Vice President's Secretariat
Some due to ignorance, label our spirituality as superstition-VP
This is the land of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee….fortunate that the festering wound he saw, is no longer present in our Constitution-VP
In our culture, we have endured cruelty, invasions…When Nalanda was set on fire, just imagine what was destroyed!- VP
About 1200-1300 years ago..our cultural and religious centers were destroyed; despite everything India’s culture could not be eradicated, it is still alive today-VP
The answer to everything today can be found in Sanatan; Sanatan stands for inclusivity-VP
Sanatan does not believe in subjugation, if you surrender to Sanatan, you are not a captive, you become a free person, a free soul-VP
Greatest adornment for any country is not its wealth, but its culture-VP
Religion cannot be seen in a narrow, conservative manner; religion cannot be assessed within limited boundaries-VP
VP addresses the Closing Ceremony of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gaudiya Mission’s founder Acharya Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad
28 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that some due to ignorance are labelling our sacred elements like spirituality as superstition. Underlining that Sanatan stands for inclusivity, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “ Some people, due to ignorance or blindly pursuing the meaning of things, wrongly label our sacred elements, spirituality, as superstition.”
“The answer to everything today can be found in Sanatan. What Sanatan teaches is essential for the system of today, no matter where in the world it is. Sanatan stands for inclusivity, Sanatan stands for universal goodness, Sanatan stands for the supremacy of the soul. Sanatan does not believe in subjugation. If you surrender to Sanatan, you are not a captive, you become a free person, a free soul”, he further stated.
“Religion cannot be seen in a narrow, conservative manner. Religion cannot be assessed within limited boundaries. We must understand the true meaning of religion, and only then will we realize that we all need to resolve to make India ‘Vishwa Guru’ once again. And India becoming the ‘Vishwa Guru is the greatest auspicious message for the world”, he added.
Addressing the gathering at the closing ceremony of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gaudiya Mission’s founder Acharya Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, Shri Dhnakhar said, “ In our culture, we have endured cruelty, invasions, and barbarism……What kind of barbarity, extremity, and reckless destruction of our religious places, our cultural symbols! When Nalanda was set on fire, just imagine what was destroyed! How many floors did Nalanda have, how many lakhs of books were there, and they were not just for India, but for the entire world. The progress of technology today has some connection to the knowledge stored in our treasure of wisdom”.
In his address he further stated, “This is the land of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, who never compromised on nationalism. And what a huge sacrifice it was! Today, we are in a fortunate time, that the concerns Shyama Prasad Mukherjee had, his thoughts, his commitment to nationalism, and the festering wound he saw, is no longer present in our Constitution”.
Emphasising on the significance of culture and the need to preserve the cultural aspects of society, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “Today, we need our children to have an awareness of our culture. It is a positive sign that many programs are being conducted in this direction, but if there is one greatest adornment for any country, it is not its wealth, but its culture. Once the culture is disrupted, the decline cannot be stopped. Cultural aspects, all elements related to culture, their preservation, sustenance, and protection are crucial because they define India”.
“There was a time….when people from around the world came searching for knowledge, for light. Our institutions were of great repute, but at some point, we strayed from the path. Foreign invasions happened, this was about 1200-1300 years ago. A cruel act occurred, a thunderbolt, a violent blow struck, and our cultural and religious centers were destroyed. We had the occasion to witness barbarity in extremity. It’s unimaginable what was done. And see, despite everything that happened over 1000 years, India’s culture could not be eradicated. It is still alive today”, he added.
Referring to India as the cultural centre of the world, the Vice-President highlighted, “ India is the cultural centre of the world and Kolkata is one of the epicentres of culture ! The challenges the world faces today are frightening. They compel us to think….We talk about climate change, but the greatest crisis today lies in the human mind. Humanity is restless. Even though we are materially rich, powerful, capable of demonstrating strength, something is still missing. And when people feel this lack, they see only one North Star—India.”
Shri C.V. Ananda Bose, Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism, Srimad Bhakti Sundar Sanyasi Goswami Maharaj, President & Acharya, Gaudiya Mission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کچھ لوگ جہالت کی وجہ سے ہماری روحانیت کو توہم پرستی کا نام دیتے ہیں۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ
یہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی سرزمین ہے… خوش قسمتی ہے کہ جو زخم انہوں نے دیکھا، وہ اب ہمارے آئین میں موجود نہیں ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہماری ثقافت میں، ہم نے ظلم، یلغار کو سہا ہے… جب نالندہ کو آگ لگائی گئی تھی، ذرا تصور کریں کہ کیا تباہ ہوا!۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
تقریباً 1200-1300 سال پہلے..ہمارے ثقافتی اور مذہبی مراکز تباہ ہو گئے تھے۔ سب کچھ ہونے کے باوجود ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو ختم نہیں کیا جا سکا، یہ آج بھی زندہ ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
آج ہر چیز کا جواب سناتن میں مل سکتا ہے۔ سناتن کا مطلب ہے شمولیت۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
سناتن محکومیت میں یقین نہیں رکھتا، اگر آپ سناتن کے سامنے ہتھیار ڈال دیں تو آپ اسیر نہیں ہیں، آپ آزاد انسان، آزاد روح بن جاتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
کسی بھی ملک کی سب سے بڑی زینت اس کی دولت نہیں بلکہ اس کی ثقافت ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
مذہب کو تنگ نظری سے نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا۔ محدود حدود میں مذہب کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا جا سکتا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گاوڑیا مشن کے بانی آچاریہ سریلا بھکتی سدھانت سرسوتی گوسوامی پربھوپد کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
28 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج کہا کہ کچھ لوگ لاعلمی کی وجہ سے ہماری مقدس چیزوں جیسے روحانیت کو توہم پرستی کے طور پر لیبل لگا رہے ہیں۔ سناتن کے شمولیت کے اصول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، شری دھنکھر نے کہا، "کچھ لوگ، لاعلمی یا چیزوں کے مفہوم کو اندھادھند پیچھا کرتے ہوئے، ہماری مقدس چیزوں، روحانیت کو غلط طور پر توہم پرستی کے طور پر لیبل لگا رہے ہیں۔"
"آج ہر چیز کا جواب سناتن میں مل سکتا ہے۔ جو سناتن سکھاتا ہے وہ آج کے نظام کے لیے ضروری ہے، چاہے دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے میں ہو۔ سناتن شمولیت کا علم ہے، سناتن عالمگیر بھلا ئی کا علم ہے، سناتن روح کی برتری کا علم ہے۔ سناتن غلامی پر یقین نہیں رکھتا۔ اگر آپ سناتن کے سامنے سرنڈر کرتے ہیں تو آپ قیدی نہیں بنتے، آپ ایک آزاد شخص، ایک آزاد روح بن جاتے ہیں"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
"مذہب کو تنگ، قدامت پسند طریقے سے نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے۔ مذہب کو محدود سرحدوں میں نہیں جانچا جا سکتا۔ ہمیں مذہب کے اصل معنی کو سمجھنا ہوگا، اور تب ہی ہم یہ سمجھ پائیں گے کہ ہمیں سب کو مل کر بھارت کو دوبارہ 'وشو گورو' بنانے کے لیے عزم کرنا چاہیے۔ اور بھارت کا 'وشو گورو' بننا دنیا کے لیے سب سے بڑا شگون پیغام ہے"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
گاودیہ مشن کے بانی آچاریہ جنابلا بھکتی سدھانت سرسواتی گوسوامی پرم ہنس کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، "ہمارے ثقافت میں ہم نے ظلم، حملے اور بربریت کا سامنا کیا ہے۔۔۔کیا قسم کی بربریت، انتہا پسندی، اور ہمارے مذہبی مقامات، ہمارے ثقافتی علامتوں کی بے رحمانہ تباہی! جب نالندہ کو آگ لگائی گئی، تو تصور کریں کہ کیا کچھ تباہ ہوا! نالندہ میں کتنی منزلیں تھیں، وہاں کتنی لاکھوں کتابیں تھیں، اور یہ صرف بھارت کے لیے نہیں، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے تھیں۔ آج کے ٹیکنالوجی کے ترقی میں کچھ تعلق ہمارے حکمت کے خزانے میں محفوظ علم سے ہے۔"
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ وہ زمین ہے جہاں شاما پرساد مکھرجی نے قوم پرستی پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔ اور یہ کتنا بڑا قربانی تھا! آج ہم ایک خوش نصیب دور میں ہیں، کہ جو تشویش شاما پرساد مکھرجی کی تھی، ان کے خیالات، قوم پرستی کے لیے ان کا عزم، اور جو زخم انہوں نے دیکھا تھا، وہ اب ہمارے دستور میں موجود نہیں ہے۔"
ثقافت کی اہمیت اور معاشرتی پہلوؤں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، "آج ہمیں اپنے بچوں میں اپنی ثقافت کا شعور پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ایک مثبت علامت ہے کہ اس سمت میں بہت سے پروگرام منعقد ہو رہے ہیں، لیکن اگر کسی بھی ملک کی سب سے بڑی زینت ہے تو وہ اس کا خزانہ نہیں، بلکہ اس کی ثقافت ہے۔ جب ثقافت میں خلل آ جاتا ہے، تو زوال کو روکا نہیں جا سکتا۔ ثقافتی پہلو، ثقافت سے متعلق تمام عناصر، ان کا تحفظ، پائیداری اور حفاظت انتہائی اہم ہیں کیونکہ یہی بھارت کی پہچان ہیں۔"
"ایک وقت تھا... جب دنیا بھر سے لوگ علم اور روشنی کی تلاش میں یہاں آتے تھے۔ ہمارے ادارے بڑی شہرت کے حامل تھے، لیکن کسی نہ کسی وقت ہم راستے سے بھٹک گئے۔ غیر ملکی حملے ہوئے، یہ تقریباً 1200-1300 سال پہلے کی بات ہے۔ ایک ظلم کا عمل ہوا، ایک آسمانی بجلی کی طرح، ایک شدت سے حملہ کیا گیا، اور ہمارے ثقافتی اور مذہبی مراکز کو تباہ کر دیا گیا۔ ہم نے انتہائی بربریت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ تصور کرنا بھی ناممکن ہے کہ کیا کچھ کیا گیا۔ اور دیکھیں، 1000 سال سے زیادہ کے تمام واقعات کے باوجود، بھارت کی ثقافت کو ختم نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ وہ آج بھی زندہ ہے"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
دنیا کو ثقافتی مرکز کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا، "بھارت دنیا کا ثقافتی مرکز ہے اور کولکتہ ثقافت کے ایک اہم مرکزوں میں سے ایک ہے! آج جو چیلنجز دنیا کو درپیش ہیں وہ خوفناک ہیں۔ یہ ہمیں سوچنے پر مجبور کرتے ہیں... ہم موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی بات کرتے ہیں، لیکن آج سب سے بڑی بحران انسان کے ذہن میں ہے۔ انسانیت بے چین ہے۔ حالانکہ ہم مادی طور پر امیر، طاقتور اور طاقت دکھانے کے قابل ہیں، پھر بھی کچھ کمی ہے۔ اور جب لوگ اس کمی کو محسوس کرتے ہیں، تو وہ صرف ایک شمالی ستارے کو دیکھتے ہیں—بھارت۔"
جناب سی وی آنند بوس، معزز گورنر مغربی بنگال، جناب سوریش گوپی، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت، جنابمد بھکتی سندر سنیاسی گوسوامی مہاراج، صدر اور آچاریہ، گاودیہ مشن اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔