NITI Aayog
Women Entrepreneurship Platform - NITI Aayog State Workshop on Enabling Women-Led Development through Entrepreneurship: A Remarkable Success in Mizoram
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under its State Support Mission, NITI Aayog held the Third State Workshop on Enabling Women-led Development through Entrepreneurship. The workshop, organized in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) and the Government of Mizoram, took place at Mizoram University, Aizawl, on 27 February 2025. The event focused on empowering women entrepreneurs in the north-eastern region and was attended by representatives from all eight north-eastern states.
The Chief Guest, Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, speaking at the inaugural session said, “Women entrepreneurs in Mizoram have demonstrated remarkable potential and resilience, yet challenges like access to capital and markets persist. Through initiatives like the Mizoram Bana Kaih Handholding Scheme, we are shifting from a welfare-driven approach to an empowerment-based model—where individuals are not just beneficiaries but active contributors to the state’s progress. I encourage more women to step forward, as their innovation and determination will define the future of Mizoram. The government stands with them in this journey towards economic and social transformation.” He urged the participants to register on the WEP platform (www.wep.gov.in) and get benefits from all the programs that were launched.
Shri Lalnghinglova Hmar, Minister of Labour, Employment Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Department (LESDE), Government of Mizoram said that the launch of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) State Chapter in Mizoram marks a transformative step in empowering our women entrepreneurs. This initiative would be ensuring that our women entrepreneurs truly benefit from it, unlocking new opportunities for economic growth and self-reliance in the state
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, addressed the gathering with a vision for Viksit Bharat 2047, emphasizing the role of women entrepreneurs in shaping India's economic future. He underscored the importance of localizing efforts to create a more inclusive and supportive entrepreneurial ecosystem in the North-east. He mentioned, “By combining the visionary initiatives of the state government with the support of WEP, we are creating a sustainable and inclusive environment where women entrepreneurs can thrive, scale their businesses, and contribute to India’s economic transformation.”
Shri Khilli Ram Meena, Chief Secretary, Government of Mizoram, highlighted the government's initiatives in fostering women's entrepreneurship, stressing the importance of financial access, skill development, digital literacy, and mentorship.
Ms. Anna Roy, Principal Economic Advisor, NITI Aayog, and Mission Director, WEP, stated:
“The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is a catalyst for change, bringing together government, private sector, and civil society to build a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem for women. By addressing critical needs such as access to finance, markets, skilling, and mentorship, WEP empowers women entrepreneurs to scale their businesses and contribute to economic growth.”
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
1. WEP Mizoram State Chapter
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) launched its Mizoram State Chapter, making it the first in Northeast India. This initiative aims to strengthen regional support for women entrepreneurs by providing resources, mentorship, and business opportunities.
1. New Shop ATR Launch in Northeast
As part of WEP’s Award to Reward (ATR) initiative, the New Shop ATR program was launched to support women entrepreneurs in the retail sector. ATR has already impacted 750+ women across nine cohorts, addressing their business needs and rewarding exceptional performances. The New Shop Award to Reward (ATR) program was launched to support women entrepreneurs in the retail sector. Ten selected participants will receive intensive training, mentorship, and financial assistance, with two outstanding performers being rewarded.
1. Awards to Women Entrepreneurs – Project Maitri
As part of the Award to Reward initiative, outstanding women homestay entrepreneurs from Northeast India were honored under Project Maitri. The winners include Monika Devi (Eco Heritage Villa), Lopamudra Bharali (Jazzabor with Private Kitchen), and Barsha Sharma (Nolina Boutique Homestay). This program, launched in Arunachal Pradesh, provided intensive training to help women scale their tourism ventures.
1. WEP App – Beta Version
The beta version of the WEP App was launched to digitize entrepreneurial support for women. The app will provide easy access to mentorship, funding, resources, and networking opportunities, fostering a stronger ecosystem for women-led businesses.
1. Panel Discussions and Workshops – Covering topics such as government policies, financial access, and fostering young women entrepreneurs. The workshop witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 500 participants, including women entrepreneurs, college students, local self-help groups, government officials, industry leaders, incubators, financial institutions, and philanthropic foundations. Engaging sessions provided valuable insights and knowledge to strengthen women entrepreneurs' journeys, while a tech experience center curated by the SELCO Foundation showcased innovative sustainable technology solutions by women entrepreneurs in the North East along with other exhibitions organised by DONeR, ADP and Government of Mizoram.
The success of the workshop reaffirms WEP’s commitment to fostering a more inclusive, resilient, and thriving entrepreneurial ecosystem for women across India, especially in the North-East.

نیتی آیوگ
خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم-نیتی آیوگ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فعال کرنے پر ریاستی ورکشاپ: میزورم میں ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی
28 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے اپنی ریاستی معاونت مشن کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے "انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی" پر تیسری ریاستی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) اور حکومتِ میزورم کے تعاون سے 27 فروری 2025 کو میزورم یونیورسٹی، ایزوال میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے میں خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو بااختیار بنانا تھا اور اس میں تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔
میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لال دُوہوما نے افتتاحی سیشن میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، "میزورم کی خواتین کاروباری شخصیات نے غیر معمولی صلاحیت اور لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، لیکن سرمایہ اور بازار تک رسائی جیسے چیلنجز اب بھی موجود ہیں۔ میزورم بنا کائیہ ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سکیم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہم فلاحی بنیادوں سے بااختیار بنانے والے ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہو رہے ہیں—جہاں افراد صرف فائدہ اٹھانے والے نہیں بلکہ ریاست کی ترقی میں فعال طور پر شریک ہیں۔ میں مزید خواتین کو آگے آنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہوں، کیونکہ ان کی اختراعی صلاحیت اور عزم ہی میزورم کے مستقبل کی شناخت بنیں گے۔ حکومت ان کے ساتھ ہے اس اقتصادی اور سماجی تبدیلی کے سفر میں۔" انہوں نے شرکاء کو ڈبلیو ای پی پلیٹ فارم (www.wep.gov.in) پر رجسٹر ہونے اور لانچ کیے گئے تمام پروگرامز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
میزورم کی محنت، روزگار، مہارت کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر، جناب لالنگھنگلووا ہمر نے کہا کہ "خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) کے ریاستی چیپٹر کا آغاز میزورم میں ہماری خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہماری خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو اس سے حقیقی فائدہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنائے گا، اور ریاست میں اقتصادی ترقی اور خود مختاری کے نئے مواقع کھولے گا۔"
نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن ڈاکٹر وینو د ک پال نے "وِکست بھارت 2047" کے لیے اپنے ویژن کے ساتھ خطاب کیا اور بھارت کے اقتصادی مستقبل میں خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں ایک زیادہ جامع اور معاون کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے مقامی سطح پر کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ریاستی حکومت کے وژنری اقدامات کو ڈبلیو ای پی کے تعاون کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ہم ایک پائیدار اور جامع ماحول بنا رہے ہیں جہاں خواتین کاروباری شخصیات ترقی کر سکتی ہیں، اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھا سکتی ہیں اور بھارت کی اقتصادی تبدیلی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتی ہیں۔"
میزورم کے چیف سیکرٹری جناب کھلی رام مینا نے حکومت کی جانب سے خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، اور مالی رسائی، مہارت کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، اور رہنمائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کی پرنسپل اقتصادی مشیر اور خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) کی مشن ڈائریکٹر مسز انا رائے نے کہا:
"خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) تبدیلی کا ایک محرک ہے، جو حکومت، نجی شعبے اور سول سوسائٹی کو ایک مضبوط کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ خواتین کے کاروباری شعبے کو تقویت ملے۔ اس میں مالی رسائی، بازاروں تک رسائی، مہارت کی ترقی اور رہنمائی جیسے اہم ضروریات کو پورا کرکے خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔"
ورکشاپ کی اہم جھلکیاں
• ڈبلیو ای پی میزورم ریاستی چیپٹر
خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) نے اپنے میزورم ریاستی چیپٹر کا آغاز کیا، جو شمال مشرقی بھارت میں پہلا چیپٹر ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کے لیے وسائل، رہنمائی اور کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے علاقائی سطح پر حمایت کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
• نیا شاپ اے ٹی آر لانچ شمال مشرق میں
ڈبلیو ای پی کی ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ (اے ٹی آر) پہل کے تحت نیا شاپ اے ٹی آر پروگرام خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو ریٹیل کے شعبے میں معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔ اے ٹی آر پہلے ہی نو گروپوں میں 750 سے زائد خواتین پر اثر انداز ہو چکا ہے، ان کی کاروباری ضروریات کو حل کرتے ہوئے اور غیر معمولی کارکردگیوں کو انعامات دے کر۔ منتخب 10 شرکاء کو انٹینسیو تربیت، رہنمائی، اور مالی معاونت ملے گی، جن میں سے دو بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والوں کو انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
• خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کے لیے ایوارڈز – پروجیکٹ مائتری
ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ اقدام کے تحت شمال مشرقی بھارت کی نمایاں خواتین ہوم اسٹے کاروباری شخصیات کو پروجیکٹ مائتری کے تحت اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ فاتحین میں منیکا دیوی (ایکو ہیریٹیج ولا)، لوپامودرا بھارالی (جازابور ودھ پرائیویٹ کچن)، اور برشا شرما (نولینا بوتیک ہوم اسٹے) شامل ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز اروناچل پردیش میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں خواتین کو ان کی سیاحت کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے انٹینسیو تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
• ڈبلیو ای پی ایپ – بیٹا ورژن
ڈبلیو ای پی ایپ کا بیٹا ورژن لانچ کیا گیا تاکہ خواتین کے لیے کاروباری معاونت کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جا سکے۔ ایپ خواتین کے لیے رہنمائی، فنڈنگ، وسائل اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے خواتین کے کاروبار کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ ملے گا۔
• پینل مباحثے اور ورکشاپس
ورکشاپ میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں، مالی رسائی اور نوجوان خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کو فروغ دینے جیسے موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے اور ورکشاپس منعقد کی گئیں۔ ورکشاپ میں 500 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں خواتین کاروباری شخصیات، کالج کے طلباء، مقامی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، حکومتی اہلکار، صنعت کے رہنما، انکیوبیٹرز، مالی ادارے اور فلاحی ادارے شامل تھے۔ دلچسپ سیشنز نے خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کے سفر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت اور علم فراہم کیا، جبکہ سیلکو فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک ٹیک تجربہ مرکز نے شمال مشرقی خواتین کاروباری شخصیات کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جدید پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی حل پیش کیے، اس کے علاوہ دیگر نمائشیں بھی منعقد کی گئیں جنہیں ڈونر، اے ڈی پی اور حکومتِ میزورم نے ترتیب دیا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کی کامیابی ڈبلیو ای پی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ وہ بھارت بھر میں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی بھارت میں خواتین کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع، لچکدار، اور ترقی پذیر کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔