Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Awards Letter of Intent to JNPA for Construction Sand Block in the Offshore Area
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines & Coal, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis handed over the Letter of Intent (LoI) for grant of Composite licence in respect of offshore Blocks of construction sand to Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Ports Authority (JNPA) in Mumbai today. The construction sand from the offshore mineral block, located off the coast of Maharashtra, will be used for the reclamation and development of the Greenfield Port at Vadhavan, Palghar, Maharashtra by JNPA. The offshore sand block is located off the Daman coast about 50 km from the proposed Vadhavan Port site at a depth varying from 20 m. to 25 m.
The offshore construction sand block will meet the requirement of reclamation of about 200 million cubic metres of sand for the development of an all-weather Greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan in the State of Maharashtra. The Vadhavan Port is being developed at a total cost of Rs. 76,220 Cr and will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons per annum, including 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty Foot Equivalent Units) of container handling capacity, and will comprise 9 container terminals, each of 1000 meters length, 4 multipurpose berths etc. JNPA, as one of India’s leading port authorities, has played a pivotal role in driving the nation’s trade and logistics ecosystem
This is the first time a mineral block is being allocated for exploration and production of minerals in the offshore areas of India. The Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, in August, 2023 which, inter alia, introduced provision of reservation of mineral blocks to the Government, Government companies or Corporations for the purposes of the Central Government.
At the request of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), the Ministry of Mines reserved the offshore area for the purpose of Central Government under the amended Act vide notification dated 21.12.2023. Today’s grant of Letter of Intent will allow the JNPA to obtain clearances for grant of composite licence in respect of the offshore block.
The identification of the offshore block was made after due consultation with the concerned Ministries and Departments, ensuring a holistic and well-coordinated approach towards offshore mineral development. The Letter of Intent awarded to JNPA today is a testament to these reforms, reinforcing commitment to responsible, efficient, and globally competitive offshore mineral development.
The allocation of the block will significantly reduce land-based dependence of construction sand for development and port operations of JNPA. This project is expected to generate employment, boost local industries, and support the government's vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
JNPA will be adopting state-of-the-art dredging technology to ensure minimal disruption to marine biodiversity and adhere to the highest environmental standards. JNPA is expected to adhere to Harit Sagar Guidelines and Maritime India Vision 2030, ensuring responsible extraction, land reclamation, and long-term ecological balance with its future-ready, sustainable port.
This initiative reflects government’s unwavering commitment to economic growth that is both inclusive and environmentally sustainable. This milestone reflects government’s proactive approach in unlocking the vast potential of maritime economy and India's vast offshore resources.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے آف شور علاقے میں ریت بلاک کی تعمیر کے لیے جے این پی اے کو اجازت نامہ پیش کیا
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی اور کوئلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے آج ممبئی میں جواہر لال نہرو پورٹس اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) کے چیئرمین کو تعمیراتی ریت کے آف شور بلاکس کے سلسلے میں جامع لائسنس دینے کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) حوالے کیا۔ مہاراشٹر کے ساحل پر واقع آف شور منرل بلاک سے تعمیراتی ریت کو جے این پی اے کے ذریعہ وادھاون، پالگھر، مہاراشٹر میں گرین فیلڈ پورٹ کی بحالی اور ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ آف شور ریت بلاک دمن کے ساحل پر مجوزہ وادھاون پورٹ سائٹ سے تقریباً 50 کلومیٹر دور واقع ہے جس کی گہرائی 20 میٹر سے 25 میٹر تک ہے۔
آف شور کنسٹرکشن ریت بلاک ریاست مہاراشٹر میں وادھاون میں ایک ہمہ موسمی گرین فیلڈ میجر پورٹ کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 200 ملین کیوبک میٹر ریت کی بحالی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرے گا۔ وادھاون پورٹ کو 76,220 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ 298 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی مجموعی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گا، جس میں کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی گنجائش کے 23.2 ملین ٹی ای یوز(بیس فٹ کے برابر یونٹ) شامل ہوں گے، اور یہ 9 کنٹینر ٹرمینلز پر مشتمل ہو گا، جن میں سے ہر ایک 4 میٹر کی لمبائی 4 میٹر ہے۔ جے این پی اے نے، ہندوستان کی بندرگاہ کے سرکردہ حکام میں سے ایک کے طور پر، ملک کی تجارت اور رسد کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو چلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور پیداوار کے لیے معدنی بلاک مختص کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ نے اگست 2023 میں آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2002 میں ترمیم کی جس نے مرکزی حکومت کے مقاصد کے لیے حکومت، سرکاری کمپنیوں یا کارپوریشنوں کے لیے معدنی بلاکس کے ریزرویشن کی فراہمی کو متعارف کرایا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم و پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی درخواست پر، کانوں کی وزارت نے 21.12.2023 کی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ترمیم شدہ ایکٹ کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے مقصد کے لیے آف شور ایریا کو محفوظ کر لیا۔ اجازت نامے کی آج کی گرانٹ جے این پی اے کو ساحل سمندر سے دور بلاک کے سلسلے میں کمپوزٹ لائسنس دینے کے لیے منظوری حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔
آف شور بلاک کی نشاندہی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد کی گئی تھی، جس سے آف شور معدنیات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔ آج جے این پی اے کو جو اجازت نامہ دیا گیا ہے وہ ان اصلاحات کا ثبوت ہے، جو ذمہ دارانہ، موثر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری معدنی ترقی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
بلاک کو مختص کرنے سے جے این پی اے کی ترقی اور بندرگاہ کے کاموں کے لیے تعمیراتی ریت پر زمین پر انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے روزگار پیدا کرنے، مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کی حمایت کی توقع ہے۔
جے این پی اے سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع میں کم سے کم رکاوٹ کو یقینی بنانے اور اعلیٰ ترین ماحولیاتی معیارات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ڈریجنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائے گا۔ جے این پی اے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہریت ساگر کے رہنما خطوط اور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 پر عمل کرے گا، جو اپنی مستقبل کے لیے تیار، پائیدار بندرگاہ کے ساتھ ذمہ دارانہ نکالنے، زمین کی بحالی، اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ اقدام اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو جامع اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ہے۔ یہ سنگ میل سمندری معیشت کی وسیع صلاحیت اور ہندوستان کے وسیع آف شور وسائل کو کھولنے میں حکومت کے فعال انداز کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔