Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Awards Letter of Intent to JNPA for Construction Sand Block in the Offshore Area
28 FEB 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines & Coal, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis handed over the Letter of Intent (LoI) for grant of Composite licence in respect of offshore Blocks of construction sand to Chairman, Jawaharlal Nehru Ports Authority (JNPA) in Mumbai today. The construction sand from the offshore mineral block, located off the coast of Maharashtra, will be used for the reclamation and development of the Greenfield Port at Vadhavan, Palghar, Maharashtra by JNPA. The offshore sand block is located off the Daman coast about 50 km from the proposed Vadhavan Port site at a depth varying from 20 m. to 25 m.
The offshore construction sand block will meet the requirement of reclamation of about 200 million cubic metres of sand for the development of an all-weather Greenfield Major Port at Vadhavan in the State of Maharashtra. The Vadhavan Port is being developed at a total cost of Rs. 76,220 Cr and will create a cumulative capacity of 298 million metric tons per annum, including 23.2 million TEUs (Twenty Foot Equivalent Units) of container handling capacity, and will comprise 9 container terminals, each of 1000 meters length, 4 multipurpose berths etc. JNPA, as one of India’s leading port authorities, has played a pivotal role in driving the nation’s trade and logistics ecosystem
This is the first time a mineral block is being allocated for exploration and production of minerals in the offshore areas of India. The Parliament amended the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 2002, in August, 2023 which, inter alia, introduced provision of reservation of mineral blocks to the Government, Government companies or Corporations for the purposes of the Central Government.
At the request of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), the Ministry of Mines reserved the offshore area for the purpose of Central Government under the amended Act vide notification dated 21.12.2023. Today’s grant of Letter of Intent will allow the JNPA to obtain clearances for grant of composite licence in respect of the offshore block.
The identification of the offshore block was made after due consultation with the concerned Ministries and Departments, ensuring a holistic and well-coordinated approach towards offshore mineral development. The Letter of Intent awarded to JNPA today is a testament to these reforms, reinforcing commitment to responsible, efficient, and globally competitive offshore mineral development.
The allocation of the block will significantly reduce land-based dependence of construction sand for development and port operations of JNPA. This project is expected to generate employment, boost local industries, and support the government's vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
JNPA will be adopting state-of-the-art dredging technology to ensure minimal disruption to marine biodiversity and adhere to the highest environmental standards. JNPA is expected to adhere to Harit Sagar Guidelines and Maritime India Vision 2030, ensuring responsible extraction, land reclamation, and long-term ecological balance with its future-ready, sustainable port.
This initiative reflects government’s unwavering commitment to economic growth that is both inclusive and environmentally sustainable. This milestone reflects government’s proactive approach in unlocking the vast potential of maritime economy and India's vast offshore resources.

खाण मंत्रालय
खाण मंत्रालयाने ऑफशोअर क्षेत्रात बांधकामासाठी लागणाऱ्या सॅण्ड ब्लॉक संदर्भात जेएनपीएला दिले इरादा पत्र
28 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय खाण आणि कोळसा मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी आज मुंबईत जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए)च्या अध्यक्षांना ऑफशोअर क्षेत्रात बांधकामासाठी लागणाऱ्या सॅण्ड ब्लॉक संदर्भात समग्र परवाना मंजूर करण्यासाठी इरादा पत्र (एलओआय) सुपूर्द केले. महाराष्ट्राच्या किनाऱ्याजवळ असलेल्या ऑफशोअर मिनरल ब्लॉकमधील बांधकाम वाळूचा वापर जेएनपीए द्वारे महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर येथील वाढवण येथील ग्रीनफील्ड बंदराच्या रेक्लेमेशन आणि विकासासाठी केला जाईल. ऑफशोअर सॅण्ड ब्लॉक प्रस्तावित वाढवण बंदर साइटपासून सुमारे 50 किमी अंतरावर दमण किनाऱ्याजवळ 20 ते 25 मीटर खोलवर आहे.
महाराष्ट्र राज्यात वाढवण येथे सर्व हवामानात वापरता येणाऱ्या ग्रीनफील्ड प्रमुख बंदराच्या विकासासाठी सुमारे 200 दशलक्ष घनमीटर वाळूच्या रेक्लेमेशनची गरज ऑफशोअर कन्स्ट्रक्शन सँड ब्लॉक पूर्ण करेल. 76,220 कोटी रुपये खर्चून वाढवण बंदर विकसित केले जात आहे आणि दरवर्षी 298 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनची एकत्रित क्षमता निर्माण करेल, ज्यामध्ये 23.2 दशलक्ष टीईयू (वीस फूट समतुल्य युनिट्स) कंटेनर हाताळणी क्षमता समाविष्ट आहे आणि त्यात 1000 मीटर लांबीचे 9 कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स, 4 बहुउद्देशीय बर्थ इत्यादींचा समावेश असेल. भारतातील आघाडीच्या बंदर प्राधिकरणांपैकी एक असलेल्या जेएनपीएने देशाच्या व्यापार आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
भारताच्या किनारी भागात खनिजांच्या शोध आणि उत्पादनासाठी खनिज क्षेत्राचे वाटप पहिल्यांदाच होत आहे. संसदेने ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये ऑफशोअर एरियाज मिनरल (विकास आणि नियमन ) कायदा, 2002 मध्ये सुधारणा केली, ज्यामध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या उद्देशांसाठी सरकार, सरकारी कंपन्या किंवा महामंडळासाठी खनिज क्षेत्रे आरक्षित ठेवण्याची तरतूद करण्यात आली.
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या विनंतीवरून, खाण मंत्रालयाने 21.12.2023 च्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे सुधारित कायद्याअंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारच्या उद्देशासाठी ऑफशोअर क्षेत्र राखून ठेवले. आजच्या इरादापत्रामुळे जेएनपीएला ऑफशोअर ब्लॉकच्या संदर्भात समग्र परवाना मिळवण्यासाठी मंजुरी मिळू शकेल.
ऑफशोअर खनिज विकासासाठी एक समग्र आणि सु-समन्वित दृष्टिकोन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ऑफशोअर ब्लॉकची निवड संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांशी योग्य सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर करण्यात आली. जेएनपीएला आज देण्यात आलेले इरादापत्र हा या सुधारणांचा दाखला आहे, जो जबाबदार, कार्यक्षम आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक ऑफशोअर खनिज विकासाप्रति वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देतो.
या ब्लॉकच्या वाटपामुळे जेएनपीएच्या विकास आणि बंदर कामकाजासाठी बांधकाम वाळू संबंधी अवलंबित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे रोजगार निर्मिती होईल, स्थानिक उद्योगांना चालना मिळेल आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाला बळ मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
जेएनपीए सागरी जैवविविधतेला कमीत कमी अडथळा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि सर्वोच्च पर्यावरणीय मानकांचे पालन करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक ड्रेजिंग तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करेल. जेएनपीएने हरित सागर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि मेरीटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 चे पालन करणे अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यामुळे त्याच्या भविष्यासाठी सज्ज शाश्वत बंदरासह जबाबदार उत्खनन, लँड रेक्लेमेशन आणि दीर्घकालीन पर्यावरणीय संतुलन सुनिश्चित होईल.
हा उपक्रम समावेशक आणि पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या शाश्वत अशा आर्थिक विकासाप्रति सरकारची अतूट वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतो. तसेच हा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेची आणि भारताच्या विशाल किनारपट्टीवरील संसाधनांची अफाट क्षमता वापरण्याचा सरकारचा सक्रिय दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित करतो.