വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐഎംസി ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് & ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'ഭാരത് കോളിംഗ് കോൺഫറൻസ് 2025' കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
27 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐഎംസി ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് & ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി ഇന്ന് മുംബൈയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'ഭാരത് കോളിംഗ് കോൺഫറൻസ് 2025' കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. '2047 ൽ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പാത: എല്ലാവരുടെയും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളിൽ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മുൻപന്തിയിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നതെങ്ങനെ എന്ന് ഈ സമ്മേളനം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു
140 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുള്ള, അതിൽ നല്ലൊരു പങ്കും അഭിലാഷമുള്ള യുവാക്കളായ ഒരു രാജ്യത്ത് ധാരാളം അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണെന്ന് മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെടുന്നത് പോലെ ഉൽപ്പാദനം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയോട് രാജ്യത്തിന് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുണ്ട്. അത് ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിനായി ബിസിനസുകൾ തുറന്നുകൊടുത്തില്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാകാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, വിക്സിത ഭാരതം @2047 നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അഞ്ച് പ്രധാന ഘടകങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി - ചെറുകിട വാണിജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാര പരിപാലനവും നിലനിൽപ്പും , സുസ്ഥിരത, സമഗ്ര വളർച്ച, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, മത്സരക്ഷമതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും എന്നിവയാണവ.
ഇന്ത്യ ഗുണനിലവാര വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ നിർണായകഘട്ടത്തിൽ ആണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഗുണനിലവാരം സംബന്ധിച്ചതായിരുന്നു നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പോരായ്മ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വാണിജ്യ മേഖല ആധുനിക ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും നമ്മുടെ വാണിജ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ മികച്ച നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുകയും മികച്ച ഉൽപ്പാദന രീതികൾ പിന്തുടരുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ട സമയമാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്ത് ഏകദേശം 700 ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവുകൾ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
വ്യാപാര, വാണിജ്യ മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന ഘടകമാണ് സുസ്ഥിരതയെന്ന് ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വർഷങ്ങളായി സുസ്ഥിരതയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം ഇന്ത്യൻ ധാർമ്മികത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഇന്നത്തെ കാലത്ത് സുസ്ഥിരതയെ ഒരു വെല്ലുവിളിയായി തിരിച്ചറിയേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണ്.ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമതയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം സുസ്ഥിരത സംബന്ധിച്ചും ബിസിനസുകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തണം.
കാര്യക്ഷമതയും മത്സരക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. സബ്‌സിഡികൾ, പിന്തുണ, കിഴിവുകൾ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി സർക്കാരിനെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നതിനുപകരം, ബിസിനസുകൾ മത്സരശേഷിയിൽ അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുകയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ ലോകവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുകയും വേണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഒരു വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ മത്സരശേഷി എന്നത് അതിന്റെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വികസനം, ഉൽപ്പാദന രീതികൾ നവീകരിക്കൽ, നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ, കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവയെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurates ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development, Competitiveness and Efficiency to be enablers for Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri. Piyush Goyal
27 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 27, 2025
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurated ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Mumbai today. The Union Minister was the keynote speaker in the conference on the theme ‘Path to Viksit Bharat 2047: Pioneering Prosperity for All’. The conference highlights how India stands at the forefront of global economic growth, offering unparalleled opportunities for investment across diverse sectors. With a robust and resilient economy, a large and dynamic consumer market and a Government committed to fostering business-friendly policies, India is poised to become one of the world’s leading investment destinations.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that there are huge opportunities unfurling in a country of 1.4 billion people, many of whom are aspirational young people. There is a deep commitment towards manufacturing, skill development, innovation, as advocated by the Prime Minister himself, which truly makes India as the world’s emerging investment destination. Various strategic initiatives of the Government of India, including Make in India, Digital India, Startup India, Swacch Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat, have collectively prepared the mindset of the nation to be resilient, self-sufficient and become a bigger player in the global trade, even as the the country’s economy is transformed in the Amrit Kaal of the coming two decades leading up to 2047. “We are collectively committed to bring about a prosperous and developed India”, he added.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Goyal further said that India cannot become a developed nation if it does not open up its businesses for international trade. In this context, he named five key enablers for bringing about Viksit Bharat@2047, namely Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development and Competitiveness and Efficiency.
Shri Goyal stated that India is at the crux of a quality revolution. He said that quality has been the biggest casualty in our country in the past and urged that it is time for businesses to adopt modern quality standards and ensure that our ecosystem is trained towards good quality and follow good manufacturing practices. There are around 700 quality control orders in the country, he informed. Advocating for quality control by business chambers like IMC would be a great service to the nation, he added. Shri Goyal further said, adopting and handholding small businesses by the big players of a business for quality control and upgrading their manufacturing practices is also very important.
Speaking about sustainability, he said that it is another important aspect in trade and commerce. Indian ethos traditionally reflect consciousness for sustainability for thousands of years, he added. It is important to recognize sustainability as a challenge in present times, which along with energy efficiency should be a focus area for businesses. He further said development cannot happen if there is no inclusive growth in the country, for which targeted interventions like ease of living initiatives for various communities and infrastructure development across the country has been taken up by the government. The Union Commerce and Industry Minister urged that businesses will also have to cater to the agenda of inclusive development through better CSR initiatives.
Shri Goyal stated that skill-building initiatives for the people will add more jobs and make our economy stronger. In this context, he stated that two more skill development centres are coming up in North Mumbai, after the launch of the first state-of-the-art skill centre in Mumbai’s Kandivali area last year.
Shri Goyal also urged that increasing efficiency and competitiveness is the need of the hour. Businesses should thrive on competitive strength and engage with the world with confidence, instead of depending on the Government for subsidies, support, incentives and so on, he added. He further said that competitiveness in an industry also depends on its capacity building for innovation, upgrading manufacturing practices, skillsets and efficiency.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Rosslyn Bates, Minister for Finance, Trade, Employment and Training, Queensland, Australia and President, IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Shri. Sanjaya Mariwala among others.