Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Awards Letter of Intent to JNPA for Construction Sand Block in the Offshore Area
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines & Coal, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis handed over the Letter of Intent (LoI) for grant of Composite licence in respect of offshore Blocks of construction sand to Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Ports Authority (JNPA) in Mumbai today. The construction sand from the offshore mineral block, located off the coast of Maharashtra, will be used for the reclamation and development of the Greenfield Port at Vadhavan, Palghar, Maharashtra by JNPA. The offshore sand block is located off the Daman coast about 50 km from the proposed Vadhavan Port site at a depth varying from 20 m. to 25 m.
The offshore construction sand block will meet the requirement of reclamation of about 200 million cubic metres of sand for the development of an all-weather Greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan in the State of Maharashtra. The Vadhavan Port is being developed at a total cost of Rs. 76,220 Cr and will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons per annum, including 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty Foot Equivalent Units) of container handling capacity, and will comprise 9 container terminals, each of 1000 meters length, 4 multipurpose berths etc. JNPA, as one of India’s leading port authorities, has played a pivotal role in driving the nation’s trade and logistics ecosystem
This is the first time a mineral block is being allocated for exploration and production of minerals in the offshore areas of India. The Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, in August, 2023 which, inter alia, introduced provision of reservation of mineral blocks to the Government, Government companies or Corporations for the purposes of the Central Government.
At the request of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), the Ministry of Mines reserved the offshore area for the purpose of Central Government under the amended Act vide notification dated 21.12.2023. Today’s grant of Letter of Intent will allow the JNPA to obtain clearances for grant of composite licence in respect of the offshore block.
The identification of the offshore block was made after due consultation with the concerned Ministries and Departments, ensuring a holistic and well-coordinated approach towards offshore mineral development. The Letter of Intent awarded to JNPA today is a testament to these reforms, reinforcing commitment to responsible, efficient, and globally competitive offshore mineral development.
The allocation of the block will significantly reduce land-based dependence of construction sand for development and port operations of JNPA. This project is expected to generate employment, boost local industries, and support the government's vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
JNPA will be adopting state-of-the-art dredging technology to ensure minimal disruption to marine biodiversity and adhere to the highest environmental standards. JNPA is expected to adhere to Harit Sagar Guidelines and Maritime India Vision 2030, ensuring responsible extraction, land reclamation, and long-term ecological balance with its future-ready, sustainable port.
This initiative reflects government’s unwavering commitment to economic growth that is both inclusive and environmentally sustainable. This milestone reflects government’s proactive approach in unlocking the vast potential of maritime economy and India's vast offshore resources.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో ఇసుక బ్లాక్ నిర్మాణం కోసం జెఎన్ పిఎకు గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుమతి
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
సముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో ఇసుక బ్లాక్ ల నిర్మాణానికి సమగ్ర లైసెన్స్ మంజూరుకు సంబంధించిన అనుమతి పత్రాన్ని కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, మహారాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడ్నవీస్ ఈ రోజు ముంబైలో జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ (జెఎన్ పిఎ) చైర్మన్ కు అందజేశారు. మహారాష్ట్ర తీరంలో ఉన్న ఆఫ్ షోర్ మినరల్ బ్లాక్ నుంచి వచ్చే ఇసుకను మహారాష్ట్రలోని పాల్ఘర్ , వధావన్ లో గ్రీన్ ఫీల్డ్ పోర్టు పునరుద్ధరణ, అభివృద్ధికి జేఎన్ పీఏ వినియోగిస్తుంది. ఈ ఇసుక బ్లాక్ ప్రతిపాదిత వధావన్ ఓడరేవు ప్రదేశానికి 50 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరంలో డామన్ తీరంలో 20 మీటర్ల నుంచి 25 మీటర్ల లోతులో ఉంది.
ఈ సముద్ర ప్రాంత ఇసుక బ్లాక్, మహారాష్ట్ర లోని వధావన్ వద్ద అన్ని వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులలోనూ కార్యకలాపాలు సాగించే గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ మేజర్ పోర్ట్ అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన సుమారు 200 మిలియన్ ఘనపు మీటర్ల ఇసుకను సమకూరుస్తుంది. వధావన్ పోర్ట్ ను మొత్తం రూ. 76,220 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు. ఇది సంవత్సరానికి 298 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇందులో 23.2 మిలియన్ టిఇయుల (ఇరవై అడుగుల సమాన యూనిట్లు) కంటైనర్ నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యం ఉంటుంది. పోర్ట్‌లో ప్రతి ఒక్కటి 1000 మీటర్ల పొడవుతో 9 కంటైనర్ టెర్మినల్స్, 4 మల్టీపర్పస్ బెర్త్‌లు తదితర వసతులు ఉంటాయి. జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ దేశంలోని ప్రముఖ రేవు సంస్థలలో ఒకటిగా దేశ వ్యాపార, రవాణా వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
సముద్ర ప్రాంత ఖనిజ (అభివృద్ధి-నియంత్రణ) చట్టం-2002 ను పార్లమెంటు 2023 ఆగస్టులో సవరించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అవసరాల కోసం ప్రభుత్వానికి, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు లేదా కార్పొరేషన్లకు ఖనిజ బ్లాక్‌ల కేటాయింపుకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
రేవులు, నౌకాయాన, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఒపిఎస్డబ్ల్యూ) అభ్యర్థనపై, సవరించిన చట్టానికి అనుగుణంగా 21.12.2023 తేదీ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అవసరాల కోసం సముద్ర ప్రాంతాన్ని గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేటాయించింది. ఈరోజు మంజూరైన అనుమతి/ఉద్దేశ పత్రం (లెటర్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్) ద్వారా జె ఎన్ పి ఎ కు సముద్ర తీర ఇసుక బ్లాక్ కోసం సమగ్ర లైసెన్స్ పొందేందుకు అవసరమైన అనుమతులను పొందే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలతో సమగ్ర సంప్రదింపుల అనంతరం సముద్ర తీర బ్లాక్‌ను గుర్తించారు, ఇది సముద్ర ప్రాంత ఖనిజాభివృద్ధి పట్ల సమగ్ర, సమన్వయ దృక్పథానికి దోహదపడింది. ఈరోజు జెఎన్ పిఎకు అందచేసిన అనుమతి పత్రం ఈ దిశగా చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణలకు, బాధ్యతాయుతంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పోటీపడగల సముద్ర తీర ఖనిజ అభివృద్ధి పట్ల ఉన్న కట్టుబాటుకు నిదర్శనం.
ఈ బ్లాక్ కేటాయింపుతో జేఎన్ పీఏ- అభివృద్ధి, పోర్టు కార్యకలాపాల కోసం నిర్మాణ సామగ్రిపై ఆధారపడడం గణనీయంగా తగ్గుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుందని, స్థానిక పరిశ్రమలను పెంచుతుందని, 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ సాధన దిశగా ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పానికి మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
సముద్ర జీవ వైవిధ్యానికి ఎక్కువ హాని జరక్కుండా అత్యున్నత పర్యావరణ ప్రమాణాలను పాటించేందుకు ఆధునిక డ్రెడ్జింగ్ సాంకేతికతను జె ఎన్ పి ఎ అవలంబించనుంది. భవిష్యత్ కు సిద్ధమైన, సుస్థిర పోర్ట్ ద్వారా బాధ్యతాయుతంగా ఖనిజాల వెలికితీత, భూ పునరుద్ధరణ, దీర్ఘకాలిక పర్యావరణ సమతుల్యతతో హరిత సాగర్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు, మారిటైమ్ ఇండియా విజన్ 2030 కు జె ఎన్ పి ఎ కట్టుబడి ఉంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు,
ఈ కార్యక్రమం సమగ్రమైన, పర్యావరణపరంగా స్థిరమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ అచంచలమైన కట్టుబాటును ఈ చొరవ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ కీలక ఘట్టం దేశ సముద్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, విస్తృత సముద్ర తీర వనరుల అపార సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ క్రియాశీల విధానాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది.