Ministry of Rural Development
India unanimously elected as President of the African-Asian Rural Development Organization for the Triennium 2025-27
24 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The African-Asian Rural Development Organization (AARDO), in its 21st General Session of the General Conference, held in New Delhi from 21st-24th February, 2025 unanimously elected India as President for the Triennium 2025-27.
The AARDO, in its 21st Session, unanimously elected India as Presidents and Malaysia from the Asian Continent and Ghana from the African Continent as the two Vice-Presidents. After being elected as President, on behalf of Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in his acceptance speech thanked all the member countries for believing in the leadership of India and giving opportunity to India to lead the organization and assured that every efforts shall be made to achieve the objectives of AARDO with the unified strength from all member countries. He also assured full support to AARDO from India in its endeavours.
After taking over the Presidency from Ghana, Dr. Pemmasani presided over the 08 business sessions comprising 17 agenda for over three days on 21st, 22nd and 24th February, 2024. During these business sessions, the Conference approved, among others, the Work Programme for the Triennium 2025-27, budget estimates for the Triennium 2025-27, enrolment of new members in AARDO, amendment to the Constitution and Rules of Procedure of AARDO as well as 25 new MoUs that AARDO signed with other organizations. Of these, the amendment to the Constitution and Rules of Procedure was pending since the year 2012.
The AARDO Conference, consisting of all members of the Organization, is the supreme decision making authority on all matters relating to AARDO. It determines the policies and programmes, approves the budget estimates and technical work programmes for the next triennium and exercises full control over the finances of the Organization. The Conferences elects the President, two Vice-Presidents, one each from Africa and Asia and members of the Executive Committee. The General Session of the AARDO Conference is held every three years.
The Conference also constituted the Executive Committee, comprising of the President, two Vice-Presidents and 10 members (5-each from both the Continents) and which enjoys all the powers of the Conference during the interval of two (2) consecutive General Sessions of the AARDO. The Conference also decided that the 22nd Session of the General Conference shall be hosted by the India in the year 2027-28.
The 21st General Session concluded on 24th February, 2025 with the approval and adoption of the summary report of the 21st General Conference.
AARDO, formed in the year 1962 is an inter-governmental, international organization, which is devoted to developing understanding among members for better appreciation of each other's problems and to explore, collectively, opportunities for coordination of efforts for promoting welfare amongst hundreds of millions of rural people. It has, at present, thirty-five members from Africa and Asia. India was one of the founder members of the AARDO and has played a significant and crucial role in formation and development of AARDO since its inception in 1962.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भारत को सर्वसम्मति से त्रैवार्षिक 2025-27 के लिए अफ्रीकी-एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन का अध्यक्ष चुना गया
24 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीकी-एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन (एएआरडीओ) ने 21 से 24 फरवरी, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अपनी 21वीं सामान्य सत्र में भारत को सर्वसम्मति से त्रैवार्षिक 2025-27 के लिए अध्यक्ष चुना।
एएआरडीओ ने अपनी 21वीं बैठक में भारत को सर्वसम्मति से अध्यक्ष के रूप में और एशियाई महाद्वीप से मलेशिया और अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप से घाना को उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना। अध्यक्ष चुने जाने के बाद, ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की ओर से, ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मसानी ने अपनी स्वीकृति भाषण में भारत के नेतृत्व में विश्वास करने और संगठन का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर देने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद दिया कि और आश्वासन दिया कि एएआरडीओ के उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों की एकीकृत शक्ति से हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएगा। उन्होंने एएआरडीबो के प्रयासों में भारत की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन भी दिया।
घाना से अध्ययक्ष पद संभालने के बाद, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने 21, 22 और 24 फरवरी, 2024 को तीन दिनों तक 17 एजेंडा वाले 08 व्यावसायिक सत्रों की अध्यक्षता की। इन व्यावसायिक सत्रों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, त्रैवार्षिक 2025-25 के लिए कार्य कार्यक्रम, त्रैवार्षिक 2025-27 के लिए बजट अनुमान, एएआरडीओ में नए सदस्यों का नामांकन, एएआरडीओ के संविधान और कार्यविधि में संशोधन के साथ-साथ एएआरडीओ द्वारा अन्य संगठनों के साथ हस्ताक्षरित 25 नए समझौतों को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। इनमें से, संविधान और कार्यविधि में संशोधन 2012 से लंबित था।
एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन जो संगठन के सभी सदस्यों से मिलकर बना है एएआरडीओ से संबंधित सभी मामलों पर सर्वोच्च निर्णय लेने वाला प्राधिकरण है। यह नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को निर्धारित करता है, अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए बजट अनुमान और तकनीकी कार्य कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी देता है और संगठन के वित्त पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण रखता है। सम्मेलनों में अध्यक्ष, एक अफ्रीका और एक एशिया से दो उपाध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्यों का चुनाव होता है। एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन का सामान्य सत्र प्रत्येक तीन वर्ष में आयोजित किया जाता है।
सम्मेलन ने कार्यकारी समिति का गठन भी किया गया, जिसमें अध्यक्ष, दो उपाध्यक्ष और 10 सदस्य (दोनों महाद्वीपों से 5-5) शामिल हैं और जो एएआरडीओ के दो लगातार सामान्य सत्रों के बीच सम्मेलन के सभी अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हैं। सम्मेलन ने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि सामान्य सम्मेलन का 22वां सत्र भारत द्वारा 2027-28 में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
21वां आम अधिवेशन 24 फरवरी, 2025 को 21वें आम सम्मेलन की सारांश रिपोर्ट के अनुमोदन एवं स्वीकृति के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
एएआरडीओ की स्थापना 1962 में हुआ था। यह एक अंतर-सरकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन है, जो सदस्यों के बीच एक-दूसरे की समस्याओं की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने एवं ग्रामीण लोगों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समन्वय के अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें वर्तमान समय में अफ्रीका और एशिया से 35 सदस्य हैं। भारत एएआरडीओ के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक है और इसकी स्थापना के बाद से एएआरडीओ के गठन एवं विकास में महत्वपूर्ण एवं निर्णायक भूमिका निभाया है।