Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurates ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development, Competitiveness and Efficiency to be enablers for Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri. Piyush Goyal
27 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 27, 2025
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurated ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Mumbai today. The Union Minister was the keynote speaker in the conference on the theme ‘Path to Viksit Bharat 2047: Pioneering Prosperity for All’. The conference highlights how India stands at the forefront of global economic growth, offering unparalleled opportunities for investment across diverse sectors. With a robust and resilient economy, a large and dynamic consumer market and a Government committed to fostering business-friendly policies, India is poised to become one of the world’s leading investment destinations.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that there are huge opportunities unfurling in a country of 1.4 billion people, many of whom are aspirational young people. There is a deep commitment towards manufacturing, skill development, innovation, as advocated by the Prime Minister himself, which truly makes India as the world’s emerging investment destination. Various strategic initiatives of the Government of India, including Make in India, Digital India, Startup India, Swacch Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat, have collectively prepared the mindset of the nation to be resilient, self-sufficient and become a bigger player in the global trade, even as the the country’s economy is transformed in the Amrit Kaal of the coming two decades leading up to 2047. “We are collectively committed to bring about a prosperous and developed India”, he added.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Goyal further said that India cannot become a developed nation if it does not open up its businesses for international trade. In this context, he named five key enablers for bringing about Viksit Bharat@2047, namely Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development and Competitiveness and Efficiency.
Shri Goyal stated that India is at the crux of a quality revolution. He said that quality has been the biggest casualty in our country in the past and urged that it is time for businesses to adopt modern quality standards and ensure that our ecosystem is trained towards good quality and follow good manufacturing practices. There are around 700 quality control orders in the country, he informed. Advocating for quality control by business chambers like IMC would be a great service to the nation, he added. Shri Goyal further said, adopting and handholding small businesses by the big players of a business for quality control and upgrading their manufacturing practices is also very important.
Speaking about sustainability, he said that it is another important aspect in trade and commerce. Indian ethos traditionally reflect consciousness for sustainability for thousands of years, he added. It is important to recognize sustainability as a challenge in present times, which along with energy efficiency should be a focus area for businesses. He further said development cannot happen if there is no inclusive growth in the country, for which targeted interventions like ease of living initiatives for various communities and infrastructure development across the country has been taken up by the government. The Union Commerce and Industry Minister urged that businesses will also have to cater to the agenda of inclusive development through better CSR initiatives.
Shri Goyal stated that skill-building initiatives for the people will add more jobs and make our economy stronger. In this context, he stated that two more skill development centres are coming up in North Mumbai, after the launch of the first state-of-the-art skill centre in Mumbai’s Kandivali area last year.
Shri Goyal also urged that increasing efficiency and competitiveness is the need of the hour. Businesses should thrive on competitive strength and engage with the world with confidence, instead of depending on the Government for subsidies, support, incentives and so on, he added. He further said that competitiveness in an industry also depends on its capacity building for innovation, upgrading manufacturing practices, skillsets and efficiency.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Rosslyn Bates, Minister for Finance, Trade, Employment and Training, Queensland, Australia and President, IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Shri. Sanjaya Mariwala among others.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی ایم سی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام ‘بھارت کالنگ کانفرنس 2025’ کا افتتاح کیا
کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ ، پائیداری، جامع ترقی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، مسابقت اور کارکردگی کو وکست بھارت 2047 کے قابل بنانے کے لیےکانفرنس :جناب پیوش گوئل
27 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں آئی ایم سی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘بھارت کالنگ کانفرنس 2025’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر اس کانفرنس میں کلیدی مقرر تھے جس کا موضوع ‘‘ وکست بھارت 2047 کا راستہ: سب کے لیے خوشحالی کا پیش خیمہ‘‘ تھا۔ کانفرنس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان عالمی اقتصادی ترقی میں سب سے آگے کھڑا ہے، مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے بے مثال مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار معیشت کے ساتھ، ایک بڑی اور متحرک صارف مارکیٹ اور ایک حکومت جو کاروبار دوست پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کے سرکردہ سرمایہ کاری کے مقامات میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے ملک میں بہت زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر خواہش مند نوجوان ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، اختراع کے تئیں گہری وابستگی ہے، جیسا کہ خود وزیر اعظم نے وکالت کی ہے، جو ہندوستان کو حقیقی معنوں میں دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات، بشمول میک ان انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت اور آتم نر بھر بھارت، نے اجتماعی طور پر قوم کی ذہنیت کو لچکدار، خود کفیل ہونے اور عالمی تجارت میں ایک بڑا کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے، یہاں تک کہ ملک کی معیشت امرت کال میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے، ہم آنے والے دو دہائیوں میں اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں’’ ۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک نہیں بن سکتا اگر وہ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے اپنے کاروبار کو نہیں کھولتا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے وکست بھارت @2047 کو لانے کے لیے پانچ کلیدی اہل کاروں کا نام دیا، یعنی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ، پائیداری، جامع ترقی، مہارت کی ترقی اور مسابقت اور کارکردگی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک معیاری انقلاب کے عروج پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ماضی میں معیار کا سب سے بڑا نقصان رہا ہے اور انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ کاروبار جدید معیار کے معیارات کو اپنائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارا ماحولیاتی نظام اچھے معیار کے لیے تربیت یافتہ ہو اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اچھے طریقوں پر عمل پیرا ہوں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک میں 700 کے قریب کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی ایم سی جیسے کاروباری چیمبرز کی طرف سے کوالٹی کنٹرول کی وکالت کرنا قوم کے لیے بہت بڑی خدمت ہو گی۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لیے کاروبار کے بڑے کھلاڑیوں کے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو اپنانا اور سنبھالنا اور ان کے مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا بھی بہت اہم ہے۔
پائیداری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تجارت اور صنعت میں ایک اور اہم پہلو ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی اخلاقیات روایتی طور پر ہزاروں سالوں تک پائیداری کے شعور کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ موجودہ دور میں پائیداری کو ایک چیلنج کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے، جو توانائی کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباروں کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ملک میں جامع ترقی نہ ہو تو ترقی نہیں ہو سکتی، جس کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مختلف کمیونٹیز کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کے اقدامات جیسے ہدفی مداخلتیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے زور دیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کو بھی بہتر سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ لوگوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات سے ملازمتوں میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور ہماری معیشت مضبوط ہوگی۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال ممبئی کے کاندیوالی علاقے میں پہلے جدید ترین ہنر مندی کے مرکز کے آغاز کے بعد، شمالی ممبئی میں ہنر کی ترقی کے مزید دو مراکز آ رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی زور دیا کہ کارکردگی اور مسابقت میں اضافہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاروباروں کو سبسڈی، سپورٹ، مراعات وغیرہ کے لیے حکومت پر انحصار کرنے کی بجائے مسابقتی طاقت پر ترقی کرنی چاہیے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ دنیا کے ساتھ منسلک ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی صنعت میں مسابقت کا انحصار اس کی جدت طرازی، مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، مہارتوں اور کارکردگی پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں محترمہ راسلین بیٹس، وزیر خزانہ، تجارت، روزگار اور تربیت، کوئنز لینڈ، آسٹریلیا اور صدر، آئی ایم سی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری، جناب سنجے ماری والا سمیت دیگر بھی موجود تھے۔