Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurates ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development, Competitiveness and Efficiency to be enablers for Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri. Piyush Goyal
27 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 27, 2025
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurated ‘Bharat Calling Conference 2025’ organized by IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Mumbai today. The Union Minister was the keynote speaker in the conference on the theme ‘Path to Viksit Bharat 2047: Pioneering Prosperity for All’. The conference highlights how India stands at the forefront of global economic growth, offering unparalleled opportunities for investment across diverse sectors. With a robust and resilient economy, a large and dynamic consumer market and a Government committed to fostering business-friendly policies, India is poised to become one of the world’s leading investment destinations.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal stated that there are huge opportunities unfurling in a country of 1.4 billion people, many of whom are aspirational young people. There is a deep commitment towards manufacturing, skill development, innovation, as advocated by the Prime Minister himself, which truly makes India as the world’s emerging investment destination. Various strategic initiatives of the Government of India, including Make in India, Digital India, Startup India, Swacch Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat, have collectively prepared the mindset of the nation to be resilient, self-sufficient and become a bigger player in the global trade, even as the the country’s economy is transformed in the Amrit Kaal of the coming two decades leading up to 2047. “We are collectively committed to bring about a prosperous and developed India”, he added.
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Goyal further said that India cannot become a developed nation if it does not open up its businesses for international trade. In this context, he named five key enablers for bringing about Viksit Bharat@2047, namely Quality Management and Handholding of Small Business, Sustainability, Inclusive Growth, Skill Development and Competitiveness and Efficiency.
Shri Goyal stated that India is at the crux of a quality revolution. He said that quality has been the biggest casualty in our country in the past and urged that it is time for businesses to adopt modern quality standards and ensure that our ecosystem is trained towards good quality and follow good manufacturing practices. There are around 700 quality control orders in the country, he informed. Advocating for quality control by business chambers like IMC would be a great service to the nation, he added. Shri Goyal further said, adopting and handholding small businesses by the big players of a business for quality control and upgrading their manufacturing practices is also very important.
Speaking about sustainability, he said that it is another important aspect in trade and commerce. Indian ethos traditionally reflect consciousness for sustainability for thousands of years, he added. It is important to recognize sustainability as a challenge in present times, which along with energy efficiency should be a focus area for businesses. He further said development cannot happen if there is no inclusive growth in the country, for which targeted interventions like ease of living initiatives for various communities and infrastructure development across the country has been taken up by the government. The Union Commerce and Industry Minister urged that businesses will also have to cater to the agenda of inclusive development through better CSR initiatives.
Shri Goyal stated that skill-building initiatives for the people will add more jobs and make our economy stronger. In this context, he stated that two more skill development centres are coming up in North Mumbai, after the launch of the first state-of-the-art skill centre in Mumbai’s Kandivali area last year.
Shri Goyal also urged that increasing efficiency and competitiveness is the need of the hour. Businesses should thrive on competitive strength and engage with the world with confidence, instead of depending on the Government for subsidies, support, incentives and so on, he added. He further said that competitiveness in an industry also depends on its capacity building for innovation, upgrading manufacturing practices, skillsets and efficiency.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Ms. Rosslyn Bates, Minister for Finance, Trade, Employment and Training, Queensland, Australia and President, IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Shri. Sanjaya Mariwala among others.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते आयएमसी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री द्वारे आयोजित 'भारत कॉलिंग कॉन्फरन्स 2025' चे उद्घाटन
विकसित भारत 2047 साठी गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन आणि लघु व्यवसायांना पाठबळ , शाश्वतता, समावेशक वृद्धी , कौशल्य विकास, स्पर्धात्मकता आणि कार्यक्षमता हे सक्षमकारक घटक : पियुष गोयल
27 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज मुंबईत आयएमसी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीने आयोजित केलेल्या “भारत कॉलिंग कॉन्फरन्स 2025” चे उद्घाटन केले. “विकसित भारत 2047 साठीचा मार्गः सर्वांसाठी समृद्धी आणताना” या विषयावर या परिषदेत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी बीज भाषण केले. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी असाधारण संधी उपलब्ध करत जागतिक आर्थिक विकासात भारत कशा प्रकारे आघाडीवर आहे, हे परिषदेत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. मजबूत आणि लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्था, मोठी आणि गतिशील ग्राहक बाजारपेठ आणि व्यवसाय-अनुकूल धोरणांना चालना देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असलेल्या सरकारसह, भारत जगातील आघाडीच्या गुंतवणूक स्थळांपैकी एक बनण्यास सज्ज आहे.
सुमारे 1.4 अब्ज लोकांच्या देशात जिथे बहुसंख्य आकांक्षी युवावर्ग आहे, त्या ठिकाणी अमाप संधी उपलब्ध आहेत, असे पीयूष गोयल यांनी आपल्या बीज भाषणात सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांनी स्वतः ज्याचा पुरस्कार केला आहे त्या उत्पादन, कौशल्य विकास, नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रांबद्दल भारताची अतिशय दृढ वचनबद्धता आहे, ज्यामुळे भारत खरोखरच जगातील उदयोन्मुख गुंतवणूक केंद्र ठरला आहे, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत यासारख्या भारत सरकारच्या विविध धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांनी एकत्रितपणे राष्ट्राची मानसिकता लवचिक, स्वयंपूर्ण आणि जागतिक व्यापारात एक मोठा देश बनण्याची झाली आहे, जरी दुसरीकडे 2047 पर्यंत येणाऱ्या दोन दशकांच्या अमृत काळात देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचे रूपांतर होत असले तरी. "एक समृद्ध आणि विकसित भारत घडविण्यासाठी आम्ही एकत्रितपणे वचनबद्ध आहोत", अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
जर भारताने आपले व्यवसाय आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारासाठी खुले केले नाहीत तर ते विकसित राष्ट्र बनू शकणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. या संदर्भात त्यांनी Viksit Bharat@2047 निर्माण करण्यासाठी पाच प्रमुख कारक म्हणजे लघु व्यवसायांचे गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन आणि पाठबळ, शाश्वतता, समावेशक वाढ, कौशल्य विकास आणि स्पर्धात्मकता आणि कार्यक्षमता यांचे महत्त्व सांगितले.
भारत गुणवत्ता क्रांतीच्या उंबरठ्यावर असल्याचे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले. यापूर्वीच्या काळात आपल्या देशात गुणवत्तेकडे दुर्लक्ष होण्याचा आपल्याला मोठा फटका बसला आहे आणि त्यामुळेच सर्व व्यवसायांनी आधुनिक गुणवत्ता मानकांचा अंगिकार करावा आणि चांगल्या उत्पादनपद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे आणि उत्तम दर्जाची निर्मिती करण्याचे प्रशिक्षण आपल्या परिसंस्थेत उपलब्ध करणे सुनिश्चित करावे, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. देशात सुमारे 700 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आयएमसी सारख्या बिझनेस चेंबर्सनी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रणाचा आग्रह धरणे ही देशाची एक उत्तम सेवा असेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आणि उत्पादन पद्धतींचे अद्यतनीकरण करण्याच्या पद्धतींचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी आणि त्या संदर्भात मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील बड्या कंपन्यांनी लहान उद्योगांना पाठबळ देण्याची गरज गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली.
शाश्वततेविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य क्षेत्राचा हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू आहे.भारतीय आचार-विचारांमधून हजारो वर्षांपासून शाश्वतता प्रतिबिंबित होते, असे ते म्हणाले. सध्याच्या काळात शाश्वतता हे एक आव्हान म्हणून ओळखणे महत्वाचे असून, व्यवसायांनी ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेबरोबरच शाश्वततेवरही लक्ष केंद्रित करणे गरजेचे आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सर्वसमावेशक विकासाशिवाय देशाचा विकास होऊ शकत नाही,ज्यासाठी विविध समुदायांसाठी जीवन सुलभता उपक्रम आणि देशभरातील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास यासारखे महत्वाचे उपक्रम सरकारने हाती घेतले आहेत. व्यवसायांनी देखील सामाजिक दायित्वाच्या चांगल्या उपक्रमांद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करावे,असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांद्वारे अधिक रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल आणि आपली अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट होईल, असे गोयल म्हणाले. या संदर्भात माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या वर्षी मुंबईतील कांदिवली भागात पहिले अत्याधुनिक कौशल्य विकास केंद्र सुरू झाल्यानंतर, आता उत्तर मुंबईत आणखी दोन कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे सुरू होत आहेत.
कार्यक्षमता आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविणे ही काळाची गरज आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. उद्योगांनी अनुदान, पाठबळ, प्रोत्साहन इत्यादींसाठी सरकारवर अवलंबून न राहता, स्पर्धात्मक बळावर आपली भरभराट करायला हवी, आणि आत्मविश्वासाने जगाशी जोडले जायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, उद्योगांची स्पर्धात्मकता ही त्यांची नवोन्मेशाची वृद्धी करण्याची क्षमता, उत्पादनाच्या पद्धतींचे अद्ययावतीकरण, कौशल्ये आणि कार्यक्षमतेवर अवलंबून असते.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातील क्वीन्सलँडच्या अर्थ, व्यापार, रोजगार आणि प्रशिक्षण मंत्री रॉसलिन बेट्स आणि आयएमसी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीचे अध्यक्ष संजय मारीवाला, आणि इतर मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.