Ministry of Women and Child Development
Strengthening India-EU Cooperation: WCD Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Meets European Commissioner for Equality, Preparedness & Crisis Management, Ms.Hadja Lahbib
Meeting marked a significant step towards reinforcing India-EU ties in promoting policies for women empowerment and collaborative efforts for the welfare of women and children
27 FEB 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, met with Ms. Hadja Lahbib, European Commissioner for Equality, Preparedness, and Crisis Management, today at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was part of the high-level visit of the President of the European Commission, Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, who is accompanied by the College of Commissioners, comprising 26 Ministers, during their visit to India from 27th to 28th February 2025.
During their discussions, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi and Commissioner Ms. Hadja Lahbib explored avenues to strengthen India-EU collaboration in the areas of women’s empowerment, and child welfare. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to fostering inclusive policies that enhance the well-being of women and children, particularly those from vulnerable and marginalized communities.
Smt. Annpurna Devi highlighted key initiatives of the Government of India, including Mission Shakti, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and various other schemes & programs aimed at financial and digital inclusion, entrepreneurship, and increasing women’s participation in decision-making and leadership roles. She emphasized India's unwavering commitment to building a safe and inclusive society where women and children can thrive.
Ms. Hadja Lahbib commended India’s progress in women empowerment and reiterated the European Union’s commitment to strengthening partnerships in this domain. She underscored the importance of international cooperation in addressing global challenges related to women empowerment and crisis response.
The meeting marked a significant step towards reinforcing India-EU ties in promoting policies for women empowerment and collaborative efforts for the welfare of women and children.
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi also emphasized that India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is advancing with the vision of Women-Led Development to realize the goal of Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के संकल्प के साथ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने समानता, तैयारी और संकट प्रबंधन की यूरोपीय आयुक्त सुश्री हदजा लाहबीब से भेंट की
यह बैठक महिला सशक्तिकरण नीतियों को बढ़ाने तथा महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
27 FEB 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में समानता, तैयारी और संकट प्रबंधन की यूरोपीय आयुक्त सुश्री हदजा लाहबीब से भेंट की। यह बैठक यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन की उच्च स्तरीय यात्रा का एक अंग है। सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन 27 से 28 फरवरी 2025 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं। उनके साथ आयुक्तों का समूह भी इस यात्रा में है, जिसमें 26 मंत्री शामिल हैं।
अपनी चर्चाओं के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और आयुक्त सुश्री हदजा लाहबीब ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए नए मार्ग तलाशने पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने समावेशी नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की जो महिलाओं और बच्चों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर और वंचित समुदायों के बच्चों के कल्याण को बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य करती हैं।
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मिशन शक्ति , बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ तथा वित्तीय और डिजिटल समावेशन, उद्यमशीलता, निर्णय लेने और नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न अन्य योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों सहित भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने एक सुरक्षित और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल दिया, जहां महिलाएं और बच्चे इन योजनाओं का पूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें।
सुश्री हदजा लाहबीब ने महिला सशक्तिकरण में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण और संकट प्रतिक्रिया से संबंधित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
यह बैठक महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने तथा महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत, विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास के सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है।