Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to preside over as Chief Guest for the 49th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi on 1st March 2025
16th Finance Commission Chairman Shri Arvind Panagariya will also deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade” during the second session
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will preside over the celebrations for the 49th Civil Accounts Day to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service, in New Delhi, on 1st March 2025.
A close-up of a cardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the inaugural session, a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)” will also be released. PFMS, designed, developed and implemented by the organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is the key IT Platform for financial administration of the Government including payment, receipt, accounting, cash management, and Financial reporting. PFMS has provided the digital infrastructure for operationalising Direct Benefit Transfers, one of the key Public Expenditure Management reform of the Government.
In session two of the founding day celebrations, Shri Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, will deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade”.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established in 1976 following a significant reform in public financial administration. On March 1, 1976, the President of India promulgated ordinances separating the maintenance of Union Government accounts from audit functions, leading to the creation of departmentalised accounts. Since then, ICAS, led by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), has been at the forefront of financial governance.
The ICAS will reaffirm its commitment to enhancing service delivery through comprehensive digitalization, ensuring secure and efficient financial management while leveraging advanced technologies for data-driven decision-making during the 49th Foundation Day celebrations on March 1. The Public Financial Management System (PFMS), which now handles the entire budget for accounting of the Union Government and 65% of its budget for payments, is a testimony to the lead taken by the ICAS in this direction.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن یکم مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں 49ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے کی تقریبات کے لیے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کریں گی
سولہویں (16 ویں) مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اروند پناگڑھیا دوسرے سیشن کے دوران ‘‘عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان: اگلی دہائی’’ پر کلیدی خطبہ بھی دیں گے
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن1 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارتی سول اکاؤنٹس سروس کے فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی مناسبت سے 49ویں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گی۔
A close-up of a cardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) پر مشتمل ایک کمپنڈیئم بعنوان "بھارت میں پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن: متحول دہائی (2014-24)" بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایف ایم ایس، جو کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کے ادارے کے ذریعے ڈیزائن، تیار اور نافذ کیا گیا ہے، حکومت کی مالی انتظامیہ کے لیے اہم آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس میں ادائیگی، وصولی، اکاؤنٹنگ، نقدی کے انتظام اور مالی رپورٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ پی ایف ایم ایس نے حکومت کی ایک اہم پبلک اخراجات مینجمنٹ اصلاحات یعنی ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفرز کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کیا ہے۔
فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوسرے سیشن میں، جناب اروند پناگڑھیا، چیئرمین، 16ویں فنانس کمیشن "بھارت اور عالمی معیشت: اگلی دہائی" پر کلیدی خطاب دیں گے۔
بھارتی سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس) 1976 میں عوامی مالی انتظام میں اہم اصلاحات کے بعد قائم کی گئی تھی۔ یکم مارچ 1976 کو، بھارت کے صدر نے یونین حکومت کے اکاؤنٹس کی دیکھ بھال کو آڈٹ کی سرگرمیوں سے علیحدہ کرنے والے آرڈیننس جاری کیے، جس کے نتیجے میں محکماتی اکاؤنٹس کی تخلیق ہوئی۔ تب سے، آئی سی اے ایس، جو کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کی قیادت میں کام کرتا ہے، مالی حکمرانی میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔
آئی سی اے ایس اپنے 49ویں فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران(1 مارچ2025)، مکمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے خدمت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے، محفوظ اور مؤثر مالی انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرے گا۔ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس)، جو اب یونین حکومت کے پورے بجٹ کے حساب کتاب اور اس کے بجٹ کے 65 فی صد کی ادائیگیوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے، اس بات کا گواہ ہے کہ آئی سی اے ایس نے اس سمت میں کتنی قیادت فراہم کی ہے۔
انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے افسران اور عملہ، حکومت ہند کے سیکریٹریز، مالی مشیران، محکمہ اخراجات اور دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے سینئر افسران، ریٹائرڈ آئی سی اے ایس افسران، بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، اور دیگر افراد بھی ان تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔