Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to preside over as Chief Guest for the 49th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi on 1st March 2025
16th Finance Commission Chairman Shri Arvind Panagariya will also deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade” during the second session
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will preside over the celebrations for the 49th Civil Accounts Day to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service, in New Delhi, on 1st March 2025.
A close-up of a cardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the inaugural session, a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)” will also be released. PFMS, designed, developed and implemented by the organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is the key IT Platform for financial administration of the Government including payment, receipt, accounting, cash management, and Financial reporting. PFMS has provided the digital infrastructure for operationalising Direct Benefit Transfers, one of the key Public Expenditure Management reform of the Government.
In session two of the founding day celebrations, Shri Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, will deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade”.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established in 1976 following a significant reform in public financial administration. On March 1, 1976, the President of India promulgated ordinances separating the maintenance of Union Government accounts from audit functions, leading to the creation of departmentalised accounts. Since then, ICAS, led by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), has been at the forefront of financial governance.
The ICAS will reaffirm its commitment to enhancing service delivery through comprehensive digitalization, ensuring secure and efficient financial management while leveraging advanced technologies for data-driven decision-making during the 49th Foundation Day celebrations on March 1. The Public Financial Management System (PFMS), which now handles the entire budget for accounting of the Union Government and 65% of its budget for payments, is a testimony to the lead taken by the ICAS in this direction.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் 2025 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் 49-வது சிவில் கணக்கு தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெறுகிறது
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
2025 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் சிவில் கணக்குப் பணியின் நிறுவன நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் 49-வது சிவில் கணக்கு தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இதில் நாட்டின் பத்தாண்டுக்கால பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு குறித்த தொகுப்பு வெளியிடப்படும். மத்திய தலைமைக் கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பானது (பிஎஃப்எம்எஸ்) பணம் செலுத்துதல், ரசீது, கணக்கியல், பண மேலாண்மை, நிதி அறிக்கை குறித்த மத்திய அரசின் நிதி நிர்வாகத்திற்கான முக்கிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தளமாகும். மத்திய அரசின் பொதுச் செலவின மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பை பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் இரண்டாவது அமர்வில், 16-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அரவிந்த் பனகாரியா சர்வதேச அளவிலான பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த பத்தாண்டு கால நடவடிக்கைகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
பொது நிதி நிர்வாகத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து 1976-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்திய சிவில் கணக்கு சேவை நிறுவப்பட்டது. 1976 மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அரசின் கணக்குகளை தணிக்கை செய்வதற்கான அவசரச் சட்டங்களை அறிவித்தார். இதனையடுத்து தலைமை கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரி தலைமையில் நிதி நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மார்ச் 1-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள 49-வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது தரவுகளை சேகரிப்பதற்கு மேம்பட்ட நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் அதேவேளையில், விரிவான டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான சேவைகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். தற்போது மத்திய அரசின் கணக்குகள் தொடர்பான முழு வரவு செலவுத் திட்டத்தையும், பணப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் 65% பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைகளையும் பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு திறம்பட கையாள்வது இதற்கு ஒரு சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது.