगा। उन्होंने यूरोपीय अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सभी हितधारकों को इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन में भाग लेने के लिए हार्दिक निमंत्रण दिया।
कमिश्नर एंड्रियस कुबिलियस के साथ, श्री बेंजामिन हार्टमैन, कैबिनेट विशेषज्ञ; कैप्टन (एन) श्री फैब्रिजियो फाल्जी, भी यूरोपीय संघ के रक्षा अताशे प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा थे।
उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में इन स्पेस के निदेशक डॉ. राजीव ज्योति, इसरो के वैज्ञानिक सचिव श्री एम. गणेश पिल्लई, इसरो मुख्यालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग कार्यालय (ओआईआईसी) के निदेशक डॉ. डी. गौरीशंकर, विदेश मंत्रालय के विशेष कार्याधिकारी श्री प्रशांत झा, इसरो मुख्यालय में अंतरिक्ष परिवहन कार्यक्रम कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री एमएस अनुरूप, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के विशेष कार्याधिकारी डॉ. राजीव जायसवाल और विदेश मंत्रालय में डीएंडआईएसए की उप सचिव सुश्री सीमा पुजानी ने भी भाग लिया।
चर्चाओं का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और अंतरिक्ष सहयोग को मजबूत करने में आयुक्त एंड्रियस कुबिलियस द्वारा दिखाई गई महत्वपूर्ण रुचि को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष भविष्य है और भारत और यूरोप के बीच सहयोग इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में प्रगति और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाता रहेगा।