Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases first edition of MoD’s bi-annual Hindi magazine ‘Sashakt Bharat’
27 FEB 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released the first edition of Ministry of Defence’s bi-annual Hindi magazine ‘Sashakt Bharat’ at South Block, New Delhi on February 27, 2025. The magazine comprises poems on the valour, patriotism and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel as well as articles on the policies of the Government written by the personnel of the Ministry, irrespective of their ranks, showcasing inclusivity and unity in diversity.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of the MoD wing of the Department of Official Language towards promoting Hindi. He stressed on the need to adopt and increase the use of Hindi, describing the language as the thread that binds the social and cultural fabric of India.
The objective of ‘Sashakt Bharat’ magazine is to highlight the creative talent of the employees of MoD and encourage them to carry out their day-to-day activities in Hindi. The e-version of the magazine will be available on the official MoD website (https://mod.gov.in/).
Sashakt Bharat Hindi Magazine
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and other senior officials of MoD were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय की अर्द्धवार्षिक हिंदी पत्रिका 'सशक्त भारत' के पहले संस्करण का विमोचन किया
27 FEB 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 27 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा मंत्रालय की अर्द्धवार्षिक हिंदी पत्रिका 'सशक्त भारत' के प्रथम संस्करण का विमोचन किया। इस पत्रिका में सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों की वीरता, देशभक्ति और बलिदान पर रचित कविताएं और मंत्रालय कर्मियों द्वारा सरकार की नीतियों पर लिखे गए लेख शामिल हैं। इस पत्रिका में हर स्तर के पदाधिकारी शामिल हैं और यह भावना समावेशिता एवं विविधता में एकता को प्रदर्शित करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राजभाषा विभाग के रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने हिंदी को अपनाने और इसके प्रयोग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि हिंदी भारत के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को जोड़ने वाला सूत्र है।
'सशक्त भारत' पत्रिका का उद्देश्य रक्षा मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को मंच प्रदान करना और उन्हें अपने दैनिक कार्यकलाप हिंदी में करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। पत्रिका का ई-संस्करण रक्षा मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://mod.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध होगा।
सशक्त भारत हिंदी पत्रिका
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।