Vice President's Secretariat
Some due to ignorance, label our spirituality as superstition-VP
This is the land of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee….fortunate that the festering wound he saw, is no longer present in our Constitution-VP
In our culture, we have endured cruelty, invasions…When Nalanda was set on fire, just imagine what was destroyed!- VP
About 1200-1300 years ago..our cultural and religious centers were destroyed; despite everything India’s culture could not be eradicated, it is still alive today-VP
The answer to everything today can be found in Sanatan; Sanatan stands for inclusivity-VP
Sanatan does not believe in subjugation, if you surrender to Sanatan, you are not a captive, you become a free person, a free soul-VP
Greatest adornment for any country is not its wealth, but its culture-VP
Religion cannot be seen in a narrow, conservative manner; religion cannot be assessed within limited boundaries-VP
VP addresses the Closing Ceremony of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gaudiya Mission’s founder Acharya Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad
28 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that some due to ignorance are labelling our sacred elements like spirituality as superstition. Underlining that Sanatan stands for inclusivity, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “ Some people, due to ignorance or blindly pursuing the meaning of things, wrongly label our sacred elements, spirituality, as superstition.”
“The answer to everything today can be found in Sanatan. What Sanatan teaches is essential for the system of today, no matter where in the world it is. Sanatan stands for inclusivity, Sanatan stands for universal goodness, Sanatan stands for the supremacy of the soul. Sanatan does not believe in subjugation. If you surrender to Sanatan, you are not a captive, you become a free person, a free soul”, he further stated.
“Religion cannot be seen in a narrow, conservative manner. Religion cannot be assessed within limited boundaries. We must understand the true meaning of religion, and only then will we realize that we all need to resolve to make India ‘Vishwa Guru’ once again. And India becoming the ‘Vishwa Guru is the greatest auspicious message for the world”, he added.
Addressing the gathering at the closing ceremony of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gaudiya Mission’s founder Acharya Srila Bhakti Siddhanta Saraswati Goswami Prabhupad, Shri Dhnakhar said, “ In our culture, we have endured cruelty, invasions, and barbarism……What kind of barbarity, extremity, and reckless destruction of our religious places, our cultural symbols! When Nalanda was set on fire, just imagine what was destroyed! How many floors did Nalanda have, how many lakhs of books were there, and they were not just for India, but for the entire world. The progress of technology today has some connection to the knowledge stored in our treasure of wisdom”.
In his address he further stated, “This is the land of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, who never compromised on nationalism. And what a huge sacrifice it was! Today, we are in a fortunate time, that the concerns Shyama Prasad Mukherjee had, his thoughts, his commitment to nationalism, and the festering wound he saw, is no longer present in our Constitution”.
Emphasising on the significance of culture and the need to preserve the cultural aspects of society, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “Today, we need our children to have an awareness of our culture. It is a positive sign that many programs are being conducted in this direction, but if there is one greatest adornment for any country, it is not its wealth, but its culture. Once the culture is disrupted, the decline cannot be stopped. Cultural aspects, all elements related to culture, their preservation, sustenance, and protection are crucial because they define India”.
“There was a time….when people from around the world came searching for knowledge, for light. Our institutions were of great repute, but at some point, we strayed from the path. Foreign invasions happened, this was about 1200-1300 years ago. A cruel act occurred, a thunderbolt, a violent blow struck, and our cultural and religious centers were destroyed. We had the occasion to witness barbarity in extremity. It’s unimaginable what was done. And see, despite everything that happened over 1000 years, India’s culture could not be eradicated. It is still alive today”, he added.
Referring to India as the cultural centre of the world, the Vice-President highlighted, “ India is the cultural centre of the world and Kolkata is one of the epicentres of culture ! The challenges the world faces today are frightening. They compel us to think….We talk about climate change, but the greatest crisis today lies in the human mind. Humanity is restless. Even though we are materially rich, powerful, capable of demonstrating strength, something is still missing. And when people feel this lack, they see only one North Star—India.”
Shri C.V. Ananda Bose, Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism, Srimad Bhakti Sundar Sanyasi Goswami Maharaj, President & Acharya, Gaudiya Mission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कुछ लोग अज्ञानतावश हमारी आध्यात्मिकता को अंधविश्वास का नाम दे देते हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
यह श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की भूमि है....सौभाग्य है कि जो नासूर उन्हें नजर आया था, वह अब हमारे संविधान में मौजूद नहीं है- उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी संस्कृति में, हमने क्रूरताएं, आक्रमण सहन किए हैं... जब नालंदा में आग लगाई गई थी, तो अंदाजा लगाइए कि क्या-क्या नष्ट हुआ! – उपराष्ट्रपति
लगभग 1200-1300 वर्ष पहले..हमारे सांस्कृतिक एवं धार्मिक केन्द्र नष्ट हो गये; इतना सब कुछ होते हुए भी भारत की संस्कृति को मिटाया नहीं जा सका, यह आज भी जीवित है- उपराष्ट्रपति
हर बात का जवाब आज के दिन सनातन में मिल सकता है; सनातन का तात्पर्य समावेशिता से है – उपराष्ट्रपति
सनातन अधीनता में विश्वास नहीं करता, यदि आप सनातन के प्रति समर्पण करते हैं, तो आप बंदी नहीं हैं, आप एक स्वतंत्र व्यक्ति, एक स्वतंत्र आत्मा बन जाते हैं – उपराष्ट्रपति
किसी भी देश का सबसे बड़ा अलंकरण उसकी संपदा नहीं, बल्कि उसकी संस्कृति है- उपराष्ट्रपति
धर्म को संकीर्ण व रूढ़िवादी तरीके से नहीं देखा जा सकता; धर्म का आकलन संकीर्ण दायरे में नहीं किया जा सकता- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गौड़ीय मिशन के संस्थापक आचार्य श्रील भक्ति सिद्धांत सरस्वती गोस्वामी प्रभुपाद की 150वें आगमन उत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि कुछ लोग अज्ञानतावश आध्यात्मिकता जैसे हमारे सात्विक तत्वों को अंधविश्वास का नाम दे रहे हैं। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि सनातन का तात्पर्य समावेशिता से है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “कुछ लोग, अज्ञानतावश या अंधाधुंध अर्थ प्राप्ति में लगे होने के कारण, गलत तरीके से आध्यात्मिकता जैसे हमारे सात्विक तत्वों को अंधविश्वास का नाम दे देते हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा, “हर बात का जवाब आज के दिन सनातन में मिल सकता है। सनातन जो सिखाता है वह आज की व्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक है, चाहे वह दुनिया में कहीं भी हो। सनातन का तात्पर्य समावेशिता से है, सनातन का तात्पर्य सार्वभौमिक अच्छाई से है, सनातन का तात्पर्य आत्मा की सर्वोच्चता से है। सनातन अधीनता में विश्वास नहीं करता। यदि आप सनातन के प्रति समर्पण करते हैं, तो आप बंदी नहीं हैं, आप एक स्वतंत्र व्यक्ति, एक स्वतंत्र आत्मा बन जाते हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा, “धर्म को संकीर्ण व रूढ़िवादी तरीके से नहीं देखा जा सकता। धर्म का आकलन संकीर्ण दायरे में नहीं किया जा सकता। हमें धर्म के सही अर्थ को समझना होगा और तभी हमें अंदाजा होगा कि हम सभी को कृतसंकल्प होकर भारत को फिर से ‘विश्व गुरु’ बनाना है। और भारत का विश्व गुरु बनना दुनिया के लिए सबसे बड़ा शुभ संदेश है।”
गौड़ीय मिशन के संस्थापक आचार्य श्रील भक्ति सिद्धांत सरस्वती गोस्वामी प्रभुपाद की 150वें आगमन उत्सव के समापन समारोह में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “हमारी संस्कृति में, हमने क्रूरता, आक्रमण और बर्बरता को सहन किया है… हमारे धार्मिक स्थानों, हमारे सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकों का किस तरह की बर्बरता, उग्रता और लापरवाही से विनाश हुआ! जब नालन्दा में आग लगाई गई तो अंदाजा लगाइए कि क्या-क्या नष्ट हुआ! नालन्दा में कितनी मंजिलें थीं, कितनी लाख किताबें थीं और वह सिर्फ भारत के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए थीं। आज तकनीक की प्रगति का हमारे ज्ञान के भंडार में संग्रहीत ज्ञान से कोई न कोई संबंध है।
अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने आगे कहा, “'यह श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की भूमि है, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रवाद से कभी समझौता नहीं किया. और यह कितना बड़ा बलिदान था! आज हम सौभाग्यशाली समय में हैं कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की जो चिंताएं थीं, उनके विचार थे, राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता थी और जो नासूर उन्हें नजर आया था, वह अब हमारे संविधान में मौजूद नहीं है।”
संस्कृति के महत्व और समाज के सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज, हमें अपने बच्चों को हमारी संस्कृति का बोध कराने की आवश्यकता है। यह एक सकारात्मक संकेत है कि इस दिशा में कई कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं, लेकिन किसी भी देश के लिए अगर कोई सबसे बड़ा अलंकरण है, तो वह उसकी संपत्ति नहीं, बल्कि उसकी संस्कृति है। एक बार संस्कृति छिन्न-भिन्न हो गई तो गिरावट को रोका नहीं जा सकता। सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं और संस्कृति से संबंधित सभी तत्वों का संरक्षण, पोषण और सुरक्षा महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि वे भारत को परिभाषित करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “एक समय था...जब दुनिया भर से लोग ज्ञान और प्रकाश की खोज में आते थे। हमारे संस्थान बेहद प्रतिष्ठित थे, लेकिन किसी बिंदु पर, हम रास्ते से भटक गए। विदेशी आक्रमण हुए, यह लगभग 1200-1300 वर्ष पूर्व की बात है। एक क्रूर कृत्य हुआ, एक वज्रपात हुआ, एक हिंसक प्रहार हुआ और हमारे सांस्कृतिक एवं धार्मिक केंद्र नष्ट हो गए। हमें चरम बर्बरता देखने को मिली। जो किया गया वह अकल्पनीय था। और देखिए, 1000 वर्षों में इतना सब कुछ होने के बावजूद, भारत की संस्कृति को ख़त्म नहीं किया जा सका। यह आज भी जीवित है।”
भारत को दुनिया के सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र के रूप में निरूपित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “भारत दुनिया का सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र है और कोलकाता संस्कृति के केन्द्रों में से एक है! आज दुनिया के सामने भयावह चुनौतियां हैं। वे हमें सोचने पर मजबूर करते हैं...हम जलवायु परिवर्तन की बात करते हैं, लेकिन आज सबसे बड़ा संकट मानव के मन में है। मानवता बेचैन है। भले ही हम भौतिक रूप से समृद्ध हैं, शक्तिशाली हैं, शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम हैं, फिर भी कुछ कमी है। और जब लोगों को यह कमी महसूस होती है, तो उन्हें केवल एक ही ध्रुवतारा दिखाई देता है- भारत।”
इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री सी.वी. आनंद बोस, पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी, गौड़ीय मिशन के अध्यक्ष एवं आचार्य श्रीमद् भक्ति सुंदर संन्यासी गोस्वामी महाराज और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।