NITI Aayog
Women Entrepreneurship Platform - NITI Aayog State Workshop on Enabling Women-Led Development through Entrepreneurship: A Remarkable Success in Mizoram
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under its State Support Mission, NITI Aayog held the Third State Workshop on Enabling Women-led Development through Entrepreneurship. The workshop, organized in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) and the Government of Mizoram, took place at Mizoram University, Aizawl, on 27 February 2025. The event focused on empowering women entrepreneurs in the north-eastern region and was attended by representatives from all eight north-eastern states.
The Chief Guest, Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, speaking at the inaugural session said, “Women entrepreneurs in Mizoram have demonstrated remarkable potential and resilience, yet challenges like access to capital and markets persist. Through initiatives like the Mizoram Bana Kaih Handholding Scheme, we are shifting from a welfare-driven approach to an empowerment-based model—where individuals are not just beneficiaries but active contributors to the state’s progress. I encourage more women to step forward, as their innovation and determination will define the future of Mizoram. The government stands with them in this journey towards economic and social transformation.” He urged the participants to register on the WEP platform (www.wep.gov.in) and get benefits from all the programs that were launched.
Shri Lalnghinglova Hmar, Minister of Labour, Employment Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Department (LESDE), Government of Mizoram said that the launch of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) State Chapter in Mizoram marks a transformative step in empowering our women entrepreneurs. This initiative would be ensuring that our women entrepreneurs truly benefit from it, unlocking new opportunities for economic growth and self-reliance in the state
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, addressed the gathering with a vision for Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasizing the role of women entrepreneurs in shaping India's economic future. He underscored the importance of localizing efforts to create a more inclusive and supportive entrepreneurial ecosystem in the North-east. He mentioned, “By combining the visionary initiatives of the state government with the support of WEP, we are creating a sustainable and inclusive environment where women entrepreneurs can thrive, scale their businesses, and contribute to India’s economic transformation.”
Shri Khilli Ram Meena, Chief Secretary, Government of Mizoram, highlighted the government's initiatives in fostering women's entrepreneurship, stressing the importance of financial access, skill development, digital literacy, and mentorship.
Ms. Anna Roy, Principal Economic Advisor, NITI Aayog, and Mission Director, WEP, stated:
“The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is a catalyst for change, bringing together government, private sector, and civil society to build a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem for women. By addressing critical needs such as access to finance, markets, skilling, and mentorship, WEP empowers women entrepreneurs to scale their businesses and contribute to economic growth.”
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
1. WEP Mizoram State Chapter
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) launched its Mizoram State Chapter, making it the first in Northeast India. This initiative aims to strengthen regional support for women entrepreneurs by providing resources, mentorship, and business opportunities.
1. New Shop ATR Launch in Northeast
As part of WEP’s Award to Reward (ATR) initiative, the New Shop ATR program was launched to support women entrepreneurs in the retail sector. ATR has already impacted 750+ women across nine cohorts, addressing their business needs and rewarding exceptional performances. The New Shop Award to Reward (ATR) program was launched to support women entrepreneurs in the retail sector. Ten selected participants will receive intensive training, mentorship, and financial assistance, with two outstanding performers being rewarded.
1. Awards to Women Entrepreneurs – Project Maitri
As part of the Award to Reward initiative, outstanding women homestay entrepreneurs from Northeast India were honored under Project Maitri. The winners include Monika Devi (Eco Heritage Villa), Lopamudra Bharali (Jazzabor with Private Kitchen), and Barsha Sharma (Nolina Boutique Homestay). This program, launched in Arunachal Pradesh, provided intensive training to help women scale their tourism ventures.
1. WEP App – Beta Version
The beta version of the WEP App was launched to digitize entrepreneurial support for women. The app will provide easy access to mentorship, funding, resources, and networking opportunities, fostering a stronger ecosystem for women-led businesses.
1. Panel Discussions and Workshops – Covering topics such as government policies, financial access, and fostering young women entrepreneurs. The workshop witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 500 participants, including women entrepreneurs, college students, local self-help groups, government officials, industry leaders, incubators, financial institutions, and philanthropic foundations. Engaging sessions provided valuable insights and knowledge to strengthen women entrepreneurs' journeys, while a tech experience center curated by the SELCO Foundation showcased innovative sustainable technology solutions by women entrepreneurs in the North East along with other exhibitions organised by DONeR, ADP and Government of Mizoram.
The success of the workshop reaffirms WEP’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive, resilient, and thriving entrepreneurial ecosystem for women across India, especially in the North-East.

नीति आयोग
महिला उद्यमिता मंच - उद्यमिता के माध्यम से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास को सक्षम बनाने पर नीति आयोग की राज्य कार्यशाला: मिजोरम में एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने अपने राज्य सहायता मिशन के तहत उद्यमिता के माध्यम से महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास को सक्षम बनाने पर तीसरी राज्य कार्यशाला आयोजित की। महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी) और मिजोरम सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित यह कार्यशाला 27 फरवरी 2025 को मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल में हुई। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना था और इसमें पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री लालदुहोमा ने उद्घाटन सत्र में कहा, "मिजोरम में महिला उद्यमियों ने उल्लेखनीय क्षमता और लचीलापन दिखाया है, फिर भी पूंजी और बाजारों तक पहुँच जैसी चुनौतियाँ बनी हुई हैं। मिजोरम बाना कैह हैंडहोल्डिंग स्कीम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम कल्याण-संचालित दृष्टिकोण से सशक्तिकरण-आधारित मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं - जहाँ व्यक्ति केवल लाभार्थी नहीं हैं, बल्कि राज्य की प्रगति में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता हैं। मैं और अधिक महिलाओं को आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूँ, क्योंकि उनका नवाचार और दृढ़ संकल्प मिजोरम के भविष्य को परिभाषित करेगा। सरकार आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन की इस यात्रा में उनके साथ खड़ी है।" उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (www.wep.gov.in) पर पंजीकरण करने और शुरू किए गए सभी कार्यक्रमों से लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
मिजोरम सरकार के श्रम, रोजगार कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता विभाग (एलईएसडीई) मंत्री श्री लालनघिंगलोवा हमार ने कहा कि मिजोरम में महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी) राज्य अध्याय का शुभारंभ हमारी महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। यह पहल सुनिश्चित करेगी कि हमारी महिला उद्यमी वास्तव में इसका लाभ उठाएँ, जिससे राज्य में आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
नीति आयोग के माननीय सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के पॉल ने विकसित भारत 2047 की कल्‍पना के साथ सभा को संबोधित किया, जिसमें भारत के आर्थिक भविष्य को आकार देने में महिला उद्यमियों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में अधिक समावेशी और सहायक उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए स्थानीय प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य सरकार की दूरदर्शी पहलों को डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी के सहयोग से जोड़कर, हम एक स्थायी और समावेशी वातावरण बना रहे हैं जहाँ महिला उद्यमी आगे बढ़ सकती हैं, अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ा सकती हैं और भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन में योगदान दे सकती हैं।"
मिजोरम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री खिल्ली राम मीणा ने महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा वित्तीय पहुंच, कौशल विकास, डिजिटल साक्षरता और संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
नीति आयोग की प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार और WEP की मिशन निदेशक सुश्री अन्ना रॉय ने कहा:
"महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी) बदलाव के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक है, जो महिलाओं के लिए एक मजबूत उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और नागरिक समाज को एक साथ लाता है। वित्त, बाजार, कौशल और मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच जैसी महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों को पूरा करके, डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी महिला उद्यमियों को अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।"
कार्यशाला की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
1. डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी मिजोरम राज्य अध्याय
महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी) ने मिजोरम में अपनी स्‍थानीय शाखा की शुरूआत की, जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत में पहली है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य संसाधन, मार्गदर्शन और व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करके महिला उद्यमियों के लिए क्षेत्रीय समर्थन को मजबूत करना है
1. पूर्वोत्तर में नई दुकान एटीआर का शुभारंभ
डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी के एवार्ड टू रिवार्ड (एटीआर) के अंतर्गत, खुदरा क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों का सहयोग करने के लिए न्यू शॉप एटीआर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। एटीआर ने नौ समूहों में 750 से अधिक महिलाओं पर गहरा असर डाला है, उनकी व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया है और असाधारण प्रदर्शन को पुरस्कृत किया है। खुदरा क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों का सहयोग करने के लिए न्यू शॉप एवार्ड टू रिवार्ड (एटीआर) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था। दस चयनित प्रतिभागियों को गहन प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन और वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी, जिसमें दो उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
1. महिला उद्यमियों को पुरस्कार - प्रोजेक्ट मैत्री
अवार्ड टू रिवॉर्ड पहल के तहत पूर्वोत्तर भारत की उत्कृष्ट महिला होमस्टे उद्यमियों को प्रोजेक्ट मैत्री के तहत सम्मानित किया गया। विजेताओं में मोनिका देवी (इको हेरिटेज विला), लोपमुद्रा भराली (जज्जाबोर विद प्राइवेट किचन) और बरशा शर्मा (नोलिना बुटीक होमस्टे) शामिल हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में शुरू किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में महिलाओं को उनके पर्यटन उद्यमों को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए गहन प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
1. डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी ऐप – बीटा संस्करण
महिलाओं के लिए उद्यमशीलता सहयोग को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी ऐप का बीटा संस्करण शुरू किया गया। यह ऐप मेंटरशिप, फंडिंग, संसाधनों और नेटवर्किंग अवसरों तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसायों के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
1. पैनल चर्चा और कार्यशालाएँ – इसमें सरकारी नीतियां, वित्तीय पहुँच और युवा महिला उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विषय शामिल हैं। कार्यशाला में 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें महिला उद्यमी, कॉलेज की छात्राएँ, स्थानीय स्वयं सहायता समूह, सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के नेता, इनक्यूबेटर, वित्तीय संस्थान और परोपकारी संस्थाएँ शामिल थीं। आकर्षक सत्रों ने महिला उद्यमियों की यात्रा को मज़बूत करने के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी और ज्ञान प्रदान किया, जबकि सेल्‍को फ़ाउंडेशन द्वारा क्यूरेट किए गए एक तकनीकी अनुभव केन्‍द्र ने पूर्वोत्तर में महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा अभिनव टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही डोनर, एडीपी और मिज़ोरम सरकार द्वारा आयोजित अन्य प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला की सफलता पूरे भारत में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में महिलाओं के लिए अधिक समावेशी, लचीले और संपन्न उद्यमशील इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूईपी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।