Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to preside over as Chief Guest for the 49th Civil Accounts Day celebrations in New Delhi on 1st March 2025
16th Finance Commission Chairman Shri Arvind Panagariya will also deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade” during the second session
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will preside over the celebrations for the 49th Civil Accounts Day to mark the Foundation Day of the Indian Civil Accounts Service, in New Delhi, on 1st March 2025.
A close-up of a cardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the inaugural session, a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)” will also be released. PFMS, designed, developed and implemented by the organisation of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) is the key IT Platform for financial administration of the Government including payment, receipt, accounting, cash management, and Financial reporting. PFMS has provided the digital infrastructure for operationalising Direct Benefit Transfers, one of the key Public Expenditure Management reform of the Government.
In session two of the founding day celebrations, Shri Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, will deliver the keynote address on “India in Global Economy: The Next Decade”.
The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) was established in 1976 following a significant reform in public financial administration. On March 1, 1976, the President of India promulgated ordinances separating the maintenance of Union Government accounts from audit functions, leading to the creation of departmentalised accounts. Since then, ICAS, led by the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), has been at the forefront of financial governance.
The ICAS will reaffirm its commitment to enhancing service delivery through comprehensive digitalization, ensuring secure and efficient financial management while leveraging advanced technologies for data-driven decision-making during the 49th Foundation Day celebrations on March 1. The Public Financial Management System (PFMS), which now handles the entire budget for accounting of the Union Government and 65% of its budget for payments, is a testimony to the lead taken by the ICAS in this direction.
Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Secretaries, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from banks and State Governments, among others, will also be attending the celebrations.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
৪৯ তম সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস দিবস উদযাপনের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
নতুন দিল্লিতে ১ মার্চ এই উপলক্ষে প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানটির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
27 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আগামী ১ মার্চ নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিসের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ৪৯তম সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস দিবস উদযাপনের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
“উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ‘ডিজিটালাইজেশন অফ পাবলিক ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইন ইন্ডিয়া : ট্রান্সফরমেটিভ ডিকেড (২০১৪-২০২৪)” শীর্ষক একটি সংকলন প্রকাশিত হবে। এই সংকলনে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পাবলিক ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম বা পিএফএমএস সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য রয়েছে। সরকারের আর্থিক লেনদেন, হিসেব রক্ষা, নগদ অর্থ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আর্থিক বিভিন্ন প্রতিবেদন তৈরি সহ অর্থনৈতিক প্রশাসনের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর প্ল্যাটফর্ম হল পিএফএমএস। কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ অ্যাকাউন্টস বা সিজিএ এই পিএফএমএস তৈরি এবং কার্যকর করেছে। এর সাহায্যে যে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো তৈরি হয়েছে সেটি ব্যবহার করে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর কার্যকর হয়েছে – যা সরকারি ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে এক সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ।
অনুষ্ঠানের দ্বিতীয় অধিবেশনে ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অরবিন্দ পানাগোরিয়া উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিনি আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনীতিতে আগামী দশকে ভারতের ভূমিকা সংক্রান্ত একটি আলোচনায় মূল ভাষণ দেবেন।
সরকারি আর্থিক প্রশাসনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার আনতে ১৯৭৬ সালের ১ মার্চ ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস সার্ভিস (আইসিএএস) গঠিত হয়। অডিট সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্মের থেকে পৃথক করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন অ্যাকাউন্টসের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি একটি অধ্যাদেশ জারি করেন। এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের পৃথক অ্যাকাউন্ট তৈরি করা হয়। সেই সময় থেকে সিজিএ, আইসিএএস-কে পরিচালনা করে। এই সংস্থাটি আর্থিক প্রশাসনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক প্রতিষ্ঠান।
আইসিএএস সর্বাঙ্গীন এক ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে উন্নত পরিষেবা দিতে বদ্ধপরিকর। পিএফএমএস কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মোট বাজেটের ৬৫ শতাংশের আর্থিক লেনদেন পরিচালনা করে। নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল অ্যাকাউন্টস অর্গানাইজেশনের আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা বিভাগের সচিব সহ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এবং বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কের শীর্ষ কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।