Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to preside over as Chief Guest for the 49th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi on 1st March 2025
16th Finance Commission Chairman Shri Arvind Panagariya will also deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade” during the second session
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will preside over the celebrations for the 49th Civil Accounts Day to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service, in New Delhi, on 1st March 2025.
A close-up of a cardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the inaugural session, a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)” will also be released. PFMS, designed, developed and implemented by the organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is the key IT Platform for financial administration of the Government including payment, receipt, accounting, cash management, and Financial reporting. PFMS has provided the digital infrastructure for operationalising Direct Benefit Transfers, one of the key Public Expenditure Management reform of the Government.
In session two of the founding day celebrations, Shri Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, will deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade”.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established in 1976 following a significant reform in public financial administration. On March 1, 1976, the President of India promulgated ordinances separating the maintenance of Union Government accounts from audit functions, leading to the creation of departmentalised accounts. Since then, ICAS, led by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), has been at the forefront of financial governance.
The ICAS will reaffirm its commitment to enhancing service delivery through comprehensive digitalization, ensuring secure and efficient financial management while leveraging advanced technologies for data-driven decision-making during the 49th Foundation Day celebrations on March 1. The Public Financial Management System (PFMS), which now handles the entire budget for accounting of the Union Government and 65% of its budget for payments, is a testimony to the lead taken by the ICAS in this direction.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन 1 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 49वें सिविल लेखा दिवस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता करेंगी
16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अरविंद पनगढ़िया समारोह के दूसरे सत्र में “वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत: अगला दशक” विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन 1 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 49वें सिविल लेखा दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी।
कार्डएआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री का क्लोज-अप गलत हो सकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन का डिजिटलीकरण: परिवर्तनकारी दशक (2014-24)शीर्षक से सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली पर एक सार संग्रह भी जारी किया जाएगा। सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली-पीएफएमएस ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है जिसे लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) द्वारा विकसित और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। यह भुगतान, रसीद, लेखा, नकदी प्रबंधन और वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग सहित सरकार के वित्तीय प्रशासन का प्रमुख आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म है। पीएफएमएस ने सब्सिडी के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण संचालित करने का डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान किया है जो सरकार के प्रमुख सार्वजनिक व्यय प्रबंधन सुधारों में से एक है।
सिविल लेखा सेवा स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दूसरे सत्र में 16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अरविंद पनगढ़िया वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत: अगला दशक विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे।
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) की स्थापना 1976 में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रशासन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के तहत की गई थी। 1 मार्च, 1976 को भारत के तत्‍कालीन राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र सरकार के खातों को लेखापरीक्षा कार्यों से अलग करने संबंधी अध्यादेश जारी किए थे। तब से लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) के नेतृत्व में भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा वित्तीय प्रशासन में अग्रणी रहा है।
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा के 49वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान यह लेखा संगठन डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्‍तेमाल, व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण द्वारा सेवा सुविधा बढ़ाने, सुरक्षित और कुशल वित्तीय प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुन:पुष्टि करेगा। सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली केंद्र सरकार के सम्‍पूर्ण बजट के लेखांकन और उसके बजटीय भुगतान के 65 प्रतिशत का कार्य संभालती है। यह भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा द्वारा किए जा रहे महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यों को दर्शाता है।
समारोह में भारतीय सिविल लेखा संगठन के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, केंद्र सरकार के सचिव, वित्तीय सलाहकार, व्यय विभाग और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सेवानिवृत्त आईसीएएस अधिकारी, बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।