Ministry of Science & Technology
A high-level European Union delegation, led by Ms Ekaterina Zaharieva, currently on India visit, today called on Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed primarily the StartUp and innovation collaborations
The meeting between Ekaterina, who is the European Union Commissioner for Startups, Research and Innovation and the Indian Minister marks a significant milestone in India-EU cooperation in the field of science and technology
Recalls the long-standing and growing cooperation between India and the European Union (EU) in the field of science and technology
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi Instrumental in Making India a hub of hub of cutting-edge research, fostering innovation, and driving transformative initiatives across various scientific domains” says Dr. Singh
Highlights AI, Quantum Mission, healthcare, Ocean Polar along with other areas with potential of India -EU collaboration
27 FEB 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level European Union delegation, led by Ms Ekaterina Zaharieva, currently on India visit, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed primarily the StartUp and innovation collaborations.
The meeting between Ekaterina, who is the European Union Commissioner for Startups, Research and Innovation and the Indian Minister marks a significant milestone in India-EU cooperation in the field of science and technology.
The Science and Technology Minister emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and the European Union, which dates back to the signing of the India-EU Science and Technology Agreement in 2001, renewed in 2015 and 2020, and set to be renewed once again for the period 2025-2030.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and unwavering support, which has played a pivotal role in India’s remarkable leap in science and technology. He noted that PM Modi has been instrumental in steering the country towards becoming a hub of cutting-edge research, fostering innovation, and driving transformative initiatives across various scientific domains.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted several key areas where India and the EU can collaborate further to drive innovation and sustainable development.
These areas include:
Water Resource Management
Clean Energy & Smart Grids
Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data & Robotics
Healthcare (including Vaccine Development and Pandemic Preparedness)
Climate Change & Polar Research
The Minister stressed that collaboration in these areas would harness the strengths of both India and Europe, with an emphasis on increasing synergy and sharing knowledge and resources.
Dr. Singh underscored India’s commitment to advancing joint research initiatives with the EU, particularly during the period from 2020 to 2024. He referred to ongoing projects such as:
Department of Science and Technology (DST): Projects on Water, Energy, AI, Data, and Robotics
Department of Biotechnology (DBT): Collaborative work on Water Resources and Vaccine Development
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES): Joint research on Climate Change and Polar Research
The Minister emphasized India’s substantial contribution to these projects, amounting to €20.92 million. He also named several noteworthy achievements and projects, including:
Geospatial Mapping of Point/Non-Point Pollution Sources (SPRING)
PAVITRA GANGA: Demonstration of novel wastewater treatment technologies at Kanpur and Barapullah, New Delhi
ENDFLU: Development of an improved influenza vaccine (Myn002) for better protection against drifted influenza strains
BRIC-THSTI: Development of domestic influenza vaccine testing capacity through the ENDFLU and INCENTIVE projects
PRESCRIP-TEC: HPV awareness and screening initiatives
RUTI®: Phase 1 trials of Anti-TB vaccine
The Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr. Singh, further emphasized the importance of international collaboration in addressing oceanic and climatic challenges. Key areas of research include:Ocean warming, deoxygenation, and acidification;Polar climate studies;Ocean forecasting.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need for global cooperation to address these threats and ensure the health of the planet’s ecosystems.
Looking ahead, Dr. Singh outlined several promising areas for future India-EU collaboration:
Quantum Research: India’s emerging Quantum R&D capabilities combined with the EU’s advanced quantum hardware can lead to breakthroughs in secure communication and computing.
Bioeconomy: India’s first-of-its-kind Bioeconomy (BioE3) policy, along with the EU’s expertise, can foster growth in the sector.
Green Hydrogen: India’s scaling renewable hydrogen projects, paired with the EU’s leadership in electrolysis technology, can drive transformational change in energy.
Battery Technology & Blue Economy: Exploring innovations in energy storage and sustainable use of ocean resources.
High-Performance Computing: Enhancing computational capabilities for scientific and industrial applications.
Dr. Singh also highlighted India’s commitment to tackling climate change through clean energy collaboration, particularly in offshore wind and solar projects. This, he said, would help meet the ambitious climate targets set by both India and the EU.
The S&T Minister pointed out that India’s National AI Mission, backed by substantial funding, will be a key area for collaboration between India and the EU. He emphasized the potential for both regions to lead in AI safety and security, ensuring the development of AI in a sustainable, equitable, and inclusive manner.
In the health sector, Dr. Singh identified several key areas where India and the EU can collaborate:Infectious and Non-Infectious Diseases; Novel Therapeutics, Biologicals, and Early Diagnostics; Drug Repurposing; AI in Healthcare Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR); One Health Approach.
He stressed that the partnership between India and Europe could extend to these critical health challenges, which have global implications.
From the Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General; Ms. Nienke Buisman, Head of Unit, Innovation, Prosperity, and International Cooperation; and from the Cabinet of the Commissioner, Ms. Sophie Alexandrova, Deputy Head of Cabinet, along with Mr. Ivan Dimov, Member of Cabinet; Mr. Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, First Counsellor & Head of the Research & Innovation Section; Dr. Vivek Dham, Policy Officer, Research & Innovation Section, EU Delegation to India, were part of the delegation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the discussions by reiterating India’s deep commitment to strengthening its partnership with the European Union in science and technology. He expressed confidence that the shared vision for collaboration in key sectors will create a pathway to solving global challenges and advancing mutual interests.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محترمہ ایکیٹرینہ ژاہریوا کی قیادت میں یوروپی یونین کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے، جو فی الحال بھارت کے دورے پر ہے، آج مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور بنیادی طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ایکیٹرینہ ، جویوروپی یونین کمشنر فار اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ہے، اور بھارتی وزیر کے درمیان ملاقات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت –یوروپی یونین تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت اور یوروپی یونین (ای یو) کے درمیان دیرینہ اور بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھارت کو جدید تحقیق کا مرکز بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف سائنسی شعبوں میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔’’
اے آئی ، کوانٹم مشن، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سمندری قطبی کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت –یوروپی یونین تعاون کے دیگر ممکنہ شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے
27 FEB 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
یوروپی یونین کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے، جس کی قیادت محترمہ ایکیٹرینہ ژاہریوا جو فی الحال بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں، نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور بنیادی طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
محترمہ ایکیٹرینہ ژاہریوا ، جو کہ اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے لیےیورپییونین کی کمشنر ہیں اوربھارتی وزیر کے درمیان ملاقات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت –یوروپی یونین کے تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
7M2F.jpeg)
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری پر زور دیا، جو 2001 میں بھارت- یوروپی یونین سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد سے شروع ہوئی ہے، جس کی 2015 اور 2020 میں تجدید کی گئی ہے، اور 2030-2025 کی مدت کے لیے ایک بار پھر تجدید کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو ان کی دور اندیش قیادت اور غیر متزلزل حمایت کی ستائش کی، جس نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پی ایم مودی ملک کو جدید تحقیق کا مرکز بننے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف سائنسی شعبوں میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کئی اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں بھارت اور یوروپی یونین اختراعات اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مزید تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ شعبے ہیں:
آبی وسائل کا انتظام
صاف توانائی اور اسمارٹ گرڈز
مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی)، ڈیٹا اور روبوٹکس
صحت کی دیکھ بھال (بشمول ویکسین کی نشوونما اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری)
موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پولر ریسرچ
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان شعبوں میں تعاون سے بھارت اور یوروپ دونوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا، جس میں ہم آہنگی بڑھانے اور علم اور وسائل کے اشتراک پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر 2020 سے 2024 کے دوران۔ انہوں نے جاری منصوبوں کا حوالہ دیا جیسے:
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (ڈی ایس ٹی): پانی، توانائی،اے آئی ڈیٹا، اور روبوٹکس پر منصوبے
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (ڈی بی ٹی): آبی وسائل اور ویکسین کی ترقی پر باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام
زمینی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس): موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قطبی تحقیق پر مشترکہ تحقیق
وزیر موصوف نے ان پروجیکٹوں میں بھارت کی خاطر خواہ شراکت پر زور دیا، جس کی رقم €20.92 ملین ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں اور منصوبوں کا نام بھی لیا، جن میں شامل ہیں:
پوائنٹ/نان پوائنٹ آلودگی کے ذرائع کی جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی (ایس پی آر آئی این جی)
پاویترا گنگا: کانپور اور بارہ پلا، نئی دہلی میں گندے پانی کی صفائی کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ
اینڈفلو: انفلوئنزا کے بڑھے ہوئے تناؤ کے خلاف بہتر تحفظ کے لیے ایک بہتر انفلوئنزا ویکسین (ایم وائی این 002) کی تیاری
برک-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی:اینڈ فلواور انسینٹیو منصوبوں کے ذریعے گھریلو انفلوئنزا ویکسین کی جانچ کی صلاحیت کی ترقی
پی آر ای ایس سی آر آئی پی-ٹی ای سی:ایچ پی وی سے آگاہی اور اسکریننگ کے اقدامات
آر یو ٹی آئی ®:ٹی بی کی روک تھام کی ویکسین کے پہلے مرحلے کا ٹیسٹ
ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سمندری اور موسمیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔ تحقیق کے کلیدی شعبوں میں شامل ہیں: سمندر کی گرمی، ڈی آکسیجنیشن، اور تیزابیت؛ قطبی آب و ہوا کا مطالعہ؛ سمندر سے متعلق پیشن گوئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان خطرات سے نمٹنے اور کرہ ٔارض کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مستقبل کے پیش نظر، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مستقبل میں بھارت-یوروپی یونین تعاون کے لیے کئی امید افزا شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا:
کوانٹم ریسرچ: ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی کوانٹم آر اینڈ ڈی صلاحیتیںیورپییونین کے جدید کوانٹم ہارڈویئر کے ساتھ مل کر محفوظ مواصلات اور کمپیوٹنگ میں کامیابیاں حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
بایو اکانومی: ہندوستان کی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی بایو اکانومی (بایوای-3)پالیسی،ای یو کی مہارت کے ساتھ، اس شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن: بھارت کے اسکیلنگ قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن پروجیکٹس، جو کہ ای یو کی قیادت کے ساتھ الیکٹرولائسز ٹیکنالوجی میں ہیں، توانائی میں تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی اور بلیو اکانومی: توانائی کے ذخیرہ کرنے اور سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال میں اختراعات کی تلاش۔
ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ: سائنسی اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کمپیوٹیشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے صاف توانائی کے تعاون کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر سمندری ہوا اور شمسی منصوبوں میں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت-یوروپی یونین دونوں کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی کے وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کا قومی اے آئی مشن، جس کی حمایت کافی فنڈنگ سےحاصل ہے ، بھارت-یوروپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون کا ایک کلیدی شعبہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے دونوں خطوں کے لیےاے آئی کی حفاظت اور سلامتی میں رہنمائی کرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا، جس نے پائیدار، مساوی اور جامع انداز میں اے آئی کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
صحت کے شعبے میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کئی اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جہاں بھارت-یوروپی یونین تعاون کر سکتے ہیں: متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں؛ نئے علاج، حیاتیات، اور ابتدائی تشخیص؛ منشیات کی بحالی؛ ہیلتھ کیئر اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) میں اےآئی ؛ شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت-یوروپی یونین کے درمیان شراکت داری صحت کے ان اہم چیلنجوں تک بڑھ سکتی ہے، جن کے عالمی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فار ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کی طرف سے، جناب مارک لیماٹرے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ محترمہ نینکےبزمین ، یونٹ کی سربراہ، اختراع، خوشحالی، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون؛ اور کمشنر کی کابینہ سے، محترمہ سوفی الیگزینڈروا، کابینہ کے نائب سربراہ، جناب ایوان دیموف، کابینہ کے رکن کے ساتھ؛ جناب پیئرک فلن-اشیدا، پہلے کونسلر اور ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سیکشن کے سربراہ؛ ڈاکٹر وویک دھام، پالیسی آفیسر، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سیکشن،یوروپی یونین ڈیلیگیشن ٹو انڈیا، اس وفد کا حصہ تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی گہری وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے مذاکرات مکمل کیے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کلیدی شعبوں میں تعاون کا مشترکہ وژن عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل اور باہمی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔