دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارت کو 27-2025 کے تین سالہ عرصے کے لیے افریقی-ایشیائی دیہی ترقی تنظیم کا اتفاق رائے سے صدر منتخب کیا گیا
24 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
افریقی-ایشیائی دیہی ترقیاتی تنظیم(اے اے آر ڈی او)نے جو 21 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک دہلی میں منعقد اپنی جنرل کانفرنس کے 21ویں عام اجلاس میں اتفاق رائے سے ہندوستان کو 27-2025 کی تین سالہ مدت کے لیے صدر منتخب کیا۔
اے اے آر ڈی او کی 21 ویں سیشن میں، بھارت کو متفقہ طور پر صدر منتخب کیا گیا اور ایشیائی براعظم سے ملائیشیا اور افریقی براعظم سے گھانا کو دو نائب صدور منتخب کیا گیا۔ صدر منتخب ہونے کے بعد،مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی نے اپنے خطاب میں تمام رکن ممالک کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے بھارت کی قیادت پر اعتماد کیا اور تنظیم کی قیادت کا موقع دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اے اے آر ڈی او کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام رکن ممالک کی متحدہ طاقت سے بھرپور کوشش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی جانب سے اے اے آر ڈی او کو مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
گھانا سے صدارت قبول کرنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر پیمّاسانی نے 21، 22 اور 24 فروری 2024 کو تین دنوں پر محیط 08 کاروباری اجلاسوں کی صدارت کی، جن میں 17 ایجنڈے شامل تھے۔ ان کاروباری اجلاسوں کے دوران کانفرنس نے، دیگر امور کے علاوہ، 27-2025 کے تین سالہ ورک پروگرام، 27-2025 کے تین سالہ بجٹ تخمینے،اے اے آر ڈی اومیں نئے ارکان کی شمولیت، اے اے آر ڈی او کے آئین اور ضابطہ کار میں ترمیم اور 25 نئے مفاہمت کے یادداشتیں ( ایم او یو ز) منظور کیں جن پر اے اے آر ڈی اونے دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے آئین اور ضابطہ کار میں ترمیم سال 2012 سے زیر التوا تھی۔
اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس، جس میں تنظیم کے تمام اراکین شامل ہیں،اے اے آر ڈی اوسے متعلق تمام امور پر اعلیٰ فیصلہ سازی کا اختیار رکھتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کا تعین کرتی ہے، آئندہ تین سالہ مدت کے لیے بجٹ کے تخمینے اور تکنیکی ورک پروگراموں کی منظوری دیتی ہے اور تنظیم کے مالیات پر مکمل کنٹرول رکھتی ہے۔یہ کانفرنس، صدر،افریقہ اور ایشیا سے ایک۔ایک، اس طرح دو نائب صدور،اور مجلس عاملہ کے اراکین کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔ا ے ا ے آر ڈی او کانفرنس کا جنرل سیشن ہر تین سال بعد منعقد ہوتا ہے۔
کانفرنس نے مجلس عاملہ بھی تشکیل دی ہے، جس میں صدر، دو نائب صدور اور 10 اراکین (ہردو براعظم سے 5 اراکین) شامل ہیں جو اے اے آر ڈی او کے لگاتار دو جنرل سیشنزکے درمیانی وقفے میں تفویض کردہ تمام اختیارات کے حامل ہوتے ہیں۔ کانفرنس نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا کہ 28-2027 کے دوران ہونے والی جنرل کانفرنس کے 22ویں سیشن کی میزبانی بھارت کرےگا۔
21واں جنرل سیشن، 24 فروری 2025 کو 21ویں جنرل کانفرنس کی سمری رپورٹ کی منظوری اوراسے اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
سال 1962 میں قائم اے اے آر ڈی او،ایک بین حکومتی ،بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو اپنے اراکین کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کے مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور مشترکہ طور پر ان کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے تاکہ لاکھوں دیہی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس وقت تنظیم میں ایشیا اور افریقہ سے 35 اراکین شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اے اے آر ڈی او کے بانی اراکین میں شامل رہا ہے اور اس نے 1962 میں اس کے قیام اور ترقی میں اہم اور کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Rural Development
India unanimously elected as President of the African-Asian Rural Development Organization for the Triennium 2025-27
24 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The African-Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO), in its 21st General Session of the General Conference, held in New Delhi from 21st-24th February, 2025 unanimously elected India as President for the Triennium 2025-27.
The AARDO, in its 21st Session, unanimously elected India as Presidents and Malaysia from the Asian Continent and Ghana from the African Continent as the two Vice-Presidents. After being elected as President, on behalf of Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in his acceptance speech thanked all the member countries for believing in the leadership of India and giving opportunity to India to lead the organization and assured that every efforts shall be made to achieve the objectives of AARDO with the unified strength from all member countries. He also assured full support to AARDO from India in its endeavours.
After taking over the Presidency from Ghana, Dr. Pemmasani presided over the 08 business sessions comprising 17 agenda for over three days on 21st, 22nd and 24th February, 2024. During these business sessions, the Conference approved, among others, the Work Programme for the Triennium 2025-27, budget estimates for the Triennium 2025-27, enrolment of new members in AARDO, amendment to the Constitution and Rules of Procedure of AARDO as well as 25 new MoUs that AARDO signed with other organizations. Of these, the amendment to the Constitution and Rules of Procedure was pending since the year 2012.
The AARDO Conference, consisting of all members of the Organization, is the supreme decision making authority on all matters relating to AARDO. It determines the policies and programmes, approves the budget estimates and technical work programmes for the next triennium and exercises full control over the finances of the Organization. The Conferences elects the President, two Vice-Presidents, one each from Africa and Asia and members of the Executive Committee. The General Session of the AARDO Conference is held every three years.
The Conference also constituted the Executive Committee, comprising of the President, two Vice-Presidents and 10 members (5-each from both the Continents) and which enjoys all the powers of the Conference during the interval of two (2) consecutive General Sessions of the AARDO. The Conference also decided that the 22nd Session of the General Conference shall be hosted by the India in the year 2027-28.
The 21st General Session concluded on 24th February, 2025 with the approval and adoption of the summary report of the 21st General Conference.
AARDO, formed in the year 1962 is an inter-governmental, international organization, which is devoted to developing understanding among members for better appreciation of each other's problems and to explore, collectively, opportunities for coordination of efforts for promoting welfare amongst hundreds of millions of rural people. It has, at present, thirty-five members from Africa and Asia. India was one of the founder members of the AARDO and has played a significant and crucial role in formation and development of AARDO since its inception in 1962.