Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Awards Letter of Intent to JNPA for Construction Sand Block in the Offshore Area
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines & Coal, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis handed over the Letter of Intent (LoI) for grant of Composite licence in respect of offshore Blocks of construction sand to Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Ports Authority (JNPA) in Mumbai today. The construction sand from the offshore mineral block, located off the coast of Maharashtra, will be used for the reclamation and development of the Greenfield Port at Vadhavan, Palghar, Maharashtra by JNPA. The offshore sand block is located off the Daman coast about 50 km from the proposed Vadhavan Port site at a depth varying from 20 m. to 25 m.
The offshore construction sand block will meet the requirement of reclamation of about 200 million cubic metres of sand for the development of an all-weather Greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan in the State of Maharashtra. The Vadhavan Port is being developed at a total cost of Rs. 76,220 Cr and will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons per annum, including 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty Foot Equivalent Units) of container handling capacity, and will comprise 9 container terminals, each of 1000 meters length, 4 multipurpose berths etc. JNPA, as one of India’s leading port authorities, has played a pivotal role in driving the nation’s trade and logistics ecosystem
This is the first time a mineral block is being allocated for exploration and production of minerals in the offshore areas of India. The Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, in August, 2023 which, inter alia, introduced provision of reservation of mineral blocks to the Government, Government companies or Corporations for the purposes of the Central Government.
At the request of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), the Ministry of Mines reserved the offshore area for the purpose of Central Government under the amended Act vide notification dated 21.12.2023. Today’s grant of Letter of Intent will allow the JNPA to obtain clearances for grant of composite licence in respect of the offshore block.
The identification of the offshore block was made after due consultation with the concerned Ministries and Departments, ensuring a holistic and well-coordinated approach towards offshore mineral development. The Letter of Intent awarded to JNPA today is a testament to these reforms, reinforcing commitment to responsible, efficient, and globally competitive offshore mineral development.
The allocation of the block will significantly reduce land-based dependence of construction sand for development and port operations of JNPA. This project is expected to generate employment, boost local industries, and support the government's vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
JNPA will be adopting state-of-the-art dredging technology to ensure minimal disruption to marine biodiversity and adhere to the highest environmental standards. JNPA is expected to adhere to Harit Sagar Guidelines and Maritime India Vision 2030, ensuring responsible extraction, land reclamation, and long-term ecological balance with its future-ready, sustainable port.
This initiative reflects government’s unwavering commitment to economic growth that is both inclusive and environmentally sustainable. This milestone reflects government’s proactive approach in unlocking the vast potential of maritime economy and India's vast offshore resources.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र में रेत ब्लॉक निर्माण के लिए जेएनपीए को आशय पत्र प्रदान किया
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान एवं कोयला मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने शुक्रवार को मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) के अध्यक्ष को निर्माण रेत के अपतटीय ब्लॉकों के संबंध में समग्र लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) सौंपा। महाराष्ट्र के तट पर स्थित अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉक से निर्माण रेत का उपयोग जेएनपीए द्वारा महाराष्ट्र के पालघर के वधावन में ग्रीनफील्ड बंदरगाह के पुनर्ग्रहण और विकास के लिए किया जाएगा। अपतटीय रेत ब्लॉक प्रस्तावित वधावन बंदरगाह स्थल से लगभग 50 किमी दूर दमन तट से 20 मीटर से 25 मीटर की गहराई पर स्थित है।
अपतटीय निर्माण रेत ब्लॉक महाराष्ट्र राज्य के वधावन में एक हर मौसम में काम आने वाले ग्रीनफील्ड प्रमुख बंदरगाह के विकास के लिए लगभग 200 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर रेत के पुनर्ग्रहण की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। वधावन बंदरगाह को कुल 76,220 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है और यह 23.2 मिलियन टीईयू (ट्वेंटी फुट इक्विवेलेंट यूनिट) कंटेनर हैंडलिंग क्षमता सहित प्रति वर्ष 298 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन की संचयी क्षमता बनाएगा और इसमें 9 कंटेनर टर्मिनल, प्रत्येक 1000 मीटर लंबाई, 4 बहुउद्देशीय बर्थ आदि शामिल होंगे। भारत के अग्रणी बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों में से एक के रूप में जेएनपीए ने देश के व्यापार और रसद इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
यह पहली बार है जब भारत के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिजों की खोज और उत्पादन के लिए खनिज ब्लॉक आवंटित किया जा रहा है। संसद ने अगस्त, 2023 में अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन किया, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार के उद्देश्यों के लिए सरकार, सरकारी कंपनियों या निगमों को खनिज ब्लॉकों के आरक्षण का प्रावधान पेश किया गया।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू) के अनुरोध पर, खान मंत्रालय ने 21 दिसंबर 2023 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार संशोधित अधिनियम के तहत केंद्र सरकार के उद्देश्य के लिए अपतटीय क्षेत्र आरक्षित कर दिया है। शुक्रवार को आशय पत्र दिए जाने से जेएनपीए को अपतटीय ब्लॉक के संबंध में समग्र लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए मंजूरी मिल सकेगी।
अपतटीय ब्लॉक की पहचान संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद की गई थी, जिससे अपतटीय खनिज विकास के प्रति समग्र और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित हुआ। शुक्रवार को जेएनपीए को दिया गया आशय पत्र इन सुधारों का प्रमाण है, जो जिम्मेदार, कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी अपतटीय खनिज विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
ब्लॉक के आवंटन से जेएनपीए के विकास और बंदरगाह संचालन के लिए निर्माण रेत पर भूमि आधारित निर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी। इस परियोजना से रोजगार सृजन, स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलने और 2047 तक सरकार के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
जेएनपीए समुद्री जैव विविधता को न्यूनतम नुकसान पहुंचाने और उच्चतम पर्यावरणीय मानकों का पालन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक ड्रेजिंग तकनीक अपनाएगा। जेएनपीए से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वह हरित सागर दिशा-निर्देशों और मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 का पालन करेगा, ताकि भविष्य के लिए तैयार, टिकाऊ बंदरगाह के साथ जिम्मेदारी से निकासी, भूमि सुधार और दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक संतुलन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
यह पहल समावेशी और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह मील का पत्थर समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था और भारत के विशाल अपतटीय संसाधनों की विशाल क्षमता को खोलने में सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।