Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases first edition of MoD’s bi-annual Hindi magazine ‘Sashakt Bharat’
27 FEB 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released the first edition of Ministry of Defence’s bi-annual Hindi magazine ‘Sashakt Bharat’ at South Block, New Delhi on February 27, 2025. The magazine comprises poems on the valour, patriotism and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel as well as articles on the policies of the Government written by the personnel of the Ministry, irrespective of their ranks, showcasing inclusivity and unity in diversity.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of the MoD wing of the Department of Official Language towards promoting Hindi. He stressed on the need to adopt and increase the use of Hindi, describing the language as the thread that binds the social and cultural fabric of India.
The objective of ‘Sashakt Bharat’ magazine is to highlight the creative talent of the employees of MoD and encourage them to carry out their day-to-day activities in Hindi. The e-version of the magazine will be available on the official MoD website (https://mod.gov.in/).
Sashakt Bharat Hindi Magazine
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior officials of MoD were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع کے دو سالہ ہندی میگزین ’سشکتبھارت‘ کا پہلا ایڈیشن جاری کیا
27 FEB 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزارت دفاع کے دو سالہ ہندی رسالے ’سشکت بھارت‘کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا ۔ میگزین میں ان کے عہدوں سے قطع نظر مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی بہادری ، حب الوطنی اور قربانیوں پر نظموں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے اہلکاروں کی طرف سے حکومت کی پالیسیوں پر لکھے گئے مضامین شامل ہیں جن سے سب کی شمولیت اور کثرت میں وحدت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ سرکاری زبان کے ایم او ڈی ونگ کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے ہندی کے استعمال کو اپنانے اور بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس زبان کو ہندوستان کے سماجی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے کو مربوط کرنے والا عنصر قرار دیا ۔
’سشکت بھارت‘میگزین کا مقصد وزارت دفاع کے ملازمین کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور انہیں ہندی میں اپنی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔ میگزین کا ای-ورژن وزارت دفاع کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https:// mod.gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہوگا ۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، سکریٹری (دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری) جناب سنجیو کمار ، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) ڈاکٹر نتن چندر ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔