Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JANUARY, 2025
28 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 4.6per cent (provisional) in January, 2025 as compared to the Index in January, 2024. The production of Cement, Refinery Products, Coal, Steel, Fertilizers and Electricity recorded positive growth in January, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for October 2024 increased by3.8per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to January, 2024-25is4.4 percent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 4.6 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.0 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.1 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 1.5 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.5per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 8.3 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 3.3 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.0 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 1.7 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 3.7 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.9 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 14.5 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 4.6 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 1.3 per cent in January, 2025 over January, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.0 per cent during April to January, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for November, 2024, December, 2024 and January, 2025are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised / finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for February, 2025 will be on Friday28thMarch, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Jan 2023-24
172.4
77.3
76.8
135.1
132.8
198.3
181.5
198.8
156.1
Apr-Jan2024-25*
182.8
75.7
77.2
139.5
135.1
209.9
189.8
208.8
162.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Jan 2023-24
12.3
-0.2
5.6
3.9
5.5
13.5
8.8
6.9
7.8
Apr-Jan2024-25*
6.0
-2.0
0.5
3.3
1.7
5.9
4.6
5.0
4.4
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24*
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
201.0
177.6
184.1
157.0
Dec-24*
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.7
200.8
192.8
168.9
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
225.8
220.0
199.8
173.0
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jan-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24*
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
4.4
13.5
4.4
4.4
Dec-24*
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
4.6
6.2
4.8
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
3.7
14.5
1.3
4.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جنوری، 2025 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بیس: 2011-12=100)
28 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریے (آئی سی آئی) میں جنوری 2025 میں جنوری 2024 کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 میں سیمنٹ، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کوئلہ، اسٹیل، کھاد اور بجلی کی پیداوار میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ سالانہ اشاریوں، ماہانہ اشاریوں اور ترقی کی شرحوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ کوئلہ، خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات، کھاد، اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور بجلی۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی حتمی شرح نمو میں 3.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اپریل سے جنوری 2024-25 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.4 فیصد (عارضی) ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ - کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری، 2025 میں 4.6 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل - خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں جنوری، 2025 میں 1.1 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.0 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
قدرتی گیس - قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں جنوری، 2025 میں 1.5 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 0.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری پروڈکٹس - پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں جنوری، 2025 میں 8.3 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 3.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد - کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری، 2025 میں 3.0 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل - اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) جنوری، 2025 میں جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں 3.7 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.9 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
سیمنٹ - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے جنوری، 2025 میں 14.5 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
بجلی - بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) جنوری، 2024 کے مقابلے میں جنوری، 2025 میں 1.3 فیصد بڑھی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے جنوری، 2024-25 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: نومبر، 2024، دسمبر، 2024 اور جنوری، 2025 کا ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس نمبرز کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی / حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر بتائے گئے وزن انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں اور تناسب کی بنیاد پر 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں اڑا دیے گئے ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم 'کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر ) کوائل' کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او ) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: فروری 2025 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجراء جمعہ 28 مارچ 2025 کو ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ1
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
Apr-Jan 2023-24
172.4
77.3
76.8
135.1
132.8
198.3
181.5
198.8
156.1
Apr-Jan2024-25*
182.8
75.7
77.2
139.5
135.1
209.9
189.8
208.8
162.9
* عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میںY-o-Y کی بنیاد پر)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
Apr-Jan 2023-24
12.3
-0.2
5.6
3.9
5.5
13.5
8.8
6.9
7.8
Apr-Jan2024-25*
6.0
-2.0
0.5
3.3
1.7
5.9
4.6
5.0
4.4
* عارضی۔
وائی-او –وائی کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہII
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.9
194.3
187.2
157.7
Mar-24
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
219.8
219.4
204.2
175.0
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24*
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
201.0
177.6
184.1
157.0
Dec-24*
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.7
200.8
192.8
168.9
Jan-25*
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
225.8
220.0
199.8
173.0
عارضی
شرح نمو (فی صد میں وائی-او-وائی کی بنیاد پر)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jan-24
10.6
0.6
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.1
5.7
4.2
Feb-24
11.6
7.9
11.2
2.6
-9.5
9.4
7.8
7.6
7.1
Mar-24
8.7
2.1
6.3
1.6
-1.3
7.5
10.6
8.6
6.3
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24*
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
4.4
13.5
4.4
4.4
Dec-24*
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
4.6
6.2
4.8
Jan-25*
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
3.7
14.5
1.3
4.6
عارضی۔
وائی –او –وائی کا حساب پچھلے سال کے اسی مالی سال کے مقابلے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔